University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

semester, 2015

Thursday, January 1st 2015
Friday, January 2nd 2015
Monday, January 19th 2015
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, January 20th 2015
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, January 21st 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
There will be no Colloquium this week.
Thursday, January 22nd 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Dmitry Reznik, University of Colorado-Boulder
Subject: Anomalous Phonons and High Temperature Superconductivity in Copper Oxides
Note: change of time and location for seminar, this week only.
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
12:15 pm:
No Seminar
Friday, January 23rd 2015
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
There will be no Colloquium this week.
Speaker: Christian Wuthrich, Department of Philosophy, University of California, San Diego
Subject: Space and Time from Causality
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced
Speaker: Elias Puchner, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced
Monday, January 26th 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Liliya Williams, University of Minnesota
Subject: Small scale problems of LCDM re-re-revisited
Tuesday, January 27th 2015
Speaker: Tim Peterson, University of Minnesota
Subject:  "The Spin Lifetime in Ferromagnet/GaAs Heterostructures"
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Elias Puchner, University of Minnesota
Subject: Clustering of a cellular signaling complex provides a mesoscopic hierarchy for tuning pathway gain
2:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Kent Bodurtha, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electronic transport in nanocrystalline germanium/hydrogenated amorphous silicon composite thin films
This is the public portion of Mr. Bodurtha's Thesis Defense.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Speaker: Chun Chen
Subject: Elementary Introduction to Fractional Quantum Hall Effects: A Chern-Simons Approach
Wednesday, January 28th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Deborah Jin (JILA, University of Colorado)
Subject: Ultracold Polar Molecules
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, January 29th 2015
Speaker: Terry J. Jones
Speaker: James Unwin (Notre Dame U.)
Subject: High Scale Supersymmetry and F-theory GUTs
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Deborah Jin (JILA, University of Colorado)
Subject: Universal Dynamics of a Degenerate Unitary Bose Gas
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, January 30th 2015
No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Andrew Odlyzko, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
Subject: Gravity Models, Information Flows, and Inefficiency of Early Railroad Networks
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Speaker: Jochen Mueller, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, February 2nd 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Chaoyun Bao, University of Minnesota
Subject: Foreground cleaning method for CMB experiments in the presence of instrumental effects
Tuesday, February 3rd 2015
Speaker: Yang Tang, UMN
Subject: Neutron scattering study of antiferromagnetic fluctuations in HgBa2CuO4+δ
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Brian Walsh, Space Sciences Lab, UC Berkeley
Subject:  The Earth’s Magnetosphere and the Art of Self-Defense
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Speaker: Marc Schulz
Subject: Confinement effects in Cobalt Niobate
Wednesday, February 4th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Hugh Hudson, UC Berkeley
Subject: Solar Flares, X-ray Astronomy, and Black Swans
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: John Wygant
Thursday, February 5th 2015
Speaker: Simon Knapen (UC Berkeley / LBL)
Subject: The Orbifold Higgs
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Rebecca Flint, Iowa State
Subject: Hidden order in URu2Si2: hybridization with a twist
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Friday, February 6th 2015
Speaker: No Astrophysics Colloquium this week.
Speaker: Ann Johnson, Department of History, University of South Carolina
Subject: Engineers in the Early American Republic: Where the Political Meets the Mathematical
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Speaker: Tony Gherghetta, University of Minnesota
Subject: Theoretical Particle Physics in the LHC Era
Monday, February 9th 2015
12:15 pm:
Cosmology Lunchtime Seminar in Tate Lab - RM 435
Speaker: Brian Fields, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: When Stars Attack! Live Radioactivities as Signatures of Near-Earth Supernovae
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, February 10th 2015
Speaker: Brent Perreault, UMN
Subject: Spectroscopy of Dynamics in Spin Liquids
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Daniel Gershman, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Subject: Space: a Plasma Physics Laboratory
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Ben Intoy Department of Physics, Virginia Tech
Subject: Pure and Mixed Strategies in Cyclic Competition
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 326A Tate
Speaker: Jian Kang
Subject: Fractionalized Fermi Liquid for the Pseudogap Metal
Wednesday, February 11th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jennifer Thomas, University College London
Subject: Neutrino Oscillations at Work
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Marvin Marshak
Thursday, February 12th 2015
Speaker: Larry Rudnick
Speaker: Yang Bai (U. Wisconsin)
Subject: Towards Understanding IceCube High Energy Neutrinos
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Ian Fisher, Stanford University
Subject: Probing electronic nematicity via elastoresistance measurements
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, February 13th 2015
11:30 am:
Speaker: Maciej Koch-Janusz, Weizmann Institute of Science
Subject: Two-dimensional Valence Bond Solid (AKLT) states from t_{2g} electrons
Speaker: Terry J. Jones, U Minnesota, MIfA
Subject: Probing the Earliest Stages of Massive Star Formation
Speaker: Craig Hassel, Department of Food, Science and Nutrition, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spanning Cultural Difference in Food and Health
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Ken Heller, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Systems Approach to Teaching: Why the Introductory Physics Courses at Minnesota Work and How They Can Fail.
Speaker: Dan Cronin-Hennessy, University of Minnesota
Subject: The mu2e Experiment
Monday, February 16th 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Clement Pryke, University of Minnesota
Subject: Results from Joint analysis of BICEP2/Keck and Planck data
Tuesday, February 17th 2015
Speaker: Chris Conklin, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Lindsay Glesener, Space Science Lab, UCBerkeley
Subject: Exploring the Sun at high energies: progress and new instrumentation
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Subject: There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 18th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
To be announced.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Michel Janssen, University of Minnesota
Subject: The centenary of general relativity: How did Einstein find his gravitational field equations?
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 19th 2015
Speaker: Ryan Arneson
Speaker: Scott Davies, UCLA
Subject: Enhanced Cancellations and Ultraviolet Finiteness in Supergravity
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Victor Gurare, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: Unconventional Anderson localization in high dimensions and Dirac materials
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Friday, February 20th 2015
Speaker: Sally Oey, University of Michigan
Subject: The fate of ionizing radiation from massive stars in star-forming galaxies
Speaker: Amy Fisher, Science, Technology, and Society Program, University of Puget Sound
Subject: Hare's Calorimotor: Rethinking Thermodynamics in Early 19th-Century America
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Miranda Pihlaja, University of Minnesota
Subject: College in Schools: The benefits, drawbacks, and challenges of implementation for physics
Speaker: Vuk Mandic,University of Minnesota
Subject: Astrophysics and Cosmology with Gravitational Waves
Monday, February 23rd 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tom Jones, University of Minnesota
Subject: Cosmic Rays in Galaxy Clusters; Their Acceleration and Emissions
Contrary to previous calendar, there will be no MIFA Colloquium today.
