University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Fall Semester

Monday, September 1st 2014
Tuesday, September 2nd 2014
Speaker: Mike Veit, University of Minnesota
Subject: Transport Measurements in the Cuprate Superconductor HgBa2CuO4+δ
Wednesday, September 3rd 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Subject: Organizational Meeting
Friday, September 5th 2014
Subject: There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, September 8th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tim Eifler, JPL
Subject: Constraining Cosmology and Dark Energy Models with the Dark Energy Survey
Tuesday, September 9th 2014
Speaker: Qianhui Shi, University of Minnesota
Subject: Strongly anisotropic transport in a Ge/SiGe quantum well in tilted magnetic fields
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Scott Thaller:, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Van Allen Probes Convection Electric Field and Inner Magnetospheric Dynamics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 10th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian (UMN)
Subject: Neutrino-Induced Nucleosynthesis in He Shells of Early Supernovae
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Greg Aldering, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, University of California
Subject: Some Fault is in our Stars: Bias on the Road to Cosmological Concordance
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Roberta Humphreys
Thursday, September 11th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Stephen Odewahn, McDonald Observatory
Subject: Integral Field Spectroscopy with the Upgraded Hobby-Eberly Telescope
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Howard Baer
Subject: Radiatively-driven supersymmetric naturalness with implications for LHC, ILC, axion and WIMP detection
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Erez Berg, Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Israel
Subject: Coherent Transmutation of Electrons into Fractionalized Anyons
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Friday, September 12th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Jeff Larsen, USNA
Subject: Reflections from a Glassy Sea: The Beauty, Hazard and Utility of the Near-Earth Asteroids as Examined Through the Spacewatch Project
Speaker: Martin Summers, Department of History, African and African Diaspora Studies Program, Boston College
Subject: 'A Maze of Unintelligibility': Psychotherapy and African American Patients at Saint Elizabeths Hospital, 1900-1940
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Shaul Hanany, University of Minnesota
Monday, September 15th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, September 16th 2014
Speaker: Samuel Ducatman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic order of FeTe Compounds
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Marc Riedel, University of Minnesota
Subject: Towards a Computer Engineering Discipline based on DNA
7:00 pm:
Misel Public Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Andrei Linde, Stanford University
Subject: Universe or Multiverse?
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Wednesday, September 17th 2014
10:30 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Jeff Klein
Subject: Design, Implementation, and Calibration of Half-Wave Plate Polarimetry for the E and B Experiment
This is the public portion of Mr. Klein's thesis defense.
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Clint Young, University of Minnesota
Subject: Hydrodynamical fluctuations of the universe
Speaker: Andrei Linde, Stanford University
Subject: Inflation and cosmological attractors
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, September 18th 2014
Speaker: Soroush Sotoudeh and Terry Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Haruki Watanabe (U. California, Berkeley)
Subject: Nambu-Goldstone bosons in nonrelativistic systems
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Wei Pan, Sandia National Labs
Subject: Old issues in the quantum Hall effect revisited
Faculty Host: Michael Zudov
Friday, September 19th 2014
Speaker: No colloquium
Subject: See Misel lecture Sept 16th and SPA colloquium Sept. 17th
Speaker: Karen Detlefsen, Department of Philosophy, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: Generation, Individuation, and Teleology: Malebranche's and Leibniz's Divergent Theories of Pre-formation
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Andrey Chubukov, University of Minnesota
Subject: Superconductivity -- what is super about it
Monday, September 22nd 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Zhen Yuan, U Minnesota
Subject: Chemical Evolution Model of Fornax Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy
1:35 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Marc Schulz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Effective Quantum Dimer Models
Tuesday, September 23rd 2014
Speaker: Changjiang Liu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Sensitive detection of electron spins in FM/n-GaAs heterostructures using ferromagnetic resonance
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Chunhui Chen, Iowa State
Subject: Production of high transverse momentum vector bosons reconstructed as single jets at ATLAS and its application to search for new particle at LHC
Faculty Host: Yuichi Kubota
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 24th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Paul Chaikin, New York University
Subject: Some small steps toward Artificial Life
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Thursday, September 25th 2014
Speaker: Melanie Beck and Tom Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton University)
Subject: Bringing Dark Matter into Focus
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Paul Chaikin, NYU
Subject: Classical Wigner Crystals on flat and curved surfaces, topological defects, `pleats‘ particle fractionalization and grainboundary dynamics.
