University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

semester, 2009

Thursday, January 1st 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: No speaker this week
Subject: University Closed, New Years Day
Friday, January 2nd 2009
There will be no Colloquium this week.
Friday, January 9th 2009
There will be no Colloquium this week.
Friday, January 16th 2009
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
To be announced.
There will be no Colloquium this week.
Monday, January 19th 2009
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, January 20th 2009
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:00 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, January 21st 2009
3:35 pm:
There will be no Colloquium this week.
Thursday, January 22nd 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. S. Deemyad, Harvard
Subject: The Melt Line of Hydrogen: En-route to Metallic Hydrogen
Dr. Deemyad is a candidate for a CM Experimentalist Asst. Prof. position.
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, January 23rd 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Megan Krejny, U Minnesota, Astronomy
Subject: The Hertz-VPM Polarimeter and Applications of Multiwavelength Polarimetry
Speaker: Douglas Allchin, Program in History of Science and Technology; Naomi Scheman, Department of Philosophy; Alan Gross, Department of Communications Studies; University of Minnesota.
Subject: Annual Science Studies Symposium
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Arkady Vainshtein
Subject: muon anomalous magnetic moment
Primarily for the first-year physics graduate students
Monday, January 26th 2009
10:00 am:
Speaker: Fran Mateycik, Department of Physics, Kansas State University
Subject: Facilitating Case Reuse Strategies for Problem Solving in Algebra-Based Physics
Ms. Mateycik is a visiting post-doc candidate. Note this is the first of two PES this week.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Evan Skillman, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Tuesday, January 27th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Prof. Vidya Madhavan, Boston College
Subject: New Developments in Scanning Tunneling Microscopy of High Temperature Superconductors
The speaker is a candidate for the Cond. Matter Experimentalist Asst. Prof. position.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Subject: Organizational Meeting
Note change of time will hold for the semester.
Wednesday, January 28th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Misha Voloshin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spontaneous and induced creation of semi-classical objects. (Is it safe to run high-energy colliders?)
Thursday, January 29th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Terry J Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Xian Leng, University of Minnesota
Subject: Interfacial Superconductivity
Note the different day, time and place this week only.
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, January 30th 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Klaus Dolag, Max Planck Inst for Astrophysik, Garching
Subject: Magnetic Fields and Cosmic Rays in Galaxy Clusters
Speaker: David Sepkoski, Department of History, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Subject: Stephen Jay Gould, Niles Eldredge, and the 'True' History of Punctuated Equilibria
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Shaul Hanany
Subject: Cosmic Microwave background observation
Primarily for the first-year physics graduate students
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Group Discussion
Subject: What is Physics Education Research?
There will be two Physics Education Seminars this week.
Monday, February 2nd 2009
11:30 am:
Regents Professor Lecture Series in Coffman Union Theater
Speaker: Allen Goldman, Regents Professor and Head of Physics
Subject: Superconductivity: High Science and High Technology
The entire University community is invited to attend.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Cyril Pitrou, University of Oslo, Norway
Subject: The non-linear evolution of the cosmic microwave background
Tuesday, February 3rd 2009
12:20 pm:
There will be no CM Sack Lunch Seminar this week. There will be two CM Seminars.
12:20 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Ania Bleszynski-Jayich, Yale University
Subject: Measurements of persistent currents in normal metal rings using a micromechanical magnetometer
Ania Bleszynski-Jayich is a candidate for the Cond. Matter Experimentalist Asst. Prof. position.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Alfvenic Aurora and Substorm Onset.
Wednesday, February 4th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Paul Crowell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Transport
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 5th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Paul Edmon
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Frank Petriello, University of Wisconsin Madison
Subject: Electroweak effects in Higgs production
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Natan Andrei - Rutgers University
Subject: Quantum Impurities Out-of-Equilibrium
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
4:00 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Amihay Hanany, MIT
Subject: Brane Tilings and Super Conformal Field Theories
Dr. Hanany is a high energy theory faculty candidate.
Friday, February 6th 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. James Truran, U Chicago
Subject: The Rise, Decline, and Fall of Classical Novae
Speaker: Hugh Gorman, Department of Social Sciences, Michigan Technological University
Subject: The Story of N: Sustainability and Society's Changing Interaction with the Nitrogen Cycle
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Yuichi Kubota
Subject: canceled
Primarily for the first-year physics graduate students
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Group Discussion
Subject: What is Physics Education Research? (Part 2)
Monday, February 9th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Jeff McMahon, University of Chicago
Subject: Cosmology with the South Pole Telescope
Tuesday, February 10th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Hung-Sheng Chiang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nonlinear transport in 2D electron systems
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: John Dombeck, University of Minnesota
Subject: Computer data analysis in space physics
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Niki Saoulidou , Fermi National Lab
Subject: Fermilab long baseline n oscillation experiments: From MINOS to NOvA and Beyond
Dr. Saoulidou is an experimental particle physics faculty candidate
Wednesday, February 11th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Misha Shifman, University of Minnesota
Subject: From superconductivity to quark confinement
Thursday, February 12th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Liliya Williams
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Paolo Gondolo
Subject: Dark Stars, or the Effect of Dark Matter on the First Stars
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Minhyea Lee, National Insitute of Standards and Technology
Subject: Large Thermopower and Strong Correlation in Sodium Cobalt Oxides
Minhyea Lee is a candidate for the Cond. Matter Experimentalist Asst. Prof. position.
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
To be announced.
Friday, February 13th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Ken Heller, University of Minnesota
Subject: Predicting Introductory Physics Performance
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Kris Sellgren, Ohio State U
Subject: Really Cool Stars in the Galactic Center
Speaker: David Schmit, Department of Psychology, College of St. Catherine
Subject: Sympathetic Contagions and Investment Scheme Crazes; Mesmerism and Nineteenth-Century Theories of Social Influence
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, February 16th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Christiano Galbiati, Princeton
Subject: Noble Liquids - The Revolution in Direct Dark Matter Searches Recent results from Borexino
Tuesday, February 17th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yu Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic field induced superconductivity in Zn nanowires
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Ricardo Eusebi, Fermilab
Subject: Searching for experimental evidence on the mechanism of electroweak symmetry breaking
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Mithat Unsal, Stanford University
Subject: On dualities and (de)confinement in gauge theories and spin systems.
