University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Condensed Matter Seminar

semester, 2018

Wednesday, January 17th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jeff Derby (Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, U of M)
Subject: The synergy of modeling and novel experiments for melt crystal growth research
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, January 24th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Fiona Burnell (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Signatures of gapless boundary modes in Kitaev spin liquids
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, January 31st 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Sergey Frolov, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Quantum dot chains as emulators of topological superconductors
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Wednesday, February 7th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Cristian Batista, University of Tennessee
Subject: Pairing from strong repulsion in the triangular lattice Hubbard model
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Wednesday, February 14th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Inhomogeneous charge localization in the cuprates
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, February 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Erez Berg (U of Chicago)
Subject: Transport beyond the quasiparticle picture: a view from the large-N limit
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Wednesday, February 28th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Various speakers
Subject: APS March Meeting Practice Talks
Wednesday, March 7th 2018
1:30 pm:
No Seminar this week. APS March Meeting.
Wednesday, March 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Li He, University of Minnesota
Subject: Optomechanical measurement of photon spin angular momentum and optical torque in integrated photonic devices
This week's sack lunch talk will be on Wed. at the usual CM seminar time and place
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Tuesday, March 27th 2018
Speaker: Michael Fogler, University of California, San Diego
Subject: Hyperbolic waves in Nature: from nano to Ter(r)a
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Wednesday, March 28th 2018
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Paul Canfield (Iowa State)
Subject: Synthesis as the Heart of New Materials Physics
Note special time: seminar starts at 2:30 (not 1:25)
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, April 4th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Sung-Sik Lee, Perimeter Institute
Subject: Low-energy effective field theories for non-Fermi liquids
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Wednesday, April 11th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Xiaojia Wang (University of Minnesota)
Subject:  Ultrafast Optical Characterization of Thermal Transport in Micro/nanostructured Materials and across Interfaces
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, April 18th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Morten Christensen (University of Minnesota)
Subject:  Magnetic order in the iron pnictides and the impact of spin-orbit coupling
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, April 25th 2018
1:15 pm:
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Spin-Dependent Transport and Superconductivity in SrTiO3-Based Heterostructures
NOTE SPECIAL TIME: Seminar starts at 1:15
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, May 9th 2018
1:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, May 15th 2018
11:00 am:
Speaker: Yuan Li, Peking University
Subject:  Topological Spin Excitations in a Highly Interconnected 3D Spin Lattice
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, September 12th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Elbio Dagotto, University of Tennessee, Knoxville and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Subject: Iron-Based High-Tc Superconductors: Brief Review and New Results in Superconducting Ladders BaFe2S3 and BaFe2Se3
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Wednesday, September 19th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ali Yazdani, Princeton University
Subject: Visualizing quantum Hall liquids and their boundary modes
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Wednesday, September 26th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Inna Vishik, UC Davis
Subject: ARPES studies of the model cuprate HgBa2CuO4+d (Hg1201)
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, October 3rd 2018
Edythe and Irving Misel Family Lecture Day, No Seminar this Week
Wednesday, October 10th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Joel Moore, UC Berkeley
Subject: Unconventional hydrodynamics in 1D and 2D quantum matter
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Wednesday, October 17th 2018
Speaker: Raymond Osborn,Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
Subject: Imaging Nanoscale Disorder in Reciprocal Space
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, October 24th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Johnpierre Paglione, University of Maryland, College Park
Subject:  High-spin superconductivity in topological half-Heusler semimetals
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Wednesday, October 31st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Adam Wei Tsen, University of Waterloo, Institute for Quantum Computing
Subject:  New Phase Transitions in Atomically Thin Quantum Materials
Faculty Host: Ke Wang
Wednesday, November 7th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jason Petta, Princeton University
Faculty Host: Ke Wang
Wednesday, November 14th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mathias Scheurer, Harvard University
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Wednesday, November 28th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Kimberley Hill, CEGE
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Wednesday, December 5th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, December 12th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Brian Skinner, MIT
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.