University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

semester, 2014

Monday, January 20th 2014
Tuesday, January 21st 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Organizational Meeting
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dmitry Spivak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Kondo Physics in Metallic Lateral Spin Valves
1:25 pm:
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Hye Yoon Park, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Yeshiva University,
Subject: Imaging Single Endogenous mRNA in Live Mammalian Cells and Tissues
Wednesday, January 22nd 2014
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Ilya Krivorotov, UC Irvine
Subject: Spin-orbitronics in metallic nanostructures
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, January 23rd 2014
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 157 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Emilian Dudas (Ecole Polytechnique)
Subject: Flavour models with Dirac and fake gluinos
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Ilya Krivorotov, University of Califorinia, Irvine
Subject: Tunable triplet superconductivity in spin valve/superconductor multilayers
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
3:00 pm:
Special Biophysics Seminar in 110 Physics and Nanotechnology
Speaker: Sang-Hyuk Lee University of California, Berkeley
Subject: How SpoIIIE knows which direction to walk on DNA in vivo: insights from the super-resolution microscopy and the single-molecule counting.
Friday, January 24th 2014
To be announced.
Speaker: Jan Estep, Department of Art, University of Minnesota
Subject: Art, Emotion, Mind: What can brain scans tell us about being human?
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Organizational Meeting
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jorge Vinals, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Nonlinear dynamics and pattern formation
Monday, January 27th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, January 28th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Wolfgang Bauer, Michigan State University
Subject: Using Kinetic Theory to Perform Hydrodynamics Calculations for Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions and for Supernova Studies
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Elias Puchner, University of California, San Francisco
Subject: Tracking organelle biogenesis and signaling in cells with quantitative super-resolution microscopy
Wednesday, January 29th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Wolfgang Bauer, Michigan State University
Subject: The Physics of the Global Energy Problem and Possible Solutions
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, January 30th 2014
Speaker: Stou Sandalski and Terry Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tim Cohen (SLAC)
Subject: On Heavy Supersymmetry
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Mengkun Liu, UC-San Diego
Subject: Exploring the fundamental time and length scales of Strongly Correlated Electron Materials
3:00 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
Speaker: Andrea Soranno, University of Zurich
Subject: Probing the polymer properties of intrinsically disordered proteins with single-molecule spectroscopy
Friday, January 31st 2014
Speaker: Dr. Ka-Wah Wong, Postdoctoral Fellow
Subject: X-ray Emitting Hot Gas within Bondi Radius of the Nearby Supermassive Black Hole in NGC 3115
Speaker: Hannah Landecker, Institute for Society and Genetics, University of California, Los Angeles
Subject: "The Metabolism of History: Combustion, Homeostasis, Epigenesis"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, February 3rd 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Toshihiro Fujii, KICP, University of Chicago
Subject: Observations of the Universe's Highest Energetic Particles
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Cihan Kurter, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Anomalous Josephson current in superconductor/topological insulator devices
Tuesday, February 4th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Koichi Murase, The University of Tokyo
Subject: Colored noise and white noise in causal dissipative hydrodynamics for heavy-ion collisions
Speaker: Brian Batell (U. of Chicago)
Subject: Searching for Dark Matter at Neutrino Factories
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Xuefeng Wang, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Cellular forces measured and perturbed at the molecular level
Wednesday, February 5th 2014
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 150 Tate Lab of Physics
Speaker: Don Gurnett, University of Iowa
Subject: The strange rotational modulation of Saturn's magnetosphere.
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 6th 2014
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 157 Physics
There will be no seminar this week because the Van Vleck lecture and Colloquium will be on the topic of Space Physics. Group members are urged to attend those talks.
Speaker: Thomas Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Brian Batell (U. Chicago)
Subject: Flavored Dark Matter
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience Delft, Delft University of Technology
Subject: Exploiting Spin-Orbit Coupling in Semiconductor Nanowires and Topological Insulators
6:30 pm:
Van Vleck Lecture in 150 Tate Lab of Physics
Speaker: Don Gurnett, University of Iowa
Subject: The Epic Journey of Voyager 1 into Interstellar Space
Friday, February 7th 2014
Speaker: No Astrophysics colloquium this week
Speaker: Robert Spekkens, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Waterloo
Subject: "On Causal Explanations of Quantum Correlations"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Carolyn Rauber, University of Minnesota Libraries
Subject: Library research
Monday, February 10th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kevin Schawinski, ETH Zurich
Subject: The origin of supermassive black holes
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Hernan Garcia, Princeton University
Subject: How, when and where in pattern formation: Spying on embryonic development one molecule at a time
Note: the biophysics seminar will be held on a different day, this week only.
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Andrea Young, MIT
Subject: Topology, symmetry, and edge states in graphene heterostructures
Tuesday, February 11th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Professor Yang Sun, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Subject: Overview of shell model calculations for nuclear astrophysics interests
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Alexey Finkel
Subject: Journal Club on paper: Novel Phenomenology of Parton Distributions from the Drell-Yan Process
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
The Biophysics Seminar will be held on Monday this week.
Wednesday, February 12th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Diandra Leslie-Pelicky
Subject: The Science of Speed: Why Driving Fast isn't as Easy as You Think
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 13th 2014
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 157 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Micaela Bagley
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Sergei Dubovsky (NYU)
Subject: Fluxtube spectra from approximate integrability at low energies
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Milan Allan, Laboratory for Solid State Physics, ETH Zurich
Subject: Visualizing Electronic Nematicity and Cooper Pairing in Iron‐based Superconductors
Friday, February 14th 2014
Speaker: No colloquium this week
Speaker: Martin Summers' Colloquium has been cancelled due to severe weather in the eastern half of the country.
Refreshments WILL be served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m. as usual!
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Shaul Hanany, University of Minnesota
Subject: Searching for Signatures of the Big Bang from 120,000 ft.
