University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Fall Semester

Monday, September 4th 2017
12:15 pm:
No Seminar, Labor Day
Tuesday, September 5th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Nicole Vilmer, LESIA, Paris Observatory
Subject: Radio Diagnostics of Energetic Electron Beams and of Magnetic Fields in the Corona
Faculty Host: Lindsay Glesener
Wednesday, September 6th 2017
1:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Planning meeting
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
No journal club this week.
Thursday, September 7th 2017
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Astrophysics and Physics of Neutrino Detection
This is the public portion of Mr. Li's thesis defense. His Advisor is Yongzhong Qian.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Kazunori (Bish) Ishibashi, Nagoya U.
Subject: A survival guide for a PhD student
Faculty Host: Roberta Humphreys
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Friday, September 8th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Thais Trevisan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Impact of disorder on the superconducting transition temperature near a Lifshitz transition: application to the phase diagram of SrTiO3
Speaker: Bharat Ratra (Kansas State U.)
Subject: Cosmological Seed Magnetic Field from Inflation
There is no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Dr. Jennifer Alexander, History of Science and Technology - University of Minnesota
Subject: Technology, religion, and postwar debates about the order of creation: how the history of science and religion has led us into error in analyzing technology and religion
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Lindsay Glesener, University of Minnesota
Subject: Course Introduction
Monday, September 11th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kelley Hess, Department of Astronomy, University of Cape Town
Subject: Galaxy groups and the assembly of large scale structure
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Tuesday, September 12th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Andrew Inglis, NASA/Goddard
Subject: Characterizing discrete power in solar flares and the magnetosphere using the AFINO algorithm.
Faculty Host: Lindsay Glesener
4:30 pm:
To be announced.
Wednesday, September 13th 2017
Speaker: Xinxin Cai
Subject: Magnetoresistance oscillations and the half-flux quantum state in mesoscopic Sr2RuO4
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: To be announced.
Thursday, September 14th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jared Hennen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Studying Protein Oligomerization in the Nuclear Envelope of Living Cell
Speaker: Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeremy Mans, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Look at LHC Physics beyond the Higgs Discovery
All School undergraduate majors and graduate students are welcome to attend.
Friday, September 15th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker:  Michael Sammon, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Anomalous Thermodynamic Properties of Electron Accumulation Layer in SrTiO3
Speaker: There will be no seminar this week
2:30 pm:
MN Institute for Astrophysics Colloquium in Tate Lab of Physics and Astronomy 101
Speaker: Sarah Vigeland, U. Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Subject: Detecting Low-Frequency Gravitational Waves with NANOGrav
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Speaker: David Herzberg, Department of History - University at Buffalo
Subject: 'He Will be a Better Citizen as a Legitimate Addict': The Forgotten History of Harm Reduction in America’s First Opioid Epidemic
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, September 18th 2017
12:15 pm:
12:30 pm:
National Postdoc Association Townhall in Mayo Memorial Auditorium, Room 3-100
Tuesday, September 19th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
2:00 pm:
National Postdoc Association Seminar in Weaver-Densford Hall W2-110
Speaker: Noro Andriamanalina
Subject: My IDP
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 20th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Natalia Drichko, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: From spin liquid candidate to dipole liquid in quasi-two dimensional organic Mott insulators: a Raman scattering study.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
3:00 pm:
Speaker: D. Cronin-Hennessy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Paper reading: "Mechanical Detection and Measurement of the Angular Momentum of Light" by Richard A. Beth
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: No CM Journal Club
Thursday, September 21st 2017
10:10 am:
Speaker: Prof. Bo Huang UCSF, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Subject: Watching in the inner life of a cell: beyond super-resolution microscopy
Note room change, this week only.
Speaker: Evan Tyler and Pat Kelly
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Yan Song, University of Minnesota
Subject: Formation of Alfvenic Electromagnetic Plasma Structures and Auroral Particle Acceleration: -- Exploring Theory of High Energy Plasma Physics
Friday, September 22nd 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Daniel Shaffer, University of Minnesota
Subject: Properties of the Superconducting Gap in NbSe_2 Monolayers in Presence of in-Plane Magnetic Field.
Speaker: Marilena Loverde (Stonybrook U.)
