University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Fall Semester

Friday, September 2nd 2016
10:00 am:
Physics Force Public Show in University of Minnesota Stage, MN State Fair
11:00 am:
Physics Force Public Show in University of Minnesota Stage, MN State Fair
Saturday, September 3rd 2016
10:00 am:
Physics Force Public Show in University of Minnesota Stage, Minnesota State Fair
11:00 am:
Physics Force Public Show in University of Minnesota Stage, Minnesota State Fair
Monday, September 5th 2016
Wednesday, September 7th 2016
10:00 am:
Speaker: David Goldhaber-Gordon (Stanford)
Subject: Emergent symmetries in quantum impurities built from quantum dots
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Max Metlitski, Perimeter Institute
Subject: Composite fermion liquid: from 2DEG to topological insulator surface
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
To be announced.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Subject: General meeting
Thursday, September 8th 2016
11:00 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
To be announced.
Speaker: No Journal Club this week
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 115 Ford Hall 
Organizational Meeting
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Friday, September 9th 2016
10:10 am:
Subject: Organizational Meeting
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Ziran Wang
Subject: GMR enhancement and oscillation in Fe/Ag/Fe/InAs/Ag(100)
There will be no seminar this week.
There is no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Dr. Michel Janssen, Physics/History of Science and Technology
Subject: "Common Origin Ideas"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
To be announced.
Monday, September 12th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Did a Low-Mass Supernova Trigger the Formation of the Solar System? Clues from Stable Isotopes and 10Be
Please note change of venue for the seminar.
Tuesday, September 13th 2016
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in 110 Ford Hall 
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 14th 2016
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Michael Hermele, University of Colorado at Boulder
Subject:  Topological phases protected by point group symmetry
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, September 15th 2016
11:00 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Terry J. Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Vuk Mandic
Subject: First Direct Detections of Gravitational Waves
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Friday, September 16th 2016
Speaker: Michael Sammon, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electron Accumulation Layer in the Extreme Quantum Limit
Speaker: Jared Kaplan (John Hopkins)
Subject: Information Loss in AdS_3 / CFT_2
Speaker: Daniel Weisz, U.C. Berkeley
Subject: A PHAT New Measurement of the High-Mass Stellar IMF
Speaker: Eileen Reeves, Princeton University
Subject: "Drawing on Galileo: Art, Astronomy, and Appropriation"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, September 19th 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Speaker: Cornelia Lang, U. Iowa
Subject: The Central Molecular Zone of the Galaxy: Dense Molecular Clouds, Massive Stars and Magnetic Fields
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Irshad Mohammed, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Subject: Towards precision cosmology with large scale structures: the halo model and perturbative approaches
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Tuesday, September 20th 2016
09:30 am:
Speaker: Dr. Andreas Keiling, Space Science Lab, UCB
Subject: Art & Aurora
Note change of time and location from previous announcement. The seminar will be in this location at this time for the remainder of the semester.
Wednesday, September 21st 2016
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Ivan Schuller, UCSD
Subject: Unique Science of Strongly Correlated Oxides
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, September 22nd 2016
11:00 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Prof. David Piston, Washington University School of Medicine
Subject: Imaging the Molecular Mechanisms of Pancreatic Hormone Secretion
Note change of room from previous announcement.
Speaker: Mehdi Lame'e and Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Lucy Fortson
Subject: Blazar Observations with VERITAS: expanding the cosmic gamma-ray horizon
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Friday, September 23rd 2016
10:10 am:
The Nuclear seminar has been cancelled for this week.
Speaker: Peter Martin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Investigating Soft Condensed Matter Systems Using Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Speaker: Chi-Ming Chang (Berkeley)
Subject: Five Dimensional Superconformal Field Theories
Speaker: See the listing for the SPA colloquium on Sept. 22nd - Lucy Fortson
Speaker: Robyn Bluhm, Michigan State University
Subject: "How to Think About Mechanisms in Medicine"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Chris Leighton, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, September 26th 2016
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, September 27th 2016
09:30 am:
Speaker: Scott Thaller, University of Minnesota
Subject: A review of plasma thrusters
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Vincent Hall 364
Speaker: Jared Turkewitz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measurement of the associated production of a Z boson with a J/psi meson with the CMS experiment at a center-of-mass energy of 8 TeV
This is the public portion of Mr. Turkewitz's thesis defense.
