University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Spring Semester

Monday, January 20th 2014
Tuesday, January 21st 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Organizational Meeting
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dmitry Spivak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Kondo Physics in Metallic Lateral Spin Valves
1:25 pm:
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Hye Yoon Park, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Yeshiva University,
Subject: Imaging Single Endogenous mRNA in Live Mammalian Cells and Tissues
Wednesday, January 22nd 2014
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Ilya Krivorotov, UC Irvine
Subject: Spin-orbitronics in metallic nanostructures
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, January 23rd 2014
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 157 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Emilian Dudas (Ecole Polytechnique)
Subject: Flavour models with Dirac and fake gluinos
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Ilya Krivorotov, University of Califorinia, Irvine
Subject: Tunable triplet superconductivity in spin valve/superconductor multilayers
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
3:00 pm:
Special Biophysics Seminar in 110 Physics and Nanotechnology
Speaker: Sang-Hyuk Lee University of California, Berkeley
Subject: How SpoIIIE knows which direction to walk on DNA in vivo: insights from the super-resolution microscopy and the single-molecule counting.
Friday, January 24th 2014
To be announced.
Speaker: Jan Estep, Department of Art, University of Minnesota
Subject: Art, Emotion, Mind: What can brain scans tell us about being human?
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Organizational Meeting
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jorge Vinals, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Nonlinear dynamics and pattern formation
Monday, January 27th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, January 28th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Wolfgang Bauer, Michigan State University
Subject: Using Kinetic Theory to Perform Hydrodynamics Calculations for Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions and for Supernova Studies
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Elias Puchner, University of California, San Francisco
Subject: Tracking organelle biogenesis and signaling in cells with quantitative super-resolution microscopy
Wednesday, January 29th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Wolfgang Bauer, Michigan State University
Subject: The Physics of the Global Energy Problem and Possible Solutions
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, January 30th 2014
Speaker: Stou Sandalski and Terry Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tim Cohen (SLAC)
Subject: On Heavy Supersymmetry
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Mengkun Liu, UC-San Diego
Subject: Exploring the fundamental time and length scales of Strongly Correlated Electron Materials
3:00 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
Speaker: Andrea Soranno, University of Zurich
Subject: Probing the polymer properties of intrinsically disordered proteins with single-molecule spectroscopy
Friday, January 31st 2014
Speaker: Dr. Ka-Wah Wong, Postdoctoral Fellow
Subject: X-ray Emitting Hot Gas within Bondi Radius of the Nearby Supermassive Black Hole in NGC 3115
Speaker: Hannah Landecker, Institute for Society and Genetics, University of California, Los Angeles
Subject: "The Metabolism of History: Combustion, Homeostasis, Epigenesis"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, February 3rd 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Toshihiro Fujii, KICP, University of Chicago
Subject: Observations of the Universe's Highest Energetic Particles
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Cihan Kurter, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Anomalous Josephson current in superconductor/topological insulator devices
Tuesday, February 4th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Koichi Murase, The University of Tokyo
Subject: Colored noise and white noise in causal dissipative hydrodynamics for heavy-ion collisions
Speaker: Brian Batell (U. of Chicago)
Subject: Searching for Dark Matter at Neutrino Factories
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Xuefeng Wang, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Cellular forces measured and perturbed at the molecular level
Wednesday, February 5th 2014
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 150 Tate Lab of Physics
Speaker: Don Gurnett, University of Iowa
Subject: The strange rotational modulation of Saturn's magnetosphere.
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 6th 2014
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 157 Physics
There will be no seminar this week because the Van Vleck lecture and Colloquium will be on the topic of Space Physics. Group members are urged to attend those talks.
Speaker: Thomas Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Brian Batell (U. Chicago)
Subject: Flavored Dark Matter
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience Delft, Delft University of Technology
Subject: Exploiting Spin-Orbit Coupling in Semiconductor Nanowires and Topological Insulators
6:30 pm:
Van Vleck Lecture in 150 Tate Lab of Physics
Speaker: Don Gurnett, University of Iowa
Subject: The Epic Journey of Voyager 1 into Interstellar Space
Friday, February 7th 2014
Speaker: No Astrophysics colloquium this week
Speaker: Robert Spekkens, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Waterloo
Subject: "On Causal Explanations of Quantum Correlations"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Carolyn Rauber, University of Minnesota Libraries
Subject: Library research
Monday, February 10th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kevin Schawinski, ETH Zurich
Subject: The origin of supermassive black holes
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Hernan Garcia, Princeton University
Subject: How, when and where in pattern formation: Spying on embryonic development one molecule at a time
Note: the biophysics seminar will be held on a different day, this week only.