Subject: Neutrinos, Quintessence, and Structure Formation in the Universe
There will be no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Alison Gopnik, Department of Psychology, University of California - Berkeley
Subject: When Children are Better Learners than Adults: Theory Formation, Causal Models, and the Evolution of Learning
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Martin Greven, University of Minnesota
Subject: Doped Mott insulators and unconventional superconductors: exciting experimental research opportunities
Saturday, September 23rd 2017
08:30 am:
An International Conference Honoring Mitchell Luskin on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday
Sunday, September 24th 2017
An International Conference Honoring Mitchell Luskin on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday
Monday, September 25th 2017
08:30 am:
An International Conference Honoring Mitchell Luskin on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, September 26th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Wednesday this week only.
Wednesday, September 27th 2017
Speaker:  Peter Abbamonte, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Bose condensation of excitons in a transition metal dichalcogenide
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
To be announced.
7:00 pm:
2017 Misel Lecture in Memorial Hall, McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Wendy L. Freedman
Subject: THE UNIVERSE CONTINUES TO REVEAL SURPRISES
Thursday, September 28th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Dr. Tejas M Gupte, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Matt Gomer
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Wendy Freedman, University of Chicago
Subject: A New Calibration of the Hubble Constant
Fall 2017 Misel Lecturer
Friday, September 29th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Subject: Organizational Meeting
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mahendra DC, University of Minnesota
Subject: Giant spin-orbit torque from sputtered bismuth selenide films
Speaker: Kiel Howe (Fermilab)
Subject: Flavorful UV Instantons and the Strong CP Problem
Speaker: No colloquium this week
Subject: See the Misel lecture information for September 27th
Speaker: Amy Bix, Department of History - Iowa State University
Subject: Inviting Girls Into the Lab: the Rise of Diversity Advocacy in STEM, 1950-Present
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Origin of the Elements and A Supernova Trigger for the Formation of the Solar System
Saturday, September 30th 2017
12:00 pm:
School Picnic in Boom Island Park Shelter B
Monday, October 2nd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Samir Banik, NISER, Bhubaneswar, India
Subject: LIPs analysis in SuperCDMS
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Tuesday, October 3rd 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Mark Engebretson, Augsburg College
Subject: Recent observational studies of EMIC waves
4:30 pm:
Speaker: Eric McCalla, Chemical Engineering and Material Sciences
Subject: A gap in the literature: heat capacity in Nb-doped SrTiO3
Wednesday, October 4th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Tobias Gulden, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
Subject: Prethermal states in slowly driven many-body systems
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Speaker: Paper Reading
Subject: "The modified Newtonian dynamics—MOND and its implications for new physics"
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
There is no journal club this week.
Thursday, October 5th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ahmed Haikal, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Subject: Macromolecular Crowding Effects on Excited-State Dynamics of Hetero-FRET Probes in Mimetic Environments
Speaker: Chris Nolting
3:35 pm:
Speaker: David Kaiser, MIT
Subject: Testing Bell’s Inequality with Astrophysical Observations
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, October 6th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Christopher Plumberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Justin Watts, University of Minnesota
Subject: Elliott-Yafet Scaling of Spin Lifetimes in Al and Cu Non-Local Spin Valves
Speaker: Edwin Ireson (U. Minnesota)
Subject: Worldsheet-Induced Corrections to the Holographic Veneziano Amplitude
Speaker: Anna Nierenberg, Ohio State U
Subject: Dwarf galaxy formation and the nature of dark matter
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: David Kaiser, Program in Science, Technology and Society - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Cold War Curvature: Measuring and Modeling Gravity in Postwar American Physics
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Pat Kelly, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Using Transients and Gravitational Lensing to Probe Stellar Astrophysics, Dark Matter, and Cosmology"
Monday, October 9th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Anthony Villano, UMN
Subject: The Sensitivity Frontier for Cryogenic Semiconductor Detectors
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Tuesday, October 10th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Bob Lysak and Yan Song, University of Minnesota
Subject: Report on the 13th International Conference on Substorms
Wednesday, October 11th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Chien-Hung Lin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Protected surface states of 3D bosonic symmetry-protected topological phases
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Speaker: Anthony Villano, UMN
Subject: The Sensitivity Frontier for Cryogenic Semiconductor Detectors
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
To be announced.