Wednesday, September 28th 2016
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Arun Bansil, Northeastern University, Boston
Subject: Miracle of topological phases of quantum matter: From Schrödinger to Einstein
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Speaker: Mengxing Ye
Subject: Kosterlitz-Thouless transition
Thursday, September 29th 2016
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Prof. Marc Riedel University of Minnesota, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Subject: T Computing with Crappy Clocks (C^3): A New Paradigm for Molecular Computing
Please note change of time from previous announcement. The seminar will be held at 11:15 for the remainder of the semester.
Speaker: Qi Wen
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Greg Pawloski
Subject: Looking at the weird building blocks of the universe with the NOvA detectors
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Friday, September 30th 2016
10:10 am:
The Nuclear seminar has been cancelled again this week.
Speaker: James Delles, University of Minnesota
Subject: Transport Properties of Exchange Biased Mesoscale Wires
Speaker: Louis Yang (UCLA)
Subject: Leptogenesis via the Relaxation of Higgs and other Scalar Fields
Speaker: Caryl Gronwall, Penn State University
Subject: HETDEX and Star-Forming Galaxies of the z ~ 2 Universe
Speaker: James Fleming, Colby College
Subject: "Inventing Atmospheric Science: Gordian Knots and the Quest for Prevision"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Ken Heller, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 3rd 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Neutrinos in the Cosmos: A Nobel Perspective
Tuesday, October 4th 2016
09:30 am:
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Julie Vievering, University of Minnesota
Subject: EXACT: The Experiment for X-ray Characterization and Timing CubeSat
Wednesday, October 5th 2016
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Srinivas Raghu, Stanford University
Subject: Composite fermions and the 2D field-tuned superconductor-insulator transition
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang
Subject: Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev Model
Thursday, October 6th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Prof. Kris Dahl, Carnegie Mellon University, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and BioMedical Engineering
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Karl Young
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Tommaso Treu, UCLA
Subject: The other 95%: insights from strong gravitational lensing
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Friday, October 7th 2016
10:10 am:
Speaker: Christopher Plumberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Event-by-event fluctuations and their consequence for Hanbury Brown-Twiss interferometry
Speaker: Tim Peterson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Hall effects in ultrathin heavy metal/ferromagnet bilayers
Speaker: Kurt Hinterbichler (Case Western Reserve)
Subject: Massive and Partially Massless Gravity
Speaker: Brad Peterson, Professor Emeritus, Ohio State University and Distinguished Visiting Astronomy, Space Telescope Sci. Institute
Subject: Exploring the Inner Structure of Active Galactic Nuclei by Reverberation
Prof. Petrson was recently awarded an Outstanding Achievement Award from the University
Speaker: Prisca Cushman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dark Matter Searches with SuperCDMS
Saturday, October 8th 2016
12:00 pm:
SPA Fall Picnic in Boom Island Park Shelter
Monday, October 10th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Keith Olive (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Dark Matter in Grand Unified Theories
Tuesday, October 11th 2016
09:30 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, October 12th 2016
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Guichuan Yu, UMN
Subject: Spatial and Orbital Distribution of Doped Holes in Cuprate High-Temperature Superconductors
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
No journal club this week.
Thursday, October 13th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Yan Chen, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Receptor-mediated selective autophagy degrades the endoplasmic reticulum and the nucleus.”
