University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Spring Semester

Friday, January 5th 2018
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Wednesday, January 10th 2018
12:00 pm:
Community Recognition Luncheon in Tate B50 lobby
Speaker:  Jaebak Kim, Korea University
Subject:  Search for CP violation using T-odd correlations in D0 → K+K−π+π− decay / The 3-dimensional level one track trigger for the Belle II experiment
Friday, January 12th 2018
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Monday, January 15th 2018
Tuesday, January 16th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, January 17th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jeff Derby (Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, U of M)
Subject: The synergy of modeling and novel experiments for melt crystal growth research
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Thursday, January 18th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in PAN 120
Speaker: John Yin, University of Wisconsin
Subject: Paths to biological polymers: an insight from virus infections and origins of life
Faculty Host: J. Woods Halley
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Harvey Brown, Philosophy of Physics, University of Oxford
Subject: Quantum Bayesianism (QBism): the way to understand the quantum world
Friday, January 19th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
To be announced.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Evan Moen
Subject: Spin Transport in Superconducting Spin Valves
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Harvey Brown, Philosophy of Physics, University of Oxford
Subject: "How Einstein Came to Use the Action-Reaction Principle in Promoting his Theory of Gravity"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Priscilla Cushman, University of Minnesota
Subject: SuperCDMS - searching for dark matter
4:40 pm:
Organizational Meeting. Time and place of seminar will resume to match class schedule next week.
Monday, January 22nd 2018
1:25 pm:
To be announced.
Tuesday, January 23rd 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Chun Shen, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Subject: Going with the flow— the nuclear phase diagram at the highest temperatures and densities
Wednesday, January 24th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Fiona Burnell (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Signatures of gapless boundary modes in Kitaev spin liquids
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Speaker: Dr. Shilpi Jain. National Central University Taiwan.
Subject: Search for H-->Zgamma—>llgamma with the CMS detector
Note change of time and room from previous announcement.
Thursday, January 25th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ryan Marshall, UMN
Subject: Rapid and scalable characterization of CRISPR technologies using a cell-free transcription-translation system (TXTL)
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week
Friday, January 26th 2018
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be a special nuclear physics seminar on Tuesday this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Nicholas Lewellyn
Subject: Magnetic Field tuned superconductor-metal transition in InOx
Speaker: Jorn Kersten (Bergen U., Norway)
Subject: Late Kinetic Decoupling and Self-Interacting Dark Matter
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Nancy Tomes, Department of History, Stony Brook University
Subject: "’Recovery’ as Concept, Model, and Movement in the Mental Health Field: the Challenge of Writing a ‘History of the Present’"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Miranda Straub
Subject:  Instructor beliefs about homework
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Ke Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum Control in 2D Van der Waals Nanostructures
Monday, January 29th 2018
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:30 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Maxim Pospelov
Subject: "Widening the net in search for New Physics"
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, January 30th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Oleksiy Agapitov, Space Sciences Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley
Subject: Nonlinear wave-particle and wave-wave interactions in the outer radiation belt: physical mechanisms and observational effects
1:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Maxim Pospelov
Subject: "Light Z' coupled to poorly conserved currents"
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc, University of Minnesota
Subject: New ways to learn about quantum materials
Refreshments will be served at the meeting so don't forget to bring your favorite mug.
Wednesday, January 31st 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Sergey Frolov, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Quantum dot chains as emulators of topological superconductors
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Thursday, February 1st 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Joseph Muretta, University of Minnesota, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Subject: Adventures in Biophysics: Lysine Acetylation Tunes Mechanochemical Coupling and Force Output in a Mitotic Kinesin
Speaker: Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nuclear Weapons and International Politics Today
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Friday, February 2nd 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker:  Zedong Yang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Towards spin injection into semiconductor nanowires
Speaker: Liliana Velasco-Sevilla (Bergen U., Norway)
Subject: How multi-Higgs Physics Could Uncover the Nature of Flavour
1:35 pm:
There is no seminar this week.