Tuesday, February 24th 2015
APS Practice Talks
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Marc Palupa, Space Sciences Laboratory, University of California-Berkeley
Subject: Measuring electrons in the solar wind: current status and future missions
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Yiannis Kaznessis, Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science
Subject: Multiscale models for antibiotic cellbots
Wednesday, February 25th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Chen Hou, University of Minnesota
Subject: The ODT Model And Its Applications On PRE bursts
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Adam Cohen, Harvard University
Subject:  Bringing Bioelectricity to Light
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Jochen Mueller
Thursday, February 26th 2015
Speaker: Soroush Sotoudeh and Evan Skillman
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Jesse Thaler (MIT)
Subject: What is Sudakov Safety?
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Brian Andersen, University of Copenhagen
Subject: Recent developments of cuprates and pnictides; pairing symmetry, competing order, and nematicity
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, February 27th 2015
12:00 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in in Physics 435
Speaker: Paula Melado, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Adolfo Ibanez University, Santiago, Chile
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Speaker: Adam Peterson
Subject: High energy applications in Condensed matter: Non-Abelian vortices in superfluid $^3$He-B
Speaker: Robert Lysak, Department of Physics and MIfA
Subject: Alfven Waves and the Aurora
Speaker: Abena Dove Osseo-Asare, Department of History, University of Texas at Austin
Subject: From Plants to Pills: Take Bitter Roots for Malaria
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Leon Hsu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Using the Cognitive Apprenticeship Framework to Inform and Shape Instruction in Physics
Speaker: Ken Heller, University of Minnesota
Monday, March 2nd 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian - University of Minnesota
Subject: Supernova Neutrinos and Nucleosynthesis: Implications for Chemical Evolution of Galaxies
Tuesday, March 3rd 2015
There will be no sack lunch this week due to APS March Meeting
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Lauren Blum, UC Berkeley, Space Sciences Laboratory
Subject: Investigating the dynamics of Earth’s radiation belts through new CubeSat measurements and conjunction studies
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, March 4th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker:  Zhu Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Study on Nucleosynthesis of Low Mass Supernovae
3:35 pm:
There will be no Colloquium this week.
Thursday, March 5th 2015
Speaker: Evan Nuckolls and Liliya Williams
Speaker: Marco Bochicchio (INFN, Rome)
Subject: An asymptotic solution of large-N QCD, and of large-N n=1 SUSY YM
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week due to APS March Meeting
Friday, March 6th 2015
11:00 am:
Special Space Physics Seminar in 435 Tate Lab of Physics
Speaker: Lois Sarno-Smith, University of Michigan
Subject: High Energy" Ion depletion in the Post-Midnight Plasmasphere - Using the Van Allen Probes Satellite Suite to Uncover Mysteries of the Inner Magnetosphere
Speaker: Charles Steinhardt, IPAC
Subject: Are All Galaxies the Same? A Synchronized, Uniform Framework for Galaxy and Black Hole Evolution
Speaker: Andrea Woody, Department of Philosophy, University of Washington
Subject: A Methodological Role for Explanation in Science: Mechanistic Explanation and the Functional Perspective
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Peter Bohacek, Sibley Senior High
Subject: Using Generation-2 Direct Measurement Videos for student inquiry
Speaker: Boris Shklovskii, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, March 9th 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Marco Peloso, University of Minnesota
Subject: A particle physics model for inflation and the baryon asymmetry of the universe
Tuesday, March 10th 2015
Speaker: Yangmu Li, UMN
Subject: To be announced.
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Sabrina Savage, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Subject: Solar Flares
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
Special Condensed Matter Seminar in 435 Tate Lab of Physics
Speaker:  Alexander Tsirlin, National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, Tallinn, Estonia
Subject: Unconventional ferrimagnetism driven by the magnetic anisotropy on the kagome lattice
Wednesday, March 11th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Zhen Yuan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Chemical Evolution Model of Fornax Spheroidal Dwarf Galaxy
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Philip Schuster, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Subject: Accelerating our Understanding of Dark Matter
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, March 12th 2015
Speaker: Chris Nolting and Robert Lysak
Speaker: Marc Sher, College of William & Mary
Subject: The Instability of the Standard Model Vacuum
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Ioannis Rousochatzakis, UMN
Subject: Multiscale theory of Cu2OSeO3: helimagnetism, skyrmions, and beyond
Friday, March 13th 2015
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Speaker: Ed Loh, Michigan State
Subject: Molecular hydrogen knots in the Crab Nebula--New light on an old subject
There will be no colloquium this week.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Low Frequency Noise in Mesoscopic Magnetic Dots
Monday, March 16th 2015
Tuesday, March 17th 2015
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: John Ellis, CERN
Subject: Future circular colliders
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Speaker: Morten Holm Christensen
Subject: Effect of Hund's coupling on Mott physics in multi-band systems
Wednesday, March 18th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Subject: Spring Break - No colloquium
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, March 19th 2015
Speaker: No Seminar, SPRING BREAK
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Eugene Levin, Iowa State
Subject: Recent findings for the Seebeck effect in thermoelectric tellurides
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Speaker: No Journal Club - Spring Break
Friday, March 20th 2015
Speaker: No colloquium - Spring Break
There will be no colloquium this week.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, March 23rd 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Karl Young - University of Minnesota
Subject: The assembly of 'normal' galaxies at z~7 probed by ALMA
Tuesday, March 24th 2015
Speaker: Chun Chen, UMN
Subject: Splitting the topological ground-state degeneracy of parafermions in fractional quantum Hall heterostructures
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, March 25th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Allan MacDonald, University of Texas, Austin
Subject: Exciton Condensates are Super!