Wednesday, February 18th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: David Thomas, University of Minnesota
Subject: Structural dynamics of muscle proteins resolved simultaneously on nanosecond and millisecond time scales
Thursday, February 19th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Karl Isensee
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Wade Fisher, Fermilab
Subject: The newest landmarks along the Tevatron's road to the Higgs
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Xiaoyang Zhu, Department of Chemistry, University of Minnesota
Subject: Polarons, excitons, and correlated phenomena at organic semiconductor surfaces & interfaces
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
4:00 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Meade, Institute for Advanced Study
Subject: Interplay of Theory and Experiment in the LHC Era
Friday, February 20th 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Howard Bond, STSci
Subject: V838 Monocerotis and the New Classes of Luminous Transients
Speaker: Peter Richerson, Department of Environmental Science and Policy, University of California, Davis
Subject: Darwinian Evolutionary Ethics: Between Patriotism and Sympathy
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jennifer Docktor, University of Minnesota
Subject: Applying a Simple Rubric to Assess Student Problem Solving
Monday, February 23rd 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Sam Waldman, LIGO MIT, Cambridge, MA 02139
Subject: Attometer Astrophysics: Gravitational wave astronomy with LIGO
Dr. Sam Waldman is an astro/cosmology faculty candidate,
Speaker: Dr. Sebastian Franco, Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics
Dr. Sebastian Franco is a particle theory faculty candidate,
Tuesday, February 24th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Eric Garlid, University of Minnesota
Subject: Large Interfacial Spin Accumulation in Lateral Fe/GaAs Devices
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: David Murr, Augsburg College
Subject: Initial Observations of Large Amplitude Pc5 Waves using GPS TEC
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Toyoko Orimoto, Caltech
Subject: Photon Physics with the CMS Detector
Dr. Toyoko Orimoto is a particle experiment faculty candidate.
Wednesday, February 25th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Keith Olive, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dark Matter: From Cosmology to Colliders
Thursday, February 26th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Pete Mendygral
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Gregory Gabadadze
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Smitha Vishveshwara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Physics of coexistent superfluid-Mott insulator systems
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Laurens Keek, University of Minnesota
Subject: Recurring X-ray bursts from neutron stars
4:00 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Tesla Jeltema, University of California Observatories/Lick Observatory
Subject: Probing Cosmology and New Physics with Clusters of Galaxies
Dr. Tesla Jeltema is an astro/cosmology faculty candidate,
Friday, February 27th 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Alex Fullerton, STSci
Subject: What Are the Mass-Loss Rates of O-Type Stars?
Speaker: Nathan Ensmenger, Department of History and Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: Is Chess the Drosophila of AI? Computer Games as Experimental Technologies in Artificial Intelligence
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: David Parent, Physics Teacher at Irondale High School
Subject: Modeling Instruction in High School Physics
Monday, March 2nd 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Amanda Weinstein, UCLA
Subject: Exploring the extreme universe: astronomy and particle physics with VHE gamma-rays
Dr. Amanda Weinstein is an astro/cosmology faculty candidate,
Tuesday, March 3rd 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Thomas Dunn, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Torque and Magnetic Switching
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Kris Kersten, University of Minnesota
Subject: Simulating electron energization and loss in the radiation belts
Speaker: Dr. Chunhui Chen, SLAC
Subject: The Measurement of CP Violation Parameter Beta and Search for the New Physics from Babar Experiment
Dr. Chunhui Chen is an experimental particle faculty candidate.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Professor Stefano Profumo, University of California, Santa Cruz, Department of Physics/SCIPP, Santa Cruz, CA
Subject: Fundamental Physics from the Sky
Professor Stefano Profumo is a particle theory faculty candidate.
Wednesday, March 4th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Juan-Carlos Campuzano (Univesity of Illinois in Chicago)
Subject: Pairing above $T_c$ in the high temperature superconductors
Thursday, March 5th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Andrew Helton and Megan Krejny
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Mark Trodden, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: Constraining Interactions in Cosmology's Dark Sector
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Nina Markovic, The Johns Hopkins University
Subject: Spin and charge transport in a carbon nanotube spin diode
This seminar is sponsored by the University of Minnesota MRSEC.
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Professor, Clem Pryke, University of Chicago, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Chicago, IL
Subject: Viewing the Beginning of the Universe from the Bottom of the World
Professor Clem Pryke is an astro/cosmology faculty candidate,
Friday, March 6th 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. You-Hua Chu, U Illinois
Subject: Debris Disks around Hot White Dwarfs
Speaker: John Powers, Department of History, Virginia Commonwealth University
Subject: Herman Boerhaave and the Demarcation of Chemistry from Alchemy
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Group Discussion
Subject: Learning Physics in China and the U.S.
Monday, March 9th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Eric Thrane, University of Minnesota
Subject: Probing Anisotropies in the Stochastic Gravitational-Wave Background
Tuesday, March 10th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Matt Parker, Hung-Sheng Chiang, Yen-Hsiang Lin, Te-Yu Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Talks for the the APS March Meeting
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Jim Crumley, St. John's University
Subject: Ion Composition Effects on Ion Cyclotron Waves Observed by FAST in the Auroral Zone
Wednesday, March 11th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeremiah Mans, University of Minnesota
Subject: Year Zero at the LHC
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, March 12th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Kathleen DeWahl and Larry Rudnick
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alexander Gorskiy
Subject: Some applications of gauge/string duality for nonconformal gauge theories
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Yu Chen, Anthony Hatke, Mun Chan, Eric Garlid, University of Minnesota
Subject: Practice talks for the APS March Meeting
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Chemical Evolution of the Early Universe
Friday, March 13th 2009
2:30 pm:
Physics Education Seminar in 236A Physics
Speaker: Brita Nellermoe, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Force Concept Inventory
Note change in time and place
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Morag Hastie, MMT
Subject: The MMT's Instrument Suite
There will be no Colloquium this week.