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Friday, September 26th 2014
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Manas Kulkarni, The City University of New York, NYC College of Technology, USA.
Subject: Aspects of non-equilibrium many-body phenomena in quantum matter and light.
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Speaker: Dr. Marc Seigar, UMD
Subject: New Approaches for Determining the Dark Matter Content in Spiral Galaxies
Speaker: Alistair Sponsel, Department of History, Vanderbilt University
Subject: Writing the Origin with Burned Fingers: Darwin's Penance for the 'Sin of Speculation'
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Fiona Burnell
Subject: Symmetry and topology in condensed matter physics
Monday, September 29th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker:  Jian Kang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum Phase Transitions of Metals in 2+1 Dimensions
Tuesday, September 30th 2014
Speaker: Tobias Gulden, University of Minnesota
Subject: Instanton calculus without equations of motion: semiclassics from monodromies of a Riemann surface
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Casim Sarker, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota
Subject: Synthetic signaling systems for biological discovery and design
Wednesday, October 1st 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Projjwal Banerjee, U Minnesota
Subject: Beryllium Synthesis in the Early Galaxy
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Chris Leighton, University of Minnesota
Subject: Complex Oxides: From Minerals, to Electronic Heterogeneity, to Oxide Electronics
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, October 2nd 2014
Speaker: Tessa Vernstrom, U British Columbia
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Zachary Thomas (U. Minnesota)
Subject: Photon Lines From Decaying Goldstini Dark Matter
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Alex Kamenev, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Quantum phase transitions in topological Anderson insulators and superconductors"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, October 3rd 2014
Speaker: Peter Koroteev (Perimeter Institute)
Subject: Dualities in Five Dimensional Gauge Theories with Defects
Speaker: Dr. Nino Pangia, STSci
Subject: Star Formation as Seen by Low Mass Stars
Speaker: Author: Roy Cook, Department of Philosophy, University of Minnesota. Readers: Stephen Donaho, Department of Philosophy, Normandale Community College and Roy Sorensen, Department of Philosophy, Washin
Subject: Author Meets Readers:
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Paul Crowell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Transport in Semiconductors
Monday, October 6th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kyle Willett, University of Minnesota
Subject: Clustering of active galactic nuclei and the blazar population
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, October 7th 2014
There will be no sack lunch seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, October 8th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Joe Kapusta, University of Minnesota
Subject: Critical Thinking Points
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dan Cronin-Henessey
Subject:  The Neutrino: Nature’s Most Unusual Fermion
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, October 9th 2014
Speaker: Micaela Bagley and Liliya Williams
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Thomas D. Cohen (Univ. of Maryland, College Park)
Subject: Tetraquarks at large Nc
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Brian Skinner, Argonne NL
Subject: Problems in Human Motion Planning
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, October 10th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Stephan Courteau, Queen's University
Subject: Puzzles in the Structure of Disk Galaxies
Speaker: Karen Rader, Department of History, Virginia Commonwealth University
Subject: Life on Display: The Exhibits Revolution in U.S. Science and Natural History Museums
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Priscilla Cushman
Subject: Searching for Dark Matter Underground
Monday, October 13th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tania Regimbau, Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur
Subject: Cosmology with the Einstein GW Telescope
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Brent Perreault
Subject: Quantum Quench at the X-ray Edge
Tuesday, October 14th 2014
To be announced.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: John Dombeck, University of Minnesota
Subject: Auroral electron precipitation statistical results from FAST data and comparison with DMSP
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, October 15th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Clem Pryke
Subject: Detection of B-mode polarization at 150GHz and degree angular scales by BICEP2
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Thursday, October 16th 2014
Speaker: Brian O'Neill
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lauren Pearce (U. Minnesota)
Subject: Strongly Interacting SUSY: Theoretical Motivation and Phenomenology
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Guichuan Yu, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Probing complex oxides with synchrotron X-rays
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, October 17th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Ed Guinan, Villanova University