Thursday, October 12th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Wendy Gordon, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics, University of Minnesota
Subject: Decoding mechanotransduction mechanisms of cell-surface receptors
Speaker: Qi Wen and John Phillips
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Clem Pryke, University of Minnesota
Subject: Studying the Beginning of the Universe from the Bottom of the World
Speaker: Lawrence Rudnick, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Walk on the Dark Side
Friday, October 13th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
This week's seminar has been postponed to Monday, Oct. 16th, at 1:25
12:20 pm:
Speaker: David Harrison, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measurements of 1/f Noise in CuMn and AgMn Thin Films
Speaker: Gary Shiu (U. Wisconsin-Madison)
Subject: Swampland Conjectures and their Applications to Cosmology and Particle Physics
Speaker: Eliza Kempton, Grinnell College
Subject: Revealing the Atmospheres of Extrasolar Super-Earths
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Rebecca Kukla, Department of Philosophy - Georgetown University
Subject: Structural Bias and the Commercialization of Medicine
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nano/meso scale magnets and fundamental statistical mechanics
Monday, October 16th 2017
09:00 am:
Live-stream of press conference, followed by Q & A with LIGO members.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tom Jones, UMN
Subject: Particle Acceleration in Galaxy Clusters
1:25 pm:
Speaker:  Jens Andersen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Subject: QCD thermodynamics. Hard-thermal-loop perturbation theory vs lattice
Note change of time and day for the seminar, this week only
Speaker: Prof Oded Agam, Hebrew University Jerusalem,
Subject: Saturation of strong electron-electron umklapp scattering at high temperature.
Please note change of time, room and day for the seminar, this week only.
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Tuesday, October 17th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
To be announced.
3:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate-301-20
Speaker: Laxman Raju Thoutam, CEMS, University of Minnesota
Subject: Research update: Conductivity and beyond at the LAO/STO interface
Please note change of time, room and day for the seminar, this week only.
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Thursday this week only.
Wednesday, October 18th 2017
Speaker: Joe Orenstein, UC Berkeley
Subject: Is there a bound on the nonlinear optical response of crystals?
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
To be announced.
Thursday, October 19th 2017
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Allison Kennedy, University of Minnesota
Subject: SuperCDMS Prototype Detector Design and Testing
This is the public portion of Ms. Kennedy's thesis defense. Her advisor is Vuk Mandic.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jose Alejo Amaya, Engelhart/Adamala lab, GCD, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Unexplored Mechanisms and Regularatory Functions of Ribsome Translocation
11:00 am:
Special Seminar in B50 Tate
Speaker: Andrew Matas, University of Minnesota
Subject: Implications of LIGO announcements
Speaker: Trevor Knuth
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Paula Heron, University of Washington
Subject: Preparing Physics Students for 21st Century Careers: The PHYS21 Report
Faculty Host: Kenneth Heller
Friday, October 20th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Timothy Peterson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ferromagnetic resonance measurements of dynamic magnetization damping in Co(2)FeAl thin films in the ultra-low damping regime
Speaker: Stefania Gori (U. Cincinnati)
Subject: Novel windows into the dark sector
Speaker: Nicholas Battaglia, Princeton University
Subject: Large-Scale Structure Information Encoded in the Cosmic Microwave Background
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Speaker: Victor Boantza, History of Science and Technology - University of Minnesota
Subject: "Fluidity, Elasticity, and Activity: Conceptualizing Air from Boyle to the Early Newtonians"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject:  The big questions in particle physics
Monday, October 23rd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Colin Hill, Department of Physics, Columbia University
Subject: New Information in Ancient Photons: Novel Approaches to CMB Foregrounds and Secondary Anisotropies
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Tuesday, October 24th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week. Please attend Stuart Bale's MIFA Colloquium.
Wednesday, October 25th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Regal, University of Colorado-Boulder
Subject: Prospects for an optical link to superconducting qubits via engineered micromechanical motion
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Speaker: Doug Glenzinski, Fermilab
Subject: The Mu2e Experiment
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing
Subject: Machine Learning circumvents sign problem in Quantum Monte Carlo
Thursday, October 26th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Hao Wu, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
10:30 am:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Qianhui Shi, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magneto-transport in quantum Hall systems at high Landau levels
This is the public portion of Ms. Shi's thesis defense. Her advisor is Michael Zudov.