Monday, March 16th 2009
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, March 17th 2009
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, March 18th 2009
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Thursday, March 19th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: No Journal Club - Spring Break
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alessio Marrani, Stanford
Subject: Moduli Spaces and Space-Time: Attractors in Extremal Black Holes
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, March 20th 2009
Monday, March 23rd 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Liliya L.R. Williams, University of Minnesota
Subject: Relaxation of Dark Matter Halos
Tuesday, March 24th 2009
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Scott Thaller, University of Minnesota
Subject: Polar spacecraft observations of time varying, field aligned Poynting flux and electron kinetic energy flux observed by FAST during a major geomagnetic storm in the inner magnetosphere
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Professor Kostya Novoselov, University of Manchester
Subject: Graphene and its Chemical Derivatives
There will not be a sack lunch seminar this week. Please see the announcement for a special condensed matter seminar at this time in Room 210.
Wednesday, March 25th 2009
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Theodore Wahl
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Konrad Gelbke, Michigan State University
Subject: Plans for the Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB) at Michigan State University
Thursday, March 26th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Steve Warren and Yong Qian
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mike Erickson, University Minnesota
Subject: Temperature dependence of the non-local spin signal in Cu-based lateral spin-valves
Friday, March 27th 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Laurens Keek, U of Minnesota
Subject: Studying neutron stars in binaries with large thermonuclear explosions
Speaker: Frederick Kronz, National Science Foundation
Subject: On Actual and Virtual Chances
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Cattell & Jon Anderson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Update on the UM PhysTEC Program: LAs and Peer Groups
Monday, March 30th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Benjamin Gold, John's Hopkins University
Subject: Five Years of WMAP: Galactic Foreground Emission
Tuesday, March 31st 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Tanner Schulz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ordered Vortex Arrays in Superconducting Niobium Films
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Lei Dai, University of Minnesota
Subject: Cluster observations of the dynamics and structure of waves driven by reconnection jets in the Geomagnetic tail
Wednesday, April 1st 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Prof. Gary J. Ferland, University of Kentucky
Subject: What powers the intra-cluster filaments in large clusters of galaxies?
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, April 2nd 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Danielle Berg and Chick Woodward
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alexei Yung, ITEP
Subject: "Crossover from weak to strong coupling and non-Abelian duality in N=2 supersymmetric QCD."
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ivan Fedorov, University of Minnesota
Subject: Kauffman's model for the origin of life: spontaneous generation of metastable autocatalytic chemistry
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, April 3rd 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Mark Jirsa, MN Geological Survey
Subject: "The Sudbury Meteorite Impact Layer in the Lake Superior Region
Speaker: Chandra Mukerji, Communication Studies, University of California, San Diego
Subject: Impersonal Rule: Logistical Power and the Canal du Midi
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Kawin Chaumklang & Brita Nellermoe, U of MN Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Subject: Physics education in Thailand
Monday, April 6th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Terry Jones, University of Minnesota
Subject: Weighing the Milky Way and Its Black Hole
Tuesday, April 7th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Nin Ji, University of Minnesota
Subject: XMCD study on FeCo based nanocrystals
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Jesse Woodroffe, University of Minnesota
Subject: Alfven Waves and the Dynamics of Nearly Incompressible Plasmas
Wednesday, April 8th 2009
Speaker: Albert Fert, 1Unité Mixte de Physique CNRS/Thales, 91767 Palaiseau, and Université Paris-Sud
Subject: Spintronics: electrons, spins, computers and telephones
Reception to follow lecture in Physics 216
Thursday, April 9th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Tom Vonderharr
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Xerxes Tata, University of Hawaii
Subject: Supersymmetry, LHC and Dark Matter
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week because of the Van Vleck lecture.
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Evan Frodermann, University of Minnesota
Subject: Sources of photons in heavy-ion collisions at both forward and mid-rapidity.
4:00 pm:
Speaker: Albert Fert, 1Unité Mixte de Physique CNRS/Thales, 91767 Palaiseau, and Université Paris-Sud
Subject: Carbon nanotubes, graphene, molecules : promising materials for spintronics
Note different day for the colloquium, this week only. Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Friday, April 10th 2009
Speaker: Ido Ben-Dayan, Ben-Gurion University
Subject: Surprises in small field models of inflation
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. John Hackwell, Aerospace
Subject: An Astronomer Looks Down
Speaker: Richard Burkhardt, Department of History, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Studying Behavior Biologically: Konrad Lorenz, Niko Tinbergen, and the Founding of Ethology
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, April 13th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Robert Gehrz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Stardust review: Astrophysical grains in stellar winds, debris disks, the ISM, and the Solar System
Tuesday, April 14th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Lee Wienkes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Optical Absorption Spectra of Mixed Phase Thin Film Semiconductors
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Running a lab plasma experiment at LAPD: Intro to mode conversion and preliminary results
Wednesday, April 15th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dmitri "Mitya" Chklovskii (Janelia Farm, Howard Hughes Medical Institute)
Subject: Statistical physics meets neurobiology: Is your brain wired optimally?
Thursday, April 16th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Ted Wahl and Evan Skillman
12:15 pm:
Speaker: No Speaker This Week
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Professor Melissa Eblen-Zayas, Carleton College
Subject: Transport and magnetotransport properties of Eu-rich EuO thin films
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, April 17th 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Krysztof Stanek, Ohio State U
Subject: Drinking Coffee, Writing Papers
Speaker: Jed Z. Buchwald, Department of History, California Institute of Technology, and Noel M. Swerdlow, Professor Emeritus of History and of Astronomy and Astrophysics, University of Chicago
Subject: Symposium in honor of Alan E. Shapiro
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, April 20th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Gerald J. Wasserburg, California Institute of Technology
Subject: The Origin of Lithium-rich Giant Stars & Some Broader Implications on Galactic Inventory of 7Li & 3He
Speaker: G. J. Wasserburg, Caltech
Subject: The Origin of Lithium-rich giant stars & some broader implications on Galactic inventory of 7Li & 3He
Tuesday, April 21st 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Chunyong He
Subject: Doping fluctuation-driven magneto-electronic phase separation in La1-xSrxCoO3 single crystals
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Adam Hupach
Subject: Physical Properties of Electron Solitary Waves in the Earth's Magnetosphere
Wednesday, April 22nd 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Paul Canfield (Iowa State University and Ames Laboratory)
Subject: Ending of the tyranny of copper: Intermetallic superconductivity in the post copper-oxide age.
