University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Spring Semester

Tuesday, January 1st 2019
Thursday, January 10th 2019
12:30 pm:
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Monday, January 14th 2019
10:00 am:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
12:30 pm:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
Tuesday, January 15th 2019
10:00 am:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
1:00 pm:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
Wednesday, January 16th 2019
10:00 am:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
12:30 pm:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
Thursday, January 17th 2019
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:00 am:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
1:00 pm:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
Friday, January 18th 2019
10:00 am:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
12:30 pm:
Physics Force in Northrop
Physics Force show for elementary students. The show is free but reservations are required.
Saturday, January 19th 2019
11:00 am:
This Physics Force show is open to the public. Tickets are $3 (see abstract below)
4:00 pm:
This Physics Force show is open to the public. Tickets are $3 (see abstract below)
Monday, January 21st 2019
Tuesday, January 22nd 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Organizational Meeting
Wednesday, January 23rd 2019
1:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, January 24th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Stephen Taylor, California Institute of Technology
Subject: Frontiers Of Multi-Messenger Gravitational-Wave Astrophysics
Today's Journal Club meeting will be the faculty candidate presentation
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Roger Steuwer, U of Minnesota
Subject: From the Old to the New World of Nuclear Physics, 1919-1939
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, January 25th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Organizational Meeting
12:20 pm:
Please note: The seminar that was announced in the previous calendar is cancelled, this week only.
12:30 pm:
There is no seminar this week
1:15 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Mahendra DC, University of Minnesota
Subject: High charge-to-spin and spin-to-charge conversion enhanced by quantum confinement effect in sputtered topological insulator thin films"
This is the public portion of Mr. DC's thesis defense. His advisor is Jian-Ping Wang.
There will be no colloquium this week. (Faculty candidate presentation on Thursday).
Speaker: Lucy Fortson, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Optimizing the Human-Machine Partnership with Zooniverse
Note change of Colloquium time, this week only. Refreshments at 3:45 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jochen Mueller, Biophysics
Monday, January 28th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: TBD
Tuesday, January 29th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Andrew Zolli, Vice President, Global Impact Initiatives, Planet
Subject: Using Space to Help Life on Earth: How the Small Satellite Revolution and AI are Transforming How We See and Understand Our World
Wednesday, January 30th 2019
The seminar has been cancelled.
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
The seminar has been postponed until Friday afternoon.
Thursday, January 31st 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Nico Adams and Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Boris Shklovskii, University of Minnesota
Subject: Coulomb gap here, there, and everywhere
Friday, February 1st 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
CM Sack Lunch in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Zedong Yang
Subject: Electronic transport in ballistic InSb nanowires with ferromagnetic contacts
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Asher Berlin (SLAC)
Subject: Thermal Relics Below an MeV
Speaker: Christopher Palmer (Princeton University)
Subject: Observation of the Higgs boson decaying to bottom quarks at CMS
Note change of time and day for this seminar, this week only.
There will be no colloquium this week
Speaker: Stephen Snobelen, Humanitites, King's College, Halifax
Subject: Science, religion and the New Atheism: the view from the history and philosophy of science
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, Biophysics
Monday, February 4th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Eliu Huerta
Subject: Convergence of gravitational wave astrophysics, large scale astronomical surveys and data science: A gateway for discovery in the Multi-Messenger Astrophysics Era
MifA faculty candidate
Tuesday, February 5th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
To be announced
Wednesday, February 6th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Vestigial orders in electronic correlated systems: nematicity and beyond
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Richard Anthony D'Souza, University of Michigan
Subject: Unravelling the Andromeda Galaxy's most important merger
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Speaker: Andrew Furmanski (The University of Manchester)
Subject: Neutrinos at Short Baselines
Thursday, February 7th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker:  Karunya Kandimalla, Associate Professor at Department of Pharmaceutics of the University of Minnesota
Subject: Nanovehicles for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Blood-Brain Barrier Dysfunction in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Speaker: Michael Coughlin, California Institute of Technology
Subject: Searching for compact binaries in the gravitational-wave and optical time domain
Today's Journal Club meeting will be the faculty candidate presentation
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Marcelo Magnasco, The Rockefeller University
Subject: Shifting attention to dynamics: Self-reconfiguration of neural networks
Faculty Host: Jorge Vinals
Friday, February 8th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Hsiu-Chung Yeh
Subject: Emptiness formation probability in Lieb-Liniger model.