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Andrea Young, MIT
Subject: Topology, symmetry, and edge states in graphene heterostructures
Tuesday, February 11th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Professor Yang Sun, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Subject: Overview of shell model calculations for nuclear astrophysics interests
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Alexey Finkel
Subject: Journal Club on paper: Novel Phenomenology of Parton Distributions from the Drell-Yan Process
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
The Biophysics Seminar will be held on Monday this week.
Wednesday, February 12th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Diandra Leslie-Pelicky
Subject: The Science of Speed: Why Driving Fast isn't as Easy as You Think
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 13th 2014
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 157 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Micaela Bagley
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Sergei Dubovsky (NYU)
Subject: Fluxtube spectra from approximate integrability at low energies
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Milan Allan, Laboratory for Solid State Physics, ETH Zurich
Subject: Visualizing Electronic Nematicity and Cooper Pairing in Iron‐based Superconductors
Friday, February 14th 2014
Speaker: No colloquium this week
Speaker: Martin Summers' Colloquium has been cancelled due to severe weather in the eastern half of the country.
Refreshments WILL be served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m. as usual!
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Shaul Hanany, University of Minnesota
Subject: Searching for Signatures of the Big Bang from 120,000 ft.
Monday, February 17th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Evan Skillman, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Local Cosmology from Isolated Dwarfs (LCID) Project
Tuesday, February 18th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Sean Bartz , University of Minnesota
Subject: Meson Spectra from a Three-Field Potential for Holographic QCD
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 19th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dan Fabrycky, University of Chicago
Subject: The Timing of Planetary Systems
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 20th 2014
Speaker: Dinesh Shenoy and Roberta Humphreys
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Claudia Frugiuele (Fermilab)
Subject: Dirac gauginos, R symmetry and the 125 GeV Higgs
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Jake Koralek, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Subject: Shedding Light on Quantum Matter
Friday, February 21st 2014
No colloquium this week
Speaker: Eric Otremba, Department of History, Macalester College
Subject: "Experimental Empire: Science, Sugar, and Plantation Slavery in the English Atlantic, 1626-1688"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker:  Miranda Straub, University of Minnesota
Subject: Issue in science education- navigating and addressing the resistance to evolution
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, February 24th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Rick Kessler, University of Chicago
Subject:  Startup of the Dark Energy Survey
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
Tuesday, February 25th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: John Broadhurst, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nuclear physics in medicine
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Tobias Gulden / J. J. Nelson / Chien-Te Wu
Subject: APS March Meeting practice talks
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Lei Dai, University of Minnesota
Subject: Excitation of poloidal ULF waves through drift-resonance wave particle interactions.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 26th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Maria Gini, University of Minnesota
Subject: Distributed Decision Making for Robots
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, February 27th 2014
Speaker: Alex Lazarian, U Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Acceleration of cosmic rays by turbulent reconnection
12:15 pm:
Speaker: James Barnard (U. Melbourne)
Subject: "UV descriptions of composite Higgs models without elementary scalars"
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang / Changjiang Liu / Terry Bretz-Sullivan
Subject: APS March Meeting practice talks
To be announced.
Friday, February 28th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Elena D'Onghia, U Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Spiral Arms and Wobbles in Galactic Disks
Speaker: Susan Craddock, Department of Gender, Women and Sexuality Studies, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Science, Patents, and Global Health: Contradictions of Tuberculosis Vaccine and Drug Development"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Leon Hsu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Computers as problem-solving coaches for physics students
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jeremiah Mans, University of Minnesota
Subject: Particle Physics at the Energy Frontier
Monday, March 3rd 2014
Speaker: Tommy Hofer, UMN
Subject: New Results from SuperCDMS Soudan
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
Tuesday, March 4th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Rajan Gupta, University of Minnesota
Subject: Designing energy and climate security in different regions of the world
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week, due to APS March Meeting.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr Joan Schmelz, NSF
Subject: Some Like it Hot: What Observations Can Tell Us About Solar Coronal Heating
The Space Physics Seminar will be hosted via Skype due to severe weather on the eastcoast.