Thursday, April 23rd 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Damon Farnsworth and Tom Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Ian Lowe, Northwester/Argonne
Subject: Implications of the Higgs Discovery in MSSM
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Todd Springer, University of Minnesota
Subject: Second Order Hydrodynamics from the Gravity Dual
Friday, April 24th 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Brian O'Shea, Michigan State U
Subject: Galaxy Clusters and the WHIM as Cosmological Probes
Speaker: Jon Marks, Department of Anthropology, University of North Carolina-Charlotte
Subject: Evolution and Relativism
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Paul Knutson
Subject: Qualitative Probelm Solving Skills in Introductory Labs
Monday, April 27th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kris Davidson
Subject: Why VM Stars are Dangerous for Theory
Tuesday, April 28th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Brian Skinner
Subject: Charge inversion and non-monotonic swelling of a large molecule
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dr. John Dombeck, U of M
Subject: Findings on Intense Auroral Electrons During Large Geomagnetic Storms
4:40 pm:
Senior Thesis Defense in 143 Physics
Speaker: Daniel J. Kennedy
Subject: Protein Structure Determination by Computationally-Assisted Site-Directed Spin Labeling and Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Wednesday, April 29th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Eva Andrei (Rutgers)
Subject: Graphene: the magic of electrons in flatland
Thursday, April 30th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Kristen McQuinn
12:15 pm:
Speaker: No Speaker This Week
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Professor Eva Andrei, Rutgers University
Subject: Scanning tunneling spectroscopy and transport measurements in suspended graphene
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Projjwal Banerjee
Subject: Supernova Nucelosynthesis in Population III 13-50 Solar Mass Stars and Abundance Patterns of Extremely Metal-Poor Stars
Friday, May 1st 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Oleg Gnedin, U Michigan
Subject: The final frontier: dark matter and smallest galaxies
Speaker: Kathryn Steen, Department of History & Politics, Drexel University
Subject: What's 'The Big Idea'?: Patents and the Ideology of Invention
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Brita Nellermoe, U MN Dept. Curriculum and Instruction
Subject: Accurately Measuring Faculty Perceptions of Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Physics Departments
Monday, May 4th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lawrence Rudnick, University of Minnesota
Subject: First Light: a parliament of White Papers
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Mayo 3-100
Speaker: Andrew Thompson, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Structural Dynamics of Force Generation in Muscle, Probed by Electron Paramagnetic Resonance of Bifunctionally Labeled Myosin
This is the public portion of Mr. Thompson's thesis defense.
Tuesday, May 5th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Elizabeth Smith, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantifying Protein Expression in Living Cells
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Eric Donovan, University of Calgary
Subject: New Perspectives on Auroral Arcs
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Leo Kadanoff, James Franck Institute, University of Chicago
Subject: To be announced.
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Wednesday, May 6th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Professor Eric Donovan, University of Calgary
Subject: Using the Aurora to Remote Sense Plasma Physical Processes in Near-Earth Space
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:00 p.m. this week only.
Thursday, May 7th 2009
12:00 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in 435 Physics
Speaker: Alex Filippenko, UC Berkeley
Note change of time, place and speaker from earlier calendar.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Matthew Loth, University of Minnesota
Subject: Non-mean-field screening by multivalent counterions
Note different day, time and place: second CM sack Lunch this week
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
7:00 pm:
Karlis Kaufmanis Public Lecture in Bell Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Alex Filippenko, University of California, Berkeley
Subject: Dark Energy and the Runaway Universe
Friday, May 8th 2009
12:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Alex Levchenko, University of Minnesota
Subject: Transport properties of low-dimensional mesoscopic conductors: interplay of disorder, interaction and fluctuation effects
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Eduardo Telles, Observatorio Nacional, Brazil
Subject: HII Galaxies
There is no HST Colloquium this week.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Leon Hsu, University of Minnesota Dept. of Postsecondary Teaching & Learning
Subject: Using Computers as Problem-Solving Coaches for Students
Monday, May 11th 2009
12:15 pm:
No seminar this week. Finals week.
Tuesday, May 12th 2009
12:20 pm:
No seminar this week. Finals week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
No seminar this week. Finals week.
2:30 pm:
No seminar this week. Finals week.
Wednesday, May 13th 2009
3:35 pm:
No Colloquium this week--Finals week.
Thursday, May 14th 2009
12:15 pm:
No seminar this week. Finals week.
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
No seminar this week. Finals week.
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
No seminar this week. Finals week.
Friday, May 15th 2009
3:00 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
No seminar this week. Finals week.
No seminar this week. Finals week.
4:40 pm:
No seminar this week. Finals week.
Monday, May 25th 2009
08:00 am:
University Closed
Tuesday, May 26th 2009
Friday, June 12th 2009
Monday, June 15th 2009
10:30 am:
Thesis Defense in Physics 170
Speaker: Shea Brown, University of Minnesota
Subject: Probing Large-Scale Structures with Radio Observations
Wednesday, July 1st 2009
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Neil Zimmerman, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Subject: Quantum Dots and Quantum Information
Friday, July 3rd 2009
08:00 am:
University Closed
Thursday, August 6th 2009
10:30 am:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Sergiy Dubynskiy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Strong dynamics near open heavy flavor thresholds, hadronic molecules and hadroquarkonium
Monday, August 10th 2009
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Todd Springer, University of Minnesota
Subject: Hydrodynamics of strongly coupled non-conformal plasmas from gauge/gravity duality.