Monday, February 17th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Evan Skillman, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Local Cosmology from Isolated Dwarfs (LCID) Project
Tuesday, February 18th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Sean Bartz , University of Minnesota
Subject: Meson Spectra from a Three-Field Potential for Holographic QCD
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 19th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dan Fabrycky, University of Chicago
Subject: The Timing of Planetary Systems
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 20th 2014
Speaker: Dinesh Shenoy and Roberta Humphreys
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Claudia Frugiuele (Fermilab)
Subject: Dirac gauginos, R symmetry and the 125 GeV Higgs
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Jake Koralek, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Subject: Shedding Light on Quantum Matter
Friday, February 21st 2014
No colloquium this week
Speaker: Eric Otremba, Department of History, Macalester College
Subject: "Experimental Empire: Science, Sugar, and Plantation Slavery in the English Atlantic, 1626-1688"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker:  Miranda Straub, University of Minnesota
Subject: Issue in science education- navigating and addressing the resistance to evolution
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, February 24th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Rick Kessler, University of Chicago
Subject:  Startup of the Dark Energy Survey
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
Tuesday, February 25th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: John Broadhurst, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nuclear physics in medicine
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Tobias Gulden / J. J. Nelson / Chien-Te Wu
Subject: APS March Meeting practice talks
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Lei Dai, University of Minnesota
Subject: Excitation of poloidal ULF waves through drift-resonance wave particle interactions.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 26th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Maria Gini, University of Minnesota
Subject: Distributed Decision Making for Robots
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, February 27th 2014
Speaker: Alex Lazarian, U Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Acceleration of cosmic rays by turbulent reconnection
12:15 pm:
Speaker: James Barnard (U. Melbourne)
Subject: "UV descriptions of composite Higgs models without elementary scalars"
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang / Changjiang Liu / Terry Bretz-Sullivan
Subject: APS March Meeting practice talks
To be announced.
Friday, February 28th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Elena D'Onghia, U Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Spiral Arms and Wobbles in Galactic Disks
Speaker: Susan Craddock, Department of Gender, Women and Sexuality Studies, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Science, Patents, and Global Health: Contradictions of Tuberculosis Vaccine and Drug Development"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Leon Hsu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Computers as problem-solving coaches for physics students
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jeremiah Mans, University of Minnesota
Subject: Particle Physics at the Energy Frontier
Monday, March 3rd 2014
Speaker: Tommy Hofer, UMN
Subject: New Results from SuperCDMS Soudan
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
Tuesday, March 4th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Rajan Gupta, University of Minnesota
Subject: Designing energy and climate security in different regions of the world
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week, due to APS March Meeting.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr Joan Schmelz, NSF
Subject: Some Like it Hot: What Observations Can Tell Us About Solar Coronal Heating
The Space Physics Seminar will be hosted via Skype due to severe weather on the eastcoast.
There will be no seminar today. See the Cosmology seminar on March 3rd.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, March 5th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Gerrit L. Verschuur, University of Memphis
Subject: On the Relationship between Galactic HI Structure and Small-scale Structure in the Cosmic Microwave Background
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Kris Davidson
Thursday, March 6th 2014
Speaker: Mehdi Lame'e and Vihang Mehta
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Paolo Creminelli (ICTP)
Subject: Cosmological Consistency Relations
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week, due to APS March Meeting.
Friday, March 7th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Walter Brisken, NRAO
Subject: VLBI and some non-standard applications
Speaker: E. Haven Hawley, Program in History of Science and Technology, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Mimeography: Constructing Culture through Reproduction"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Peter Bohacek, , Henry Sibley High School
Subject: Direct Measurement Videos in Physics Class
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, March 10th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Michel Janssen, UMN
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Julia Meyer, Grenoble
Subject: "Ac Josephson Effect in Topological Josephson Junctions"
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Speaker: Gabriele Veneziano (College de France)
Subject: "Transplanckian collisions of particles, strings and branes"
Tuesday, March 11th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Clint Young, University of Minnesota
Subject: J/psi suppression and quarkonium spectral functions
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Galkiewicz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Resonance in Magnetostatically Coupled Transverse Domain Walls
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:00 pm:
Speaker: Johannes Knolle, Max Planck Institute - Dresden
Subject: Dynamics of a two-dimensional quantum spin liquid: signatures of emergent Majorana fermions and fluxes
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Wednesday, March 12th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: J.C. Seamus Davis, Cornell
Subject: Solving the Mystery of High Temperature Superconductivity
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, March 13th 2014
Speaker: Tony Young and Amit Kashi
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: J.C. Seamus Davis, Cornell
Subject: Evolution of Electronic Broken Symmetry and Fermi Surface Topology across the Cuprate Quantum Critical Point
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, March 14th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Lawrence Rudnick, MIfA
Subject: Shock and Slaw: Signs of Galaxy Cluster Formation
There will be no colloquium this week..
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
Post Doc Panel
Monday, March 17th 2014
Tuesday, March 18th 2014
Wednesday, March 19th 2014
Thursday, March 20th 2014
Speaker: No Journal Club - Spring Break
12:15 pm:
Speaker: No Seminar - Spring Break
Friday, March 21st 2014
Speaker: No colloquium
Monday, March 24th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, UMN
Subject: Cosmology with the SKA(0-1)
Tuesday, March 25th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Abraham Reddy, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Two loop contributions for a QHD model with nonlocal interactions"
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mun Chan, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: The cuprate phase diagram : insights from neutron scattering and electrical transport
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Xiangwei Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: THEMIS observations of electrostatic ion cyclotron waves and associated ion heating near the Earth's dayside magnetopause
Speaker: Kanika Sachdev
Subject: Muon Neutrino to Electron Neutrino Oscillation Measurements with NOvA Experiment
Faculty Host: Yuichi Kubota
Wednesday, March 26th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Alessandra Lanzara, UC Berkeley, Materials Science Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Subject: Controlling superconductivity with light
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, March 27th 2014
Speaker: Taryn Heilman and Liliya Williams
12:15 pm:
Speaker: John Kehayias
Subject: Charge Quantization and the Standard Model from Nonlinear Sigma Models
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Alessandra Lanzara, UC Berkeley, Material Sciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Subject: Flipping out over topological insulators
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, March 28th 2014
Speaker: Clifford Cheung (Caltech)
Subject: Naturalness and the Weak Gravity Conjecture
Speaker: Dr. B.-G. Andersson, SOFIA Science Center
Subject: Progress-report on understanding interstellar grain alignment. Or: Why everything you learned in grad school [about this] is wrong.