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Eric Braaten (Ohio State U.)
Subject: Axion Stars
There will be no colloquium this week. (Faculty candidate presentation on Thursday).
Speaker: Stephen Snobelen, History of Science and Technology - King's College, Halifax
Subject: Science, Religion and the New Atheism: the view from the history and philosophy of science
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Miranda Pihlaja Straub, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
The seminar has been cancelled.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Shaul Hanany, Cosmology
Monday, February 11th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Jennifer Barnes, Columbia University
Subject: Panning for gold with things that go bang in the night
MifA faculty candidate
Tuesday, February 12th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Peter Bruggeman, Mechanical Engineering, UMN
Subject: Physics of Low Temperature Plasmas: a Unique Non-Equilibrium State for Tackling Grand Societal Challenges
Speaker: Shai Ashkenazi and Taner Akkin, Associate Professors of Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Photoacoustic Imaging (Ashkenazi) and Polarized Light Imaging (Akkin) for Biomedical Applications
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201
Subject: Exact Diagonalization
Wednesday, February 13th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Andrey Chubukov, University of Minnesota, TPI
Subject: TBD
Speaker: Yangyang Cheng (Cornell University)
Subject: A New Paradigm for Dark Matter Search at the LHC
Thursday, February 14th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jiali Gao, Department of Chemistry, University of Minnesota
Subject: Allosteric Regulation of Biological Function of Photoreceptor proteins
Speaker: Sarah Vigeland, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Subject: Probing Massive and Supermassive Black Holes with Gravitational Waves
Today's Journal Club meeting will be the faculty candidate presentation
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Brett Heischmidt
Subject: "NbSe2: a story of symmetry and superconductivity"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Brett Heischmidt
Subject: "NbSe2: a story of symmetry and superconductivity"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Brett Heischmidt
Subject: "NbSe2: a story of symmetry and superconductivity"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:20 pm:
Speaker: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Subject: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Reinhard Schwienhorst, Michigan State University
Subject: The Tevatron legacy and the LHC through the lens of single top-quark production
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
Friday, February 15th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Aditya Dhumuntarao, University of Minnesota
Subject: Chaos in Action: Developing an Action Principle for Open Systems
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Bo Xiong
Subject: 1D ideal gas of anyons obeying Haldane exclustion statistics.
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Long (U. Michigan)
Subject: Ultra-light dark photons from a network of cosmic strings
There will be no colloquium this week. (Faculty candidate presentation on Thursday).
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Kaylee Ganser, University of Minnesota
Subject: Student Conceptual Understanding of Newtonian Physics Across Different Introductory Courses at UMN
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Bharat Jalan, CEMS
Monday, February 18th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBD
3:35 pm:
Speaker: David Caratelli (FNAL)
Subject: Neutrinos in High Definition
Tuesday, February 19th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Cynthia Cattell and Chris Colpitts
Subject: Wave generation by relativistic electron beams in a plasma: Initial results fromLAPD run
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 20th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Boris Spivak, University of Washington
Subject: Magneto-transport phenomena related to the chiral anomaly in Weyl and Dirac semimetals
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Speaker: Nadja Strobbe (FNAL)
Subject: Taking aim at New Physics
Thursday, February 21st 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Gordon Smith, Assistant Professor, Department of Neuroscience, UMN
Subject: Development of large-scale networks in visual cortex.