Thursday, August 20th 2009
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Robert Anderson, Physics Department, University of Maryland
Subject: Quantum Computing Based on Josephson-Junction SQUID Phase Qubits
Friday, August 21st 2009
Tuesday, August 25th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Dawei Liu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Subject: The Daya Bay Neutrino Experiment
Dr. Liu is a candidate for a postdoctoral position in the neutrinos group
Thursday, August 27th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Diane Reitzner, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario
Subject: Calibrating the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory Using Time Series Analysis
Dr. Reitzner is a candidate for a postdoctoral position in the neutrinos group
Monday, August 31st 2009
Wednesday, September 2nd 2009
Monday, September 7th 2009
08:00 am:
University Closed
Tuesday, September 8th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Shun Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Discovery of a novel smectic liquid crystal phase
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Jaroslaw Nowak, Louisiana State University
Subject: Pion production in the neutrino induced interactions
Dr. Nowak is a candidate for a postdoc position with HEP group.
Wednesday, September 9th 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Organizational Meeting
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Daniel Cronin-Hennessy
Subject: Neutrinos@Minnesota
Friday, September 11th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: C.C. Huang
Subject: Perplexing behavior of one liquid crystal phase: smectic-C_alpha*
mainly for new graduate students
No Colloquium this week
Monday, September 14th 2009
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, September 15th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Thomas Dunn, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Torque and Magnetic Switching
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Alfven Waves, Aurora and Substorms: A Tutorial
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
Speaker: J. H. Broadhurst, University of Minnesota
Subject: Contraction of voluntary (skeletal) muscle fibers
2:30 pm:
Organizational meeting
Wednesday, September 16th 2009
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Michael Zudov
Subject: Magnetotransport in quantum Hall systems in very high Landau levels
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, September 17th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Ken Chen and Terry Jones
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Professor Maxim Vavilov, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Subject: Microwave photoconductivity in 2D electron systems with mixed disorder.
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Maxim Vavilov, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Subject: Microwave photoconductivity in 2D electron systems with mixed disorder.
2:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, September 18th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Marvin Marshak
Subject: Neutrino Physics at Minnesota
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Attila Kovacs, U of Minnesota, Astronomy
Subject: A Larger, Deeper Survey of Submillimeter Galaxies
No Colloquium this week
Monday, September 21st 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Meir Shimon-Moshe (UCSD)
Subject: CMB and Fundamental Physics
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Chad Geppert, University of Minnesota
Subject: M. Greiner, O. Mandel, T. Esslinger, T. W. Hansch, and I. Bloch. Quantum phase transition from a superfluid to a mott insulator in a gas of ultracold atoms. Nature, 415(6867):39–44, January 2002.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, September 22nd 2009
09:00 am:
Speaker: Meir Shimon-Moshe, UCSD
Subject: Discussion of CMB Systematics
This is a group discussion that is scheduled to last two-hours.
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 404 Walter
Speaker:  Jun Kyung Chung, University of Minnesota
Subject: The chain length dependence of correlations in polymer blends
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Yukitoshi Nishimura, UCLA and Nagoya University
Subject: Substorm auroral onset by earthward intrusion of new plasma: THEMIS imager and spacecraft observations.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
Speaker: Boris Shklovskii, University of Minnesota
Subject: Virus Physics
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Ian Shipsey, Purdue University
Subject: The Large Synoptic Survey Telescope
Wednesday, September 23rd 2009
12:15 pm:
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Walter Library 402
Speaker: Dan Polsgrove
Subject: The public portion of Dan's PhD oral exam
1:15 pm:
Thesis Defense in 182 Amundson Hall 
Speaker: Chunyong He, University of Minnesota
Subject: Doping fluctuation-driven magneto-electronic phase separation in La1-xSrxCoO3 single crystals
This is the public portion of Mr. He's thesis defence.
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Purnendu Chakraborty , University of Minnesota
Subject: Viscosities from Linear Sigma Model
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Professor Ian Shipsey, Purdue University
Subject: Bionic Hearing:the Science and the Experience
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, September 24th 2009
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Jennifer Docktor, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development and Validation of a Physics Problem-Solving Assessment Rubric
This is the public portion of Ms. Docktor’s thesis defense
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Paul Edmon
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Belen Gavela, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Subject: Minimal Flavor Seesaw
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Toan Nguyen, Georgia Tech
Subject: Overcharging of viral DNA by Mg$^{+2}$ ions
Friday, September 25th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Boris Shklovskii
Subject: Self-assembly of viruses
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Giles Novak, Northwestern U
Subject: Observing the Large-scale Magnetic Fields of Giant Molecular Clouds
Speaker: Carl Mitcham, Hennebach Program in the Humanities, Colorado School of Mines
Subject: The Philosophical Inadequacy of Engineering
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Sunday, September 27th 2009
1:00 pm:
Physics Fall Picnic in Boom Island Park
Monday, September 28th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kin-Wang Ng, Academia Sinica/SLA
Subject: Dynamical dark energy and its coupling to matter
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Sean Bartz, University of Minnesota
Subject: K. Adcox, et al. Suppression of hadrons with large transverse momentum in central au + au collisions at snn = 130gev. Phys. Rev. Lett., 88(2):022301, Dec 2001.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
3:40 pm:
Speaker: Riccardo DeSalvo, California Institute of Technology
Subject: Dissipation in Metals, From Viscous to
Tuesday, September 29th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Te-Yu Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nonlinear Magnetic Vortex Dynamics in the Presence of Pinning
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
Speaker: Joachim Mueller, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Dan Cronin-Hennessy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Status of the BESIII Experiment
Wednesday, September 30th 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Laurens Keek, University of Minnesota
Subject: Type-I X-ray bursts with too short recurrence times.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Costas Soukoulis, Iowa State University, Ames Lab and Dept. of Physics
Subject: Bending Back Light: The Science of Negative Index Materials
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, October 1st 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Wayne Osborn
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Haibo Yu, University of California - Irvine
Subject: Hidden Charged Dark Matter
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Costas M. Soukoulis, Iowa State Univesity, Ames Lab and Dept. of Physics
Subject: Weakly and Strongly Coupled Optical Metamaterials
3:00 pm:
Speaker: Lucy Fortson, Adler Planetarium and Astronomy Museum
Subject: The New World of Gamma Ray Astronomy
Lucy Fortson is a candidate for a faculty opening.
