University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Fall Semester

Monday, September 2nd 2019
1:15 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Tuesday, September 3rd 2019
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Organizational Meeting
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 4th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
To be announced
Thursday, September 5th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
12:10 pm:
No Journal Club this week
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Cristina Marchetti, UCSB
Subject: The Physics of Active Matter
Faculty Host: Jorge Vinals
Friday, September 6th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yang Yang
Subject: "Kitaev-Heisenberg Model on the Kagome Lattice".
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Subject: There will be no seminar this week.
No colloquium today - 1st week of school
Speaker: Eric Carter, Macalester College
Subject: The Health of the People: A New History of Latin American Social Medicine
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Aleksey Cherman
Subject: Introduction to the seminar series
Monday, September 9th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Terry Jones, University of Minnesota
Subject: Search for substructure in DM haloes
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, September 10th 2019
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Subject: "Exploring the magnetic properties of Cu2(OH)3Br through first principles calculations"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Yongzhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Probing Neutrino Physics with Stellar Evolution and Nucleosynthesis
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Organizational Meeting
Wednesday, September 11th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Vadim Smelyanskiy, Google, Los Angeles
Subject: Non-ergodic delocalized states for efficient population transfer within a narrow band of the energy landscape
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, September 12th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Chiranjib Banerjee, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantitative super-resolution analysis of ULK1 oligomeric states and cellular localization
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Sean Bruton and Nico Adams
Subject: “A dominant population of optically invisible massive galaxies in the early Universe” & "The chemical structure of young high-mass star-forming clumps: Deuteration"
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Vadim Smelyanskiy, Google, Los Angeles
Subject: Fast quantum logical gates for tunable superconducting qubits
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Friday, September 13th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xuzhe Ying
Subject: Plasmon mediated near field heat transfer in double layer graphene
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: David Tennyson (Imperial College, London)
Subject: D=4 N=1 Compactifications via Generalised Geometry - Kahler Potential, Superpotential and Moduli
2:30 pm:
There is no MIFA colloquium this week
Speaker: Meghan Page, Department of Philosophy, Loyola University
Subject: The Role of Historical Science in Methodological Actualism
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Marvin Marshak
title to be announced
Monday, September 16th 2019
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Professor Hisao Suzuki, Professor of Theoretical Particle Physics, Director of General Education, Deputy Director General Institute for the Advancement of Higher Education Hokkaido University
Subject: Physics Education in Japan and Hokkaido University
Tuesday, September 17th 2019
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Sanjana Curtis, North Carolina State University
Subject: Nucleosynthesis in core-collapse supernovae
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: no seminar this week
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 18th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Gabor Halasz, ORNL
Subject:  Vison crystals in an extended Kitaev honeycomb model
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Thursday, September 19th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Chiranjib Banerjee, UMN, Puchner Lab
Subject: Quantitative super-resolution analysis of ULK1 oligomeric states and cellular localization
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Sharan Banagiri
Subject:  Observation of the Vela pulsar glitch and modeling rotational evolution
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Leon Glass, McGill University
Subject: "Evolution and robustness in genetic networks"
Faculty Host: Jorge Vinals
Friday, September 20th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Bill Peria
Subject: Magnetization damping in half-metallic Heusler alloys
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Luca Delacretaz (U. Chicago)
Subject: Spontaneous symmetry breaking as a higher-form anomaly
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Colby Haggerty, University of Chicago
Subject: Hybrid Plasma Simulations of the Acceleration and Back-Reaction of Cosmic Rays on Astrophysical Shocks
Faculty Host: Thomas W. Jones
Speaker: Deborah Coen, Department of History, Yale University
Subject: Reimagining the History of Climate Science
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Pat Kelly
Subject: Many Extremely Magnified Individual Stars as Probes of Dark Matter and Stellar Populations to Redshift z~2
Monday, September 23rd 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: John Cannon, Macalester College
Subject: The Curious Denizens of the Faint End of the HI Mass Function
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
Tuesday, September 24th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Aaron Breneman
Subject: Outer belt electron loss driven by solar wind density structures
Speaker: Liang Wu, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: How many magnetic-field induced phase transitions in α−RuCl3?