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Thursday, March 26th 2015
Speaker: Taryn Heilman and Amit Kashi
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Clay Córdova (Harvard)
Subject: TBA
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Michael Schuett, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electronically-induced resistivity anisotropy in underdoped cuprates and iron pnictides
Friday, March 27th 2015
Speaker: Brant Robertson, U Arizona
Subject: New Constraints on Cosmic Reionization from Planck and Hubble Space Telescope
Speaker: Kristin Peterson, Department of Anthropology, University of California, Irvine
Subject: Transcontinental Drug Traffic: Chemical Arbitrage, Speculative Capital, and Pharmaceutical Markets in Nigeria
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Julie Vievering, University of Minnesota
Subject: Reimagining the Physics TA: A Deeper Look Into the Essential Role of Coach
Speaker: Jeremiah Mans, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, March 30th 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tova Yoast Hull, University of Wisconsin
Subject: Cosmic Ray Interactions: Implications for Nearby Starbursts
Speaker: Greg Fuchs, Cornell
Subject: Coherent control over diamond nitrogen-vacancy center spins with a mechanical resonator (and other recent results)
Tuesday, March 31st 2015
Speaker: Gordon Stecklein, UMN
Subject: Spin Transport in CVD Graphene Using Co/AlOx contacts
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Location of excitation of whistler-mode waves during geomagnetic storms: van Allen Probes observations of unusually low frequency chorus
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Speaker: Brent Perreault
Subject: Classifying Fractionalization
Wednesday, April 1st 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker:  Projjwal Banerjee (U. Minnesota)
Subject: Origin of Short-Lived Isotopes in the Early Solar System
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Laura Greene, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Deciphering Electron Matter in Unconventional Superconductors
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, April 2nd 2015
Speaker: Mehdi Lame'e
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Chris Brust (Perimeter Institute)
Subject: Resurgent SUSY, Accidental SUSY and String Theory
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: James Analytis, UC Berkeley
Subject: Magnetoresistance near a quantum critical point
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Friday, April 3rd 2015
12:00 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 435
Speaker: Dmitrii Maslov, University of Florida
Subject: "Transport in strongly correlated electron systems"
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Speaker: Pavel Bolokhov, Premiere Institute
Subject: Low-Energy Effective Action of CP(N-1) Model at large N
Speaker: Kris Davidson, MIfA
Subject:  The Great Impostor Trying to Recover
Speaker: Gabriela Soto Laveaga, Department of History, University of California, Santa Barbara
Subject: Rural Health and Striking Urban Doctors: The Aftermath of Mexico's Attempt to Provide Healthcare for All
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Monday, April 6th 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Jason Evans, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Moduli and Gravitino (non)-Problems in Models with Strongly Stabilized Moduli
Tuesday, April 7th 2015
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Probing quantum critical pairing in the iron-based superconductors: a Quantum Monte Carlo study
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Matthew Broughton, Dartmouth University
Ground and Space Observations of Auroral Medium Frequency Radio Emissions
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
Speaker: Jasmine Foo, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
Subject: Evolutionary dynamics in spatially structured populations
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Speaker: Tianbai Cui
Subject: Majorana modes in solid-state systems
Wednesday, April 8th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Steven Kivelson, Stanford University
Subject: Quenched disorder and vestigial nematicity in correlated electronic systems
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, April 9th 2015
Speaker: Matt Gomer
12:15 pm:
Speaker: David McGady (Princeton)
Subject: Constructing massless S-matrices
1:15 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Steve Kivelson, Stanford University
Subject: Enhancement of superconductivity near a nematic quantum critical point
Please note: change of time for seminar, in effect for rest of semester.
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, April 10th 2015
Speaker: Laura Chomiuk, Michigan State
Subject: The Progenitors of Type Ia Supernovae: Clusters from Explosion Environments and Galactic Binaries
Speaker: Mazviita Chirimuuta, Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Ontology of Colour, Naturalized
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Brita L. Nellermoe, University of St. Thomas
Subject: The gap: Where faculty perceptions of teaching and learning disconnect from practice.
Speaker: Jeremiah Mans, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, April 13th 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tanner Prestegard - University of Minnesota
Subject: Star formation at high redshift and the stochastic gravitational-wave background from black hole ringdown
Tuesday, April 14th 2015
Speaker: Terry Bretz-Sullivan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Collective Charge Transport in Ionic Liquid Strontium Titanate Nanowires
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Update: The space physics seminar is cancelled this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Speaker: Chris Conklin
Subject: Hydrodynamics of Liquid Crystals
Wednesday, April 15th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Chen Guangyao, Iowa State University
Subject: BFLQ approach to lepton pair production in ultraperipheral heavy ion collisions
3:35 pm:
Speaker:  Reinhardt Schuhmann, Physical Review Letters
Subject: Physical Review Letters - managing a peer review journal
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, April 16th 2015
Speaker: Tony Young
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine (Caltech/JPL)
Subject: A Particle Physicist's Nightmare: What If Dark Matter is Truly Dark?
1:15 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: David Hsieh, Institute for Quantum Information and Matter, CIT
Subject: Subtle structural distortions and a hidden magnetic phase in Sr2IrO4 revealed using nonlinear optical measurements
Please note: change of time for seminar, in effect for rest of semester.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, April 17th 2015
There will be no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Francesca Bray, Social Anthropology, University of California Santa Barbara/University of Edinburgh
Subject: Happy Endings: Narratives of Reproduction in Late Imperial China
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Nathan Moore, Winona State University
Subject: Small Oscillations via Energy Conservation as a University Physics Lab
Speaker: Oriol T Valls
Subject: The competition between magnetism and superconductivity
Monday, April 20th 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Liliya Williams, University of Minnesota
Subject: The behaviour of dark matter associated with central cluster galaxies
Tuesday, April 21st 2015
Speaker: Biqiong Yu, UMN
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
Speaker: Dr. Frank Vollmer,Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany
Subject: Advances in Biodetection with Optical and Mechanical Microresonators
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Speaker: Jiashen Cai
Subject: Superconductivity and spin density wave correlations in multiband metals
Wednesday, April 22nd 2015
10:30 am:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Xiangwei Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Observations of Plasma Waves at the Earth's Dayside Magnetopaus
This is the public portion of Ms. Tang's thesis defense.
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Margaret J. Geller, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Subject: The Ultimate Mass of Galaxy Clusters
Refreshments served in Tate Foyer after colloquium. This is the more technical portion of the Van Vleck Lecture series. This lecture is free and open to the public.
Thursday, April 23rd 2015
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PaN 110
Speaker: Addis Woldesenbet, University of Minnesota
Subject: Model-free analysis of quadruply imaged gravitationally lensed systems.
This is the public portion of Ms. Woldesenbet's thesis defense.