Friday, October 2nd 2009
Speaker: Fabio Franchini, ICTP Trieste
Subject: Horizon in Random Matrix Theory, Hawking Radiation and Flow of Cold Atoms
1:00 pm:
Speaker: Lucy Fortson, Adler Planetarium and Astronomy Museum
Subject: Zooniverse: Constructing a Virtual Facility to get the best Science out of Citizen Science
Lucy Fortson is a candidate for a faculty opening.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Eric Ganz
Subject: Computational Study of Hydrogen Storage by Spillover at Room Temperature onto Metal-Organic and Covalent-Organic Frameworks
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Katherine Brading, Department of Philosophy, University of Notre Dame
Subject: Objects, Individuals, and Structures: In Search of Fundamental Ontology
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Saturday, October 3rd 2009
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Speaker: Dr. Terry J. Jones, U Minnesota, Astronomy
Monday, October 5th 2009
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Alexey Finkel, University of Minnesota
Subject: Q. R. Ahmad et al. Direct evidence for neutrino flavor transformation from neutral-current interactions in the Sudbury neutrino observatory. Phys. Rev. Lett., 89(1):011301, Jun 2002.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, October 6th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: LiDong Pan, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Surface Phase Transitions in Liquid Crystal Films"
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Observations of Large Amplitude, Monochromatic Whistlers at Stream Interaction Regions
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota
Subject: Motility of Listeria monocytogenes by actin polymerization
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Pete Zweber, University of Minnesota
Subject: D and Ds Semileptonic Decays at CLEO-c
7:00 pm:
Fourth Annual Misel Family Lecture in Memorial Hall, McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Professor Helen Quinn, Stanford University
Subject: Wandering planets, falling apples, curving spaces, whirling stars: How unravling the mysteries of gravity has taught us about the universe
Wednesday, October 7th 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Ke-Jung Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Multi-Dimensional Simulations of Pair-Instability Supernovae
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Helen Quinn, Stanford University
Subject: The Mystery of the Missing Antimatter
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, October 8th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Kathleen DeWahl and Attila Kovacs
12:15 pm:
Speaker: No Speaker Today
Rescheduled to Friday, October 9, 2009
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Alex Kamenev, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dark solitons in 1D Bose condensates
Friday, October 9th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Sylvester James Gates, Jr., University of Maryland
Subject: Codes, Graphs, Decorated Cubical Cohomology and Spacetime SUSY Representations
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux
Subject: Cell-free Expression: Application to Gene Network and Synthetic Vesicles
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Terry Oswalt, Florida Inst. of Technology
Subject: Fragile Binary Stars: Observational Leverage on Difficult Astrophysical Problems
Speaker: Thomas Mayer, Department of History, Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Augustana College-Rock Island, Ill.
Subject: Trying Galileo
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, October 12th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Jose Cembranos, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dark Matter from Effective Theories
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Shanxu Shi, University of Minnesota
Subject: B. P. Abbott et al. An upper limit on the stochastic gravitational-wave background of cosmological origin. Nature, 460(08278):990-994, August 2009. This is the paper written by our very own Vuk Mandic
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, October 13th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Matthew Loth, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ionic conductivity on a wetting surface
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Chris Colpitts, Dartmouth University
Subject: “Swishers” and “Stripes”: Examinations of Dispersed Features of Auroral HF Waves Observed with Sounding Rockets
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
Speaker: Jie Zhang, Department of Radiology
Subject: Problems associated with imaging of human subjects with implanted solid state devices.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Bryan Dahmes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Prospects for Selected New Phenomena Searches with Early LHC Data
Wednesday, October 14th 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Subject:  A Microscopic Understanding of Exchange Anisotropy in Fe/MnF_2 Bilayers
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, October 15th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Steve Warren and Larry Rudnick
Subject: PAndAS: The Andromeda - Triangulum Connection
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Subhaditya Bhattacharya, Harish-Chandra Research Institute
Subject: Relating high-scale non-universality in SUGRA scenario, to the low-energy observables at the LHC
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Prof. Jörg Schmalian, Iowa State University and Ames Laboratory
Subject: Inferring the Cooper pair wave function of the iron arsenides superconductors from their phase diagram.
Friday, October 16th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg
Subject: AN INVESTIGATION OF MAGNETIC REVERSAL AT THE NANOSCALE
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Terry J. Jones, U Minnesota, Astronomy
Subject: UM Astronomy, the LBT, and You
Speaker: Joost Vijselaar, Department of History and Art History, Utrecht University
Subject: Psyche and Electricity
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, October 19th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kyle Zilic, University of Minnesota
Subject: Experimental Design of EBEX
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Tianran Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: A. K. Geim and K. S. Novoselov. The rise of graphene. Nat Mater, 6(3):183–191, March 2007.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, October 20th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Matt Parker, University of Minnesota
Subject: Extinction in a Predator-Prey System
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Bela Fejer, Utah State University
Subject: Dynamics of the Equatorial Electric Field
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, October 21st 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Joe Kapusta, University of Minnesota
Subject: Equation of State and Phase Fluctuations near the Chiral Critical Point
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Kent, Irwin, NIST
Subject: Superconducting detectors: from nuclear non-proliferation to cosmology
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, October 22nd 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Jennifer Delgado and Megan Krejny
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Matthew Kleban, NYU
Subject: Prospects for Observing Cosmic Bubble Collisions
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Boris Shklovskii, University of Minnesota
Subject: Compensation driven superconductor-insulator transition.
Friday, October 23rd 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: David Thomas (Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics)
Subject: Spectroscopic Probes of Muscle Molecular Dynamics
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Robert Pepin, U Minnesota, Physics
Subject: A Look at Stardust's Comet Cargo
Subtitle: Ed Ney wouldn't have been surprised, but many others were
3:35 pm:
History of Science and Technology Colloquium in *** NOTE: Carlson School of Management Room 1-142 ***
Speaker: Emily Grosholz, Department of Philosophy, Penn State University
Subject: The Representation of Time: Awareness, Mathematics, and the Puzzle of Asymmetry
Monday, October 26th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: What can we learn from supernova neutrinos?