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Wednesday, September 25th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Scott Crooker, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Los Alamos National Lab
Subject: Electrons, holes, and excitons in monolayer semiconductors: Insights from optical spectroscopy in (really) high magnetic fields
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Speaker: David Cinabro, Wayne State University
Subject: Initial Results from Belle II
Thursday, September 26th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jan Huisken, Investigator, Morgridge Medical Engineering and Visiting Professor, Integrative Biology
Subject: Putting advanced light sheet fluorescence microscopy in the hands of biologists with modular and portable instruments
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Cattell
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Scott Crooker, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Los Alamos National Lab
Subject: “Listening” to spin & magnetization noise
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Friday, September 27th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Cody Schimming
Subject: Field theories for defects in nematic liquid crystals.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Csaba Csaki (Cornell U.)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Wilcox, University of Minnesota
Subject: Observation of Pulsar Wind Nebula DA 495 at Very High Energies Using VERITAS
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Martin Greven
Subject: Plastic Deformation of Quantum Materials
Saturday, September 28th 2019
Beehive star cluster visible below crescent moon.
Thursday, October 3rd 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Yu-Heng Lin and Vihang Mehta
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeffrey Crelinsten, The Impact Group @Centre for Social Innovation
Subject: “Einstein’s Jury: Trial by Telescope”
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, October 4th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Tao Qu
Subject: "Nonlinear magnon scattering mechanism for microwave pumping in magnetic films"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Cristina Mondino, NYU
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Robert Benjamin, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Thomas W. Jones
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Cynthia Cattell
Subject: Understanding particle acceleration in space plasmas with radio waves and lab plasma experiments
Tuesday, October 8th 2019
Speaker: John A. Rogers, Northwestern University
Subject:  Transient Electronics and Digital Sensor Systems
Thursday, October 10th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley
1:35 pm:
Speaker: Bharat Jalan, University of Minnesota (CEMS)
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
7:00 pm:
Kaufmanis Public Lecture in Coffman Memorial Union Theater
Speaker: Professor Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley
Subject: Cosmic Gold: Neutron Star Mergers, Gravitational Waves, and the Origin of the Elements
Afterwards, if the weather allows, telescope viewing on the patio! Graduate students will present astronomy demonstrations
Friday, October 11th 2019
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Hai-Bo Yu (UC Riverside)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Steve Rodney, University of South Carolina
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Nadja Strobbe
Subject: New physics searches with CMS
Monday, October 14th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Zach Pace, U-Wisconsin, Madison
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
Wednesday, October 16th 2019
Speaker: Mingda Li, MIT, Nuclear Science and Engineering
Subject: Quantized Dislocations
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Speaker: Mingda Li, MIT, Nuclear Science and Engineering
Subject: Quantized Dislocations
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
7:00 pm:
14th Annual Misel Family Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center 
Speaker: Professor Charles M. Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute
Subject: “Quantum Computing: Why, How, and When”
Thursday, October 17th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
14th Annual Misel Colloquium in Tate Hall B50
Speaker: Professor Charles M. Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute
Subject: “Majorana zero modes: a new kind of ‘particle’, and where it can be found”
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Charlie Marcus - Center for Quantum Devices, Niels Bohr Institute, and Microsoft Quantum Lab – Copenhagen
Subject: Misel Colloquium
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Friday, October 18th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dmitry Chichinadze
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Edgar Shaghoulian (Cornell U.)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
No Colloquium. Physics Colloquium speaker Thurs: Charles M. Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Prisca Cushman
Subject: Dark matter searches with SuperCDMS
Monday, October 21st 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Razi Emami Melbody, Harvard CfA
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
Tuesday, October 22nd 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Trevor Knuth
Subject: TBA
Thursday, October 24th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Nathan Eggen
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Christopher Monroe, University of Maryland and IonQ, Inc.
