University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Fall Semester

Monday, September 4th 2017
12:15 pm:
No Seminar, Labor Day
Tuesday, September 5th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Nicole Vilmer, LESIA, Paris Observatory
Subject: Radio Diagnostics of Energetic Electron Beams and of Magnetic Fields in the Corona
Faculty Host: Lindsay Glesener
Wednesday, September 6th 2017
1:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Planning meeting
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
No journal club this week.
Thursday, September 7th 2017
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Astrophysics and Physics of Neutrino Detection
This is the public portion of Mr. Li's thesis defense. His Advisor is Yongzhong Qian.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Kazunori (Bish) Ishibashi, Nagoya U.
Subject: A survival guide for a PhD student
Faculty Host: Roberta Humphreys
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Friday, September 8th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Thais Trevisan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Impact of disorder on the superconducting transition temperature near a Lifshitz transition: application to the phase diagram of SrTiO3
Speaker: Bharat Ratra (Kansas State U.)
Subject: Cosmological Seed Magnetic Field from Inflation
There is no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Dr. Jennifer Alexander, History of Science and Technology - University of Minnesota
Subject: Technology, religion, and postwar debates about the order of creation: how the history of science and religion has led us into error in analyzing technology and religion
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Lindsay Glesener, University of Minnesota
Subject: Course Introduction
Monday, September 11th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kelley Hess, Department of Astronomy, University of Cape Town
Subject: Galaxy groups and the assembly of large scale structure
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Tuesday, September 12th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Andrew Inglis, NASA/Goddard
Subject: Characterizing discrete power in solar flares and the magnetosphere using the AFINO algorithm.
Faculty Host: Lindsay Glesener
4:30 pm:
To be announced.
Wednesday, September 13th 2017
Speaker: Xinxin Cai
Subject: Magnetoresistance oscillations and the half-flux quantum state in mesoscopic Sr2RuO4
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: To be announced.
Thursday, September 14th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jared Hennen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Studying Protein Oligomerization in the Nuclear Envelope of Living Cell
Speaker: Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeremy Mans, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Look at LHC Physics beyond the Higgs Discovery
All School undergraduate majors and graduate students are welcome to attend.
Friday, September 15th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker:  Michael Sammon, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Anomalous Thermodynamic Properties of Electron Accumulation Layer in SrTiO3
Speaker: There will be no seminar this week
2:30 pm:
MN Institute for Astrophysics Colloquium in Tate Lab of Physics and Astronomy 101
Speaker: Sarah Vigeland, U. Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Subject: Detecting Low-Frequency Gravitational Waves with NANOGrav
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Speaker: David Herzberg, Department of History - University at Buffalo
Subject: 'He Will be a Better Citizen as a Legitimate Addict': The Forgotten History of Harm Reduction in America’s First Opioid Epidemic
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, September 18th 2017
12:15 pm:
12:30 pm:
National Postdoc Association Townhall in Mayo Memorial Auditorium, Room 3-100
Tuesday, September 19th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
2:00 pm:
National Postdoc Association Seminar in Weaver-Densford Hall W2-110
Speaker: Noro Andriamanalina
Subject: My IDP
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 20th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Natalia Drichko, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: From spin liquid candidate to dipole liquid in quasi-two dimensional organic Mott insulators: a Raman scattering study.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
3:00 pm:
Speaker: D. Cronin-Hennessy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Paper reading: "Mechanical Detection and Measurement of the Angular Momentum of Light" by Richard A. Beth
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: No CM Journal Club
Thursday, September 21st 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
Speaker: Prof. Bo Huang UCSF, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Subject: Watching in the inner life of a cell: beyond super-resolution microscopy
Note room change, this week only.
Speaker: Evan Tyler and Pat Kelly
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Yan Song, University of Minnesota
Subject: Formation of Alfvenic Electromagnetic Plasma Structures and Auroral Particle Acceleration: -- Exploring Theory of High Energy Plasma Physics
Friday, September 22nd 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Daniel Shaffer, University of Minnesota
Subject: Properties of the Superconducting Gap in NbSe_2 Monolayers in Presence of in-Plane Magnetic Field.