Speaker: Cody Carr and Kristy McQuinn
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Natsumi Nagata (Minnesota)
Subject: Direct search for electroweak-charged dark matter
1:15 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Alan Goldman, Iowa State University and Ames Laboratory
The Condensed Matter Seminar has been cancelled this week
7:00 pm:
Speaker: Margaret J. Geller, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Subject: Click: The 3D Universe
This is event is free and open to the public. It is scheduled to last an hour.
Friday, April 24th 2015
Speaker: Chat Hull, Center for Astrophysics
Subject: From Filaments, to Core, to...Filaments?! The Role of Magnetic Fields in Multi-Scale, Filamentary Star Formation
Speaker: Leslie Tomory, History and Classical Studies, McGill University
Subject: London's Water Supply before 1800 and the Origins of Network Modernity
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, April 27th 2015
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Mark Pepin - University of Minnesota
Subject: The CDMS Low Ionization Threshold Experiment
Speaker: Alexander Gorsky
Subject: Condensates and instanton-knot duality
Tuesday, April 28th 2015
Speaker: Joseph Sobek, UMN
Subject: Tunneling into the LAO/STO Interface
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Scott Thaller, University of Minnesota
Subject: Planetary Magnetospheres
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing
Subject: ​Spin-Fermion Model for d-wave Superconductivity
Wednesday, April 29th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Rajan Gupta, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Subject: Probing TeV physics using neutron decays and nEDM
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Leslie Rosenberg, University of Washington
Subject: Searching for Dark-Matter Axions
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, April 30th 2015
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Claudia Scarlata
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Erich Poppitz (Toronto)
Subject: Confining strings on R^3xS^1
1:15 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: James Kakalios, UMN
Subject: Is the Conductivity in Amorphous Semiconductors Thermally Activated?
Please note: change of time for seminar, in effect for rest of semester.
Friday, May 1st 2015
09:00 am:
Symmetries and Interactions in Topological Matter Workshop in The Commons Hotel/Keller Hall 3-180
Speaker: John Vaillancourt, SOFIA
Subject: The Polarized, Dusty Interstellar Medium
Speaker: Erik Angner, Department of Philosophy, George Mason University
Subject: There Is No Problem of Interpersonal Comparisons
Refreshments served in Room 275 Nicholson Hall at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Speaker: J. Woods Halley, University of Minnesota
Subject: Physics of the origin of life: the problem and paths to a solution.
Saturday, May 2nd 2015
08:30 am:
Soudan Laboratory Open House in Soudan Underground Laboratory
Last tour starts at 3:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 3rd 2015
Monday, May 4th 2015
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week. The Cosmology Lunchtime Seminar is finished for the semester.
Tuesday, May 5th 2015
12:20 pm:
Condensed Matter Sack Lunch in Tate Room 435
The sack lunch this week has been cancelled.
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Paul Kellogg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Physics of Global Warming
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 236A Tate
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang
Subject: Migdal's theorem and the spin-fermion model
Wednesday, May 6th 2015
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Frank Pollmann, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems
Subject: Efficient numerical simulations of quantum many-body systems
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium. 3:35 pm Award Ceremony. 3:50 - 4:50 pm Colloquium
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Thursday, May 7th 2015
Speaker: Brian O'Neill and Bob Gehrz
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Surjeet Rajendran (UC Berkeley)
Subject: Cosmological Relaxation of the Electroweak Vacuum
1:15 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Premala Chandra, Rutgers University
Subject: Frustration, Unexpected Order and Criticality in 2D Heisenberg Antiferromagnets
Please note: change of time for seminar, in effect for rest of semester.
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mitchell Wendt, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Detection of Bright but Rare Particles Carrying One or Two Distinct Fluorescent Colors: A Simulation Study
Friday, May 8th 2015
11:15 am:
Methods of Experimental Physics Poster Session in Physics and Nanotechnology Building Atrium
1:00 pm:
Speaker: Benjamin Ihde, University of Minnesota
Subject: Statistical Validation of Density-Specific-Volume Covariance Transport in a Two-Fluid System
Speaker: Josh Feinberg, U Minnesota, Earth Sciences
Subject: "Shining a Light Into the Dark: Using Cave Deposits to Illuminate Fine-Scale of the Geomagnetic Behavior
Speaker: Michael Worboys, Life Sciences, University of Manchester
Subject: The Making of the Modern Dog: Breed, Blood and Britishness
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week. The Intro to Research Seminar is finished for the semester.
Monday, May 11th 2015
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Exra Hart, University of Minnesota
Subject: Investigation of Missing Cell Events to Improve NOvA Far Detector Data
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Asad Kahn, University of Minnesota
Subject: Study of source of timing variations in ECAL using Z to ee events
Tuesday, May 12th 2015
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 157 Tate
Speaker: Tobias Gulden
Subject: Bulk-edge correspondence in driven topological systems
Thursday, May 14th 2015
1:15 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Gia-Wei Chern, LANL
Subject: Stiffness from Disorder in Frustrated Quasi-2D Magnets
Please note: change of time for seminar, in effect for rest of semester.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Tuesday, May 19th 2015
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 110 PAN
Speaker: Ioannis Rousochatzakis
Subject: Tower of States Spectroscopy
Wednesday, May 20th 2015
1:00 pm:
Speaker: Alex Gude
Subject: Measurement of the phistar distribution of Z bosons decaying to electron pairs with the CMS experiment at a center-of-mass energy of 8 TeV
Friday, June 5th 2015
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Chaoyun Bao, University of Minnesota
Subject: Foreground Cleaning for Cosmic Microwave Background Polarimeters in the Presence of Instrumental Effects
Thursday, June 11th 2015
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: J J Nelson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Hopping Conduction and Metallic behavior in 2D Silicon Surface States induced by an Ionic Liquid
This is the public portion of Mr. Nelson's thesis defense.
Friday, June 12th 2015
08:00 am:
Saturday, June 13th 2015
11:00 am:
Memorial Service in First Unitarian Society, Minneapolis
There will be a memorial service for the late Professor Erwin Marquit at the First Unitarian Society in Minneapolis located at 900 Mount Curve Avenue.
Monday, June 15th 2015
Thursday, June 18th 2015
3:00 pm:
Speaker: Ntiana Sachmpazidi, Central Michigan University
Subject: Internet Computer Coaches for Introductory Physics Problem Solving Implemented at CMU
Wednesday, June 24th 2015
12:00 pm:
REU Weekly Seminar in 110 PAN
To be announced.
Wednesday, July 1st 2015
12:00 pm:
REU Weekly Seminar in 110 PAN
To be announced.