Speaker: Gregg Mitman, Department of Medical History and Bioethics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: "A Film Never Made: History, Science, and Memory in Liberia"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Bijaya Aryal, University of Minnesota
Subject: Problem solving and transfer of learning in an integrated instructional model
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, March 31st 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, April 1st 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Rajan Gupta, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Subject: Designing energy and climate security in different regions of the world
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Joe Sobek, University of Minnesota
Subject: Tuning the Iron Selenide Superconducting Transition
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Kris Kersten, University of Minnesota
Subject: RBSP observations and test particle simulations of whistler waves and electron acceleration in the radiation belts
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, April 2nd 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Oleg Lavrentovich, Liquid Crystal Institute, Kent State University
Subject: Lyotropic chromonic liquid crystals: From viscoelasticity to topological turbulence
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Jorge Vinals
Thursday, April 3rd 2014
Speaker: Karl Young and Larry Rudnick
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Vitaly Vanchurin (U. Minnesota-Duluth)
Subject: Hydrodynamics of Strings
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Oleg Lavrentovich, Liquid Crystal Institute, Kent State University
Subject: Liquid Crystal Enabled Electrokinetics
Faculty Host: Jorge Vinals
Friday, April 4th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Andy Skemer, U Arizona
Subject: Imaging Exoplanets with the LBT
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Carla Fehr, Department of Philosophy, University of Waterloo
Subject: "Ignorance, Excellence, and Diversity: Improving the Representation of Women and Minorities in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics"
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Theory of correlated materials: from high-temperature superconductors to quantum magnets
Monday, April 7th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, April 8th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Wave-Particle Duality in Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xiaowei Zhang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development of giant saturation magnetization FeN thin film
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. John Dombeck, University of Minnesota
Subject: Statistical results of auroral electron precipitation mechanisms and Important facets of Heliophysics research proposal writing
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Jesse McCaffrey, Biochem, Molec Biol/Biophysics, University of Minnesota
Subject: SERCA-PLB Structural Dynamics and Orientation by EPR Spectroscop
Wednesday, April 9th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Tim Tait, UC-Irvine
Subject: Searches for Particle Dark Matter
Resfreshments will be served in Room 216 Physics after collquium
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, April 10th 2014
Speaker: Kyle Neary and Melanie Galloway
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andreas Karch (University of Washington)
Subject: Entanglement and Holography
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Senthil Todadri, MIT
Subject: Are non-fermi liquids stable to pairing?
Friday, April 11th 2014
Speaker: Dr. R. van Weeren, CFA
Subject: Exciting Physics with Merging Galaxy Clusters
Speaker: Elaine Leong, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Scot Hovan, Mahtomedi High School
Subject: Facilitating Discourse
4:40 pm:
To be announced.
Monday, April 14th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kam Arnold, UC San Diego
Subject: Results from Polar Bear on Lensing B-modes.
Tuesday, April 15th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Zhen Yuan, University of Minneota
Subject: Halo Evolution and Chemical Enrichment of Fornax Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yilikal Ayino, University of Minnesota
Subject: Metal Insulator Transition in STO
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: First experimental verification of loss cone scattering of energetic electrons by whistler mode hiss in the plasmasphere
Speaker: Matt Fritts
Subject: Seeking Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay with CdZnTe Detectors
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, April 16th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Chandra Varma, UC Riverside
Subject: Higgs Bosons in Superconductors, in Cold Bosons, and Elsewhere
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Isaiah Gray, University of Minnesota
Subject: AC Magnetic Susceptibility in a Thin Film of Permalloy
Thursday, April 17th 2014
Speaker: Soroush Sotoudeh
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lam Hui (Columbia University)
Subject: "Symmetries in Large Scale Structure"
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Chandra Varma, UC Riverside
Subject: Deciphering relevant Phases competing with Superconductivity in Cuprates and in Other Compounds
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, April 18th 2014
Speaker: Clem Pryke, University of Minnesota
Subject: Detection of B-mode Polarization at Degree Angular Scales
Note change of location, this week only. Refreshments served in the lobby of the Physics and Nanotechnology Building after the colloquium.
Speaker: Suzanne Moon, Department of the History of Science, University of Oklahoma
Subject: Thinking through Technology and Religion: Industrialization and Islam in New Order Indonesia
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Yao Meng, University of Minnesota
Subject:  My TA experience in the tutoring room--what why and how
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic Microscopy
Monday, April 21st 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alberto Dominguez, University of California, Riverside
Subject: The measurement of the expansion rate of the Universe from gamma-ray attenuation
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Ryan Frink, University of Minnesota
Subject: Superconducting fluctuations in the high-Tc cuprate superconductor LSCO
Tuesday, April 22nd 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Menquan Liu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electron Capture in Type II Supernovae and npe± System
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Gaurav Shukla, University of Minnesota
Subject: High Temperature Elasticity of Iron and Aluminum-bearing MgSiO3 Perovskite: A First Principles Study
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week so that group members can attend Scott Thaller's thesis defense.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Scott Thaller, University of Minnesota
Subject: The storm time evolution in the night-side, high-altitude, field-aligned wave Poynting flux and its relation to low altitude downward electron kinetic energy flux at low latitudes.
Wednesday, April 23rd 2014
3:35 pm:
There will be no Colloquium this week due to the PAN Grand Opening
4:40 pm:
Thesis Defense in 236A Physics
Speaker: Noah Trebesch, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Computational Method for Investigating Bifurcations in Oscillatory Biochemical Reaction Networks
Thursday, April 24th 2014
11:00 am:
Grand Opening Open House in Physics and Nanotechnology Building
Session I of the open house runs from 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Session II runs from 4-7 p.m.