Speaker: Marilena Loverde (Stonybrook U.)
Subject: Neutrinos, Quintessence, and Structure Formation in the Universe
There will be no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Alison Gopnik, Department of Psychology, University of California - Berkeley
Subject: When Children are Better Learners than Adults: Theory Formation, Causal Models, and the Evolution of Learning
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Martin Greven, University of Minnesota
Subject: Doped Mott insulators and unconventional superconductors: exciting experimental research opportunities
Tuesday, September 26th 2017
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Thursday this week only.
Wednesday, September 27th 2017
Speaker:  Peter Abbamonte, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Bose condensation of excitons in a transition metal dichalcogenide
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
7:00 pm:
2017 Misel Lecture in Memorial Hall, McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Wendy L. Freedman
Subject: THE UNIVERSE CONTINUES TO REVEAL SURPRISES
Thursday, September 28th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Dr. Tejas M Gupte, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Matt Gomer
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Wendy Freedman, University of Chicago
Subject: A New Calibration of the Hubble Constant
Fall 2017 Misel Lecturer
Friday, September 29th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Subject: Organizational Meeting
Speaker: Kiel Howe (Fermilab)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: No colloquium this week
Subject: See the Misel lecture information for September 27th
Speaker: Amy Bix, Department of History - Iowa State University
Subject: Inviting Girls Into the Lab: the Rise of Diversity Advocacy in STEM, 1950-Present
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
4:40 pm:
Saturday, September 30th 2017
12:00 pm:
School Picnic in Boom Island Park Shelter B
Monday, October 2nd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Samir Banik, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Subject: Indian initiatives in direct dark matter
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Wednesday, October 4th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Tobias Gulden, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Thursday, October 5th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ahmed Haikal, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Chris Nolting
3:35 pm:
Speaker: David Kaiser, MIT
Subject: Testing Bell’s Inequality with Astrophysical Observations
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, October 6th 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Anna Nierenberg, Ohio State U
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: David Kaiser, Program in Science, Technology and Society - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Cold War Curvature: Measuring and Modeling Gravity in Postwar American Physics
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Pat Kelly, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 9th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Anthony Villano, UMN
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, October 12th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jose Alejo Amaya, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Qi Wen and John Phillips
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Clem Pryke, University of Minnesota
Subject: TBD
Speaker: Lawrence Rudnick, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Walk on the Dark Side
Friday, October 13th 2017
Speaker: Gary Shiu (U. Wisconsin-Madison)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Eliza Kempton, Grinnell College
Subject: Revealing the Atmospheres of Extrasolar Super-Earths
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Rebecca Kukla, Department of Philosophy - Georgetown University
Subject: Structural Bias and the Commercialization of Medicine
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 16th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tom Jones, UMN
Subject: Particle Acceleration in Galaxy Clusters
Tuesday, October 17th 2017
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Thursday this week only.
Wednesday, October 18th 2017
Speaker: Joe Orenstein, UC Berkeley
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, October 19th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Wendy Gordon, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Trevor Knuth
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Paula Heron, University of Washington
Subject: Preparing Physics Students for 21st Century Careers: The PHYS21 Report
Faculty Host: Kenneth Heller
Friday, October 20th 2017
Speaker: Stefania Gori, (U. Cincinnati)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Nicholas Battaglia, Princeton University
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Speaker: Victor Boantza, History of Science and Technology - University of Minnesota
Subject: "Fluidity, Elasticity, and Activity: Conceptualizing Air from Boyle to the Early Newtonians"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 23rd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Colin Hill, Department of Physics, Columbia University
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Wednesday, October 25th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Regal, University of Colorado-Boulder
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Thursday, October 26th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Hao Wu, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Micaela Bagley
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Regal, University of Colorado-Boulder
Subject: TBA
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Friday, October 27th 2017
Speaker: Gustavo Marques Tavares (Stanford)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Stuart Bale, Berkeley Space Science Lab.