Friday, July 3rd 2015
Tuesday, July 7th 2015
Speaker: Kyunghoon Lee, University of Michigan
Subject: Electron transport in two-dimensional materials: Graphene and beyond
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Wednesday, July 8th 2015
12:00 pm:
REU Weekly Seminar in 110 PAN
To be announced.
Monday, July 13th 2015
Tuesday, July 14th 2015
Speaker: Naslim Neelamkodan, Armagh Observatory
Subject: Physical conditions of molecular gas in photodissociation regions of the Large Magellanic Cloud
Wednesday, July 15th 2015
12:00 pm:
REU Weekly Seminar in 110 PAN
To be announced.
Tuesday, July 21st 2015
Speaker: Kelly Stifter, University of Minnesota
Subject: The new Beam Halo Monitor system for the CMS experiment at the LHC
Wednesday, July 22nd 2015
12:00 pm:
REU Weekly Seminar in 110 PAN
To be announced.
Wednesday, July 29th 2015
12:00 pm:
REU Weekly Seminar in 110 PAN
To be announced.
Monday, August 3rd 2015
11:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Abdul Malmi Kakkada, University of Minnesota
Subject: Role of Disorder in Quantum Crystals
This is the public portion of Mr. Kakkada's thesis defense
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Bern Youngblood, University fo Minnesota
Subject: Noise and stochastic resonance in nanoscale magnetic particles
This is the public portion of Mr. Youngblood's thesis defense.
Wednesday, August 5th 2015
12:00 pm:
REU Weekly Seminar in 110 PAN
To be announced.
Friday, August 7th 2015
Tuesday, August 11th 2015
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Susan Lein, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Muon Neutrino Contained Disappearance in NOvA
This is the public portion of Ms. Lein's Thesis Defense.
Wednesday, August 12th 2015
Speaker: REU Stduents, with Welcome by Alex Kamenev, University of Minnesota
Subject: See abstract for titles
Speaker: Jianming Bian and Greg Pawloski, University of Minnesota
Subject: First Results from the NOvA Experiment
Light refreshments will be served in the PAN lobby after the seminar
Friday, August 21st 2015
10:30 am:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Andrew Galkiewicz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic domain wall dynamics in patterned nanowires
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Kanika Sachdev, University of Minnesota
Subject: Muon to Electron Neutrino Oscillation in NOvA
Thursday, August 27th 2015
09:00 am:
Physics Force Public Show in Carousel Park, MN State Fair
12:00 pm:
Physics Force Public Show in Carousel Park, MN State Fair
2:00 pm:
Physics Force Public Show in Carousel Park, MN State Fair
Monday, August 31st 2015
10:00 am:
Physics Force Public Show in University of Minnesota Stage, MN State Fair
11:00 am:
Physics Force Public Show in University of Minnesota Stage, MN State Fair
Thursday, September 3rd 2015
Speaker: Daniel Stern, JPL
Subject: Surprising New Insights into Quasars from WISE and the Future of Wide-Field Infrared Surveys from Space
Friday, September 4th 2015
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 120 PAN
Speaker: Zhen Yuan, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Model for Gas Dynamics and Chemical Evolution of the Fornax Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy
This is the public portion of Zhen Yuan's thesis defense.
Monday, September 7th 2015
Tuesday, September 8th 2015
12:20 pm:
Organizational Meeting
4:30 pm:
No Journal Club on Sep. 8th
Wednesday, September 9th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Joseph Falson, MPI, Stuttgart
Subject: Electron correlation physics revealed in high mobility MgZnO/ZnO heterostructures
Faculty Host: Michael Zudov
Speaker: Masahiro Takimoto
Subject: Singlino Resonant Dark Matter
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment (DUNE)
Thursday, September 10th 2015
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
There will be no colloquium this week.
7:00 pm:
The 2015 Edythe and Irving Misel Family Lecture Series in McNamara Alumni Center, Memorial Hall 
Speaker: Joseph Polchinski, The Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara
Subject: Spacetime versus the Quantum
The lecture will be streamed live
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Friday, September 11th 2015
11:15 am:
Organizational Meeting
Speaker: Xiaowei Zhang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Giant Saturation Magnetization Material Fe16N2 and its Properties
There will be no seminar this week.
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 120
Speaker: Joe Kinney, University of Minnesota
Subject: Kinetic Inductance and Ionic Liquids, Tools for Understanding High-Tc Superconductors
This is the public portion of Mr. Kinney's thesis defense.
Speaker: Joseph Polchinski, The Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara
Subject: Chaos in the Black Hole S-matrix
2:30 pm:
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, September 14th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Introductory Organizational Meeting followed by Evan Skillman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Reionization and Dwarf Galaxies
Tuesday, September 15th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Mark Engebretson, Augsburg College
Subject: Two observational studies using Van Allen Probes data: A case study of an unusually strong, widespread EMIC wave event and its impact on the radiation belts, and a statistical study of low-harmonic m
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 120 PAN
Speaker: Michael Schuett
Subject: Critical Phenomena in Hyperbolic Space
Wednesday, September 16th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Gant Luxton (Dept: Genetics, Cell Biology and Development, at UMN
Subject: Dystonia and Defective Nuclear-Cytoskeletal Coupling
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jeremy Levy, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Electron Pairing Without Superconductivity
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Chandralekha Singh, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Discussion: Facilitating thinking and learning in physics classroom
Thursday, September 17th 2015
Speaker: Betsey Adams, Astronomy, NL
Subject: Probing the extreme edges of galaxy formation with ALFALFA
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Chandralekha Singh, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Improving student understanding of quantum mechanics
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Kenneth Heller
7:00 pm:
The Third MIfA Public Lecture in Bell Museum Auditorium
Speaker:  Chick Woodward, Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics
Subject: To the stars we will go — The worlds of exoplanets
Friday, September 18th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Potential Signatures of High-Energy Neutrinos Produced by Relativistic Jets in Gamma-Ray Bursts and Core-Collapse Supernovae
Speaker: Han Fu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Collapse of electrons to a donor cluster in STO
Speaker: John Terning, U. California, Davis
Subject: Experimental Probes of Vacuum Energy
2:30 pm:
No colloquium on the 18th. See MIfA Journal Club listing for Thursday, September 17th.
