University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

All future

Monday, January 23rd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lauren Pearce, University of Minnesota
Subject: Phenomenology of Trapped Inflation
Tuesday, January 24th 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: James Mason, University of Colorado
Subject: The Success and the Science of the Student-Built MinXSS Solar CubeSat
Wednesday, January 25th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Arnab Banerjee, ORNL - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Subject:  In search of Majorana Fermions in a honeycomb semiconductor
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Thursday, January 26th 2017
Speaker: Melanie Beck and Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mary K. Gaillard, University of California, Berkeley
Subject:  A Singularly Unfeminine Profession
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, January 27th 2017
Speaker: Qianhui Shi, University of Minnesota
Subject: The orientation of quantum Hall stripes
Speaker: Yi-Zen Chu (U. Minnesota-Duluth)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Sanchayeeta Borthakur, Johns Hopkins, Dept. of Physics & Astronomy
Subject: Role of Baryon Flows in Galaxy Evolution: Hidden Pathways Connecting Galaxies to the Cosmic Web
Candidate for the Astrophysics Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Abigail Neely, Department of Geography - Dartmouth College
Subject:  “Entangled Agencies: Reimagining Social Medicine from Pholela”
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Jos Uffink, University of Minnesota
Monday, January 30th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Burcin Mutlu, UMN
Wednesday, February 1st 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ben Feldman, Princeton University
Subject: Real-space imaging of a nematic quantum liquid
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Thursday, February 2nd 2017
Speaker: Jonathan Fortney (UCSC)
3:35 pm:
Speaker: John Bowers, UCSB
Subject: Heterogeneous Photonic Integration on Silicon
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Marvin Marshak
Friday, February 3rd 2017
Speaker: Mikhail Goykhman (U Chicago)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Brendan Bowler, University of Texas - Austin
Candidate for the Astrophysics Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Ed Larson, Pepperdine University
Subject: "Red Dawn Rising: the Sketchy History and Techno-thriller Prospects of Geoengineering"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Woods Halley, University of Minnesota
Monday, February 6th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Brian D. Nord, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Faculty Host: Marco Peloso
Wednesday, February 8th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Angela Kou, Yale University
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Thursday, February 9th 2017
Speaker: Ryan Arneson and Lindsay Glesener
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Yongzhong Qian
Subject: Did a Low-Mass Supernova Trigger the Formation of the Solar System? Clues from Stable Isotopes and Be-10
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Friday, February 10th 2017
Speaker: Ranjan Laha (Stanford)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Thayne Currie, National Astronomical Obs. of Japan, Subaru Telescope
Candidate for the Astrophysics Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Margaret Schabas, University of British Columbia
Subject: "Thought Experiments in Economics"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Monday, February 13th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Zhen Yuan
Wednesday, February 15th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Brian Zhou, University of Chicago
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Thursday, February 16th 2017
Speaker: Evan Tyler and Evan Skillman
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Alberto Nicolis, Columbia University
Subject: TBA
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, February 17th 2017
Speaker: Masha Baryakhtar, Perimeter Institute
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Ian Roederer, University of Michigan
Candidate for the Astrophysics Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Heidi Hausse, Princeton University
Subject: "Exploring the Material World of Mechanical Hands in Early Modern Europe"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Monday, February 20th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lilya Williams, UMN
Wednesday, February 22nd 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ke Wang, Harvard University
Subject: Manipulating Charge Carriers for Quantum Transport in Van der Waals Materials Nanostructures
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Thursday, February 23rd 2017
Speaker: Chris Nolting and Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Daniel Baker, University of Colorado
Subject: Economic and Societal Impacts of Severe Space Weather
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Roberta Humphreys
Friday, February 24th 2017
Speaker: Yann Mambrini (CNRS, LPT of University Paris XI)
Subject: Historical Dark Matter Papers
Speaker: Patrick Kelly, University of California - Berkeley
Candidate for the Astrophysics Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Robert Schulmann, The Einstein Papers Project
Subject: "Prequel to the Love Letters of Albert Einstein: Does It Provide a New View of the Young Einstein?"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Monday, February 27th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Meyers, UMN
Wednesday, March 1st 2017
1:25 pm:
Subject: Practice talks for APS March Meeting
Thursday, March 2nd 2017
Speaker: Tony Young and Julius Donnert
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Francis Halzen, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: IceCube: Cosmic Neutrinos and More
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Friday, March 3rd 2017
Speaker: Ryo Namba (McGill)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Andrew Mann, University of Texas - Austin
Candidate for the Astrophysics Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Stacey Van Vleet, University of California - Berkeley
Subject: "Precious Pills: Medical Governance and the Politics of Benefit in Qing China"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota
Monday, March 6th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Darryl Wright, UMN
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Lior Kornblum, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Subject: When Functional Oxides Meet Semiconductors
Note: Change of date and time of seminar.
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, March 8th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Anthony Leggett, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Subject: Reflections on the past, present and future of condensed matter physics
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, March 9th 2017
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Anthony Leggett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Superfluidity, phase coherence and the new Bose-condensed alkali gases
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, March 10th 2017