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Cynthia Cattell
Speaker: C. Kenneth Waters, Department of Philosophy - University of Calgary
Subject: An Epistemology of Scientific Investigation
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jian-Ping Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 30th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Matas, UMN
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, November 1st 2017
10:00 am:
Speaker: Juergen Haase, Felix Bloch Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Leipzig
Subject: Emergence of a new interpretation of NMR of cuprates superconductors
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Shivaji Sondhi, Princeton University
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Thursday, November 2nd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Daniel Schmidt, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Tony Young and Hugh Dickinson
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Shivaji Sondhi, Princeton University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Friday, November 3rd 2017
Speaker: Mark Hertzberg (Tufts U.)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Ori Fox, Space Telescope Science Institute
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Speaker: Darin Hayton, Department of History - Haverford College
Subject: Astrology from University Lecture to Print Culture
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Monday, November 6th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Vihang Mehta, UMN
Subject: Galaxy formation
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Wednesday, November 8th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Emil Yuzbashyan, Rutgers University
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Thursday, November 9th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Paul Francois, McGill University
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Avery Garon and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Stan Brodsky, SLAC
Subject: Novel Features of Quantum Chromodynamics
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Friday, November 10th 2017
Speaker: Stan Brodsky (SLAC)
Subject: Supersymmetric features of Hadron Physics and other Novel Properties of QCD from Light-Front Holography and Superconformal Quantum Mechanics
Speaker: Rob DiSalle, Department of Philosophy - Western University
Subject: Absolute Space, Relative Motion, and the Method of Newtonian Physics
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: To be announced.
Monday, November 13th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Karl Young, UMN
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Wednesday, November 15th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Cory Dean, Columbia University
Subject: Bilayer graphene
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Thursday, November 16th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ryan Marshall, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Huaqing Mao
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Cory Dean, Columbia University
Subject: From 3D to 2D and Back Again
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, November 17th 2017
Speaker: reserved for visitor
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Anne Jaskot, Smith College
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Speaker: Molly Kao, Department of Philosophy - University of Montreal
Subject: Unification and Heuristic Strategies in the Development of Quantum Theory
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Woods Halley, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, November 20th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Allison Noble, MIT, Kavli Institute
Subject: Dissecting z~1 Galaxy Clusters
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Thursday, November 23rd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Speaker: No Journal Club - Thanksgiving holiday
3:35 pm:
Speaker: There will be no colloquium this week due to Thanksgiving
Friday, November 24th 2017
Speaker: NO SEMINAR (THANKSGIVING)
Speaker: No colloquium - Thanksgiving Holiday
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Monday, November 27th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Nader Mirabolfathi, Texas A&M University
Subject: Directional dark matter detector
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, November 30th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: David Odde, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Philip Kim, Harvard University
Subject: TBD
Fall 2017 Van Vleck Lecturer
Friday, December 1st 2017
Speaker: Vitaly Vanchurin (UMN Duluth)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Shea Brown, U of Iowa
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Speaker: Nora Berenstain, Department of Philosophy - University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Subject: Active Ignorance and the Rhetoric of Biological Race Realism
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, December 4th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, UMN
Wednesday, December 6th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP, Santa Barbara
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Thursday, December 7th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Renee Frontiera, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Sharan Banagin and Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP Santa Barbara
Subject: Fragile Objects: The Hard Science of Soft Matter
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, December 8th 2017
Speaker: Matthew Johnson (Perimeter Institute and York University)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Jeremy Webb, Indiana U
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Andy Bruno
Subject: Eurasianism in Soviet Science: The Environmental Views of Aleksandr Fersman
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: To be announced.
Monday, December 11th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Kelly, UMN
Friday, December 15th 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Friday, December 29th 2017
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in M10 library
Speaker: Pamela Sooriyan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dose enhancement in bone due to the 16O(γ,n)15O reaction
This is the public portion of Ms. Sooriyan's thesis defense. Her thesis advisor is John Broadhurst.

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.