University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

All future

Monday, January 22nd 2018
1:25 pm:
To be announced.
Tuesday, January 23rd 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Chun Shen, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Subject: Going with the flow— the nuclear phase diagram at the highest temperatures and densities
Wednesday, January 24th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Fiona Burnell (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Signatures of gapless boundary modes in Kitaev spin liquids
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Thursday, January 25th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ryan Marshall, UMN
Subject: Rapid and scalable characterization of CRISPR technologies using a cell-free transcription-translation system (TXTL)
There will be no colloquium this week
Friday, January 26th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be a special nuclear physics seminar on Tuesday this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Nicholas Lewellyn
Subject: Magnetic Field tuned superconductor-metal transition in InOx
Speaker: Jorn Kersten (Bergen U., Norway)
Subject: Late Kinetic Decoupling and Self-Interacting Dark Matter
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Nancy Tomes, Department of History, Stony Brook University
Subject: "’Recovery’ as Concept, Model, and Movement in the Mental Health Field: the Challenge of Writing a ‘History of the Present’"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Miranda Straub
Subject:  Instructor beliefs about homework
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Ke Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum Control in 2D Van der Waals Nanostructures
Monday, January 29th 2018
3:30 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Maxim Pospelov
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, January 30th 2018
1:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Maxim Pospelov
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Wednesday, January 31st 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Sergey Frolov (Pittsburgh)
Subject: Quantum dot chains as emulators of topological superconductors
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Thursday, February 1st 2018
Speaker: Claudia Scarlata
Speaker: Mark Bell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nuclear Weapons and International Politics Today
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Friday, February 2nd 2018
Speaker: Liliana Velasco-Sevilla (Bergen U., Norway)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Marc Swackhamer, School of Architecture, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Hypernatural: Architecture's New Relationship with Nature" - MCPS Annual Science Studies Symposium
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Tuesday, February 6th 2018
2:30 pm:
Speaker: David Radice, Princeton University
Subject: TBD
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
Wednesday, February 7th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Cristian Batista (Tennessee)
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Thursday, February 8th 2018
Speaker: Liliya Williams
Speaker: Cristian Batista (Tennessee)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, February 9th 2018
Speaker: Robert Lasenby (Perimeter)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Dr. Terry Jones, MIfA, U of Minnesota
Speaker: Jacqueline Feke, Department of Philosophy, University of Waterloo
Subject: "Ptolemy's Ethics"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, February 12th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Lawrence Rudnick, UMN
Subject: Galaxy Clusters
3:30 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Katherine Freese
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, February 13th 2018
1:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Katherine Freese
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Wednesday, February 14th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc (University of Minnesota)
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, February 15th 2018
08:00 am:
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Speaker: Jamie Cheshire and Tom Jones
Friday, February 16th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Evan Skillman, MIfA
Speaker: Cynthia Connolly, School of Nursing, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: "A 'Big Business Built for Little Customers:' Children and the Flavored Aspirin Market in the United States, 1948–1973"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, February 19th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Marcelo Alvarez, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Subject: Reionization
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
3:30 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Mithat Unsal
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, February 20th 2018
1:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Mithat Unsal
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
2:30 pm:
Speaker:  Jorge Noronha, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Subject: Unveiling the secrets of nature's primordial liquid
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
Wednesday, February 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Erez Berg (U of Chicago)
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, February 22nd 2018
Speaker: Avery Garon
Speaker: Erez Berg (University of Chicago)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, February 23rd 2018
Speaker: Daniel Chung (U. Wisconsin, Madison)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Attila Kovacs
Speaker: Nahyan Fancy, Department of History, DePauw University
Subject: "Did Humoral Theory Undergo any Changes in Post-Avicennan Medicine? Examples from the Commentaries of Ibn al-Nafīs (d. 1288) and his Successors in Western Eurasia"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday, February 28th 2018
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Thursday this week only.