Subject: The Secret Lives of Cepheids: Surprising New Insights into Atmospheric x-uv Heating, Pulsation and Evolution of Classical Cepheids
Speaker: Marcus Feldman, Department of Biological Sciences, Stanford University
Subject: Next Generation Theory of Cultural Evolution
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Michael Zudov, University of Minnesota
Monday, October 20th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Miller, University of Minnesota
Subject: Gravitino Dark Matter: Problems and Prospects
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Tobias Gulden
Subject: Topological invariants in interacting one-dimensional fermionic systems
Tuesday, October 21st 2014
Speaker: Zvie Razieli, University of Minnesota
Subject: Composite Silicon Thin Films for Particle Detectors and Solar Cells
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Sheng Tian, University of Minnesota
Subject: A survey of the cusp ion outflow’s kinetic energy flux measured by Polar and FAST during conjunction events
Speaker: Matthew Malek, Imperial College London
Subject: Searching for Leptonic CP Violation with T2K and Hyper-Kamiokande
Faculty Host: Satish Desai
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Ben Hackel, University of Minnesota
Subject: Engineering Synthetic Ligands for Molecular Imaging
7:00 pm:
Café Scientifique in Bryant Lake Bowl
Speaker: Michel Janssen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Café Scientifique: Einstein: The Old Sage Versus Young Turk
Wednesday, October 22nd 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Michael Zudov, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetotransport in two-dimensional systems
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, October 23rd 2014
Speaker: Taryn Heilman
12:15 pm:
Speaker: David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
Subject: Light Hidden Sectors and Low-Energy Searches
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Shalom Michaeli, Department of Radiology, UMN
Subject:  Probing Biological Systems Using Frequency Swept Pulses: MRI Contrasts in High Rotating Frames "
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, October 24th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Enrique Rodriguez,l U Texas-San Antonio
Subject: Revealing the Core of Active Galactic Nuclei Through Infrared Polarimetry
Speaker: Symposium on Vesalius
Subject: Visualizing the Body: The Convergence of Art, cadaver, & Medical Knowlege
Refreshments served in Room 555 Diehl Hall at 3:00 p.m.
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum spin transport and Majorana modes in topological insulators and semiconductor nanowires
Monday, October 27th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week because of the MIFA public lecture on Thursday.
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, October 28th 2014
Speaker:  Abdul Malmi-Kakkada, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dislocation Mobility and Anomalous Shear Modulus in Quantum Crystals
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Evan L. Tyler, University of Minnesota
Subject:  "The discrepancy between single and multi-spacecraft techniques in measurements of solar wind discontinuities"
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Physics 435
Speaker: Jacob Simones
Subject: An Analysis of Star Formation in M31 Using Resolved Stars and Ultraviolet Flux
This is the public portion of Mr. Simones PhD thesis defense
Wednesday, October 29th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Matt Kistler (Kavli Institute for Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology, Stanford)
Subject: Implications of the first high-energy astrophysical neutrino events in IceCube
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeroen van Dongen, University of Amsterdam
Subject: Communicating the Heisenberg relations: Niels Bohr and the forgotten Einstein-Rupp Experiments
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Thursday, October 30th 2014
11:20 am:
Thesis Defense in PaN 110
Speaker: Kevin Christie, University of Minnesota
Subject: Non-equilibrium spin accumulation in Co_2 Fe_x Mn_(1-x) Si/GaAs heterostructures
This is the public portion of Mr. Christie's thesis defense.
Speaker: Mehdi Lemee'
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Liam Fitzpatrick (Stanford U.)
Subject: The Conformal Bootstrap Near the Light-cone
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Thomas Vojta, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Subject: Quantum phase transitions and disorder: Griffiths singularities, infinite randomness, and smearing
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
7:00 pm:
The Inaugural MIfA Public Lecture in Bell Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Dr. Clem Pryke, Professor, U of Minnesota
Subject: Viewing the Birth of the Universe from the Bottom of the World
Friday, October 31st 2014
Speaker: Liam Fitzpatrick (Stanford U.)
Subject: Wilsonian and Large N approaches to Quantum Critical Metals
Speaker: Ivan Linscott, Stanford
Subject: The Radioscience Experiment (REX), on the New Horizons Mission to Pluto
Speaker: Jeroen van Dongen, History of Science, University of Amsterdam/Utrecht University
Subject: A Virtuous Theorist’s Theoretical Virtues: Einstein on Physics versus Mathematics and Experience versus Unification
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Theory of correlated materials: from high-temperature superconductors to quantum magnets
Monday, November 3rd 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kristy McQuinn, University of Minnesota
Subject: Are We Correctly Measuring the Star Formation in Galaxies?