Speaker: Kyle Dolan and Claudia Scarlata
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Xingang Chen (Cambridge, DAMTP)
Subject: "Standard Clock in Primordial Density Perturbations and Cosmic Microwave Background"
Speaker: Ilana Percher / Quentin Ebner (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Using Dissipation to Tune Superconductivity in Ultra Thin Films / Observation of Microwave Induced Resistance Oscillations in 2D Hole Ge/SiGe Heterostructures
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, April 25th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Aline Kiessling, JPL
Subject: Measuring Dark Energy to 1% Accuracy Using Cosmological Simulations
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Richard Zach, Department of Philosophy, University of Calgary
Subject: "Carnap and Logic in the 1920s and 1930s"
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Brita L. Nellermoe, University of Minnesota and University of St. Thomas
Subject: PER Research Methods and Current Research Overview
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Greg Pawloski, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ethics in Research, Part 1
Monday, April 28th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Michael Rutkowski, UMN
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Yang Ge, University of Minnesota
Subject: X-ray Absorption Study of Doped Holes in High-Temperature Superconductor HgBa2Cu4+δ
Tuesday, April 29th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Zhu Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Parametric study of astrophysical conditions for nucleosynthesis
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Bern Youngblood, University of Minnesota
Subject: Temperature dependence of two-level noise in magnetic particles
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Adam Hupach, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Roger Rusack
Subject: HGCAL - A silicon-based high granularity calorimeter for the HL-LHC
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 2-102 CMRR
Speaker: Jinjin Zhang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development of frequency-modulated techniques for MRI of fast relaxing spins
This the public portion of Ms. Zhang's thesis defense.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Tanner Lange, University of Minnesota
Subject: Z' Search in ATLAS eµ Events
Wednesday, April 30th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Simon Billinge, Columbia
Subject: How the cat got its stripes, and how hard it is to see them: search for fluctuating local C2 symmetry states in correlated oxides
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Johannes (Kevin) Nangoi, University of Minnesota
Subject: Photo-induced Conductance Changes in Composite nc-Ge/a-Si:H Thin Films
Thursday, May 1st 2014
09:00 am:
Correlated Oxides and Oxide Interfaces workshop in Mississippi Room, Coffman Memorial Union
Speaker: Karlen Shahinyan and Lucy Fortson
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Spray (U. Melbourne)
Subject: New Limits on Light Hidden Sectors from Fixed-Target Experiments
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week because of the Correlated Oxides and Oxide Interfaces workshop
5:30 pm:
Honor's Thesis in 110 PAN
Speaker: Matthew Epland, University of Minnesota
Subject: Simulation Studies of Proposed Upgrades to the ATLAS Detector Tracker
Friday, May 2nd 2014
09:00 am:
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Physics 435
Speaker: Kyle Neary
Subject: Star Formation Histories of the Large and Small Magellanic Clouds
This is the public portion of Mr. Neary's PhD thesis defense
Speaker: Dr. Dan Wiesz, U California - Santa Cruz
Subject: The Star Formation Histories of Local Group Dwarf Galaxies
Speaker: Catherine Jackson, John J. Reilly Center, University of Notre Dame
Subject: Chemist’s Labour’s Lost: A History of Organic Chemistry in Four Acts
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jia-Ling Lin, STEM Center, University of Minnesota
Subject:  How Do Group Discussions Foster Meaningful Learning in “Flipped Classrooms”?
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Saturday, May 3rd 2014
09:00 am:
Sunday, May 4th 2014
09:00 am:
Monday, May 5th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Geertje Heuermann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Subject: Direct Dark Matter detection with the EDELWEISS and EURECA experiment
Tuesday, May 6th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Pamela Vo, University of Minnesota
Subject: Predicting the First Stars From Abundance Patterns of Ultra-Metal Poor Stars
The first generation of stars formed from pristine gas of Big Bang composition. When these stars exploded as supernovae, they provided the interstellar medium with the first metals, and the next gener
12:20 pm:
There will be no sack lunch seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Charles McEachern, University of Minnesota
Subject: Modeling Pi2 Pulsations in a Dipole Field - Progress and Plans
Speaker: Marcello Mannelli, CERN
Subject: Physics at the LHC and the HL-LHC
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Michael Veit, University of Minnesota
Subject: Transport Measurements in the Cuprate Superconductor HgBa2CuO4+δ
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Filippo Caschera, University of Minnesota
Subject: Experimental strategies towards the assembly of an artificial cell
4:00 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Christopher Nolting, University of Minnesota
Subject: Fitting DARKexp predictions to dark matter halo profiles from simulation
Wednesday, May 7th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Misha Shifman, University of Minnesota
Subject: High Energy Physics: What's happening and where are we heading
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Mikhail Shifman
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Max Veit, University of Minnesota
Subject: Stochastic Simulation of Genetic Regulatory Networks
Thursday, May 8th 2014
Speaker: Melanie Noble and Kristy McQuinn
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Emanuel Katz (Boston University)
Subject: Effective Conformal Dominance and a New Approach to Solving a Gauge Theory
Friday, May 9th 2014
12:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 210 PAN
Speaker: Abe Reddy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nonlocal Field Theories at Finite Temperature and Density.
This the public portion of Mr. Reddy's thesis defense.
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Carolyn Rauber, University of Minnesota Libraries
Subject: Information Literacy in Physics and Astrophysics
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Greg Pawloski, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Ethics in Research, Part 2
Monday, May 12th 2014
Thursday, May 15th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tony Zee (UCSB)
Subject: Galactic Neutrino Communication
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Derrick Toth, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measurement of non-DDbar decays of the psi(3770) resonance at BESIII
This is the public portion of Mr. Toth's defense.
Friday, May 16th 2014
4:30 pm:
Congratulations Graduating Seniors!
Monday, May 19th 2014
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dan Endean, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Origin of Magnetic Noise in Square Nanoscale Magnetic Dots
This the public portion of Mr. Endean's thesis defense.
Speaker: Boris Ermolaev - (Ioffe Institute)
Subject: “New Approach to QCD Factorization”
Tuesday, May 20th 2014
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mun Chan, University of Minnesota
Subject: The cuprate phase-diagram: insights from electrical transport and neutron scattering
Friday, May 23rd 2014
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Jianjie Zhang, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Dark Matter Search Using the Final CDMS-II Data and 100 mm SuperCDMS Ge Detector Ionization Test
This the public portion of Mr. Zhang's thesis defenser
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 120
Speaker: Aaron Smith, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ebert-Fastie Spectral Response Measurements and Simulation for EBEX Calibration
This is the public portion of Mr. Smith's defense.
Friday, May 30th 2014
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Hannes Hubmayr, NIST
Subject: Continuum polarimetry from the millimeter to the far-IR
Monday, June 2nd 2014
2:30 pm:
The School of Physics and Astronomy cordially invites you to a gathering to welcome our 2014 REU participants. Please stop by to say hello and enjoy some refreshments!
Wednesday, June 11th 2014
Speaker: Kevin Klapoetke
Subject: Measurements of Z Transverse Momentum Shape Using a Novel Variable at the CMS Detector
Friday, June 13th 2014
Monday, June 16th 2014
Tuesday, June 24th 2014
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 210 Tate
Speaker: Chad Geppert, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electromotive force generated by spin accumulation in ferromagnet/n-GaAs heterostructures
This the public portion of Mr. Geppert's thesis defense.