Speaker: Evan Tyler and Liliya Williams
3:15 pm:
Group Photo in Civil Engineering Building Courtyard
Refreshments will be served in PAN Lobby prior to group photo. Come get a cookie and then have your picture taken with the group.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes
Subject: High-temperature superconductivity near a quantum critical point
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
7:00 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Vuk Mandic, School of Physics & Astronomy, MN Institute for Astrophysics
Friday, October 14th 2016
10:10 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing, University of Minnesota
Subject: Renormalization group analysis of competing instabilities in the four-pocket model for iron-based superconductors
Speaker: Lena Funcke (Max Planck Institute for Physics and Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
Subject: Rethinking the Origin of Small Neutrino Masses
Speaker: Dr. Andreas Faisst, IPAC, Caltech
Subject: Insights into the high-redshift Universe using Spitzer and Local Galaxies
Speaker: Günter Wagner, Yale University
Subject: "The Conceptual Weight of Homology"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Jochen Mueller, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 17th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Noah Alexander Kurinsky (Stanford University)
Subject: Searching for MeV Dark Matter at SuperCDMS SNOLAB and Beyond
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Tuesday, October 18th 2016
09:30 am:
Speaker: Xiaochen Shen, HAO, National Center for Atmosphere Research, Boulder
Subject: Effects of solar wind positive and negative dynamic pressure impulses on magnetospheric Pc5 ULF wave characteristics
Wednesday, October 19th 2016
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Raymond Ashoori, MIT
Subject: Studying Tunneling into Insulators: Observation of a Long-Range Ordered Wigner-Crystal in a Two-Dimensional Electronic System
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
To be announced.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Speaker: Alberto Alvarado
Subject: Renormalization-group approach to interacting fermions
7:00 pm:
Eleventh Annual Misel Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: John Preskill, California Institute of Technology
Subject: Quantum Computing and the Entanglement Frontier
Thursday, October 20th 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Prof. David Grunwald, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Subject: New imaging modalities and analysis approaches for life sciences
Speaker: Melanie Beck and John Phillips
Speaker: John Preskill, California Institute of Technology
Subject: Quantum Information and Spacetime
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Friday, October 21st 2016
10:10 am:
Speaker: Sean Bartz, Macalester University
Subject: Chiral phase transition and meson melting in a soft-wall model of AdS/QCD
Speaker: Xuzhe Ying, University of Minnesota
Subject: 'Robustness and tunneling Property of Majorana in hybrid semiconductor-superconductor structure
Speaker: Bartosz Fornal (UCSD)
Subject: Is there a sign of new physics in beryllium transitions?
Speaker: Nathan Smith, U of Arizona, Steward Observatory
Subject: Blast waves in circumstellar gas, and implications for the pre-supernova evolution of massive stars
Speaker: “The Dancing Bees: Karl von Frisch and the Discovery of the Honeybee Language”
Subject: Tania Munz, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering, & Technology
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Ken Heller, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 24th 2016
12:45 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, October 25th 2016
09:30 am:
Subject: Informal group discussion of potential solar/magnetosphere collaborations
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, October 26th 2016
12:00 pm:
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Amir Yacoby - Harvard
Subject: Imaging Magnetic Textures and Spin Chemical Potential of Magnetic Insulators Using NV centers in Diamond
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
To be announced.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
To be announced.
Thursday, October 27th 2016
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Lauren Jelenchick, University of Minnesota Medical School,
Subject: Centromere Mechanical Maturation: A New Theory for Regulation of Mechanical Signaling during Mitotic Progression
Note: change of speaker and program from last announcement.
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Cornelia Lang, University of Iowa.
Subject: (Lang) The Big Impact of Big Ideas Courses at U Iowa – Creating and Teaching
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Amir Yacoby, Harvard University
Subject: A New Spin on Superconductivity
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Friday, October 28th 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Effects of eV-Scale Sterile Neutrinos on Supernova Explosion and Nucleosynthesis
Speaker: Ezra Day-Roberts, University of Minnesota
Subject: Counting Zero Energy States in the Penrose Lattice
Speaker: Peter Koroteev (Perimeter)
Subject: Revisiting mirror symmetry in three dimensions
Speaker: Dr. Cornelia Lang, U. Iowa
Subject: The Central Molecular Zone of the Galaxy: Dense Molecular Clouds, Massive Stars and Magnetic Fields
Speaker: Nick Wilding, Georgia State University
Subject: "Forging the Moon; Or, How to Spot a Fake Galileo"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 31st 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Hannah Rogers (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Multi-Dimensional Effective Field Theory Analysis for Direct Detection of Dark Matter
Tuesday, November 1st 2016
09:30 am:
Speaker: Sheng Tian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Van Allen Probe Observation of the Large Poynting Flux in the Plasma Sheet Boundary Layer
4:30 pm:
Speaker: Bharat Jalan, Chemical Engineering and Material Science
Subject: Synthesis, disorder and electron transport at the SrTiO3/NdTiO3 heterojunction
Wednesday, November 2nd 2016
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Sasha Chernyshev, UC Irvine
Subject: Quantum order-by-disorder and excitations in kagome-lattice magnets
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing
Subject: Fermi liquid and Luttinger liquid
Thursday, November 3rd 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Amanda Hayward, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Subject: To be announced.