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Marc Swackhamer, School of Architecture, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Hypernatural: Architecture's New Relationship with Nature" - MCPS Annual Science Studies Symposium
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jochen Mueller, University of Minnesota
Subject: Physics of the cell: From viral assembly to fluctuating membranes
Monday, February 5th 2018
Speaker: Jeff Pedelty, NASA
Subject: Jeff will share his diverse experiences while working for NASA and its industrial partners.
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, February 6th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Dr. Ricky Egeland, High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research.
Subject: A Critical Rossby Number for Sun-Like Variability
2:30 pm:
Speaker: David Radice, Princeton University
Subject:  Multimessenger astrophysics with numerical relativity
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
Wednesday, February 7th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Cristian Batista, University of Tennessee
Subject: Pairing from strong repulsion in the triangular lattice Hubbard model
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Speaker: Yassin Haddad, Imperial College London
Subject: Latest Results on Higgs to Diphotons from CMS
Thursday, February 8th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
No Seminar This Week
Speaker: Liliya Williams and Stou Sandalski
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Cristian Batista, University of Tennessee
Subject: Skyrmions and Vortices in Magnetic Systems
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, February 9th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be a special nuclear physics seminar on Tuesday this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xuzhe Ying, University of Minnesota
Subject: Topological Metals
Speaker: Robert Lasenby (Perimeter)
Subject: Searching for Weakly Coupled New Particles with Stellar Cooling
Speaker: Terry Jones, University of Minnesota
Subject: Interstellar Polarization
Speaker: Jacqueline Feke, Department of Philosophy, University of Waterloo
Subject: "Ptolemy's Ethics"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Kaylee Ganser
Subject: The Effect of Active Learning Classes on Introductory Physics Student Performance at UMN-Duluth
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota
Subject: DNA programmed dynamical systems outside cells: from gene circuits to self-assembly
Monday, February 12th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lawrence Rudnick, UMN
Subject: The Stormy Life of Galaxy Clusters
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Katherine Freese
Subject: The Dark Matter in the Universe
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, February 13th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
1:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Katherine Freese
Subject:  Inflationary Cosmology: Theoretical Developments and Status in light of Cosmic Microwave Background Data
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Maria Navarro Gastiasoro, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Superconductivity in Strontium Titanate"
Wednesday, February 14th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Inhomogeneous charge localization in the cuprates
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
To be announced.
Thursday, February 15th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jasmine Foo, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
Subject: Impact of the tumor microenvironment on drug resistance in cancer
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mark Saffman (University of Wisconsin)
Subject: Quantum computing with simple and complex atoms
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Friday, February 16th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Jianlong Fu
Subject: Majorana representations of spin and the Kitaev honeycomb model
Speaker: No seminar this week
Speaker: Evan Skillman, MIfA
Subject: The Resolved Stellar Populations JWST Early Release Science Program
Speaker: Cynthia Connolly, School of Nursing, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: "A 'Big Business Built for Little Customers:' Children and the Flavored Aspirin Market in the United States, 1948–1973"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Paul Crowell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Transport and Dynamics in Metals and Semiconductors
Monday, February 19th 2018
09:30 am:
Thesis Defense in Tate-301
Speaker: Kate Raach, University of Minnesota
Subject: Characterization, Optimization, and Operation of TES Bolometers for EBEX
Please note time of defense was incorrect in previous message.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Marcelo Alvarez, UC Berkeley, Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics
Subject:  The Bright Future of Reionization with 21 cm and CMB Observations
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Mithat Unsal
Subject: Decoding path integrals: Resurgence and mass gap
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, February 20th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Pat Meyers, University of Minnesota
Subject: Extremely low frequency electromagnetic waves and gravitational-wave detectors
1:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Mithat Unsal
Subject: Phase transitions, semi-classics and anomalies
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
2:30 pm:
Speaker:  Jorge Noronha, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Subject: Unveiling the secrets of nature's primordial liquid
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
Wednesday, February 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Erez Berg (U of Chicago)
Subject: Transport beyond the quasiparticle picture: a view from the large-N limit
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
To be announced.
