University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

All future

Monday, November 20th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Allison Noble, MIT, Kavli Institute
Subject: Dissecting z>1 Galaxy Clusters: Studying Star Formation from the Outskirts to the Core
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Tuesday, November 21st 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Observations directly linking relativistic electron microbursts to whistler mode chorus: Van Allen Probes and FIREBIRD II
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Alexander Kuntsevich, P. N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Subject: Spin magnetization and entropy measurements in two-dimensional systems
Wednesday, November 22nd 2017
Speaker: Hajime Muramatsu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Leptonic Decays of Charmed Mesons at BESIII
Thursday, November 23rd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Speaker: No Journal Club - Thanksgiving holiday
3:35 pm:
Speaker: There will be no colloquium this week due to Thanksgiving
Friday, November 24th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Speaker: NO SEMINAR (THANKSGIVING)
Speaker: No colloquium - Thanksgiving Holiday
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Monday, November 27th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Nader Mirabolfathi, Texas A&M University
Subject: Directional dark matter detector
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Wednesday, November 29th 2017
7:00 pm:
Speaker: Philip Kim, Harvard University
Subject: Stacking atomic layers: quest for new materials and physics
Thursday, November 30th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: David Odde, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Philip Kim, Harvard University
Subject: Unusual quasiparticle correlation in graphene
Fall 2017 Van Vleck Lecturer
Friday, December 1st 2017
Speaker: Vitaly Vanchurin (UMN Duluth)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Shea Brown, U of Iowa
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Speaker: Nora Berenstain, Department of Philosophy - University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Subject: Active Ignorance and the Rhetoric of Biological Race Realism
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, December 4th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, UMN
Wednesday, December 6th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP, Santa Barbara
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Thursday, December 7th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Renee Frontiera, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Sharan Banagin and Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP Santa Barbara
Subject: Fragile Objects: The Hard Science of Soft Matter
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, December 8th 2017
Speaker: Matthew Johnson (Perimeter Institute and York University)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Jeremy Webb, Indiana U
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Andy Bruno
Subject: Eurasianism in Soviet Science: The Environmental Views of Aleksandr Fersman
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: To be announced.
Monday, December 11th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Kelly, UMN
Friday, December 29th 2017
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in M10 library
Speaker: Pamela Sooriyan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dose enhancement in bone due to the 16O(γ,n)15O reaction
This is the public portion of Ms. Sooriyan's thesis defense. Her thesis advisor is John Broadhurst.
Wednesday, January 17th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jeff Derby (CEMS)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, January 24th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Fiona Burnell (University of Minnesota)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, January 25th 2018
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, January 26th 2018
Speaker: Jorn Kersten (Bergen U., Norway)
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, January 31st 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Sergey Frolov (Pittsburgh)
Subject: Quantum dot chains as emulators of topological superconductors
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Thursday, February 1st 2018
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, February 2nd 2018
Speaker: Liliana Velasco-Sevilla (Bergen U., Norway)
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, February 7th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Cristian Batista (Tennessee)
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Thursday, February 8th 2018
Speaker: Cristian Batista (Tennessee)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, February 9th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, February 14th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc (University of Minnesota)
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, February 15th 2018
08:00 am:
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, February 16th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, February 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Erez Berg (U of Chicago)
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, February 22nd 2018
Speaker: Erez Berg (University of Chicago)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Friday, February 23rd 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, February 28th 2018
Speaker: Antoine Georges (College de France & Simons Foundation)
Subject: To be announced.
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Thursday this week only.
Thursday, March 1st 2018
Speaker: Joint Colloquium with Earth Sciences (Nier Lecture)
Subject: Exoplanets
Speaker: Sara Seager, MIT
Friday, March 2nd 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Thursday, March 8th 2018
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, March 9th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Thursday, March 15th 2018
Subject: There will be no colloquium this week due to Spring Break
Friday, March 16th 2018
SPRING BREAK - No seminar this week
Wednesday, March 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, MIT
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Thursday, March 22nd 2018
Speaker: Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (MIT)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Friday, March 23rd 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, March 28th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Paul Canfield (Iowa State)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, March 29th 2018
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, March 30th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Thursday, April 5th 2018
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, April 6th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Thursday, April 12th 2018
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, April 13th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, April 18th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Ali Yazdani (Tentative)
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, April 19th 2018
Speaker: Ali Yazdani (Princeton University)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Friday, April 20th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Thursday, April 26th 2018
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, April 27th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Thursday, May 3rd 2018
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Friday, May 4th 2018
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.