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Grantland Hall and Pat Kelly
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Joe Meese
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
3:30 pm:
Special Public Lecture in Best Buy Theater, Northrop, University of Minnesota
Speaker: Roger Launius, Chief Historian for NASA and Senior Curator of the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum (retired)
Subject: Why Go to the Moon? Apollo, the Space Race, and the Many Faces of Lunar Exploration
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Flavio Cavanna, Yale
Subject: Lifting the lid on DUNE, the new international mega-science project in the US
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
Friday, February 22nd 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Tom Welle, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xiaojun Fu
Subject: Broken symmetry states in the N = 3 Landau level of GaAs quantum wells with alloy disorder
12:30 pm:
High Energy Theory Lunchtime Seminar in Tate 110 (note location change for this week)
Speaker: Radu Roiban (Penn State)
Subject: Classical physics from quantum scattering amplitudes: high orders in the post-Minkowskian approximation for binary systems
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Anna Williams, Macalester University
Subject: Exploring the coevolution of magnetic fields and galaxies in different environments
Speaker: Michael Gordin, History - Princeton University
Subject: Einstein in Bohemia: Science and Prague before and after the Habsburgs
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker:  Carolyn Bishoff, UMN Libraries
Monday, February 25th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBD
2:20 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Christina Ignarra (SLAC)
Subject: Expanding the Science Reach of Dark Matter Detection with the LZ Experiment
Tuesday, February 26th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Y. Miyoshi (Nagoya University, Project Scientist of ERG/Arase mission) and Y. Kasahara (Kanazawa University)
Subject: 1. Overview of Arase and highlights from the prime mission. 2. Highlights from plasma wave observation by Arase
Speaker: Derryl Wright
Subject: Machine Learning and Citizen Science at Zooniverse
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, February 27th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Joerg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Subject: Hierarchy of Information Scrambling, Thermalization, and Hydrodynamic Flow in Graphene
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, February 28th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Paul Jardine, Associate Professor, Department of Diagnostic and Biological Sciences, UMN
Subject: Using Model Systems to Drive Methods Development – The Tale of a Viral RNA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Roberta Humphreys and Avery Garon
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Joerg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Subject: Failed Theories of Superconductivity
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, March 1st 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dan Shaffer, David Harrison, Brenda Knauber, Michael Sammon, Yilikal Ayino
Subject: March Meeting rehearsals
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Ken Van Tilburg (IAS/New York U.)
Subject: Halometry from Astrometry
2:30 pm:
Speaker:  Dale Gary, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Subject: A Breakthrough View of Solar Flares from Radio Imaging Spectroscopy
Faculty Host: John Wygant
Speaker: Nükhet Varlık , History - Rutgers University
Subject: Five-Hundred Years of Plague in Ottoman History: Re-thinking the Second Pandemic
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Kaylee Ganser, University of Minnesota
Subject: Student Conceptual Understanding of Newtonian Physics Across Different Introductory Courses at UMN
Speaker: Lee Penn, CHEM and Diversity Committee
Monday, March 4th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBD
Tuesday, March 5th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Demoz Gebre Egziabher, Aerospace Engineering, UMN
Subject: Signal of Opportunity Navigation in Deep. Space
Speaker: Georgios Giannakis
Subject: Online Scalable Learning Adaptive to Unknown Dynamics and Graphs
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, March 6th 2019
1:25 pm:
March APS Meeting - No speaker this week
Speaker: Jim Linnemann, Michigan State University
Subject: HAWC: Extreme Astronomy with Big Buckets of Water
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
Thursday, March 7th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
No speaker this week.
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Sourabh Chauhan and Evan Tyler
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Marc Pinsonneault, Ohio State University
Subject: Asteroseismology in the Gaia Era
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Friday, March 8th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Andre Sieverding, University of Minnesota
Subject: The neutrino process with fully time-dependent supernova neutrino spectra.
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Jessica Turner (Fermilab)
Subject: Leptogenesis via a CP-violating Phase Transition
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Marc Pinsonneault, The Ohio State University
Subject: Stellar Rotation and the Time Domain Revolution
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Speaker: Edward Jones-Imhotep, History - York University
Subject: "Theaters of Machines: Breakage, Social Order, and the Lost Histories of the Technological Self"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Subject: Discussion of three papers
Speaker: Lee Penn, CHEM and Diversity Committee
Monday, March 11th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBD
Tuesday, March 12th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Aaron Breneman
Subject: The mysterious post-noon global scale coherence in balloon precipitation signatures
Speaker: Vladimir Cherkassky
Subject: Deliberations on Scientific and Methodological Aspects of Machine Learning
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, March 13th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Oleg Starykh, University of Utah
Subject: Collective modes of magnetized spin liquids
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Thursday, March 14th 2019
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Nathan Eggen and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Alexander Grosberg, New York University
Subject: Statistical Mechanics of Active Particles
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, March 15th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: Aleksey Cherman, University of Minnesota
Subject: TBD
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Hanteng Wang
Subject: Many Body Anderson Transition in a deformed Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Aleksey Cherman (U. Minnesota)
Subject: Comments on Higgs-confinement complementarity and phase transitions
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Emil Rivera-Thorsen, University of Oslo
Subject: A Series Of Fortunate Events: The discovery of a unique, lensed Lyman-continuum leaking galaxy at z=2
There will be no colloquium this week
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Speaker:  Fernando Luis de Araujo Machado, Departamento de Física, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Subject: Symmetric and anti-symmetric contributions in mixed spin-current effects in a Si/Ta/Py/NiO/Pt nanostructure
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Priscilla Cushman, MIFA
Monday, March 18th 2019
12:15 pm:
Spring Break - no seminar this week.