11:30 am:
Time to apply for a major? Consider Physics!
Speaker: Traci Johnson, U Michigan
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux
Subject: DNA programmed dynamical systems outside cells: from gene circuits to self-assembly
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Friday, November 4th 2016
10:10 am:
Speaker: Joe Kapusta, University of Minnesota
Subject: Including Noise in Relativistic Hydrodynamics
Speaker: Gordon Stecklein, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin transport in graphene
Speaker: Maulik Parikh (ASU)
Subject: The First and Second Laws of Gravity
Speaker: Attila Kovacs, MIfA, U. Minnesota
Subject: Frontier science in the submillimeter and far-infrared
Subject: No HSTM/MCPS Colloquium this Week
Speaker: Dan Cronin-Hennessy, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Mu2e Experiment
Monday, November 7th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Neutrinos from SN1987A in Light of Recent Simulations
Tuesday, November 8th 2016
09:30 am:
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Evidence for Direct one-one correspondence of chorus wave packets and microbursts: Van Allen Probe EFW and FIREBIRD 2
4:30 pm:
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, School of Physics and Astronomy
Subject: Nematic fluctuations near the Mott insulating phase of cuprate superconductors
Wednesday, November 9th 2016
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Ioannis Rousochatzakis, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Classical spin liquid instability driven by off-diagonal exchange in strong spin-orbit magnets
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
To be announced.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Speaker: Avraham Klein
Subject: Regular and Irregular Motion
Thursday, November 10th 2016
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 130
Speaker: Changjiang Liu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dynamic Detection of Spin Accumulation by Ferromagnetic Resonance
This is the public portion of Mr. Liu's thesis defense.
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Dr. Ruth Sommese University of Minnesota, Dept. of Genetics, Cell Biology & Development
Subject: Dissecting the regulation of collective myosin motility using DNA nanotechnology
Speaker: Stou Sandalski and Evan Skillman
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Michel Devoret, Yale University
Subject: Fighting Decoherence with Dissipation
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Friday, November 11th 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Speaker: Zewei Xiong, University of Minnesota
Subject: Oscillations of Solar High-Energy Neutrinos
Speaker: Zack Robinson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Controlling Conductivity in Zinc Oxide Nanocrystals with Intense Pulsed Light
Speaker: Bogdan A Dobrescu (FNAL)
Subject: Vectorlike fermions and new gauge bosons
Speaker: John Phillips, MIfA, U. Minnesota
Subject: The Evolution of Systems of Satellite Galaxies in Local Group-like Environments.
Speaker: Margaret Morrison, University of Toronto
Subject: "Scientific Modelling and the Nature of Speculation"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Alfven Waves and the Aurora
Monday, November 14th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Matas (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Aspects of Massive Gravity
Tuesday, November 15th 2016
09:30 am:
Speaker: Cynthia Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Response of the magnetosphere to a small interplanetary shock compression: Van Allen Probes, Magnetospheric MultiScale, GOES, and THEMIS
4:30 pm:
Speaker: Laxman Thoutam, Chemical Engineering and Material Science
Subject: Magnetoresistance Anisotropy and Transport Properties of WTe2
Wednesday, November 16th 2016
2:30 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics 110 PAN
Speaker: Emanuel Gull, University of Michigan
Subject: Numerical experiment on the Hubbard model
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Speaker: Minerba Betancourt, Fermilab
Subject: Nuclear Dependence of Quasi-Elastic Scattering at MINERvA
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
No journal club this week.