Speaker: Mary Domski, University of New Mexico
Subject: Descartes and Newton on Deducing True Laws of Nature
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, September 21st 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Caner Unal, University of Minnesota
Subject: Phenomenology for Non-Standard Axion Models
Tuesday, September 22nd 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Prof. R. Linares, AeroMech, University of Minnesota
Subject: Uncertainty Quantification for Ionosphere-Thermosphere Density and Space Situational Awareness
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Marc Schulz
Wednesday, September 23rd 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ivar Martin, Argonne
Subject: Mean field theory of (quasi)crystallization
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Speaker: Dan Ambrose, University of Minnesota
Subject: The µ2e Experiment
Thursday, September 24th 2015
Speaker: Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Mikhail Voloshin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Exotic Mesons and Baryons
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Friday, September 25th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Yuting Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Entanglement entropy in Su-Schrieffer-Heeger model
Speaker: Richard Holman (CMU)
Subject: Open Effective Theories and Stochastic Inflation
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Laura Fissel, U Toronto
Subject: Mapping Magnetic Fields in Star Forming Regions with BLASTPol
Speaker: Harold Cook, Brown University
Subject: A Different Descartes: The New Galen
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m. A Charles E. Culpeper Lecture in the History of Medicine. Co-sponsored with the Center for Early Modern History.
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Theory of correlated materials: from high-temperature superconductors to quantum magnets
Sunday, September 27th 2015
12:00 pm:
School picnic in Boom Island Park
Please go here for map and RSVP information.
Monday, September 28th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Potential Signatures of High-Energy Neutrinos Produced by Relativistic Jets in Gamma-Ray Bursts and Core-Collapse Supernove
Tuesday, September 29th 2015
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Tobias Gulden
Subject: Weyl semimetals and surface Fermi arcs: an introduction
Please Note: Meeting room will be changed to PAN 210 for the rest of the semester.
Wednesday, September 30th 2015
Speaker: Juliette Alimena, Brown University
Subject: Search for Stopped Particles from Decays to Delayed Muons
Note the change from the usual time, this week only
1:25 pm:
Note change of day and time to Friday at 11:00 a.m., this week only.
Thursday, October 1st 2015
Speaker: Mellanie Galloway
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Lance Dixon, SLAC/Stanford
Subject: New Approaches to Quantum Scattering and the Payoff for the LHC
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, October 2nd 2015
11:00 am:
Speaker: D. Basov, UCSD
Subject: Interacting polaritons in van der Waals atomic layered materials
Please note change of day for the CM seminar, this week only.
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker:  Ziran Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Enhanced GMR by Wave Vector Filtering
Speaker: Lance Dixon, SLAC/Stanford
Subject: Bootstrapping Amplitudes and Wilson Loops in Planar N=4 Super-Yang-Mills Theory
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Oleg Gnedin, U Michigan
Subject: Towards Realistic Modeling of Galaxy Formation
Speaker: Christopher Noble, Villanova University
Subject: Leibniz and Technology: What Automata, Mills, and Calculators Teach Us about Cognition
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Andrey Chubukov, University of Minnesota
Subject: Superconductivity from repulsive interaction.
Monday, October 5th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Projjwal Banerjee, University of Minnesota
Subject: Stellar Origin of $^{10}$Be and a Low-Mass Supernova Trigger for the Formation of the Solar System
Tuesday, October 6th 2015
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
No CMT Journal Club this week.
Wednesday, October 7th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Eugene Kolomeisky - University of Virginia
Subject: Optimal number of terms in QED series and its consequence in condensed matter implementations of QED
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Speaker: Matt Strait, University of Chicago
Subject: Cosmogenic isotope production by muon capture in Double Chooz
Thursday, October 8th 2015
Speaker: Michael Gordon, Dinesh Shenoy, Roberta Humphreys
Speaker: Rouzbeh Allahverdi
Subject: Light/Multicomponent Dark Matter: A Simple Model and Detection Prospects
3:15 pm:
School Photo in Steps of Civil Engineering Building
Refreshments will be served in the PAN lobby at 3:00 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Giovanni Zocchi, UCLA
Subject: Nature’s molecular machines: a materials science approach
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Jochen Mueller
Friday, October 9th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Semere Tadesse, University of Minnesota
Subject: Surface acoustic wave induced optical transparency in photonic crystal cavity
Speaker: Matthew Walters (BU)
Subject: Black Hole Thermality from Conformal Field Theory
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Jim Truran, U Chicago
Subject: Synthesis of Silicon to Zinc Elements as a Function of Galactic Mass
Speaker: Richard Scheines, Carnegie Mellon University
Subject: The Revolution in Computational Causal Discovery
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Michael Zudov, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 12th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Ivana Orlitova & Anne Verhamme, Geneva Observatory, Switzerland
Subject: Using Lyman-alpha to detect galaxies that leak Lyman continuum
Tuesday, October 13th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Van Allen Probes Electric Fields and Waveforms (EFW) Survey of Chorus Waves with the Filterbank Instrument
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Samuel Ducatman
Wednesday, October 14th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Oleg Tchernyashov, Johns Hopkins
Subject: Anyons in solvable models of quantum magnets
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Speaker: Jianming Bian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Exotic quark states at BESIII
Thursday, October 15th 2015
Speaker: Karlen Shahinyan and Soroush Sotoudeh
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Oleg Tchernyshyov, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: Mechanics of magnetic solitons
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, October 16th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Qianhui Shi, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum Hall stripes in tilted magnetic fields
Speaker: David Curtin (Maryland)
Subject: Towards a No-Lose Theorem for Naturalness
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Randall McEntaffer, U Iowa
Subject: Nanofabrication for Astronomy: Small Features for Small Wavelengths
Speaker: Ahmed Ragab, Harvard Divinity School
Subject: How to be a Patient: Patienthood and Medical Thinking in the Medieval Islamicate World
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m. Co-sponsored with the Institute for Advanced Studies, the Center for Early Modern History, and the Consortium for the Study of the Premodern World
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Sunday, October 18th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Paul Jardine, Dept. of Diagnostics and Biological Sciences, University of Minnesota
Subject: Role Reversal: Using Biology to Answer Questions in Physics