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Ray Orbach, University of Texas at Austin
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Wednesday, March 20th 2019
1:25 pm:
Spring Break - No speaker this week.
Thursday, March 21st 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Spring Break - No speaker this week.
12:10 pm:
There will be be no Journal Club this week due to spring break
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
There will be be no colloquium this week due to spring break
Friday, March 22nd 2019
Speaker: There will be no seminar this week due to Spring Break.
12:30 pm:
Speaker: SPRING BREAK -- No seminar
2:30 pm:
There will be be no colloquium this week due to spring break
Speaker: Spring break, no seminar this week
Monday, March 25th 2019
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Peter Martin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measuring and Simulating Protein Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectra
This is the public portion of Mr. Martin's Thesis Defense. His advisor is David Thomas from the Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics Department.
Tuesday, March 26th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Trevor Knuth
Subject: Fast time variations in solar flare X-ray flux - A probe for particle acceleration
Speaker: Vipin Kumar
Subject: Physics Guided Machine Learning: A New Paradigm for Modeling Dynamical Systems
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201
Speaker: Yiming Wu
Subject: Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Moire Band
Wednesday, March 27th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Itamar Kimchi, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: Dirty Entangled Quantum Magnets
Faculty Co-Host: Alex Kamenev
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Thursday, March 28th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jerome C. Mertz, College of Engineering, Boston University
Subject: Fast, volumetric imaging with microscopes
Faculty Host: Jochen Mueller
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Jin-Ah Kim and Liliya Williams
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Jason Hogan, Stanford University
Subject: Atom interferometry for fundamental physics and gravitational wave detection
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
Friday, March 29th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: James Austin Harris, Oak Ridge National Lab
Subject: The multidimensional character of nucleosynthesis in core-collapse supernovae
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Zhen Jiang
Subject: The temperature and doping dependence of the inverse spin Hall effect in n-GaAs
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Vitaly Vanchurin (U. Minnesota, Duluth)
Subject: A quantum-classical duality and emergent space-time
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Vuk Mandic
Subject: Observing the Universe with Gravitational Waves
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Speaker: Lynn Nyhart, History - University of Wisconsin - Madison
Subject: The Politics of Popular Physiology in Germany in the 1840s and 50s
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Roger Rusack, High Energy
Monday, April 1st 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Nicholas Mast, UMN
Subject: CDMS Detector Characterization
Tuesday, April 2nd 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Sophie Musset
Subject: Energetic electrons in connection with solar coronal jets
Speaker: Mingyi Hong
Subject: Recent Advances in Adversarial Machine Learning
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201
Speaker: Dmitry Chichinadze
Subject: High temperature superconductivity in hydrogen compounds at high pressure
Wednesday, April 3rd 2019
Speaker: Graeme Luke, McMaster University
Subject: Exotic Probes and Extreme Conditions Reveal New States of Quantum Matter
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Speaker: Graeme Luke, McMaster University
Subject: Exotic Probes and Extreme Conditions Reveal New States of Quantum Matter
7:00 pm:
Speaker: Robert Kennicutt, University of Arizona and Texas A&M University
Subject: The Cosmic Ecosystem:  Connecting the Life Cycles of Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
Thursday, April 4th 2019
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Karl Young
1:30 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: Amol Vivek Patwardhan, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Neutrino spin-coherence in a core-collapse supernova environment
NOTE: change of time from previous email.