There will be no seminar today. See the Cosmology seminar on March 3rd.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, March 5th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Gerrit L. Verschuur, University of Memphis
Subject: On the Relationship between Galactic HI Structure and Small-scale Structure in the Cosmic Microwave Background
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Kris Davidson
Thursday, March 6th 2014
Speaker: Mehdi Lame'e and Vihang Mehta
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Paolo Creminelli (ICTP)
Subject: Cosmological Consistency Relations
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week, due to APS March Meeting.
Friday, March 7th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Walter Brisken, NRAO
Subject: VLBI and some non-standard applications
Speaker: E. Haven Hawley, Program in History of Science and Technology, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Mimeography: Constructing Culture through Reproduction"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Peter Bohacek, , Henry Sibley High School
Subject: Direct Measurement Videos in Physics Class
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, March 10th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Michel Janssen, UMN
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Julia Meyer, Grenoble
Subject: "Ac Josephson Effect in Topological Josephson Junctions"
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Speaker: Gabriele Veneziano (College de France)
Subject: "Transplanckian collisions of particles, strings and branes"
Tuesday, March 11th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Clint Young, University of Minnesota
Subject: J/psi suppression and quarkonium spectral functions
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Galkiewicz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Resonance in Magnetostatically Coupled Transverse Domain Walls
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:00 pm:
Speaker: Johannes Knolle, Max Planck Institute - Dresden
Subject: Dynamics of a two-dimensional quantum spin liquid: signatures of emergent Majorana fermions and fluxes
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Wednesday, March 12th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: J.C. Seamus Davis, Cornell
Subject: Solving the Mystery of High Temperature Superconductivity
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, March 13th 2014
Speaker: Tony Young and Amit Kashi
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: J.C. Seamus Davis, Cornell
Subject: Evolution of Electronic Broken Symmetry and Fermi Surface Topology across the Cuprate Quantum Critical Point
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, March 14th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Lawrence Rudnick, MIfA
Subject: Shock and Slaw: Signs of Galaxy Cluster Formation
There will be no colloquium this week..
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
Post Doc Panel
Monday, March 17th 2014
Tuesday, March 18th 2014
Wednesday, March 19th 2014
Thursday, March 20th 2014
Speaker: No Journal Club - Spring Break
12:15 pm:
Speaker: No Seminar - Spring Break
Friday, March 21st 2014
Speaker: No colloquium
Monday, March 24th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, UMN
Subject: Cosmology with the SKA(0-1)
Tuesday, March 25th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Abraham Reddy, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Two loop contributions for a QHD model with nonlocal interactions"
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mun Chan, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: The cuprate phase diagram : insights from neutron scattering and electrical transport
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Xiangwei Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: THEMIS observations of electrostatic ion cyclotron waves and associated ion heating near the Earth's dayside magnetopause
Speaker: Kanika Sachdev
Subject: Muon Neutrino to Electron Neutrino Oscillation Measurements with NOvA Experiment
Faculty Host: Yuichi Kubota
Wednesday, March 26th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Alessandra Lanzara, UC Berkeley, Materials Science Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Subject: Controlling superconductivity with light
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, March 27th 2014
Speaker: Taryn Heilman and Liliya Williams
12:15 pm:
Speaker: John Kehayias
Subject: Charge Quantization and the Standard Model from Nonlinear Sigma Models
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Alessandra Lanzara, UC Berkeley, Material Sciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Subject: Flipping out over topological insulators
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, March 28th 2014
Speaker: Clifford Cheung (Caltech)
Subject: Naturalness and the Weak Gravity Conjecture
Speaker: Dr. B.-G. Andersson, SOFIA Science Center
Subject: Progress-report on understanding interstellar grain alignment. Or: Why everything you learned in grad school [about this] is wrong.