Subject: Quantum Computing with Atoms
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, October 25th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Rob Sponsel
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Ryan Janish (UC Berkeley)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Pepi Fabbiano, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Subject: TBD
4:40 pm:
to be announced
Monday, October 28th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Taylor Hoyt, University of Chicago
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
Tuesday, October 29th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Cynthia Cattell and Lindsay Glesener
Subject: Periodicities in Type III radio bursts observed by Parker Solar Probe and in coronal active regions
Wednesday, October 30th 2019
Speaker: Peter Johnson, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Subject: Time Reversal Symmetry Breaking in the Fe-Chalcogenide superconductors
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Speaker: Peter Johnson, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Subject:  Time Reversal Symmetry Breaking in the Fe-Chalcogenide superconductors
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, October 31st 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Roberta Humphreys and Lindsay Glesener
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Rudolf Tromp, Leiden University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Friday, November 1st 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xi Zhang
Subject:  "Moire Superconductivity Beyond Twisted Bilayer Graphene"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Junwu Huang, Perimeter Institute
Faculty Host: Maxim Pospelov
2:30 pm:
No Colloquium. Physics Colloquium speaker Thurs: Rudolph Tromp, Leiden University
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Oriol Valls
Subject: Superconductor/Ferromagnet Heterostructures
Tuesday, November 5th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Aaron West
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, November 6th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker:  Gregory Fiete, Northeastern University
Subject:  Effective Descriptions of Time Periodic Systems
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Thursday, November 7th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Jin-Ah Kim and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Amit Hagar, Indiana University Bloomington
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Victor Boantza
Friday, November 8th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yiming Wu
Subject:  ‘Phase stiffness of superconductivity near a quantum critical point’.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Michael Wagman (Fermilab)
to be announced
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Randolf Klein, SOFIA Science Center
Subject: TBD
4:40 pm:
to be announced
Sunday, November 10th 2019
Speaker: Kanting
Subject: "Towards Novel Quantum Electronics in Gate-defined van der Waals Nanostructures".
Tuesday, November 12th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: John Wygant
Subject: Parker Solar Probe First Results
Wednesday, November 13th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ana Maria Rey, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: TBD
Thursday, November 14th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Chris Nolting and Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Ana Maria Rey, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, November 15th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Kan-Ting Tsai
Subject: "Towards Novel Quantum Electronics in Gate-defined van der Waals Nanostructures".
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Junichiro Kawamura (Ohio State U.)
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Yan Song, University of Minnesota
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Andy Furmanski
Subject: Sterile neutrinos oscillating at short baselines
Wednesday, November 20th 2019
Speaker: Scott A. Chambers, Physical and Computational Sciences Directorate, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Subject: Extracting Quantitative Band-edge Profiles from Buried Heterojunctions from Hard X-ray Photoelectron Spectra
Faculty Host: Bharat Jalan
Speaker: Scott A. Chambers, Physical and Computational Sciences Directorate Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Subject: Extracting Quantitative Band-edge Profiles from Buried Heterojunctions from Hard X-ray Photoelectron Spectra
Faculty Host: Bharat Jalan
Thursday, November 21st 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Evan Skillman and Liliya Williams
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dimitar Sasselov, Harvard University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Friday, November 22nd 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Hsiu-Chung Yeh
Subject: Emptiness formation probability in Lieb-Liniger model.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
2:30 pm:
No Colloquium. Physics Colloquium speaker Thurs: Dimitar Sasselov, Harvard University
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag
to be announced
Tuesday, November 26th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Meriem Alaoui NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Subject: TBA
Thursday, November 28th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
No seminar - Thanksgiving Break
12:10 pm:
No Journal Club due to Thanksgiving
Friday, November 29th 2019
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Thanksgiving Break -- NO SEMINAR
2:30 pm:
No Colloquium this week due to Thanksgiving
4:40 pm:
No seminar - Thanksgiving
Tuesday, December 3rd 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: AGU Practice Talks
Thursday, December 5th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Jamie Cheshire and Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Nadja Strobbe, UMN
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
Friday, December 6th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dominique Gautreau
Subject:  "Exploring the magnetic properties of Cu2(OH)3Br through first principles calculations".
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Sylvain Fichet (ICTP/SAIFR and Caltech)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, University of Minnesota
4:40 pm:
to be announced
Thursday, December 12th 2019
12:10 pm:
No Journal Club this week
Friday, December 13th 2019
2:30 pm:
No colloquium this week

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.