3:35 pm:
Van Vleck Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Rob Kennicutt, Texas A&M University
Subject: The Schmidt Law at Sixty
Faculty Host: Ronald Poling
Friday, April 5th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mengqun Li
Subject: The Kitaev magnet beta-Li2IrO3 in a magnetic field
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Raymond Co (U. Michigan)
Subject: Non-Thermal Production of Bosonic Dark Matter
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Rob Kennicutt, Texas A&M University
Subject: 2020 Decadal Survey
Subject: Author Meets Reader: "Varieties of Continua: From Regions to Points and Back." Authors: Geoffrey Hellman and Stewart Shapiro. Readers: Øystein Linnebo and Gabriel Uzquiano
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Richard Diurba, University of Minnesota
Subject: A quantitative investigation of NSF science funding as it relates to US partisan politics with some notes on qualitative big science project observations.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, Particle physics
Monday, April 8th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lindsey Bleem, Argonne National Laboratory
Subject: Galaxy Cluster Cosmology with the South Pole Telescope
Tuesday, April 9th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
To be announced.
Speaker: Dan Frisbie and Kevin Dorfman
Subject: Electrolyte Gated Transistors with Floating Gates as Biosensors
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, April 10th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Vidya Madhavan, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Subject:  Signatures of 1D dispersing Majorana modes in the proximitized topological surface states of FeSe0.5Te0.5
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
To be announced.
Thursday, April 11th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Mark Sanders, Program Director, University of Minnesota Imaging Centers
Subject: Frontiers in Imaging Technologies and Strategies for Researchers at University Imaging Centers
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Sean Bruton and Hugh Dickinson
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dimitar Sasselov, Harvard
Subject: Stellar UV Light and the Origins of Life's Building Blocks on Earth and on Exoplanets
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
7:00 pm:
Speaker: Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley
Subject: Cosmic Gold: Neutron Star Mergers, Gravitational Waves, and the Origin of the Elements
Friday, April 12th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: Manibrata Sen, Northwestern University
Subject: Supernova neutrino oscillations: the slow, the furious and the fast!
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Protyush Sahu
Subject: Spin orbit torque characterization in amorphous Gd-alloyed bismuth selende thin films
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Erich Poppitz (U. Toronto)
Subject: Higher symmetry ’t Hooft anomalies and domain walls
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley
Subject: What Happens When a Massive Star Fails (Sort of) to Explode?
2:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Speaker: M. Kiefer-Emmanouilidis
Subject: Current reversals in the Bose-Hubbard chain with local particle loss
Note change of time and day, this week only.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Phil Buhlmann, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Minnesota
Subject: Addressing Stress and Mental Health in a PhD Program
Speaker: Nancy Sims, UMN Libraries
Subject: Copyright Triage
Monday, April 15th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Keith Bechtol, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Subject: Dark Matter Science in the LSST Era
Tuesday, April 16th 2019
11:15 am:
Speaker: Joe Redish, University of Maryland, College Park
Subject:  Learning Each Other's Ropes: Negotiating interdisciplinary authenticity
Please note the date, time and room change of this seminar for this week only.
Faculty Host: Kenneth Heller
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 5th floor Walter Library
Subject: MSI Poster session Physical Sciences 2:15-3
Speaker: Andrew Zolli, Vice President, Global Impact Initiatives, Planet
Subject: Using Space to Help Life on Earth: How the Small Satellite Revolution and AI are Transforming How We See and Understand Our World
PLEASE NOTE THE SEMINAR FOR THIS WEEK IS CANCELLED.
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, April 17th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jorn Venderbos, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: Many-body band inversions
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, April 18th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Erin Sheets, Associate Professor, University of Minnesota, Duluth, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
PLEASE NOTE THAT THE SEMINAR FOR THIS WEEK IS CANCELLED
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Mike Makmur and Vihang Mehta
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Ian Tregillis, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Subject: Verification & Validation of a Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability Based Ejecta Source Model, or, Why Should Los Alamos Care About a Freshman Physics Problem?
Faculty Host: Thomas W. Jones
Friday, April 19th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
To be announced.