Suggested free will donation $5.
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Ryo Namba, University of Minnesota
Subject: Tomi Koivisto and David F. Mota. Accelerating cosmologies with an anisotropic equation of state. TheAstro- physical Journal, 679(1):1-5,2008.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, October 27th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Lee Wienkes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Hopping Transport in Amorphous Silicon
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Jesse Woodroffe, University of Minnesota
Subject: The global structure of magnetospheric ultra low frequency waves and its relation to ionospheric conductivity.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
There will be no seminar this week. Post-poned due to illness.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, October 28th 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Zohreh Davoudi, University of Minnesota
Subject: The effect of second order dissipation on the sound velocity in the QCD plasma using the effective potential of the linear sigma model
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Professor Ikaros Bigi, University of Notre Dame
Subject: The Cathedral Builder's Paradigm' or `Studies of Heavy Flavour Dynamics: Its Glorious Past and Equally Promising Future
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, October 29th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Chelsea Tiffany and Alex Heger
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tirthabir Biswas, St. Cloud State University
Subject: Cyclic cosmologies: playing the devil's advocate
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Chris Leighton, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nanoscopic Magnetic Phase Separation in the Doped Perovskite Cobaltites
Friday, October 30th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: JianPing Wang, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Subject: Challenges and Opportunities of Nanomagnetism and Quantum Spintronics
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Robert Williams, Space Telescope Science Institute
Subject: The Nova Outburst: Evidence for a New Paradigm?
Speaker: Michel Janssen, Program in History of Science and Technology, University of Minnesota
Subject: Inside the Black(body) Box: Jordan on the Wave-Particle Duality of Light
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, November 2nd 2009
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, November 3rd 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Brian Skinner, University of Minnesota
Subject: The world's thinnest capacitor
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
Speaker: David Odde, University of Minnesota
Subject: Microtubule self-assembly
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Jason Haupt, University of Minnesota
Subject: A differential cross-section measurement of the Z boson decay into two electrons as a function of Z rapidity
Wednesday, November 4th 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Thomas Kelley, University of Minnesota
Subject: Holography in Finite-Temperature Field Theory
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Alexander Heger, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Deaths of the Biggest Stars
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, November 5th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Andrew Helton and Tom Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Ilia Gogoladze, The Bartol Research Institute, University of Delaware
Subject: Yukawa Unification and Sparticle Spectroscopy
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Prof. Daniel Spirn, Department of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
Subject: Motion of Micromagnetic Vortices
Friday, November 6th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Joachim Mueller
Subject: Protein Assemblies and their Role in Viruses and Gene Regulation
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Jeffrey Larson, U.S. Naval Academy
Subject: Mapping the Asymmetric Thick Disk: I. Field Star Distributions of the Hercules Thick Disk Cloud
Speaker: Robert W. Seidel, Thomas Misa, Margaret Hofius, Nathan Crowe, and Ronald Frazzini, Program in History of Science and Technology, University of Minnesota
Subject: Institute of Technology 75th History Project
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, November 9th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Laurens Keek, University of Minnesota
Subject: X-ray bursts with too short recurrence times
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Adam Schreckenberger, University of Minnesota
Subject: K. Lang. Neutrino Oscillations Results from MINOS, 2006
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, November 10th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yen-Hsiang Lin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Indirect magnetic-field-tuned superconductor-insulator transitions
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Jesse Woodroffe, University of Minnesota
Subject: The global structure of magnetospheric ultra low frequency waves and its relation to ionospheric conductivity
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 11th 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Meng-Ru Wu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spectral split of supernova neutrinos
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Brian Anderson, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Subject: Lessons in extreme solar wind-planetary interactions at Mercury: Results from the three MESSENGER flybys in anticipation of orbital observations in 2011
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, November 12th 2009
11:15 am:
Special Space Seminar in 170 Physics
Speaker: Brian Anderson, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Subject: "Continuous Global Birkeland Currents from the Active Magnetosphere and Planetary Electrodynamics Response Experiment: AMPERE.
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Michael Milligan and Bob Gehrz
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrei Frolov, Simon Fraser University
Subject: Primordial Non-Gaussianity from Preheating
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Martin Greven, University of Minnesota
Subject: Novel magnetic excitations in the pseudogap phase of a cuprate superconductor
Friday, November 13th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Jeremiah Mans
Subject: Experimental Physics on the High Energy Frontier
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Timothy Beers, Michigan State U
Subject: The Chemo-Dynamical History of the Milky Way as Revealed by SDSS/SEGUE
Speaker: Jeffrey Yost, Charles Babbage Institute, University of Minnesota
Subject: Programming Enterprise: Women Entrepreneurs in Software and Services, 1965-1990
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, November 16th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Barun Dhar, University of Minnesota
Subject: Surface Density profiles of Dark Matter Halos and the Light distribution in Ellipticals
3:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 170 Physics
Speaker: Greg McKusky, University of Minnesota
Subject: Density of States Effects in Nickel Based Magnetic Tunnel Junctions
This is the public portion of Mr. McKusky's thesis defence.
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Michael Schecter, University of Minnesota
Subject: P. M. Platzman and M. I. Dykman. Quantum Computing with Electrons Floating on Liquid Helium. Science,284(5422):1967–1969, 1999.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, November 17th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Anthony Hatke, University of Minnesota
Subject: Shubnikov-de Haas Oscillations in Microwave-irradiated 2D Electron Systems
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Lynn B. Wilson III, University of Minnesota
Subject: Strong Particle Heating at an Atypical Interplanetary Shock
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Zeb Krahn, University of Minnesota
Subject: "The NOvA Project: Experimental Status"
Wednesday, November 18th 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Projjwal Banerjee, University of Minnesota
Subject: Detection of Supernova Neutrinos by Neutrino-Proton Elastic Scattering
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeremy Levy, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Oxide Nanoelectronics
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, November 19th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Kerri Cahoy
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Thomas Cohen, University of Maryland
Subject: Baryons and holography
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Jeremy Levy, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Possible Observation of Integer and Fractional Quantum Hall States in an Interfacial Oxide Nanostructure
Friday, November 20th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Chris Leighton, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Novel Magnetic Materials
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
No Colloquium this week
Monday, November 23rd 2009
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
There will be no journal club this week.
