University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

High Energy Theory Lunchtime Seminar

semester, 2010

Thursday, January 21st 2010
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar today
Thursday, January 28th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
Thursday, February 4th 2010
12:15 pm:
This weeks seminar will be given at the FTPI Seminar on Monday, February 1, 2010, 2:30pm
Thursday, February 11th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Walter Vinci, University of Minnesota
Subject: Moduli Spaces of Non-Abelian Vortices
Thursday, February 18th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrey Katz, University of Maryland
Subject: More SUSY-breaking vacua in SQCD
There will be an additional High Energy Theory Lunchtime Seminar tomorrow, Friday, February 19th at 2:00pm in 435 Tate.
Friday, February 19th 2010
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Zohar Komargodski, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Subject: Methods in Supersymmetric Field Theories and Supergravity
Note special date & time!
Thursday, February 25th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Philip Mannheim, University of Connecticut
Subject: Comprehensive Solution to the Cosmological Constant, Zero-Point Energy, and Quantum Gravity Problems
Thursday, March 4th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alexei Yung, Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute & University of Minnesota
Subject: Non-Abelian confinement in N=2 supersymmetric QCD
Thursday, March 11th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Grigory Vartanov, Max-Planck Institute, Albert-Einstein Institute
Subject: Elliptic hypergeometry of supersymmetric dualities
Monday, March 15th 2010
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Muneto Nitta, Keio University
Subject: Vortices in Dense QCD
Note special date & time!
Thursday, March 18th 2010
12:15 pm:
Spring Break; There will be Special seminar on Monday, March 15th at 2:00pm in 435 Tate.
Thursday, March 25th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Steve Blanchet, University of Maryland
Subject: Leptogenesis
Thursday, April 1st 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kim A. Milton, University of Oklahoma
Subject: Quantum Vacuum Forces Between Bodies -- Multiple Scattering Results
Monday, April 5th 2010
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Osamu Seto, Hokkai-Gakuen University, Sapporo
Subject: Higgs invisible decay in two doublet Higgs portal dark matter
Note special date & time!
Thursday, April 8th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Azar Mustafayev, University of Minnesota
Subject: SUSY seesaw and neutralino Dark Matter
Thursday, April 15th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Sasha Gorsky, ITEP, Moscow
Subject: On Wall Crossing Phenomena
Thursday, April 22nd 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lorenzo Sorbo, University of Massachusetts
Subject: Pseudoscalars, natural chaotic inflation, and their cosmological signatures
Thursday, April 29th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Frieder Lenz, University of Erlangen
Subject: Quantum fields in accelerated frames - the Unruh effect revisited
Monday, May 3rd 2010
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Maxim Konyushikhin, University of Nantes
Subject: SQM with non-Abelian self-dual fields, superfield description
Note special date & time!
Thursday, May 6th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Stefano Bolognesi, Cambridge University
Subject: TBA
Thursday, May 13th 2010
12:15 pm:
Finals - No Seminar this Week
Thursday, September 9th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
Thursday, September 16th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
Thursday, September 23rd 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Dmitry Melnikov (Tel Aviv U.)
Subject: Lattices of baryons at large N
Thursday, September 30th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
Thursday, October 7th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Petr Horava (UC-Berkeley)
Subject: General Covariance in Gravity at a Lifshitz Point
Thursday, October 14th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
Thursday, October 21st 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Anatoly Dymarsky (IAS, Princeton)
Subject: Holographic model of baron potential
Thursday, October 28th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
Subject: Hylogenesis: A Unified Origin for Baryonic Visible Matter and Antibaryonic Dark Matter
Thursday, November 4th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL)
Subject: The Little Radion at Hadron Colliders
Thursday, November 11th 2010
12:15 pm:
No seminar today! Rescheduled to Friday, Nov 12th
Friday, November 12th 2010
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Grigory Vartanov (Max-Planck Institute, Albert-Einstein Institute)
Subject: Recent results on superconformal indices
Note special date & time!
Monday, November 15th 2010
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Alexander Heger, Joseph Kapusta and Yong Qian (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Implications of the Observation of a 2 Solar Mass Neutron Star
Thursday, November 18th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Roshan Foadi (Michigan State U.)
Subject: Making sense of negative norm states
Thursday, November 25th 2010
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week. The University is closed for the Thanksgiving Holiday
Thursday, December 2nd 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
Thursday, December 9th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Carlos Hoyos (University of Washington)
Subject: A holographic fractional topological insulator
Thursday, December 16th 2010
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week. Finals begin.
Thursday, December 23rd 2010
12:15 pm:
No seminar. Winter break.

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.