Friday, July 4th 2014
Monday, July 7th 2014
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Chien-Te Wu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Proximity Effects in Ferromagnet/Superconductor Layered Heterostructures with Inhomogeneous Magnetization
This is the public portion of Mr. Wu's PhD thesis defense
Wednesday, July 9th 2014
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Tianran Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Disorder Effects on Electron Transport in Nanocrystal Assemblies and Topological Insulators.
This the public portion of Ms. Chen's PhD thesis defense.
Friday, July 11th 2014
Monday, July 14th 2014
Monday, July 21st 2014
08:00 am:
NOvA Collaboration Meeting in various locations in Tate and PAN
Tuesday, July 22nd 2014
08:00 am:
NOvA Collaboration Meeting in various locations in Tate and PAN
10:00 am:
Academic Calendar in NHH 2-101 
Speaker: Jesse McCaffrey, Biochem, Molec Biol/Biophysics, University of Minnesota
Subject: Elucidating the Structural Dynamics of SERCA-PLB Regulation by Electron Paramagnetic Resonance
This is the Public Portion of Mr. McCaffrey's thesis defense
Wednesday, July 23rd 2014
08:00 am:
NOvA Collaboration Meeting in various locations in Tate and PAN
Thursday, July 24th 2014
08:00 am:
NOvA Collaboration Meeting in various locations in Tate and PAN
Friday, July 25th 2014
08:00 am:
NOvA Collaboration Meeting in various locations in Tate and PAN
11:00 am:
Speaker: Andrew W. Howard, Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii - Manoa
Subject: Earth-sized Exoplanets
Saturday, July 26th 2014
08:00 am:
www.physics.umn.edu/events/AAPT.html?
Sunday, July 27th 2014
08:00 am:
www.physics.umn.edu/events/AAPT.html?
Monday, July 28th 2014
08:00 am:
www.physics.umn.edu/events/AAPT.html?
Tuesday, July 29th 2014
08:00 am:
www.physics.umn.edu/events/AAPT.html?
Wednesday, July 30th 2014
08:00 am:
www.physics.umn.edu/events/AAPT.html?
Wednesday, August 6th 2014
09:00 am:
Please stop by and view Powerpoint presentations by the students in the 2014 REU program, poster session ends at 2:00 p.m.
Thursday, August 7th 2014
12:00 pm:
REU Poster Session in 110 PAN
Please stop by and view posters by the students in the 2014 REU program, poster session ends at 1:30 p.m.
1:00 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Kyung-Won Suh
Subject: A catalog of AGB stars, and models for silicate carbon stars
Dr. Suh works on dust shell models for evolved stars and is a former Astronomy graduate student here at the UofM
Friday, August 8th 2014
Wednesday, August 13th 2014
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Mike Schecter, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dynamics of Mobile Impurities in One-Dimensional Quantum Liquids
Speaker: Joe Pastika
Subject: Search for a Heavy Right-Handed W Boson and Heavy Neutrino of the Left-Right Symmetric Standard Model
Friday, August 15th 2014
11:00 am:
"Electrostatic Screening in Nanostructures" in Room 435 Tate Laboratory 
Speaker: A. V. Chaplik, Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Kyle Zilic, University of Minnesota
Subject: Calibration and Design of the E and B EXperiment (EBEX) Cryogenic Receiver
This the public portion of Mr. Zilic's thesis defense.
Thursday, August 21st 2014
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Sean Bartz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Meson Spectra from a Dynamical Three-Field Model of AdS/QCD
This is the public portion of Mr. Bartz's thesis defense.
Friday, August 22nd 2014
Sunday, August 24th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Enrique Rodriguez, U Texas-San Antonio
Monday, September 1st 2014
Tuesday, September 2nd 2014
Speaker: Mike Veit, University of Minnesota
Subject: Transport Measurements in the Cuprate Superconductor HgBa2CuO4+δ
Wednesday, September 3rd 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Subject: Organizational Meeting
Friday, September 5th 2014
Subject: There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, September 8th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tim Eifler, JPL
Subject: Constraining Cosmology and Dark Energy Models with the Dark Energy Survey
Tuesday, September 9th 2014
Speaker: Qianhui Shi, University of Minnesota
Subject: Strongly anisotropic transport in a Ge/SiGe quantum well in tilted magnetic fields
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Scott Thaller:, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Van Allen Probes Convection Electric Field and Inner Magnetospheric Dynamics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 10th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian (UMN)
Subject: Neutrino-Induced Nucleosynthesis in He Shells of Early Supernovae
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Greg Aldering, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, University of California
Subject: Some Fault is in our Stars: Bias on the Road to Cosmological Concordance
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Roberta Humphreys
Thursday, September 11th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Stephen Odewahn, McDonald Observatory
Subject: Integral Field Spectroscopy with the Upgraded Hobby-Eberly Telescope
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Howard Baer
Subject: Radiatively-driven supersymmetric naturalness with implications for LHC, ILC, axion and WIMP detection
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Erez Berg, Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Israel
Subject: Coherent Transmutation of Electrons into Fractionalized Anyons
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Friday, September 12th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Jeff Larsen, USNA
Subject: Reflections from a Glassy Sea: The Beauty, Hazard and Utility of the Near-Earth Asteroids as Examined Through the Spacewatch Project
Speaker: Martin Summers, Department of History, African and African Diaspora Studies Program, Boston College
Subject: 'A Maze of Unintelligibility': Psychotherapy and African American Patients at Saint Elizabeths Hospital, 1900-1940
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Shaul Hanany, University of Minnesota
Monday, September 15th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, September 16th 2014
Speaker: Samuel Ducatman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic order of FeTe Compounds
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Marc Riedel, University of Minnesota
Subject: Towards a Computer Engineering Discipline based on DNA
7:00 pm:
Misel Public Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Andrei Linde, Stanford University
Subject: Universe or Multiverse?
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Wednesday, September 17th 2014
10:30 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Jeff Klein
Subject: Design, Implementation, and Calibration of Half-Wave Plate Polarimetry for the E and B Experiment
This is the public portion of Mr. Klein's thesis defense.