Thursday, November 17th 2016
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Razvan Chereji, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
Subject: The Universality of Nucleosome Organization: From Yeast to Human
Speaker: Brooke Simmons
Subject: To be announced.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Fai Mak, Penn State University
Subject: Superconductivity in single-layer van der Waals’ metals
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, November 18th 2016
10:10 am:
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Neutrinos from SN1987A in light of recent simulation.
Speaker: Chris Conklin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nonlinear Electrophoresis of Particles in Liquid Crystals
Speaker: Yue Zhang (Northwestern)
Subject: Search For Dark Matter In Terms of Dark Bound States
2:15 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in Physics PAN 110
Speaker: Fai Mak, Penn State Department of Physics
Subject: Berry curvature effects and valley-dependent physics in transition metal dichalcogenide semiconductors
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Speaker: Marc Huertas-Company, University of Diderot, Paris
Subject: Quenching and bulge growth in massive galaxies
Speaker: Christopher Graney, Jefferson Community and Technical College
Subject: "The Telescope Against Copernicus -- Marius, Galileo, Riccioli, and the Problem of Telescopic Observations of Stars in the Early 17th Century"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Dave Thomas, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Saturday, November 19th 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Monday, November 21st 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Marco Peloso (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Relations between 2- and 3-point correlation functions, and the effect of long wavelength modes on CMB and on Large Scale Structure power spectra
Tuesday, November 22nd 2016
09:30 am:
Speaker: P. Subramania Athiray,
Subject: New views of the Moon in X-rays - Indian scenario
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, November 23rd 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Speaker: Han Fu
Subject: Electron transport in SrTiO3 (STO) accumulation layers
Thursday, November 24th 2016
Speaker: No Journal Club - Thanksgiving holiday
Speaker: There will be no colloquium this week due to Thanksgiving
Friday, November 25th 2016
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: No seminar- University closed for Thanksgiving break
Speaker: No Colloquium - UofM closed for Thanksgiving holiday
Subject: No HSTM/MCPS Colloquium for Thanksgiving Break
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, November 28th 2016
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Mikhail Skvortsov Skolkovo, Institute of Science and Technology and Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics
Subject: Superconductivity suppression in disordered films: Role of ballistic scales
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Tuesday, November 29th 2016
09:30 am:
Speaker: John Wygant and Viacheslav Pilipenko, (Augsburg College)
Subject: The MPEX satellite mission and Informal discussion on Sudden Impulse and SSC signatures in ground magnetometers
4:30 pm:
Speaker: Andrey Chubukov, School of Physics and Astronomy
Subject: Phase diagram of high-Tc cuprates
Wednesday, November 30th 2016
Speaker: Konstantin Reich, Physics at UMN
Subject: Exciton transfer in array of epitaxially connected nanocrystals
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Speaker: Tianbai Cui
Subject: One dimensional Luttinger liquid and bosonization
Thursday, December 1st 2016
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Kevin Dorfman University of Minnesota, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Material Science
Subject: The Physics of Genome Mapping in Nanochannels
Speaker: Sourabh Chauhan and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: David Kohlstedt
Subject: From Reaction-driven to Stress-driven Melt Segregation – Formation of High-permeability Paths through Earth’s Mantle
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Friday, December 2nd 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Speaker: Ming Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Revisiting the (quasi)particle spectrum in the Glasma
Speaker: Justin Watts, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Kondo Effect and Interdiffusion in Co/Cu Non-Local Spin Valves
Speaker: Satyanarayan Mukhopadhyay (PITT PACC)
Subject: Quark-gluon jet discrimination and its applications at the LHC
Speaker: Ming Sun, U. Alabama, Huntsville
Subject: Study Baryon Physics with Galaxy Groups and Clusters
Speaker: Marcel Weber, University of Geneva
Subject: "On the Metaphysics of Biological Functions"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Roger Rusack, University of Minnesota
Subject: Physics Research at the Highest Energies
Monday, December 5th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Observational Tracers of Diffuse Baryon Dynamics in Clusters of Galaxies
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick (University of Minnesota)
Tuesday, December 6th 2016
09:30 am:
Practice talks for AGI
4:30 pm:
Speaker: Martin Greven, School of Physics and Astronomy
Subject: New insight into the phase diagram of the cuprates
Wednesday, December 7th 2016
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Saurabh Maiti, University of Florida
Subject: Chiral-spin modes in a 2D Fermi-Liquid with spin-orbit coupling
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, December 8th 2016
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Prof. Wendy Gordon, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Chris Nolting and Micaela Bagley
3:35 pm:
Speaker: David Poland, Yale University
Subject: Critical Phenomena and the Conformal Bootstrap
Refreshments to be served outside Keller 3-210 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, December 9th 2016
10:10 am:
Speaker: Yao Leon Meng, University of Minnesota
Subject: Applications of proton-nucleus reactions at the MeV scale for brain cancer therapy and space exploration
Speaker: Yilikal Ayino, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ferromagnetism in NdTiO3/SrTiO3 Interface
Speaker: David Poland (Yale U.)