11:00 am:
Speaker: Ritika Dusad, Cornell University
Subject: Magnetic Monopole Noise
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dan Phan
Subject: Modification of Tc in Low Carrier Density Superconductors
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Matt Reece (Harvard U.)
Subject: The Weak Gravity Conjecture and Photon Masses
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Peter Garnovich, University of Notre Dame
Subject: The Spin Cycle: Rapidly Rotating Magnetized White Dwarfs in Close Binaries
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
Speaker: Jenna Tonn, History - Boston College
Subject: Being "One of the Boys": Manliness and Experimental Zoology in Boston
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
The seminar will be on Tuesday this week. Note change of time and date next week only.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Paul Crowell, Condensed Matter
Monday, April 22nd 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Wetzel, UC Davis
Subject: Simulating the Milky Way and its Satellites
2:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Anthony Zee, UC Santa Barbara
Subject: Some Speculations on the Cosmological Constant Paradox
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Tuesday, April 23rd 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Sheng Tian
Subject: The azimuthal propagation of dipolarization in the inner-magnetosphere
Speaker: Jarvis Haupt and Mike Garwood
Subject: Bringing Compact High-Field MRI Systems to Life through Novel Methods that Tolerate Extreme Field Inhomogeneity
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, April 24th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ming Yi, Rice University
Subject: Role of Orbital Physics in Iron Chalcogenide Superconductors
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Speaker: Chris White, Higgs Centre for Theoretical Physics, University of Edinburgh
Subject: Reactor Neutrino Physics from the PROSPECT Experiment
Thursday, April 25th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Siddarth Karuka, PhD student in Jochen Mueller’s lab, School of Physics and Astronomy
Subject:  Progress Report: Axial Super-Resolution with Two-Photon Microscopy
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Evan Skillman
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Sanjay Reddy, University of Washington
Subject: Neutron stars come of age
Faculty Host: Joseph Kapusta
Friday, April 26th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: Sanjay Reddy, University of Washington
Subject: “Hunting for dark matter with neutron stars”
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Fei Chen
Subject: Signatures of Superconducting Fluctuations on the Nonlinear Susceptibility of Layered Superconductors
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Grant Remmen (UC Berkeley)
Subject: Entropy Bounds on Effective Field Theory from Rotating Dyonic Black Holes
2:30 pm:
Speaker: There will be no colloquium today
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Speaker: Olivia Weisser, History - University of Massachusetts
Subject: Republic of Venus: Shopping for Venereal Cures in Early Modern London
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Autumn Brower, University of Minnesota
Subject: How computer coaches impact math anxiety in introductory physics students
PLEASE NOTE THE SEMINAR IS IN ROOM PAN 130 THIS WEEK
Speaker: Career Advisory Board Visit + Meet, no seminar this week.
Monday, April 29th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Kelly, Univeristy of Minnesota
Subject: Observing Young Supernovae Early and Often
Tuesday, April 30th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jianlong Fu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Gauge theories of spin models
This is the public portion of Mr. Fu's thesis defense. His advisor is Natalia Perkins.
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, May 1st 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jack Harris, Yale University
Subject: A pedagogical introduction to the emergence of topology in non-Hermitian dynamics
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
To be announced.