Speaker: Gregg Mitman, Department of Medical History and Bioethics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: "A Film Never Made: History, Science, and Memory in Liberia"
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Bijaya Aryal, University of Minnesota
Subject: Problem solving and transfer of learning in an integrated instructional model
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, March 31st 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, April 1st 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Rajan Gupta, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Subject: Designing energy and climate security in different regions of the world
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Joe Sobek, University of Minnesota
Subject: Tuning the Iron Selenide Superconducting Transition
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Kris Kersten, University of Minnesota
Subject: RBSP observations and test particle simulations of whistler waves and electron acceleration in the radiation belts
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, April 2nd 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Oleg Lavrentovich, Liquid Crystal Institute, Kent State University
Subject: Lyotropic chromonic liquid crystals: From viscoelasticity to topological turbulence
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Jorge Vinals
Thursday, April 3rd 2014
Speaker: Karl Young and Larry Rudnick
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Vitaly Vanchurin (U. Minnesota-Duluth)
Subject: Hydrodynamics of Strings
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Oleg Lavrentovich, Liquid Crystal Institute, Kent State University
Subject: Liquid Crystal Enabled Electrokinetics
Faculty Host: Jorge Vinals
Friday, April 4th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Andy Skemer, U Arizona
Subject: Imaging Exoplanets with the LBT
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Carla Fehr, Department of Philosophy, University of Waterloo
Subject: "Ignorance, Excellence, and Diversity: Improving the Representation of Women and Minorities in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics"
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Theory of correlated materials: from high-temperature superconductors to quantum magnets
Monday, April 7th 2014
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, April 8th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Wave-Particle Duality in Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xiaowei Zhang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development of giant saturation magnetization FeN thin film
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. John Dombeck, University of Minnesota
Subject: Statistical results of auroral electron precipitation mechanisms and Important facets of Heliophysics research proposal writing
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Jesse McCaffrey, Biochem, Molec Biol/Biophysics, University of Minnesota
Subject: SERCA-PLB Structural Dynamics and Orientation by EPR Spectroscop
Wednesday, April 9th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Tim Tait, UC-Irvine
Subject: Searches for Particle Dark Matter
Resfreshments will be served in Room 216 Physics after collquium
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, April 10th 2014
Speaker: Kyle Neary and Melanie Galloway
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andreas Karch (University of Washington)
Subject: Entanglement and Holography
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Senthil Todadri, MIT
Subject: Are non-fermi liquids stable to pairing?
Friday, April 11th 2014
Speaker: Dr. R. van Weeren, CFA
Subject: Exciting Physics with Merging Galaxy Clusters
Speaker: Elaine Leong, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Scot Hovan, Mahtomedi High School
Subject: Facilitating Discourse
4:40 pm:
To be announced.
Monday, April 14th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kam Arnold, UC San Diego
Subject: Results from Polar Bear on Lensing B-modes.
Tuesday, April 15th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Zhen Yuan, University of Minneota
Subject: Halo Evolution and Chemical Enrichment of Fornax Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yilikal Ayino, University of Minnesota
Subject: Metal Insulator Transition in STO
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: First experimental verification of loss cone scattering of energetic electrons by whistler mode hiss in the plasmasphere
Speaker: Matt Fritts
Subject: Seeking Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay with CdZnTe Detectors
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, April 16th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Chandra Varma, UC Riverside
Subject: Higgs Bosons in Superconductors, in Cold Bosons, and Elsewhere
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Isaiah Gray, University of Minnesota
Subject: AC Magnetic Susceptibility in a Thin Film of Permalloy
Thursday, April 17th 2014
Speaker: Soroush Sotoudeh
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lam Hui (Columbia University)
Subject: "Symmetries in Large Scale Structure"
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Chandra Varma, UC Riverside
Subject: Deciphering relevant Phases competing with Superconductivity in Cuprates and in Other Compounds
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, April 18th 2014
Speaker: Clem Pryke, University of Minnesota
Subject: Detection of B-mode Polarization at Degree Angular Scales
Note change of location, this week only. Refreshments served in the lobby of the Physics and Nanotechnology Building after the colloquium.