Thursday, February 22nd 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
No Seminar This Week - Biophysical Society Meeting
Speaker: Avery Garon and Scott Thaller
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Erez Berg (University of Chicago)
Subject: Critical Metals: Lessons from quantum Monte Carlo studies
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, February 23rd 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: James Delles, University of Minnesota
Subject: Thermally Activated Hopping over a Barrier in a Mesoscale Permalloy System
Speaker: Daniel Chung (U. Wisconsin, Madison)
Subject: Searching for Axionic Blue Isocurvature Perturbations
Speaker: Attila Kovacs (SAO)
Subject: Far-infrared frontiers
Speaker: Nahyan Fancy, Department of History, DePauw University
Subject: "Did Humoral Theory Undergo any Changes in Post-Avicennan Medicine? Examples from the Commentaries of Ibn al-Nafīs (d. 1288) and his Successors in Western Eurasia"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
To be announced.
Monday, February 26th 2018
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, February 27th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Practice Talks for the upcoming Chapman Conference on Particle Dynamics in the Earth's Radiation Belts.
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Samuel Lederer, MIT
Subject: High temperature superconductivity and strange metal behavior near a metallic quantum critical point
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Wednesday, February 28th 2018
1:30 pm:
Joint seminar with the Quantum Materials Seminar (Tuesday) this week only.
To be announced.
Thursday, March 1st 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Tanner Akkin, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development of a Serial Optical Coherence Scanner for Visualizing and Mapping the Brain with Microscopic Resolution
Speaker: Evan Tyler
4:00 pm:
Speaker: Sara Seager, MIT
Subject: Mapping the Nearest Stars for Habitable Worlds
Joint Colloquium with Earth Sciences (Nier Lecture). Note later start time.
Friday, March 2nd 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
To be announced.
12:20 pm:
To be announced.
Speaker: Andrew Spray, (IBS, Daejon, Korea)
Subject: Constraints and Phenomenology of Semi-Annihilating Dark Matter
Speaker: Dr. Mateusz Ruszkowski, U. Michigan
Faculty Host: Thomas W. Jones
Speaker: Alisa Bokulich, Department of Philosophy, Boston University
Subject: "Using Models to Correct Data: Paleodiversity and the Fossil Record"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, March 5th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Zewei Xiong, UMN
Subject:  Active-sterile neutrino oscillations in the neutrino-driven wind
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Tuesday, March 6th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Jennifer Barnes, Columbia University
Subject: Nuclear Physics with Multi-Messenger Astronomy
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
Thursday, March 8th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Elizabeth Smith (Elias Puchner lab), School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Characterization of Ire1 interactions and dynamics with quantitative super-resolution microscopy
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Tate Grand Opening
Friday, March 9th 2018
Speaker: Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois U.)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: David Sand, U. Arizona
Subject: Unveiling the Physics and Progenitors of Cosmic Explosions with a One Day Cadence Supernova Search
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Thursday, March 15th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
No Seminar This Week (Spring Break)
Speaker: No Journal Club - Spring Break
3:35 pm:
Subject: There will be no colloquium this week due to Spring Break
Friday, March 16th 2018
SPRING BREAK - No seminar this week
Speaker: No colloquium this week - Spring Break
Monday, March 19th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Liliya Williams, UMN
Wednesday, March 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, MIT
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Thursday, March 22nd 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Yahor Savich (David Thomas lab), School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Myosin Orientation in a Functioning Muscle Fiber With High Angular Resolution
Speaker: Sharan Banagiri and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (MIT)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Friday, March 23rd 2018
10:00 am:
Speaker: Daniel Sheehy, LSU
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Speaker: Gokce Basar (U. Illinois, Chicago)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Dr. Jordan Stone, U. Arizona
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Speaker: Rebecca Kluchin, Department of History, California State University - Sacramento
Subject: "Court-Ordered Cesarean Sections in 1980s America"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Tuesday, March 27th 2018
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Vladimir Skokov, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Subject: TBD
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Michael Fogler, University of California, San Diego
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Wednesday, March 28th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Paul Canfield (Iowa State)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
3:30 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Physics 201-20
Speaker: Barry Mauk, APL
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Thursday, March 29th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Casim Sarkar, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota
Subject: Integrating experimental and computational approaches to elucidate mechanisms of binding in multivalent proteins
Speaker: Brian O'Neill
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Barry Mauk, APL