Speaker: Micaela Bagley
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Regal, University of Colorado-Boulder
Subject: Interferometry in a Strong Light
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Friday, October 27th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yilikal Ayino, University of Minnesota
Subject: Superconductivity in NdxSr1-xTiO3 Thin Films
Speaker: Gustavo Marques Tavares (Stanford)
Subject: Detecting Dark Matter from Supernovae
Speaker: Stuart Bale, Berkeley Space Science Lab.
Subject:  Plasma kinetics in the inner heliosphere and the NASA Parker Solar Probe mission
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Cynthia Cattell
Speaker: C. Kenneth Waters, Department of Philosophy - University of Calgary
Subject: An Epistemology of Scientific Investigation
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jian-Ping Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 30th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Matas, UMN
Subject: Testing General Relativity with Gravitational Wave Polarizations
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Tuesday, October 31st 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 1st 2017
10:00 am:
Speaker: Juergen Haase, Felix Bloch Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Leipzig
Subject: Emergence of a new interpretation of NMR of cuprates superconductors
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Shivaji Sondhi, Princeton University
Subject: Two variations on the theme of operator spreading
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Dmitry Chichinadze
Subject: Quantum tunneling and dynamics in dissipative systems
Thursday, November 2nd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Daniel Schmidt, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Tony Young and Hugh Dickinson
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Shivaji Sondhi, Princeton University
Subject: Statistical Mechanics, Localization and Periodically Driven Quantum Systems
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Friday, November 3rd 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Biqiong Yu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Charge-Density-Wave Correlations and Phonon Anomalies in Cuprates
Speaker: Mark Hertzberg (Tufts U.)
Subject: Lorentz Invariance from Spin 2
Speaker: Ori Fox, Space Telescope Science Institute
Subject: Supernovae, Their Progenitor Systems, and...Kilonovae!
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
Speaker: Darin Hayton, Department of History - Haverford College
Subject: Astrology from University Lecture to Print Culture
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: What can radio waves tell us about particle acceleration in space plasmas ? Satellite and laboratory experiments
Monday, November 6th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Vihang Mehta, UMN
Subject:  UV Luminosity Functions at the Cosmic High-Noon
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Tuesday, November 7th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Scott Thaller, University of Minnesota
Subject: "First direct observation of modulations in the plasmasphere and large-scale convection electric field driven at the solar rotation period"
Wednesday, November 8th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Emil Yuzbashyan, Rutgers University
Subject: Quantum Integrability in Systems with Finite Number of Energy Levels
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Speaker: Zachary Lesko, University of Minnesota
Subject: Using The Drell–Yan process to test accuracy of simulated data sets.
Thursday, November 9th 2017
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Chris Conklin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electrokinetic Phenomena and Singularity-Driven Flows in Nematic Liquid Crystals
This is the public portion of Mr. Conklin's thesis defense. His advisor is Jorge Vinals.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Paul Francois, McGill University
Subject: Untangling the biological hairball of immune recognition networks
11:00 am:
Speaker: Alexey V. Kimel, Radboud University, Institute for Molecules and Materials, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Subject: Cold opto‐magnetic recording at the edge of time
Please note time and room change for this seminar.
Faculty Host: Mo Li
Speaker: Avery Garon and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Stan Brodsky, SLAC
Subject: Physics on the Light Front: A Novel Approach to Quark Confinement and QCD Phenomena
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Friday, November 10th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mengqun Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic excitations in Z2 vortex crystals
Speaker: Stan Brodsky (SLAC)
Subject: Supersymmetric Features of Hadron Physics and other Novel Properties of Quantum Chromodynamics from Light-Front holography and Superconformal Algebra
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Rob DiSalle, Department of Philosophy - Western University
Subject: Absolute Space, Relative Motion, and the Method of Newtonian Physics
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, November 13th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Karl Young, UMN
Subject: Optical Design of PICO - The Probe of Inflation and Cosmic Origins
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Tuesday, November 14th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Jenna Samra, CFA, Harvard
Subject: Eclipse Science Results from the Airborne Infrared Spectrometer (AIR-Spec)
3:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Morten Christensen
Subject: The physics of quantum materials
4:30 pm:
Speaker: To be announced
Wednesday, November 15th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Cory Dean, Columbia University
Subject: Graphene in the extreme quantum limit
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Speaker: Dr Jason Bono from Fermilab
Subject: To be announced.