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Michael Schuett
Subject: Quantum Phase Transitions of Metals in 2+1 Dimensions Part II
Speaker: Alexander Gorsky
Subject: Baryons as Dyonic Instantons
Tuesday, November 4th 2014
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Markus Mueller, ICTP Trieste
Subject: Many-body localization without quenched disorder
NOTE: Change of location for this week only.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 5th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Zhu Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Exploration of Nucleosynthesis in Low Mass Supernovae
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Ben Bederson, NYU & Susan Seestrom, Texas A&M
Subject: Hans Courant's 90th Birthday Symposium:Highlights of the Physics Challenges during the Manhattan Project
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Marvin Marshak
Thursday, November 6th 2014
Speaker: Tony Young and Michael Rutkowski
12:15 pm:
Speaker: P. Daniel Meerburg (Princeton U.)
Subject: Beyond slow-roll
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Bharat Jalan, CEMS department, UMN
Subject: Stoichiometry Control of Emergent Phenomena at Complex Oxide Interfaces
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, November 7th 2014
Speaker: Florian Niedermann (Munich U.)
Subject: The Universe as a Cosmic String
There is no MIFA Colloquium this week.
There is no HSTM Colloquium this week.
Speaker: John Broadhurst, University of Minnesota
Subject: "An application of physics to clinical medicine."
Monday, November 10th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Yann Mambrini, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dark Matter Status in 2014
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, November 11th 2014
Speaker: Yahor Savich, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Density of states for a single Abrikosov vortex in disordered media.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dai Lei, University of Minnesota
Subject: RBSP observations of Poloidal ULF Waves
Speaker: Jim Napolitano
Subject: Latest Results from the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment
Faculty Host: Dan Cronin-Hennessy
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 12th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Menquan Liu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Supernova Shock Propagation in the Interstellar Medium
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Hari Manoharan, Stanford University
Subject: Emergent Topological Phases in Quantum Materials Assembled Atom-by-Atom
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, November 13th 2014
Speaker: Dinesh Shenoy and Kyle Willett
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Emilian Dudas (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
Subject: Aspects of Inflation in Supergravity
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Hari Manoharan, Stanford University
Subject: Energy Gap Texturing in Complex Two-Dimensional Electronic Systems
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, November 14th 2014
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Speaker: Kevin Schawinski, ETH Zurich
Subject:  The complex ends of galaxy lives: star formation, black hole feedback and the fate of gas reservoirs
3:30 pm:
History of Science, Technology, and Medicine Colloquium in 211 Andersen Library, WEST BANK
Speaker: CBI Open House: Book Event
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Hunting Asymmetry in the Universe
Monday, November 17th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kevin Sebesta, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Gravitational Lensing Cluster Mass Reconstruction in the Hubble Frontier Fields
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing
Subject: Friedel Oscillation and Kohn-Luttinger effect
Tuesday, November 18th 2014
Speaker: Andrew Galkiewicz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Domain wall dynamics in the thermally activated regime
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Xiangwei Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: First simultaneous observations of lower-hybrid, whistler-mode, electrostatic solitary, and electron cyclotron waves
Speaker: Alberto Belloni
Subject: Looking toward 2025: preparing the CMS hadronic calorimeter for the High-Luminosity LHC runs
Faculty Host: Jeremiah Mans
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 19th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker:  Zhen Yuan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Chemical Evolution Model of Fornax Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Albrecht Karle
Subject: The hunt for high energy neutrinos with IceCube - more evidence for their astrophysical origin
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, November 20th 2014
Speaker: Karl Young and Amit Kashi
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Asimina Arvanitaki (Perimeter Institute)
Subject: The Highs and Lows of the QCD Axion
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: A. P. Levanyuk, Department of Physics, University of Washington, Seattle
Subject: Phase Transitions and Domain Structures in Thin Ferroelectric Films and Multilayers
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, November 21st 2014
Speaker: Steve Kawaler, Iowa State
Subject: The Kepler Mission's Other Legacy: Space-based Asteroseismology
Speaker: Tarja Knuuttila, Department of Philosophy, University of South Carolina
Subject: Modeling, Representing and Experimenting in the Study of Genetic Circuits
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota
Subject: Synthesis of a minimal cell: from gene circuits to self-assembly.