Subject: New perspectives on Jupiter’s novel space environment and aurora from NASA’s Juno mission
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Friday, March 30th 2018
Speaker: Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Lou Stolger, Space Telescope
Speaker: Susan Rensing, Department of Women's & Gender Studies, University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh
Subject: HSTM Alumni Lecture - "‘A Coldly Scientific Venture’: Unwed Mothers and the Eugenic Baby Panic"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 2nd 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Matt Gomer, UMN
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Wednesday, April 4th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Sung-Sik Lee (Perimeter Institute)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Thursday, April 5th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: James M. Carothers, Department of Bioengineering, University of Wisconsin
Faculty Host: Vincent Noireaux
Speaker: Nathan Eggen
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Alessandra Corsi, Texas Tech
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Friday, April 6th 2018
Speaker: Elena Caceres (U. Texas, Austin)
Subject: Rotating Traversable Wormholes
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Stuart Glennan, Department of Philosophy, Butler University
Subject: “Compositional Minimalism”
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 9th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Jose Diego, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, CSIC
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
Wednesday, April 11th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Xiaojia Wang (University of Minnesota)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, April 12th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Aaron Engelhart, Department of Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development, University of Minnesota
Speaker: Karl Young
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Doug Glenzinski, Fermilab
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Dan Cronin-Hennessy
Friday, April 13th 2018
Speaker: Kristian Jensen (San Francisco State U.)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: T. Rivera-Thorsen, Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Speaker: Lawrence Principe, Department of History of Science & Technology, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: "Wilhelm Homberg’s Laboratories and Instruments: Doing Chymistry in Early Modern France"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 16th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Hugh Dickinson, UMN
Wednesday, April 18th 2018
7:00 pm:
Kaufmanis Public Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Victoria Kaspi, McGill University
Subject: Astronomy's Newest Extragalactic Mystery: Fast Radio Bursts!
Thursday, April 19th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ashim Rai, (postdoc in Shiv’s lab) Department of Genetics, Cell Biology and Development, University of Minnesota
Subject: Biophysical regulation of myosin VI motility by cargo adaptor proteins
Speaker: John Phillips
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Victoria Kaspi, McGill University.
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Friday, April 20th 2018
Speaker: Nobuchika Okada (U. Alabama)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: No colloquium - See info for the Kaufmanis Public Lecture on the 18th
Speaker: Roberta Humphreys, Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Margaret Burbidge, and the Annie Jump Cannon Award or How I Met Vera Rubin -- a Personal and Scientific Recollection"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 23rd 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Qi Wen, UMN
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Thursday, April 26th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Gianluigi Veglia, Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, University of Minnesota
Speaker: Sourabh Chauhan
3:35 pm:
Speaker: John Bush, MIT
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: J. Woods Halley
Friday, April 27th 2018
Speaker: Mustafa Amin (Rice U)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Dr. Christian Veillet, Large Binocula Telescope Observatory (LBTO)
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Speaker: Richard Samuels, Department of Philosophy, The Ohio State University
Subject: "How to Acquire Number Concepts: A New Puzzle (With Stewart Shapiro and Eric Snyder)"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 30th 2018
12:15 pm:
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Thursday, May 3rd 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ibrahim Cisse, Department of Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeffrey Bub, Maryland
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, May 4th 2018
Friday, May 4 - Sunday, May 6 2018
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Speaker: Yanou Cui (U. California, Riverside)
Subject: Cosmic Archaeology with Gravitational Waves from Cosmic Strings
Speaker: Dr. Silva Protoppa, U. Maryland
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Saturday, May 5th 2018
Friday, May 4 - Sunday, May 6 2018
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Sunday, May 6th 2018
Friday, May 4 - Sunday, May 6 2018
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Thursday, May 10th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker:  Hyun Youk, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, TU Delft, Netherlands
Wednesday, May 16th 2018
Wednesday, May 16 - Saturday, May 19 2018
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Thursday, May 17th 2018
Wednesday, May 16 - Saturday, May 19 2018
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Friday, May 18th 2018
Wednesday, May 16 - Saturday, May 19 2018
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Saturday, May 19th 2018
Wednesday, May 16 - Saturday, May 19 2018
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.