Tuesday, November 24th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Professor Jorge Vinals, McGill University
Subject: Pattern formation in extended systems.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Lei Dai, University of Minnesota
Subject: Wave dynamics in the geomagnetic tail
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 25th 2009
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
No colloquium this week. Thanksgiving.
Thursday, November 26th 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
There will be seminar this week.
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be seminar this week.
Friday, November 27th 2009
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
No colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, November 30th 2009
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Cold Spot and the Void - a two year retrospective
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Miranda Pihlaja, University of Minnesota
Subject: Steven J. Pollock and Noah D. Finkelstein. Sustaining educational reforms in introductory physics. Phys. Rev. ST Phys. Educ. Res., 4(1):010110, Jun 2008.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, December 1st 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Feng Guo, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Noise is the signal: Noise Measurements in Magnetic Tunnel Junctions
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: John Dombeck, University of Minnesota
Subject: Evidence for Nightside Low-Latitude Low-Potential Inverted-V and Alfvénic Accelerated Electron Precipitation During Large Geomagnetic Storms
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
Speaker: Kevin Dorfman: Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Subject: DNA Electrophoresis in Microfabricated Arrays
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Michael Ehrlichman, Cornell University
Subject: A New Platform for Accelerator-Based X-Ray Science
Wednesday, December 2nd 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Sener Ozonder, University of Minnesota
Subject: Chiral Magnetic Effect
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Thursday, December 3rd 2009
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Pete Mendygral and Evan Skillman
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alexei Bazavov, University of Arizona
Subject: Recent results on QCD thermodynamics on the lattice
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Mun Chan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electrical detection of a hyperfine-induced spin-dependent Hall effect in ferromagnet-semiconductor heterostructures
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Haselmo Hall, 2-101
Speaker: Roman Agafonov, University of Minnesota
Subject: Structural dynamics of the myosin force-generating region
This is the public portion of Mr. Agafonov's thesis defence.
Friday, December 4th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Cynthia Cattell
Subject: Particle acceleration and energy transfer in space plasmas
mainly for new graduate students
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Judith Cohen, Caltech
Subject: Going, Going, Gone - The Formation of the Galactic Halo
No Colloquium this week
Monday, December 7th 2009
12:10 pm:
Thesis Defense in Physics 157
Speaker: Lei Dai, University of Minnesota
Subject: Wave Dynamics in the Geomagnetic Tail.
This is the public portion of his Ph.D. thesis defense.
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Alexander Turbiner, National University of Mexico, Mexico City
Subject: A new family of planar solvable and integrable Schroedinger equations
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Joffrey Peters, University of Minnesota
Subject: D. J. Kapner, T. S. Cook, E. G. Adelberger, J. H. Gundlach, B. R. Heckel, C. D. Hoyle, and H. E. Swanson. Tests of the gravitational inverse-square law below the dark-energy length scale. Physical Rev
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, December 8th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Stephen Snyder, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic Field Enhanced Superconductivity in Zn Nanowires
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Kris Kersten, University of Minnesota
Subject: Langmuir wave generation and mode conversion on linear density structures in a laboratory plasma
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
The seminar will be held on Friday, this week only.
Wednesday, December 9th 2009
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Sean Bartz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Masses of the mesons from a soft wall AdS/QCD model
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Thursday, December 10th 2009
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Physics 435
Speaker: Xinjie Qiu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Advanced analysis and background techniques for the cryogenic dark matter search
This is the public portion of Mr. Qiu's thesis defence.
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Andrea Mehner and Yong Qian
12:15 pm:
Speaker: This weeks seminar will be presented Monday, Dec. 7 at 2:00pm
Subject: Room 435
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Matteo Palassini, University of Barcelona
Subject: Thermodynamics of the electron glass and the Coulomb gap
Friday, December 11th 2009
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Shaul Hanany
Subject: Reaching to the Big Bang
mainly for new graduate students
Speaker: John Kwong, Princeton University
Subject: Scintillation Pulse Shape Discrimination in a Two-Phase Xenon Time Projection Chamber
Mr. Kwong is a candidate for the experimental neutrino physics post-doc position.
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Farhad Zadeh, Northwestern U
Subject: The Massive Black Hole at the Center of the Galaxy
Speaker: David Queller, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Rice University
Subject: What Is an Organism?
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, December 14th 2009
12:15 pm:
Note: this week only the seminar will be replaced with the Hubmayr thesis defense
12:15 pm:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Johannes Hubmayr, University of Minnesota
Subject: Bolometric detectors for EBEX: a balloon-borne cosmic microwave background polarimeter
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
There will be no journal club this week.
Tuesday, December 15th 2009
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xiang Leng, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electrostatic Tuning of the Superconductor-Insulator Transition
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
There will be seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
Speaker: John H .Broadhurst, University of Minnesota
Subject: Local enhancement of therapeutic x ray photon radiation dose by implantstion of high Z materials.
2:30 pm:
The seminar has been canceled. Prof. Rusack will give a special School of Physics and Astronomy Colloquium on Wednesday.
Wednesday, December 16th 2009
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in Physics 435
Speaker: Charlie Blackwell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Effects of nanocrystalline silicon inclusions in doped and undoped thin films of hydrogenated amorphous silicon
This is the public portion of Mr. Blackwell's thesis defense.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Roger Rusack, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Startup of the Large Hadron Collider and First Observations from CMS
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, December 17th 2009
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, December 18th 2009
Speaker: Oleg Kamaev, University of Minnesota
Subject: New results from the Cryogenic Dark Matter Search experiment
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, December 22nd 2009
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Yu Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic field tuned nonequilibrium transport in Zn nanowires
This is the public portion of Yu Chen's thesis defense.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Hung-Sheng Chiang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Non-linear Magnetoresistance Oscillations in Intensely Irradiated Two-Dimensional Electron Systems Induced by Multi-Photon Processes
Thursday, December 24th 2009
Friday, December 25th 2009

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.