Monday, November 24th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Annalisa Pillepich, Center for Astrophysics
Subject: New insights on the Stellar Haloes and the Assembly of Galaxies with Eris and the Illustris Simulations
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Jiashen Cai
Subject: Fermi liquid and non-Fermi liquid
Tuesday, November 25th 2014
Speaker: Han Fu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Anomalously large capacitance in a carbon nanotube device
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 26th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
To be announced.
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week
Thursday, November 27th 2014
There will be no journal club this week-University closed for Thanksgiving
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week-University Closed for Thanksgiving
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week-University Closed for Thanksgiving
Friday, November 28th 2014
There will be no colloquium this week-University Closed for Thanksgiving
There will be no seminar this week-University Closed for Thanksgiving
Monday, December 1st 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang
Subject: Pair Density Wave in Cuprate Superconductors and Case Study of Two-leg Hubbard-Heisenberg Model
Tuesday, December 2nd 2014
Speaker: Yuriy Sizyuk, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Magnetism in multi-orbital systems with strong spin-orbit coupling.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, December 3rd 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker:  Cheng-Hsien Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Wave-Packet Treatment of Detection Rate in Accelerator Neutrino Experiments
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Peter Saulson, Syracuse University
Subject: What Advanced LIGO is about to see
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Thursday, December 4th 2014
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Larry Rudnick
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alexander Zhiboedov (Harvard U.)
Subject: Causality Constraints on Corrections to the Graviton Three-Point Coupling
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Gabriel Kotliar, Rutgers University
Subject: Layered Iron Pnictides and Chalchogenides as Hunds metals a new class of strongly correlated materials.
CANCELLED--SPEAKER UNABLE TO TRAVEL TO MN----
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, December 5th 2014
Speaker: Thomas Christian Bachlechner
Subject: CANCELLED, no seminar.
Speaker: Dr. Mark Giampapa, NSO/NOAO
Subject:  Perspectives on the Solar Cycle and Activity in Solar-Type Stars
Speaker: Arthur Daemmrich, University of Kansas, School of Medicine, History and Philosophy of Medicine
Subject: Vulnerable Subjects, Vulnerable Knowledge: Children's Chemical Testing Programs in the United States and European Union
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Natalia Perkins, University of Minnesota
Subject: Novel physics of systems with strong spin-orbit coupling
Monday, December 8th 2014
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Francois Aubin, University of Minnesota
Subject:  The LABOCA/ACT survey at all redshifts
1:00 pm:
CM Journal Club in 210 Tate
Speaker: Tianbai Cui
Subject: Griffith Effects at Classical and Quantum Phase Transitions
Speaker: Alexei Milekhin (ITEP)
Subject: RG-Whitham dynamics in Hamiltonian systems and resurgence phenomenon
Tuesday, December 9th 2014
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 120 PAN
Speaker: Justin Hietala, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Ds Semileptonic Decays
This is the public portion of Mr. Hietala's Thesis Defense.
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Charles McEachern, University of Minnesota
Subject: Fast Computation of Alfven Waves in a Dipole Field
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Subject: There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, December 10th 2014
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker:  Michael Albright, University of Minnesota
Subject: What's up with freeze-out fluctuations?
Speaker: Agnes Mocsy
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, December 11th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 130 PAN
Speaker: Tom Hofer, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development of CDMS-II Surface Event Rejection Techniques and Their Extensions to Lower Energy Thresholds
This is the public portion of Mr. Hofer's Thesis Defense.
Speaker: Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute
Subject: Unexplored Cross Sections: A Physicist’s Dip into the Art World
NOTE: Due to flight delay, Colloquium has been rescheudled on Thursday, December 11
Friday, December 12th 2014
Speaker: Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute
Subject: On Being a Woman in Physics: My Experiences Where the Sidewalk Ends
Talk is at 1 pm. Lunch (by reservation) is at 12:30
There will be no Colloquium this week.
There will be no Colloquium this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, December 16th 2014
Speaker: Alberto Hinojosa Alvarado
Subject: Gap structure in Fe-based superconductors with accidental nodes
Thursday, December 18th 2014
08:00 am:
09:30 am:
Thesis Defense in 120 PaN
Speaker: Scott Fallows, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measurement of Nuclear Recoils in the CDMS II Dark Matter Search
This is the public portion of Mr. Fallows Thesis Defense
Thursday, December 25th 2014
Friday, December 26th 2014

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.