Speaker: Suzanne Moon, Department of the History of Science, University of Oklahoma
Subject: Thinking through Technology and Religion: Industrialization and Islam in New Order Indonesia
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Yao Meng, University of Minnesota
Subject:  My TA experience in the tutoring room--what why and how
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic Microscopy
Monday, April 21st 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alberto Dominguez, University of California, Riverside
Subject: The measurement of the expansion rate of the Universe from gamma-ray attenuation
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Ryan Frink, University of Minnesota
Subject: Superconducting fluctuations in the high-Tc cuprate superconductor LSCO
Tuesday, April 22nd 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Menquan Liu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electron Capture in Type II Supernovae and npe± System
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Gaurav Shukla, University of Minnesota
Subject: High Temperature Elasticity of Iron and Aluminum-bearing MgSiO3 Perovskite: A First Principles Study
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week so that group members can attend Scott Thaller's thesis defense.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Scott Thaller, University of Minnesota
Subject: The storm time evolution in the night-side, high-altitude, field-aligned wave Poynting flux and its relation to low altitude downward electron kinetic energy flux at low latitudes.
Wednesday, April 23rd 2014
3:35 pm:
There will be no Colloquium this week due to the PAN Grand Opening
4:40 pm:
Thesis Defense in 236A Physics
Speaker: Noah Trebesch, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Computational Method for Investigating Bifurcations in Oscillatory Biochemical Reaction Networks
Thursday, April 24th 2014
11:00 am:
Grand Opening Open House in Physics and Nanotechnology Building
Session I of the open house runs from 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Session II runs from 4-7 p.m.
Speaker: Kyle Dolan and Claudia Scarlata
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Xingang Chen (Cambridge, DAMTP)
Subject: "Standard Clock in Primordial Density Perturbations and Cosmic Microwave Background"
Speaker: Ilana Percher / Quentin Ebner (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Using Dissipation to Tune Superconductivity in Ultra Thin Films / Observation of Microwave Induced Resistance Oscillations in 2D Hole Ge/SiGe Heterostructures
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, April 25th 2014
Speaker: Dr. Aline Kiessling, JPL
Subject: Measuring Dark Energy to 1% Accuracy Using Cosmological Simulations
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Richard Zach, Department of Philosophy, University of Calgary
Subject: "Carnap and Logic in the 1920s and 1930s"
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Brita L. Nellermoe, University of Minnesota and University of St. Thomas
Subject: PER Research Methods and Current Research Overview
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Greg Pawloski, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ethics in Research, Part 1
Monday, April 28th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Michael Rutkowski, UMN
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Yang Ge, University of Minnesota
Subject: X-ray Absorption Study of Doped Holes in High-Temperature Superconductor HgBa2Cu4+δ
Tuesday, April 29th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Zhu Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Parametric study of astrophysical conditions for nucleosynthesis
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Bern Youngblood, University of Minnesota
Subject: Temperature dependence of two-level noise in magnetic particles
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Adam Hupach, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Roger Rusack
Subject: HGCAL - A silicon-based high granularity calorimeter for the HL-LHC
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 2-102 CMRR
Speaker: Jinjin Zhang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development of frequency-modulated techniques for MRI of fast relaxing spins
This the public portion of Ms. Zhang's thesis defense.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Tanner Lange, University of Minnesota
Subject: Z' Search in ATLAS eµ Events
Wednesday, April 30th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Simon Billinge, Columbia
Subject: How the cat got its stripes, and how hard it is to see them: search for fluctuating local C2 symmetry states in correlated oxides
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Johannes (Kevin) Nangoi, University of Minnesota
Subject: Photo-induced Conductance Changes in Composite nc-Ge/a-Si:H Thin Films
Thursday, May 1st 2014
09:00 am:
Correlated Oxides and Oxide Interfaces workshop in Mississippi Room, Coffman Memorial Union
Speaker: Karlen Shahinyan and Lucy Fortson
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Spray (U. Melbourne)
Subject: New Limits on Light Hidden Sectors from Fixed-Target Experiments
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week because of the Correlated Oxides and Oxide Interfaces workshop
5:30 pm:
Honor's Thesis in 110 PAN
Speaker: Matthew Epland, University of Minnesota
Subject: Simulation Studies of Proposed Upgrades to the ATLAS Detector Tracker
Friday, May 2nd 2014
09:00 am:
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Physics 435
Speaker: Kyle Neary
Subject: Star Formation Histories of the Large and Small Magellanic Clouds
This is the public portion of Mr. Neary's PhD thesis defense
Speaker: Dr. Dan Wiesz, U California - Santa Cruz
Subject: The Star Formation Histories of Local Group Dwarf Galaxies
Speaker: Catherine Jackson, John J. Reilly Center, University of Notre Dame
Subject: Chemist’s Labour’s Lost: A History of Organic Chemistry in Four Acts
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jia-Ling Lin, STEM Center, University of Minnesota
Subject:  How Do Group Discussions Foster Meaningful Learning in “Flipped Classrooms”?