Speaker: Klaus von Klitzing
Thursday, May 2nd 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Prof. Louis M. Mansky, Director, Institute for Molecular Virology, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Biophysical and Molecular Studies of Human Retroviral Assembly"
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Tom Jones and Jamie Cheshire
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jack Harris (Yale University)
Subject: Quantum optomechanics with superfluid helium
Note change of room for this week only. Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
4:00 pm:
A.O.C. Nier Lecture in B50 Tate
Speaker: Kenneth A. Farley, W.M. Keck Foundation Professor of Geochemistry
Subject: Explorations on Mars: Curiosity, Mars 2020, and Mars Sample Return
Friday, May 3rd 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: Samuel Giuliani, NSCL/FRIB Laboratory, Michigan State University
Subject: r process, kilonova and nucleosynthesis of superheavy elements: The role of fission
11:00 am:
Telescope Open House in PAN High Bay
Everyone invited to view South Pole CMB telescope. Free donuts for the first 48 people.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Saumitran Kastirurangan
Subject: Effect of disorder on boundary modes in nodal topological materials
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Sergei Dubovsky (NYU)
Subject: Confining Strings and Infinite Statistics
2:30 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week
Speaker: Rachel Mason Dentinger, Undergraduate Studies - University of Utah
Subject: Pests, Parasites, Partners & Poisons: The Metaphors and Molecules that Frame Interspecies Interactions
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mandy Straub, University of Minnesota
Subject: Frameworks of physics problem solving: An empirical distribution of physics instructors
4:00 pm:
Speaker: Nina Bielinski
Subject: Investigation of Superconducting Fluctuations via Torque Magnetometry in LSCO
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, May 6th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Sam Penders
Subject: Magnetic Filament Formation in the Intracluster Medium
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Speaker: Nihat Berker, Kadir Has University, Turkey
Subject: Chiral Spin Glasses, Chaos, and Spin-Glass Lower-Critical Dimension from Continuously Variable Dimensional Realizations
2:30 pm:
Methods of Experimental Physics Poster Session in Tate Hall Basement Atrium
We will be hosting a poster session recognizing the work this semester's MXP II students have accomplished this Spring.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Aaron Breidenbach
Subject: Anomalous Nernst and Seebeck Coefficients in Epitaxial Thin Film Heusler Alloy Ferromagnets
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Tuesday, May 7th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Prof. Mark Engebretson
Subject: MMS, Van Allen Probes, GOES 13, and Ground Based Magnetometer Observations of EMIC Wave Events Before, During, and After a Modest Interplanetary Shock
Speaker: Stefano Gonella and Bojan Guzina
Subject: What Lies Beneath: inverse scattering with sparse data (Guzina), and Learning the Sparse Code of Solids with Anomalies: A Model-Agnostic Approach to Wave-Based Diagnostics (Gonella)
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, May 8th 2019
Speaker: Turab Lookman
Subject:  Vortex structures in ferroelectric nanoparticles
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
1:30 pm:
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, May 9th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Angel Mancebo, University of Minnesota
Subject: Mitigating phototoxicity in (super-resolution) fluorescence microscopy using precisely calibrated feedback illumination
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: David Weinberg, The Ohio State University
Subject: Decoding Chemical Evolution and Nucleosynthesis
Student Award ceremony at the beginning of colloquium. Refreshments served in B50 Atrium after colloquium
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Friday, May 10th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Lis Stolik Valor
Subject: Strain effects on the thermal properties of thin film semiconductors
12:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
To be announced.
3:00 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Pof. John Sample, Montana State University
Subject: Relativistic Electron Precipitation: Observations from Balloons and CubeSats
NOTE SPECIAL TIME
3:00 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: John Sample, Montana State University.
Subject: Relativistic Electron Precipitation: Observations from Balloons and CubeSats
Faculty Host: Aaron Breneman
There is no colloquium this week.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:00 pm:
Come celebrate commencement with the graduating class.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
6:00 pm:
Graduates line up at 6:00, ceremony begins at 6:45 p.m.
Monday, May 13th 2019
Speaker: Mikhail I. Dyakonov, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, Université Montpellier, CNRS, France
Subject: Spin Hall effect and related phenomena
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, May 14th 2019
Speaker: Mikhail I. Dyakonov, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, Université Montpellier, CNRS, France
Subject: Will we ever have a quantum computer?
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, May 15th 2019
12:15 pm:
There will be no journal club this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, May 16th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no journal club this week.
3:35 pm:
There is no colloquium this week.
Friday, May 17th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no colloquium this week
There will be no colloquium this week
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, May 23rd 2019
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 201-20 Tate Hall
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing, University of Minnesota
Subject: Charge order, Magnetism and Superconductivity In Iron-Based Superconductors and their Interplay
This is the public portion of Mr. Xing's Thesis Defense. His advisor is Andrey V. Chubukov.
Friday, May 24th 2019
12:20 pm:
Special Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: Andrey Antipov, Microsoft Station Q
Subject: Engineering Majorana zero modes.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Monday, May 27th 2019
Tuesday, May 28th 2019
11:00 am:
Special Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics Tate 201-20
Speaker: Ying-Jer Kao, National Taiwan University
Subject: Gapless spin liquid in the kagome Heisenberg antiferromagnet with Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interactions
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.