Thursday, November 16th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Bo Huang UCSF, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Subject: Watching in the inner life of a cell: beyond super-resolution microscopy
Speaker: Huaqing Mao
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Cory Dean, Columbia University
Subject: From 3D to 2D and Back Again
Note the room change for this week only
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
4:30 pm:
Climate and Diversity Meet and Greet in Tate Hall, Church Street Lobby
Subject: Introduction and Information gathering session
Refreshments will be served.
Friday, November 17th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Zewei Xiong, University of Minnesota
Subject: Active-sterile neutrino oscillations in the neutrino-driven wind
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Sajna Hameed
Subject: Neutron Scattering Study of the Magnetic Phase Transition in Rare-Earth Titanates
Speaker: Ben von Harling (DESY)
Subject: Electroweak baryogenesis in composite Higgs models
Speaker: Anne Jaskot, Smith College
Subject:  How to Reionize the Universe - Clues from the Low-Redshift Green Pea Galaxies
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Speaker: Molly Kao, Department of Philosophy - University of Montreal
Subject: Unification and Heuristic Strategies in the Development of Quantum Theory
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Woods Halley, University of Minnesota
Subject: Origin of Life: A problem in nonequilibrium statistical mechanics.
Monday, November 20th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Allison Noble, MIT, Kavli Institute
Subject: Dissecting z>1 Galaxy Clusters: Studying Star Formation from the Outskirts to the Core
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Tuesday, November 21st 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Observations directly linking relativistic electron microbursts to whistler mode chorus: Van Allen Probes and FIREBIRD II
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Alexander Kuntsevich, P. N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Subject: Spin magnetization and entropy measurements in two-dimensional systems
Wednesday, November 22nd 2017
Speaker: Hajime Muramatsu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Leptonic Decays of Charmed Mesons at BESIII
Thursday, November 23rd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Speaker: No Journal Club - Thanksgiving holiday
3:35 pm:
Speaker: There will be no colloquium this week due to Thanksgiving
Friday, November 24th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Speaker: NO SEMINAR (THANKSGIVING)
Speaker: No colloquium - Thanksgiving Holiday
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Monday, November 27th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Nader Mirabolfathi, Texas A&M University
Subject: From Single-Electron Resolution Phonon-Mediated Detectors To Directional Dark Matter Searches
THIS SEMINAR IS CANCELLED due to illness - To be rescheduled next semester
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Rajan Gupta, LANL
Subject: Probing TeV physics with precision calculation of nucleon Structure using lattice QCD.
Note change in time and day for the Nuclear Seminar, this week only.
Tuesday, November 28th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Sheng Tian, University of Minnesota
Subject: The flow of Poynting flux into the terrestrial cusp and auroral zone and its role in powering energy intensive collisionless acceleration mechanisms
4:30 pm:
Speaker: Guichan Yu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Precursor of superconductivity in the normal state of cuprates
Wednesday, November 29th 2017
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Neutrino Experiments at the Soudan Underground Laboratory
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate Hall 201-20
Speaker: Mengxing Ye
Subject: Deconfined quantum criticality
7:00 pm:
Speaker: Philip Kim, Harvard University
Subject: Stacking atomic layers: quest for new materials and physics
Refreshments in atrium after the lecture .
Thursday, November 30th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: David Odde, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Simulating cell migration
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Philip Kim, Harvard University
Subject: Unusual quasiparticle correlation in graphene
Fall 2017 Van Vleck Lecturer
Friday, December 1st 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
The Nuclear seminar will be held on Monday this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Protyush Sahu
Subject: Spin Hall magnetoresistance in W/CFB bilayers
To be announced.
Speaker: Vitaly Vanchurin (UMN Duluth)
Subject: General Relativity from Non-Equilibrium Thermodynamics of Quantum Information
Speaker: Shea Brown, U of Iowa
Subject: Astrophysical Machine Learning: Applications for the next generation all-sky surveys
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Speaker: Nora Berenstain, Department of Philosophy - University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Subject: Active Ignorance and the Rhetoric of Biological Race Realism
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Alfven Waves and the Aurora
Monday, December 4th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, UMN
Subject: Line (searches) from the EOR - an update
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Akerman 317
Speaker: Sheng Tian, University of Minnesota
Subject: The flow of Poynting flux into the terrestrial cusp and auroral zone and its role in powering energy intensive collisionless acceleration mechanisms
This is the public portion of Mr Tian's thesis defense. His advisor is John Wygant.