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Clint Young, University of Minnesota
Subject: Hydrodynamical fluctuations of the universe
Speaker: Andrei Linde, Stanford University
Subject: Inflation and cosmological attractors
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, September 18th 2014
Speaker: Soroush Sotoudeh and Terry Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Haruki Watanabe (U. California, Berkeley)
Subject: Nambu-Goldstone bosons in nonrelativistic systems
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Wei Pan, Sandia National Labs
Subject: Old issues in the quantum Hall effect revisited
Faculty Host: Michael Zudov
Friday, September 19th 2014
Speaker: No colloquium
Subject: See Misel lecture Sept 16th and SPA colloquium Sept. 17th
Speaker: Karen Detlefsen, Department of Philosophy, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: Generation, Individuation, and Teleology: Malebranche's and Leibniz's Divergent Theories of Pre-formation
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Andrey Chubukov, University of Minnesota
Subject: Superconductivity -- what is super about it
Monday, September 22nd 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Zhen Yuan, U Minnesota
Subject: Chemical Evolution Model of Fornax Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy
1:35 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Marc Schulz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Effective Quantum Dimer Models
Tuesday, September 23rd 2014
Speaker: Changjiang Liu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Sensitive detection of electron spins in FM/n-GaAs heterostructures using ferromagnetic resonance
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Chunhui Chen, Iowa State
Subject: Production of high transverse momentum vector bosons reconstructed as single jets at ATLAS and its application to search for new particle at LHC
Faculty Host: Yuichi Kubota
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 24th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Paul Chaikin, New York University
Subject: Some small steps toward Artificial Life
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Thursday, September 25th 2014
Speaker: Melanie Beck and Tom Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton University)
Subject: Bringing Dark Matter into Focus
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Paul Chaikin, NYU
Subject: Classical Wigner Crystals on flat and curved surfaces, topological defects, `pleats‘ particle fractionalization and grainboundary dynamics.
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Friday, September 26th 2014
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Manas Kulkarni, The City University of New York, NYC College of Technology, USA.
Subject: Aspects of non-equilibrium many-body phenomena in quantum matter and light.
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Speaker: Dr. Marc Seigar, UMD
Subject: New Approaches for Determining the Dark Matter Content in Spiral Galaxies
Speaker: Alistair Sponsel, Department of History, Vanderbilt University
Subject: Writing the Origin with Burned Fingers: Darwin's Penance for the 'Sin of Speculation'
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Fiona Burnell
Subject: Symmetry and topology in condensed matter physics
Monday, September 29th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker:  Jian Kang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum Phase Transitions of Metals in 2+1 Dimensions
Tuesday, September 30th 2014
Speaker: Tobias Gulden, University of Minnesota
Subject: Instanton calculus without equations of motion: semiclassics from monodromies of a Riemann surface
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Casim Sarker, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota
Subject: Synthetic signaling systems for biological discovery and design
Wednesday, October 1st 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Projjwal Banerjee, U Minnesota
Subject: Beryllium Synthesis in the Early Galaxy
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Chris Leighton, University of Minnesota
Subject: Complex Oxides: From Minerals, to Electronic Heterogeneity, to Oxide Electronics
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, October 2nd 2014
Speaker: Tessa Vernstrom, U British Columbia
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Zachary Thomas (U. Minnesota)
Subject: Photon Lines From Decaying Goldstini Dark Matter
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Alex Kamenev, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Quantum phase transitions in topological Anderson insulators and superconductors"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, October 3rd 2014
Speaker: Peter Koroteev (Perimeter Institute)
Subject: Dualities in Five Dimensional Gauge Theories with Defects
Speaker: Dr. Nino Pangia, STSci
Subject: Star Formation as Seen by Low Mass Stars
Speaker: Author: Roy Cook, Department of Philosophy, University of Minnesota. Readers: Stephen Donaho, Department of Philosophy, Normandale Community College and Roy Sorensen, Department of Philosophy, Washin
Subject: Author Meets Readers:
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Paul Crowell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Transport in Semiconductors
Monday, October 6th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kyle Willett, University of Minnesota
Subject: Clustering of active galactic nuclei and the blazar population
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, October 7th 2014
There will be no sack lunch seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, October 8th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Joe Kapusta, University of Minnesota
Subject: Critical Thinking Points
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dan Cronin-Henessey
Subject:  The Neutrino: Nature’s Most Unusual Fermion
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, October 9th 2014
Speaker: Micaela Bagley and Liliya Williams
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Thomas D. Cohen (Univ. of Maryland, College Park)
Subject: Tetraquarks at large Nc
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Brian Skinner, Argonne NL
Subject: Problems in Human Motion Planning
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, October 10th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Stephan Courteau, Queen's University
Subject: Puzzles in the Structure of Disk Galaxies
Speaker: Karen Rader, Department of History, Virginia Commonwealth University
Subject: Life on Display: The Exhibits Revolution in U.S. Science and Natural History Museums
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Priscilla Cushman
Subject: Searching for Dark Matter Underground
Monday, October 13th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tania Regimbau, Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur
Subject: Cosmology with the Einstein GW Telescope
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Brent Perreault
Subject: Quantum Quench at the X-ray Edge
Tuesday, October 14th 2014
To be announced.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: John Dombeck, University of Minnesota
Subject: Auroral electron precipitation statistical results from FAST data and comparison with DMSP
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, October 15th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Clem Pryke
Subject: Detection of B-mode polarization at 150GHz and degree angular scales by BICEP2
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Thursday, October 16th 2014
Speaker: Brian O'Neill
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lauren Pearce (U. Minnesota)
Subject: Strongly Interacting SUSY: Theoretical Motivation and Phenomenology
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Guichuan Yu, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Probing complex oxides with synchrotron X-rays
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, October 17th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Ed Guinan, Villanova University
Subject: The Secret Lives of Cepheids: Surprising New Insights into Atmospheric x-uv Heating, Pulsation and Evolution of Classical Cepheids
Speaker: Marcus Feldman, Department of Biological Sciences, Stanford University
Subject: Next Generation Theory of Cultural Evolution
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Michael Zudov, University of Minnesota
Monday, October 20th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Miller, University of Minnesota
Subject: Gravitino Dark Matter: Problems and Prospects
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Tobias Gulden
Subject: Topological invariants in interacting one-dimensional fermionic systems
Tuesday, October 21st 2014
Speaker: Zvie Razieli, University of Minnesota
Subject: Composite Silicon Thin Films for Particle Detectors and Solar Cells
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Sheng Tian, University of Minnesota
Subject: A survey of the cusp ion outflow’s kinetic energy flux measured by Polar and FAST during conjunction events
Speaker: Matthew Malek, Imperial College London
Subject: Searching for Leptonic CP Violation with T2K and Hyper-Kamiokande
Faculty Host: Satish Desai
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Ben Hackel, University of Minnesota
Subject: Engineering Synthetic Ligands for Molecular Imaging
7:00 pm:
Café Scientifique in Bryant Lake Bowl
Speaker: Michel Janssen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Café Scientifique: Einstein: The Old Sage Versus Young Turk
Wednesday, October 22nd 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Michael Zudov, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetotransport in two-dimensional systems
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, October 23rd 2014
Speaker: Taryn Heilman
12:15 pm:
Speaker: David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
Subject: Light Hidden Sectors and Low-Energy Searches
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Shalom Michaeli, Department of Radiology, UMN
Subject:  Probing Biological Systems Using Frequency Swept Pulses: MRI Contrasts in High Rotating Frames "
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, October 24th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Enrique Rodriguez,l U Texas-San Antonio
Subject: Revealing the Core of Active Galactic Nuclei Through Infrared Polarimetry
Speaker: Symposium on Vesalius
Subject: Visualizing the Body: The Convergence of Art, cadaver, & Medical Knowlege
Refreshments served in Room 555 Diehl Hall at 3:00 p.m.