Subject: Mysteries at the Bootstrap Frontier
There will be no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Marta Hanson, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: "Material Things and Technologies of the Body in the Golden Mirror, 1742"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum transport in low-dimensional materials
Monday, December 12th 2016
08:30 am:
Thesis Defense in Appleby Hall, Room 319
Speaker: Mark Pepin, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Low-Mass Dark Matter Search Results for the Cryogenic Dark Matter Search
This is the public portion of Mr. Pepin's thesis defense. His advisor is Priscilla Cushman.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tom Jones (University of Minnesota)
Subject: The Dynamics of Galaxy Cluster Formation as Revealed by Cluster Baryons
Tuesday, December 13th 2016
09:30 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
Speaker: Chris Leighton, Chemical Engineering and Material Science
Subject: Engineering interface magnetism and transport via defect ordering in complex oxide heterostructures
Wednesday, December 14th 2016
Speaker: Avraham Klein, Physics at UMN
Subject: Vortex core deformation in weakly coupled superfluids, and the Abrikosov lattice instability
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Speaker: Alberto Alvarado
Subject: Time-reversal symmetry breaking superconductivity in the coexistence phase with magnetism of Fe-pnictides
Thursday, December 15th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker:  Prof. GW Gant Luxton, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Subject: To be announced.
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Brent Perreault, University of Minnesota
Subject: Identifying a Kitaev spin liquid
This is the public portion of Mr. Perreault's thesis defense. His advisor is Fiona Burnell.
3:35 pm:
There is no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Yuxuan Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Topological superconductivity at the onset of an inversion breaking order
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Friday, December 16th 2016
10:10 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
11:15 am:
Thesis Defense in Akerman Hall 313
Speaker: Alberto Hinojosa Alvarado, University of Minnesota
Subject: Time-reversal symmetry breaking superconductivity in the coexistence phase with magnetism in Fe pnictides
This the public portion of Mr. Alvarado's thesis defense. His advisor is Andrey Chubukov.
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Ian Lewis (University of Kansas)
Subject: New Physics in Double Higgs Production
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Room 162 Amundson Hall
Speaker: Yanjun Yang, University of Minnesota
Subject: An Attempt to Synthesize Mn-doped Pyrite Thin Films
This is the public portion of Mr. Yang's Masters Thesis Defense. His advisors are Prof. Chris Leighton, Prof. Eray S. Aydil
There is no colloquium this week.
There is no colloquium this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, December 19th 2016
08:00 am:
Tuesday, December 20th 2016
08:00 am:
Wednesday, December 21st 2016
08:00 am:
Thursday, December 22nd 2016
08:00 am:
Friday, December 23rd 2016
Monday, December 26th 2016
Thursday, December 29th 2016
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in M10 library, Mesonic Memorial Building
Speaker: Pamela Sooriyan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dose enhancement in bone due to the 16O(γ,n)15O reaction
This is the public portion of Ms. Sooriyan's thesis defense. Her thesis advisor is John Broadhurst.

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.