Speaker: Sam McDermott (Stonybrook)
Subject: TBA
Subject: No HSTM/MCPS Colloquium this Week
Speaker: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, March 15th 2017
1:25 pm:
No seminar; Spring Break
Thursday, March 16th 2017
No Journal Club; Spring Break
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week due to Spring Break
Friday, March 17th 2017
Speaker: NO SEMINAR- SPRING BREAK
No Colloquium; Spring Break
Subject: No HSTM/MCPS Colloquium for Spring Break
No seminar, Spring Break
Monday, March 20th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Hugh Dickinson, UMN
Wednesday, March 22nd 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Turan Birol, CEMS
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, March 23rd 2017
Speaker: Brian O'Neill
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Nandini Trivedi, Ohio State University
Subject: TBA
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Friday, March 24th 2017
Speaker: Peter Adshead (UIUC)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Lee Vinsel, Stevens Institute of Technology
Subject: "Making Maintainers: A Place for History in an Age of Innovation-Speak and Endless Tech Hype"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Shaul Hanany, University of Minnesota
Monday, March 27th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Qi Wen, UMN
Thursday, March 30th 2017
Speaker: Matt Gomer and Liliya Williams
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Alex Koulakov, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Subject: Mechanism of Olfaction
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, March 31st 2017
Speaker: Alex Kamenev (UMN)
Subject: TBA
Subject: Author Meets Readers: David M. Miller's "Representing Space in the Scientific Revolution"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Panel: How to find an advisor
Monday, April 3rd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, UMN
Thursday, April 6th 2017
Speaker: Cody Carr
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Asimina Arvanitaki, Perimeter Institute
Subject: TBA
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, April 7th 2017
Speaker: Ely Kovetz (John Hopkins)
Subject: TBA
Subject: "Medical Materialities: Teaching, Feeding, and Healing the Body through Medical Humanities" - A Conversation with Barbara Troise Rioda and David Gentilcore
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Carolyn Bishoff, Physics, Astronomy and Earth Sciences Librarian
Subject: Workshop on data management
Monday, April 10th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: D'Ann Barker, UMN
Wednesday, April 12th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mansour Shayegan, Princeton University
Faculty Host: Michael Zudov
Thursday, April 13th 2017
Speaker: Karl Young
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mansour Shayegan, Princeton
Subject: TBA
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Michael Zudov
Friday, April 14th 2017
Speaker: Kevin Zhang (U. Michigan)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Jeremy Greene, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: "Innovation on the Reservation: Information Technology and Health Systems Research Among the Papago Tribe of Arizona, 1965-1980"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Nancy Sims, Copyright Program Librarian
Subject: Workshop on copyrights
Monday, April 17th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Evan Skillman, UMN
Wednesday, April 19th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Paul Wiegmann, University of Chicago
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Moos Health Science Tower 2-650
Speaker: Arthur McDonald, Queen's University and Sudbury Neutrino Observatory
Subject: Neutrino and Dark Matter Experiments at SNOLAB
Note change of day, this week only for Van Vleck Lecture -- Refreshments to be served after the colloquium.
Thursday, April 20th 2017
Speaker: Avery Garon and Bob Lysak
7:00 pm:
Van Vleck Public Lecture in Ted Mann Concert Hall
Speaker: Arthur B. McDonald, Queen's University and Sudbury Neutrino Observatory
Subject: A Deeper Understanding of the Universe from 1.4 miles Underground
Friday, April 21st 2017
Speaker: Matthew Buckley (Rutgers)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Kathryn Tabb, Columbia University
Subject: "The Precision Medicine Turn in Psychiatry: Some Epistemic Puzzles and an Ethical Concern”
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Panel on non-academic jobs
Monday, April 24th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Terry J. Jones, UMN
Thursday, April 27th 2017
Speaker: Jett Priewe and Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Adriano Fontana, National Institute for Astrophysics (Italy)
Subject: TBA
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Roberta Humphreys
Friday, April 28th 2017
Speaker: Antonio Delgado, (Notre Dame U.)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Jessica Riskin, Stanford University
Subject: "The Restless Clock: The Centuries-Long Argument over What Makes Living Things Tick
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Group presentations #1
Monday, May 1st 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Claudia Scarlata, UMN
Wednesday, May 3rd 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Michael Levin, University of Chicago
Faculty Host: Oriol T. Valls
Thursday, May 4th 2017
Speaker: Vihang Mehta
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Henry Sobel, University of California, Irvine
Subject: TBA
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Friday, May 5th 2017
Speaker: Kiel Howe (Fermilab)
Subject: TBA
Group presentations #2
Thursday, September 14th 2017
Speaker: reserved
Subject: TBD
Thursday, September 21st 2017
Speaker: Yan Song
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, September 27th 2017
7:00 pm:
2017 Misel Lecturer in To be announced
Speaker: Wendy Freedman, University of Chicago
Subject: To be announced.
Thursday, September 28th 2017
Speaker: Wendy Freedman, University of Chicago
Subject: TBA
2017 Misel Lecturer
Thursday, October 5th 2017
Speaker: David Kaiser, MIT
Subject: TBA
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Thursday, October 12th 2017
Speaker: reserved
Subject: TBD
Thursday, October 19th 2017
Speaker: reserved
Subject: TBD
Thursday, October 26th 2017
Speaker: Cindy Regal, University of Colorado-Boulder
Subject: TBA
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Thursday, November 2nd 2017
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Thursday, November 9th 2017
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Thursday, November 16th 2017
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Thursday, November 23rd 2017
Speaker: There will be no colloquium this week due to Thanksgiving
Thursday, November 30th 2017
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Thursday, December 7th 2017
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, December 29th 2017
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in M10 library
Speaker: Pamela Sooriyan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dose enhancement in bone due to the 16O(γ,n)15O reaction
This is the public portion of Ms. Sooriyan's thesis defense. Her thesis advisor is John Broadhurst.

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.