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum spin transport and Majorana modes in topological insulators and semiconductor nanowires
Monday, October 27th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week because of the MIFA public lecture on Thursday.
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, October 28th 2014
Speaker:  Abdul Malmi-Kakkada, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dislocation Mobility and Anomalous Shear Modulus in Quantum Crystals
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Evan L. Tyler, University of Minnesota
Subject:  "The discrepancy between single and multi-spacecraft techniques in measurements of solar wind discontinuities"
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Physics 435
Speaker: Jacob Simones
Subject: An Analysis of Star Formation in M31 Using Resolved Stars and Ultraviolet Flux
This is the public portion of Mr. Simones PhD thesis defense
Wednesday, October 29th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Matt Kistler (Kavli Institute for Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology, Stanford)
Subject: Implications of the first high-energy astrophysical neutrino events in IceCube
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeroen van Dongen, University of Amsterdam
Subject: Communicating the Heisenberg relations: Niels Bohr and the forgotten Einstein-Rupp Experiments
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Thursday, October 30th 2014
11:20 am:
Thesis Defense in PaN 110
Speaker: Kevin Christie, University of Minnesota
Subject: Non-equilibrium spin accumulation in Co_2 Fe_x Mn_(1-x) Si/GaAs heterostructures
This is the public portion of Mr. Christie's thesis defense.
Speaker: Mehdi Lemee'
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Liam Fitzpatrick (Stanford U.)
Subject: The Conformal Bootstrap Near the Light-cone
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Thomas Vojta, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Subject: Quantum phase transitions and disorder: Griffiths singularities, infinite randomness, and smearing
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
7:00 pm:
The Inaugural MIfA Public Lecture in Bell Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Dr. Clem Pryke, Professor, U of Minnesota
Subject: Viewing the Birth of the Universe from the Bottom of the World
Friday, October 31st 2014
Speaker: Liam Fitzpatrick (Stanford U.)
Subject: Wilsonian and Large N approaches to Quantum Critical Metals
Speaker: Ivan Linscott, Stanford
Subject: The Radioscience Experiment (REX), on the New Horizons Mission to Pluto
Speaker: Jeroen van Dongen, History of Science, University of Amsterdam/Utrecht University
Subject: A Virtuous Theorist’s Theoretical Virtues: Einstein on Physics versus Mathematics and Experience versus Unification
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Theory of correlated materials: from high-temperature superconductors to quantum magnets
Monday, November 3rd 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kristy McQuinn, University of Minnesota
Subject: Are We Correctly Measuring the Star Formation in Galaxies?
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Michael Schuett
Subject: Quantum Phase Transitions of Metals in 2+1 Dimensions Part II
Speaker: Alexander Gorsky
Subject: Baryons as Dyonic Instantons
Tuesday, November 4th 2014
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Markus Mueller, ICTP Trieste
Subject: Many-body localization without quenched disorder
NOTE: Change of location for this week only.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 5th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Zhu Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Exploration of Nucleosynthesis in Low Mass Supernovae
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Ben Bederson, NYU & Susan Seestrom, Texas A&M
Subject: Hans Courant's 90th Birthday Symposium:Highlights of the Physics Challenges during the Manhattan Project
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Marvin Marshak
Thursday, November 6th 2014
Speaker: Tony Young and Michael Rutkowski
12:15 pm:
Speaker: P. Daniel Meerburg (Princeton U.)
Subject: Beyond slow-roll
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Bharat Jalan, CEMS department, UMN
Subject: Stoichiometry Control of Emergent Phenomena at Complex Oxide Interfaces
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, November 7th 2014
Speaker: Florian Niedermann (Munich U.)
Subject: The Universe as a Cosmic String
There is no MIFA Colloquium this week.
There is no HSTM Colloquium this week.
Speaker: John Broadhurst, University of Minnesota
Subject: "An application of physics to clinical medicine."