Tuesday, December 5th 2017
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: AGU Practice Talks
Note change of time, this week only.
Wednesday, December 6th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP, Santa Barbara
Subject: Facets of Order
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Bo Xiong
Subject: Topological field theory treatment to quantum hall liquids
Thursday, December 7th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
To be announced.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Renee Frontiera, University of Minnesota
Subject: Towards label-free super-resolution imaging
Speaker: Sharan Banagin and Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP Santa Barbara
Subject: Fragile Objects: The Hard Science of Soft Matter
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, December 8th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Ming Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Towards the Hydrodynamic Evolution of the High Baryon Density Matter at the Forward Rapidity of High Energy Heavy-Ion Collisions.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Zach Anderson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Inelastic neutron scattering measurements of antiferromagnetic excitations in HgBa2CuO4+δ
Speaker: Matthew Johnson (Perimeter Institute and York University)
Subject: Understanding the Ultra Large Scale Structure of the Universe through observation and theory
Speaker: Jeremy Webb, Indiana U
Subject: Do Globular Clusters Have an Identity Problem? - The Dynamics of Mass Segregation and Tidal Stripping
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Andy Bruno
Subject: Eurasianism in Soviet Science: The Environmental Views of Aleksandr Fersman
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: To be announced.
Monday, December 11th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Kelly, UMN
Subject:  Using A Highly Magnified Star and the Multiply Imaged Supernova Refsdal to Constrain the Outcomes of Star Formation, Stellar Evolution, and the Abundance of Primordial Black Holes
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Huaiyu Duan
Subject: Fast neutrino oscillations in supernovae
(Note Special Time)
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Tuesday, December 12th 2017
11:15 am:
Speaker: Tomoya Nakatani
Subject: Recent advances in CPP-GMR materials: Heusler alloys and new non-magnetic spacers
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Ziran Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetism for Data Storage: Magnetoresistance Enhancement by Wave Vector Filtering and Transition Shifts in HAMR
This is the public portion of Mr. Wang's thesis defense. His advisor is Randall Victora.
Wednesday, December 13th 2017
09:05 am:
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Wolfram Brenig, Technical University Braunschweig
Subject: Thermal transport in Kitaev-Heisenberg spin systems
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
There is no seminar this week.
Thursday, December 14th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
11:30 am:
Thesis Defense in 301-20 Tate
Speaker: Ryan Arneson
This is the public portion of Mr. Arneson's thesis defense. His advisor is Robert Gehrz.
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Friday, December 15th 2017
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 301-20 Tate
Speaker: Karlen Shahinyan
Subject: Much Ado About Blazars: Investigations of Extreme Variability Patterns in the Very High Energy Gamma-ray Blazar Emission
This is the public portion of Mr. Shahinyan's thesis defense. His advisor is Lucy Fortson.
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
There will be no Colloquiium this week.
4:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Sean Kalafut, University of Minnesota
Subject: Search for a WR boson and heavy neutrinos using the LHC and the CMS experiment
This is the public portion of Mr. Kalafut's Thesis Defense. His advisor is Roger Rusack.
4:40 pm:
To be announced.
Sunday, December 17th 2017
12:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 301-20 Tate
Speaker: Melanie Beck
Subject: Integrating human and machine intelligence in galaxy morphology classification tasks
This is the public portion of Ms. Beck's thesis defense. Her advisor is Claudia Scarlata.
Tuesday, December 19th 2017
4:30 pm:
Speaker: Gino Graziano, University of Minnesota
Subject: Experimental signatures of Majoranas
Friday, December 22nd 2017
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Friday, December 29th 2017
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in M10 library
Speaker: Pamela Sooriyan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dose enhancement in bone due to the 16O(γ,n)15O reaction
This is the public portion of Ms. Sooriyan's thesis defense. Her thesis advisor is John Broadhurst.
Speaker: No colloquium this week.

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.