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Saturday, May 3rd 2014
09:00 am:
Sunday, May 4th 2014
09:00 am:
Monday, May 5th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Geertje Heuermann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Subject: Direct Dark Matter detection with the EDELWEISS and EURECA experiment
Tuesday, May 6th 2014
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Pamela Vo, University of Minnesota
Subject: Predicting the First Stars From Abundance Patterns of Ultra-Metal Poor Stars
The first generation of stars formed from pristine gas of Big Bang composition. When these stars exploded as supernovae, they provided the interstellar medium with the first metals, and the next gener
12:20 pm:
There will be no sack lunch seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Charles McEachern, University of Minnesota
Subject: Modeling Pi2 Pulsations in a Dipole Field - Progress and Plans
Speaker: Marcello Mannelli, CERN
Subject: Physics at the LHC and the HL-LHC
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Michael Veit, University of Minnesota
Subject: Transport Measurements in the Cuprate Superconductor HgBa2CuO4+δ
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Filippo Caschera, University of Minnesota
Subject: Experimental strategies towards the assembly of an artificial cell
4:00 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Christopher Nolting, University of Minnesota
Subject: Fitting DARKexp predictions to dark matter halo profiles from simulation
Wednesday, May 7th 2014
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Misha Shifman, University of Minnesota
Subject: High Energy Physics: What's happening and where are we heading
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Mikhail Shifman
4:40 pm:
Senior Honors Thesis in 236A Physics
Speaker: Max Veit, University of Minnesota
Subject: Stochastic Simulation of Genetic Regulatory Networks
Thursday, May 8th 2014
Speaker: Melanie Noble and Kristy McQuinn
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Emanuel Katz (Boston University)
Subject: Effective Conformal Dominance and a New Approach to Solving a Gauge Theory
Friday, May 9th 2014
12:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 210 PAN
Speaker: Abe Reddy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nonlocal Field Theories at Finite Temperature and Density.
This the public portion of Mr. Reddy's thesis defense.
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Carolyn Rauber, University of Minnesota Libraries
Subject: Information Literacy in Physics and Astrophysics
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Greg Pawloski, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Ethics in Research, Part 2
Monday, May 12th 2014
Thursday, May 15th 2014
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tony Zee (UCSB)
Subject: Galactic Neutrino Communication
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Derrick Toth, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measurement of non-DDbar decays of the psi(3770) resonance at BESIII
This is the public portion of Mr. Toth's defense.
Friday, May 16th 2014
4:30 pm:
Congratulations Graduating Seniors!
Monday, May 19th 2014
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dan Endean, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Origin of Magnetic Noise in Square Nanoscale Magnetic Dots
This the public portion of Mr. Endean's thesis defense.
Speaker: Boris Ermolaev - (Ioffe Institute)
Subject: “New Approach to QCD Factorization”
Tuesday, May 20th 2014
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mun Chan, University of Minnesota
Subject: The cuprate phase-diagram: insights from electrical transport and neutron scattering
Friday, May 23rd 2014
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 435 Physics
Speaker: Jianjie Zhang, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Dark Matter Search Using the Final CDMS-II Data and 100 mm SuperCDMS Ge Detector Ionization Test
This the public portion of Mr. Zhang's thesis defenser
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 120
Speaker: Aaron Smith, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ebert-Fastie Spectral Response Measurements and Simulation for EBEX Calibration
This is the public portion of Mr. Smith's defense.
Friday, May 30th 2014
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Hannes Hubmayr, NIST
Subject: Continuum polarimetry from the millimeter to the far-IR

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.