University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Condensed Matter Seminar

semester, 2019

Wednesday, January 23rd 2019
1:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 6th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Vestigial orders in electronic correlated systems: nematicity and beyond
Wednesday, February 13th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Andrey Chubukov, University of Minnesota, TPI
Subject: TBD
Wednesday, February 20th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Boris Spivak, University of Washington
Subject: Magneto-transport phenomena related to the chiral anomaly in Weyl and Dirac semimetals
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Wednesday, February 27th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Joerg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Subject: Hierarchy of Information Scrambling, Thermalization, and Hydrodynamic Flow in Graphene
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Wednesday, March 6th 2019
1:25 pm:
March APS Meeting - No speaker this week
Wednesday, March 13th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Oleg Starykh, University of Utah
Subject: Collective modes of magnetized spin liquids
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Friday, March 15th 2019
Speaker:  Fernando Luis de Araujo Machado, Departamento de Física, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Subject: Symmetric and anti-symmetric contributions in mixed spin-current effects in a Si/Ta/Py/NiO/Pt nanostructure
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Wednesday, March 20th 2019
1:25 pm:
Spring Break - No speaker this week.
Wednesday, March 27th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Itamar Kimchi, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: Dirty Entangled Quantum Magnets
Faculty Co-Host: Alex Kamenev
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Wednesday, April 3rd 2019
Speaker: Graeme Luke, McMaster University
Subject: Exotic Probes and Extreme Conditions Reveal New States of Quantum Matter
Wednesday, April 10th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Vidya Madhavan, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Subject:  Signatures of 1D dispersing Majorana modes in the proximitized topological surface states of FeSe0.5Te0.5
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, April 17th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jorn Venderbos, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: Many-body band inversions
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, April 19th 2019
11:00 am:
Speaker: Ritika Dusad, Cornell University
Subject: Magnetic Monopole Noise
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Wednesday, April 24th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ming Yi, Rice University
Subject: Role of Orbital Physics in Iron Chalcogenide Superconductors
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Wednesday, May 1st 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jack Harris, Yale University
Subject: A pedagogical introduction to the emergence of topology in non-Hermitian dynamics
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, May 8th 2019
1:30 pm:
To be announced.
Monday, May 13th 2019
Speaker: Mikhail I. Dyakonov, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, Université Montpellier, CNRS, France
Subject: Spin Hall effect and related phenomena
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Tuesday, May 14th 2019
Speaker: Mikhail I. Dyakonov, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, Université Montpellier, CNRS, France
Subject: Will we ever have a quantum computer?
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, May 24th 2019
12:20 pm:
Special Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: Andrey Antipov, Microsoft Station Q
Subject: Engineering Majorana zero modes.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Tuesday, May 28th 2019
11:00 am:
Special Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics Tate 201-20
Speaker: Ying-Jer Kao, National Taiwan University
Subject: Gapless spin liquid in the kagome Heisenberg antiferromagnet with Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interactions
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Wednesday, July 10th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Hechen Ren, Department of Physics, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, Institute for Quantum Information and Matter, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA
Subject: Probing Topological Superconductivity in Planar Josephson Junctions
Faculty Host: Michael Zudov
Thursday, August 1st 2019
Speaker: David Goldhaber-Gordon, Stanford University
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Wednesday, September 4th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 11th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Vadim Smelyanskiy, Google, Los Angeles
Subject: Non-ergodic delocalized states for efficient population transfer within a narrow band of the energy landscape
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Wednesday, September 18th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Gabor Halasz, ORNL
Subject:  Vison crystals in an extended Kitaev honeycomb model
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Wednesday, September 25th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Scott Crooker, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Los Alamos National Lab
Subject: Electrons, holes, and excitons in monolayer semiconductors: Insights from optical spectroscopy in (really) high magnetic fields
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, October 16th 2019
Speaker: Mingda Li, MIT, Nuclear Science and Engineering
Subject: Quantized Dislocations
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, October 30th 2019
Speaker: Peter Johnson, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Subject: Time Reversal Symmetry Breaking in the Fe-Chalcogenide superconductors
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, November 6th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker:  Gregory Fiete, Northeastern University
Subject:  Effective Descriptions of Time Periodic Systems
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Wednesday, November 13th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ana Maria Rey, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: TBD
Wednesday, November 20th 2019
Speaker: Scott A. Chambers, Physical and Computational Sciences Directorate Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Subject: Extracting Quantitative Band-edge Profiles from Buried Heterojunctions from Hard X-ray Photoelectron Spectra
Faculty Host: Bharat Jalan

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.