Thursday, March 1st 2018
Speaker: Evan Tyler
Speaker: Sara Seager, MIT
Subject: Exoplanets
Joint Colloquium with Earth Sciences (Nier Lecture)
Speaker: Sara Seager, MIT
Friday, March 2nd 2018
Speaker: Andrew Spray, (IBS, Daejon, Korea)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Dr. Mateusz Ruszkowski, U. Michigan
Faculty Host: Thomas W. Jones
Speaker: Alisa Bokulich, Department of Philosophy, Boston University
Subject: "Using Models to Correct Data: Paleodiversity and the Fossil Record"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, March 5th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Zewei Xiong, UMN
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Thursday, March 8th 2018
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Terry Jones
Tate Grand Opening
Friday, March 9th 2018
Speaker: Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois U.)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: David Sand, U. Arizona
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Thursday, March 15th 2018
Speaker: No Journal Club - Spring Break
Subject: There will be no colloquium this week due to Spring Break
Friday, March 16th 2018
SPRING BREAK - No seminar this week
Speaker: No colloquium this week - Spring Break
Monday, March 19th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Liliya Williams, UMN
Wednesday, March 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, MIT
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Thursday, March 22nd 2018
Speaker: Sharan Banagiri and Larry Rudnick
Speaker: Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (MIT)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Friday, March 23rd 2018
Speaker: Gokce Basar (U. Illinois, Chicago)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Dr. Jordan Stone, U. Arizona
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Speaker: Rebecca Kluchin, Department of History, California State University - Sacramento
Subject: "Court-Ordered Cesarean Sections in 1980s America"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday, March 28th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Paul Canfield (Iowa State)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, March 29th 2018
Speaker: Brian O'Neill
Speaker: Barry Mauk, APL
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Friday, March 30th 2018
Speaker: Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Susan Rensing, Department of Women's & Gender Studies, University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh
Subject: HSTM Alumni Lecture - "‘A Coldly Scientific Venture’: Unwed Mothers and the Eugenic Baby Panic"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday, April 4th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Sung-Sik Lee (Perimeter Institute)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Thursday, April 5th 2018
Speaker: Nathan Eggen
Speaker: Alessandra Corsi, Texas Tech
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Friday, April 6th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Stuart Glennan, Department of Philosophy, Butler University
Subject: “Compositional Minimalism”
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 9th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jose Diego, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, CSIC
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
Wednesday, April 11th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Xiaojia Wang (University of Minnesota)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, April 12th 2018
Speaker: Karl Young
Speaker: Doug Glenzinski, Fermilab
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Dan Cronin-Hennessy
Friday, April 13th 2018
Speaker: Kristian Jensen (San Francisco State U.)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: T. Rivera-Thorsen,
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Speaker: Lawrence Principe, Department of History of Science & Technology, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: "Wilhelm Homberg’s Laboratories and Instruments: Doing Chymistry in Early Modern France"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 16th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Hugh Dickinson, UMN
Wednesday, April 18th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Ali Yazdani (Tentative)
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
7:00 pm:
Kaufmanis Public Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Victoria Kaspi, McGill University
Subject: Astronomy's Newest Extragalactic Mystery: Fast Radio Bursts!
Thursday, April 19th 2018
Speaker: John Phillips
Speaker: Ali Yazdani (Princeton University)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Friday, April 20th 2018
Speaker: Nobuchika Okada (U. Alabama)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: No colloquium - See info for the Kaufmanis Public Lecture on the 18th
Speaker: Roberta Humphreys, Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Margaret Burbidge, and the Annie Jump Cannon Award or How I Met Vera Rubin -- a Personal and Scientific Recollection"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 23rd 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Qi Wen, UMN
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Thursday, April 26th 2018
Speaker: John Bush, MIT
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: J. Woods Halley
Friday, April 27th 2018
Speaker: Mustafa Amin (Rice U)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Dr. Christian Veillet, Large Binocula Telescope Observatory (LBTO)
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Speaker: Richard Samuels, Department of Philosophy, The Ohio State University
Subject: "How to Acquire Number Concepts: A New Puzzle (With Stewart Shapiro and Eric Snyder)"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 30th 2018
1:25 pm:
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Thursday, May 3rd 2018
Speaker: Jeffrey Bub, Maryland
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, May 4th 2018
Speaker: Yanou Cui (U. California, Riverside)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Dr. Silva Protoppa, U. Maryland
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.