Monday, October 19th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Terry Jones (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Gravitational waves from binary supermassive black holes missing in pulsar observations
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Terry Jay Jones, University of Minnesota
Tuesday, October 20th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Woods Halley, University of Minnesota
Subject: Life on Other Planets
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Yuriy Sizyuk
Wednesday, October 21st 2015
08:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Kwang Ho Hur, University of Minnesota
Subject: Advancing Fluorescence Fluctuation Microscopy in living cells: From non-stationary signals to tricolor FFS
This is the public portion of Mr. Hur's Thesis Defense.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Naomi Courtemanche, University of Minnesota, College of Biological Sciences
Subject: Mechanistic studies of formin-mediated actin assembly
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jian Kang - University of Minnesota
Subject: Robustness of quantum critical pairing aginst disorder
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, October 22nd 2015
Speaker: Tony Young and Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: James Bullock, University of California, Irvine
Subject: Dwarf Galaxies, the Local Group, and Cosmology
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Friday, October 23rd 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker:  Joseph Kapusta (U. Minnesota)
Subject: Early Time Dynamics of Gluon Fields in High Energy Nuclear Collisions
Speaker: Boyi Yang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ionic liquid gating Sr2IrO4 single crystal
Speaker: Jessie Shelton, U. Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Boosting Dark Matter Indirect Detection Signals with Black Holes
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Luke Roberts, Caltech
Subject: Nucleosynthesis and Neutrinos Near Newly Formed Compact Objects
Speaker: Joseph Gabriel, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Origins of a Legitimation Crisis: Medical Science, Private Profit, and the Challenge of Big Pharma
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Lindsey Glaesener
Monday, October 26th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Marcos A. Garcia, University of Minnesota
Subject: No-scale inflation
Tuesday, October 27th 2015
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Han Fu
Subject: Luttinger Liquid
Abstract to be Announced
Wednesday, October 28th 2015
10:10 am:
Speaker: To be announced
Subject: Recent biophysical papers including technical developments, applications and quantitative biology
Biophysics Journal Club will meet whenever there is no biophysics seminar. The journal club is organized by Elias Puchner and Peter Martin.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker:  Xiang Cheng, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science
Subject: Impact response of granular materials: From the origin of the universe to catastrophic asteroid strikes
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Speaker: Debarati Roy, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, India
Subject: Reconstructing Events with Jets at the LHC
Thursday, October 29th 2015
Speaker: Ryan Arneson and Michael Rutkowski
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Claudia Scarlata, University of Minnesota
Subject: Galaxy formation from a different perspective
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Friday, October 30th 2015
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Justin Watts, University of Minnesota
Subject: Room Temperature Kondo-Suppressed Spin Accumulation in Cu Non-Local Spin Valves
Speaker: Yonatan Kahn (Princeton)
Subject: The Goldstone and Goldstino of Supersymmetric Inflation
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Aleks Diamond-Stanic, U Wisconsin-Madison
Subject:  Extreme Outflows and the Gas Around Galaxies
Speaker: Margaret Morrison, University of Toronto
Subject: Fictional Models and Models as Fictions: Disentangling the Difference
EVENT CANCELLED!!!
Speaker: Vuk Mandic, University of Minnesota
Subject: Astrophysics and Cosmology with Gravitational Waves
Monday, November 2nd 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Michael Boylan-Kolchin, University of Texas
Subject: High-redshift Science in the Milky Way
Tuesday, November 3rd 2015
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PaN 120
Speaker: Tambe Ebai Norbert, University Of Minnesota
Subject: Search for massive long-lived neutral particles decaying to photons and large missing transverse energy using the Compact Muon Solenoid(CMS) particle detector.
This the public portion of Mr. Norbert's defense. His advisor is Yuichi Kubota.
12:00 pm:
Speaker: John Dombeck, University of Minnesota
Subject: Auroral Electron Precipitation Energy Flux Solar Illumination Effects and Transmissivity Characteristics
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing
Subject: Nambu-Goldstone Bosons(modes) and Adler's Principle
Wednesday, November 4th 2015
10:10 am:
To be announced.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Crisscrossed stripe CDW in cuprate superconductors
The Sack Lunch and the CM Seminar will swap places, this week only.
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, University of Minnesota
Thursday, November 5th 2015
Pizza lunch, lab tours, an overview of the School, and a chance to win a copy of the book The Physics of Superheroes.
Speaker: Amit Kashi and Stou Sandalski
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Uwe Kortshagen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Luminescence, Doping, and Transport Properties of Silicon Nanocrystals produced via Nonthermal Plasma Synthesis
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Subject: Overview of the school, lab tours, admissions information and a performance by the Physics Force.
Friday, November 6th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Adam Kaminski - Ames Laboratory
Subject: Interaction of electrons with collective excitations in conventional and unconventional superconductors
Please note the date and time change this week.
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Speaker: Joe Bramante (Notre Dame)
Subject: Dark Matter Ignition of Type Ia Supernovae
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Charlotte Christensen, Grinnell University
Subject: Outflows and galactic recycling
3:30 pm:
Warren Lecture Series in Civil Engineering 210
Speaker: Victor Berdichevsky, Wayne State University, Detroit
Subject: Variational Principle for Probabilistic Measure in Theory of Materials with Random Microstructures and Beyond
Speaker: Michael Reidy
Subject: How to Create a Physicist
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Roger Rusack, University of Minnesota
Subject: Research at the CERN Large Hadron Collider
Monday, November 9th 2015
12:45 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, November 10th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: John Wygant, University of Minnesota
Subject: Van Allen Probes observations of intense parallel Poynting flux associated with magnetic dipolarization, conjugate discrete auroral arcs, and energetic particle injection
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Mengxing Ye
Subject: Nambu-Goldstone bosons in non-reletivistic quantum systems
Wednesday, November 11th 2015
10:10 am:
Speaker: To be announced
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
No seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, November 12th 2015
Speaker: Karl Young and Liliya Williams
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: James Wells, University of Michigan
Subject: Higgs bosons and superconductors in the lab and throughout the universe
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, November 13th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li (U Minnesota)
Subject: Do Neutrino Wave Packets Overlap?
