University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Week of Monday, March 12th 2018

Monday, March 19th 2018
12:15 pm:
No Seminar This Week
Tuesday, March 20th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: David Malaspina, LASP, University of Colorado
Subject: Plasma Boundaries: Bridging Macro-Scale and Micro-Scale Plasma Physics
Wednesday, March 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Li He, University of Minnesota
Subject: Optomechanical measurement of photon spin angular momentum and optical torque in integrated photonic devices
This week's sack lunch talk will be on Wed. at the usual CM seminar time and place
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Aleksey Cherman, University of Washington
Subject: Symmetries, order parameters, and the phase diagram of nuclear matter
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
To be announced.
Thursday, March 22nd 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Yahor Savich (David Thomas lab), School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Myosin Orientation in a Functioning Muscle Fiber With High Angular Resolution
Speaker: Sharan Banagiri and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (MIT)
Subject: Magic Angle Graphene: a New Platform for Strongly Correlated Physics
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Friday, March 23rd 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be a special nuclear physics seminar on Wednesday this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Daniel Sheehy, LSU
Subject: Interface symmetry and non-helical states in topological insulator-semiconductor heterostructures
Note: this seminar is in addition to the one on Wednesday. Please note change of day, time and room, This week only.
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Speaker: Gokce Basar (U. Illinois, Chicago)
Subject: Going with the flow: a solution to the sign problem
Speaker: Dr. Jordan Stone, U. Arizona
Subject: Thermal Infrared Probes of Exoplanetary Systems with LBTI
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Speaker: Rebecca Kluchin, Department of History, California State University - Sacramento
Subject: "Court-Ordered Cesarean Sections in 1980s America"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Brita L. Nellermoe, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, MN
Subject: Piaget and Vygotsky as a Foundation for Physics Education
4:40 pm:
Subject: Special topics - auxiliary skills

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.