Monday, November 10th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Yann Mambrini, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dark Matter Status in 2014
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, November 11th 2014
Speaker: Yahor Savich, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Density of states for a single Abrikosov vortex in disordered media.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dai Lei, University of Minnesota
Subject: RBSP observations of Poloidal ULF Waves
Speaker: Jim Napolitano
Subject: Latest Results from the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment
Faculty Host: Dan Cronin-Hennessy
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 12th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Menquan Liu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Supernova Shock Propagation in the Interstellar Medium
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Hari Manoharan, Stanford University
Subject: Emergent Topological Phases in Quantum Materials Assembled Atom-by-Atom
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, November 13th 2014
Speaker: Dinesh Shenoy and Kyle Willett
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Emilian Dudas (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
Subject: Aspects of Inflation in Supergravity
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Hari Manoharan, Stanford University
Subject: Energy Gap Texturing in Complex Two-Dimensional Electronic Systems
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, November 14th 2014
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Speaker: Kevin Schawinski, ETH Zurich
Subject:  The complex ends of galaxy lives: star formation, black hole feedback and the fate of gas reservoirs
3:30 pm:
History of Science, Technology, and Medicine Colloquium in 211 Andersen Library, WEST BANK
Speaker: CBI Open House: Book Event
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Hunting Asymmetry in the Universe
Monday, November 17th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kevin Sebesta, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Gravitational Lensing Cluster Mass Reconstruction in the Hubble Frontier Fields
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing
Subject: Friedel Oscillation and Kohn-Luttinger effect
Tuesday, November 18th 2014
Speaker: Andrew Galkiewicz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Domain wall dynamics in the thermally activated regime
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Xiangwei Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: First simultaneous observations of lower-hybrid, whistler-mode, electrostatic solitary, and electron cyclotron waves
Speaker: Alberto Belloni
Subject: Looking toward 2025: preparing the CMS hadronic calorimeter for the High-Luminosity LHC runs
Faculty Host: Jeremiah Mans
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 19th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker:  Zhen Yuan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Chemical Evolution Model of Fornax Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Albrecht Karle
Subject: The hunt for high energy neutrinos with IceCube - more evidence for their astrophysical origin
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, November 20th 2014
Speaker: Karl Young and Amit Kashi
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Asimina Arvanitaki (Perimeter Institute)
Subject: The Highs and Lows of the QCD Axion
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: A. P. Levanyuk, Department of Physics, University of Washington, Seattle
Subject: Phase Transitions and Domain Structures in Thin Ferroelectric Films and Multilayers
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, November 21st 2014
Speaker: Steve Kawaler, Iowa State
Subject: The Kepler Mission's Other Legacy: Space-based Asteroseismology
Speaker: Tarja Knuuttila, Department of Philosophy, University of South Carolina
Subject: Modeling, Representing and Experimenting in the Study of Genetic Circuits
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota
Subject: Synthesis of a minimal cell: from gene circuits to self-assembly.
Monday, November 24th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Annalisa Pillepich, Center for Astrophysics
Subject: New insights on the Stellar Haloes and the Assembly of Galaxies with Eris and the Illustris Simulations
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Jiashen Cai
Subject: Fermi liquid and non-Fermi liquid
Tuesday, November 25th 2014
Speaker: Han Fu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Anomalously large capacitance in a carbon nanotube device
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 26th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
To be announced.
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week
Thursday, November 27th 2014
There will be no journal club this week-University closed for Thanksgiving
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week-University Closed for Thanksgiving
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week-University Closed for Thanksgiving
Friday, November 28th 2014
There will be no colloquium this week-University Closed for Thanksgiving
There will be no seminar this week-University Closed for Thanksgiving
Monday, December 1st 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang
Subject: Pair Density Wave in Cuprate Superconductors and Case Study of Two-leg Hubbard-Heisenberg Model
Tuesday, December 2nd 2014
Speaker: Yuriy Sizyuk, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Magnetism in multi-orbital systems with strong spin-orbit coupling.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, December 3rd 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker:  Cheng-Hsien Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Wave-Packet Treatment of Detection Rate in Accelerator Neutrino Experiments
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Peter Saulson, Syracuse University
Subject: What Advanced LIGO is about to see
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Thursday, December 4th 2014
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Larry Rudnick
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alexander Zhiboedov (Harvard U.)
Subject: Causality Constraints on Corrections to the Graviton Three-Point Coupling
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Gabriel Kotliar, Rutgers University
Subject: Layered Iron Pnictides and Chalchogenides as Hunds metals a new class of strongly correlated materials.
CANCELLED--SPEAKER UNABLE TO TRAVEL TO MN----
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, December 5th 2014
Speaker: Thomas Christian Bachlechner
Subject: CANCELLED, no seminar.
Speaker: Dr. Mark Giampapa, NSO/NOAO
Subject:  Perspectives on the Solar Cycle and Activity in Solar-Type Stars
Speaker: Arthur Daemmrich, University of Kansas, School of Medicine, History and Philosophy of Medicine
Subject: Vulnerable Subjects, Vulnerable Knowledge: Children's Chemical Testing Programs in the United States and European Union
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Natalia Perkins, University of Minnesota
Subject: Novel physics of systems with strong spin-orbit coupling
Monday, December 8th 2014
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Francois Aubin, University of Minnesota
Subject:  The LABOCA/ACT survey at all redshifts
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Tianbai Cui
Subject: Griffith Effects at Classical and Quantum Phase Transitions
Speaker: Alexei Milekhin (ITEP)
Subject: RG-Whitham dynamics in Hamiltonian systems and resurgence phenomenon
Tuesday, December 9th 2014
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 120 PAN
Speaker: Justin Hietala, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Ds Semileptonic Decays
This is the public portion of Mr. Hietala's Thesis Defense.
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Charles McEachern, University of Minnesota
Subject: Fast Computation of Alfven Waves in a Dipole Field
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Subject: There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, December 10th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker:  Michael Albright, University of Minnesota
Subject: What's up with freeze-out fluctuations?
Speaker: Agnes Mocsy
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, December 11th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 130 PAN
Speaker: Tom Hofer, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development of CDMS-II Surface Event Rejection Techniques and Their Extensions to Lower Energy Thresholds
This is the public portion of Mr. Hofer's Thesis Defense.
Speaker: Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute
Subject: Unexplored Cross Sections: A Physicist’s Dip into the Art World
NOTE: Due to flight delay, Colloquium has been rescheudled on Thursday, December 11
Friday, December 12th 2014
Speaker: Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute
Subject: On Being a Woman in Physics: My Experiences Where the Sidewalk Ends
Talk is at 1 pm. Lunch (by reservation) is at 12:30
There will be no Colloquium this week.
There will be no Colloquium this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, December 16th 2014
Speaker: Alberto Hinojosa Alvarado
Subject: Gap structure in Fe-based superconductors with accidental nodes
Thursday, December 18th 2014
08:00 am:
09:30 am:
Thesis Defense in 120 PaN
Speaker: Scott Fallows, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measurement of Nuclear Recoils in the CDMS II Dark Matter Search
This is the public portion of Mr. Fallows Thesis Defense
Thursday, December 25th 2014
Friday, December 26th 2014

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.