Speaker: Brent Perreault, University of Minnesota
Subject: Semimetal Physics in Kitaev Spin Liquids
Speaker: James Wells, University of Michigan
Subject: Precision Analysis after the Higgs boson discovery
Speaker: Donna Bilak, Columbia University
Subject: Steganography and the Art of Secret Writing: New Perspectives on Michael Maier’s Alchemical Emblem Book, Atalanta fugiens (1618)
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Elias Puchner, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced
Monday, November 16th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Julius Donnert, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic Field Amplification in the Sausage Relic
Tuesday, November 17th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Sheng Tian, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Earth's magnetospheric cusp: a survey of conjunction events between the Polar and FAST spacecraft
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Jiashen Cai
Subject: Chiral superconductivity from repulsive interactions in doped graphene
Wednesday, November 18th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Paul Jardine, Dept. of Diagnostics and Biological Sciences, University of Minnesota
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Norman O. Birge, Michigan State University
Subject: Spin-triplet supercurrents in ferromagnetic Josephson junctions
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Speaker: Marianna Gabrielyan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Search for exotic contributions to $\nu_\mu \to \nu_e$ transitions with MINOS and MINOS+
Thursday, November 19th 2015
Speaker: Marc Kuchner, NASA Goddard
Subject: Disk Detective: Crowdsourced Discovery of Planetary Systems
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Joe Lykken, Fermilab
Subject: Neutrinos are Everywhere
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, November 20th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker: Yanyan Bu, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Subject: Linearly resummed hydrodynamics from gravity
Speaker: Yangmu Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Charge transport of cuprate superconductors: electron- vs. hole-doped
Speaker: Seyda Ipek, Fermilab
Subject: Baryogenesis via pseudo-Dirac Fermion Oscillations
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Katsumi Matsumoto, Geology, U of Minnesota
Subject: Global Carbon Cycle and Climate Change
Speaker: James Justus, Florida State University
Subject: Ecological Theory and the Niche
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Particle acceleration in space plasmas: 'Living with a Star'
Monday, November 23rd 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Alexander van Engelen, CITA, University of Toronto
Subject: Lensing and Other Results from ACTPol
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
4:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 434 PAN
Speaker: Michael Albright, University of Minnesota
Subject: Thermodynamics of Hot Hadronic Gases at Finite Baryon Densities
This is the public portion of Mr. Albright's thesis defense. His advisor is Joseph Kapusta
Tuesday, November 24th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Chick Woodward, Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics
Subject: Exoplanets
Wednesday, November 25th 2015
10:10 am:
Topic to be announced.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Thanksgiving - There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, November 26th 2015
Speaker: No Journal Club - Thanksgiving holiday
Speaker: No Colloquium today due to Thanksgiving Holiday
Friday, November 27th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week: University closed for Thanksgiving
2:30 pm:
Speaker: No colloquium. U of M closed for Thanksgiving holiday.
No Colloquium: Thanksgiving Break
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, November 30th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Tony Young, University of Minnesota
Subject: Density slope oscillations in the central regions of galaxy and cluster-sized systems
Tuesday, December 1st 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Bart Van Compernolle, BaPSF, UCLA
Subject: Energetic electrons and whistler waves in laboratory plasmas
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Chun Chen
Subject: Introduction to anyon models
Wednesday, December 2nd 2015
10:10 am:
To be announced.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Alex Levchenko, University of Wisconsin
Subject: Anomalous Hall Effect Generalities - The Case of Kondo Topological Insulators
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Speaker: Rik Gran, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Subject: Multi-nucleon effects in neutrino-carbon interactions -- results from the MINERvA experiment.
Thursday, December 3rd 2015
Speaker: Chris Nolting and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Heather Wilkens, Manager of Business Development, ATA Engineering
Subject: Examining an Industrial Career Path in Physics
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Friday, December 4th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker:  Ming Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Early Time Pressure Isotropization in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions from Color Glass Condensate.
Speaker: Tim Peterson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electrical spin injection in ferromagnet/GaAs/AlGaAs 2DEG structures
Speaker: Francesco D'Eramo (UC Santa Cruz)
Subject: Freeze-In Dark Matter with Displaced Signatures at Colliders
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Amit Kashi, MIfA
Subject: Supernova Impostors - The Giant Eruptions of Very Massive Stars
Speaker: Peter Distelzweig, University of St. Thomas
Subject: Method and Morals in William Harvey's Philosophical Anatomy
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum transport in novel materials
Monday, December 7th 2015
12:45 pm:
There will be no seminar this week so that the group can attend Dr. Szalay's lecture: https://www.cs.umn.edu/activity/talks/colloquia/december-7-2015-1115am
Tuesday, December 8th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Yan Song, University of Minnesota
Subject: Charged Particle Acceleration in Cosmic Plasmas: Theory (Part 1).
There will also be several AGU practice talks during the time slot, see abstract for details.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Mengqun Li
Subject: Time-reversal asymmetry without local moments via directional scalar spin chirality
Wednesday, December 9th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jon Sachs, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Konstantin Reich, UMN
Subject: How many electrons make a semiconductor nanocrystal film metallic
Thursday, December 10th 2015
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
To be announced.
09:30 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 120
Speaker: Xin Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Phenomenology of Hadrons Containing Heavy Quarks
This is the public portion of Mr. Li's thesis defense. His adviser is Mikhail Voloshin.
Speaker: Melanie Beck and Wlodek Kluzniak (Copernicus Astronomical Center, Warsaw, Poland)
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Cancelled--No Colloquium today
Speaker: Ohad Shpielberg, Technion
Subject: Le Chatelier principle for out of equilibrium and boundary driven systems : application to dynamical phase transitions.
Friday, December 11th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker: Chen Hou, University of Minnesota
Subject: The ODT Model Of Photospheric Radius Expansion Bursts
Speaker: Taher Ghasimakbari, University of Minnesota
Subject: Simulations of Diblock Copolymers
Speaker: Gilly Elor (MIT)
Subject: Hidden Sector Dark Matter: The Galactic Center Gamma-Ray Excess and Indirect Detection Constraints.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Robert Benjamin, U Wisconsin-Whitewater
Subject: Two and a Half New Things about the Milky Way Galaxy
Speaker: Nicholas Buchanan, History of Science and Technology, University of Minnesota
Subject: Tanked: On Keeping This Alive in Places They Shouldn't Be
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Prisca Cushman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Searching For Dark Matter - SuperCDMS Experiment
7:00 pm:
Bell Museum Social in Bell Museum of Natural History
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Biggest Things in the Universe
Monday, December 14th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Kohta Murase, Penn State University
Subject: Mysteries of Cosmic High-Energy Neutrinos
Tuesday, December 15th 2015
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
There will be no JC this week.
Wednesday, December 16th 2015
10:10 am:
Speaker: To be announced
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Nadya Mason, University of Illinois
Subject: The Emergence of Superconductivity in Inhomogeneous, Mesoscopic Systems
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
To be announced.
Thursday, December 17th 2015
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
There will be no colloquium this week.
Friday, December 18th 2015
11:15 am:
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
No seminar this week.
Wednesday, December 23rd 2015
Thursday, December 24th 2015
Friday, December 25th 2015

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.