University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Fall Semester

Monday, September 4th 2017
12:15 pm:
No Seminar, Labor Day
Tuesday, September 5th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Nicole Vilmer, Paris Observatory - Meudon
Subject: To be announced
Faculty Host: Lindsay Glesener
Thursday, September 7th 2017
Speaker: Kazunori (Bish) Ishibashi, Nagoya U.
Friday, September 8th 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Thais Trevisan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Impact of disorder on the superconducting transition temperature near a Lifshitz transition: application to the phase diagram of SrTiO3
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Bharat Ratra (Kansas State U.)
Subject: Cosmological Seed Magnetic Field from Inflation
Speaker: Dr. Jennifer Alexander, History of Science and Technology - University of Minnesota
Subject: Technology, religion, and postwar debates about the order of creation: how the history of science and religion has led us into error in analyzing technology and religion
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, September 11th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kelley Hess, Department of Astronomy, University of Cape Town
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Tuesday, September 12th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Andrew Inglis, NASA/Goddard
Subject: Characterizing discrete power in solar flares and the magnetosphere using the AFINO algorithm.
Faculty Host: Lindsay Glesener
Wednesday, September 13th 2017
Speaker: Xinxin Cai
Subject: Magnetoresistance oscillations and the half-flux quantum state in mesoscopic Sr2RuO4
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Thursday, September 14th 2017
Speaker: Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeremy Mans, University of Minnesota
Subject: TBA
Friday, September 15th 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
MN Institute for Astrophysics Colloquium in Tate Lab of Physics and Astronomy 101
Speaker: Sarah Vigeland, U. Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Speaker: David Herzberg, Department of History - University at Buffalo
Subject: 'He Will be a Better Citizen as a Legitimate Addict': The Forgotten History of Harm Reduction in America’s First Opioid Epidemic
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday, September 20th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Natalia Drichko, Johns Hopkins University
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Thursday, September 21st 2017
Speaker: Evan Tyler and Pat Kelly
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Yan Song, University of Minnesota
Subject: TBA
Friday, September 22nd 2017
Speaker: Marilena Loverde (Stonybrook U.)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Alison Gopnik, Department of Psychology, University of California - Berkeley
Subject: When Children are Better Learners than Adults: Theory Formation, Causal Models, and the Evolution of Learning
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Tuesday, September 26th 2017
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Thursday this week only.
Wednesday, September 27th 2017
Speaker:  Peter Abbamonte, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
7:00 pm:
2017 Misel Lecture in Memorial Hall, McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Wendy L. Freedman
Subject: THE UNIVERSE CONTINUES TO REVEAL SURPRISES
Thursday, September 28th 2017
Speaker: Matt Gomer
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Wendy L. Freedman
Subject: A NEW CALIBRATION OF THE HUBBLE CONSTANT
Friday, September 29th 2017
Speaker: Kiel Howe (Fermilab)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Leo Singer, NASA/Goddard
Speaker: Amy Bix, Department of History - Iowa State University
Subject: Inviting Girls Into the Lab: the Rise of Diversity Advocacy in STEM, 1950-Present
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday, October 4th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Tobias Gulden, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Thursday, October 5th 2017
Speaker: Chris Nolting
3:35 pm:
Speaker: David Kaiser, MIT
Subject: TBA
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, October 6th 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Anna Nierenberg, Ohio State U
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: David Kaiser, Program in Science, Technology and Society - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Cold War Curvature: Measuring and Modeling Gravity in Postwar American Physics
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Thursday, October 12th 2017
Speaker: Qi Wen and John Phillips
Speaker: Clem Pryke, University of Minnesota
Subject: TBD
Friday, October 13th 2017
Speaker: Gary Shiu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Eliza Kempton, Grinnell College
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Rebecca Kukla, Department of Philosophy - Georgetown University
Subject: Structural Bias and the Commercialization of Medicine
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Tuesday, October 17th 2017
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Thursday this week only.
Wednesday, October 18th 2017
Speaker: Joe Orenstein, UC Berkeley
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, October 19th 2017
Speaker: Trevor Knuth
Speaker: Paula Heron, University of Washington
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Kenneth Heller
Friday, October 20th 2017
Speaker: Stefania Gori, (U. Cincinnati)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Victor Boantza, History of Science and Technology - University of Minnesota
Subject: "Fluidity, Elasticity, and Activity: Conceptualizing Air from Boyle to the Early Newtonians"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday, October 25th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Regal, University of Colorado-Boulder
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Thursday, October 26th 2017
Speaker: Micaela Bagley
Speaker: Cindy Regal, University of Colorado-Boulder
Subject: TBA
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Friday, October 27th 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Stuart Bale, Berkeley Space Science Lab.
Faculty Host: Cynthia Cattell
Speaker: C. Kenneth Waters, Department of Philosophy - University of Calgary
Subject: An Epistemology of Scientific Investigation
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday, November 1st 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Shivaji Sondhi, Princeton University
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Thursday, November 2nd 2017
Speaker: Tony Young and Hugh Dickinson
Speaker: Shivaji Sondhi, Princeton University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Friday, November 3rd 2017
Speaker: Mark Hertzberg (Tufts U.)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Ori Fox, Space Telescope Science Institute
Speaker: Darin Hayton, Department of History - Haverford College
Subject: Astrology from University Lecture to Print Culture
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, November 6th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Vihang Mehta, UMN
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Wednesday, November 8th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Emil Yuzbashyan, Rutgers University
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Thursday, November 9th 2017
Speaker: Avery Garon and Larry Rudnick
Speaker: Stan Brodsky, SLAC
Subject: Novel Features of Quantum Chromodynamics
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Friday, November 10th 2017
Speaker: Stan Brodsky (SLAC)
Subject: Supersymmetric features of Hadron Physics and other Novel Properties of QCD from Light-Front Holography and Superconformal Quantum Mechanics
Speaker: Rob DiSalle, Department of Philosophy - Western University
Subject: Absolute Space, Relative Motion, and the Method of Newtonian Physics
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday, November 15th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Cory Dean, Columbia University
Subject: Bilayer graphene
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Thursday, November 16th 2017
Speaker: Huaqing Mao
Speaker: Cory Dean, Columbia University
Subject: From 3D to 2D and Back Again
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, November 17th 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Anne Jaskot, Smith College
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Speaker: Molly Kao, Department of Philosophy - University of Montreal
Subject: Unification and Heuristic Strategies in the Development of Quantum Theory
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Thursday, November 23rd 2017
Speaker: No Journal Club - Thanksgiving holiday
Speaker: There will be no colloquium this week due to Thanksgiving
Friday, November 24th 2017
Speaker: NO SEMINAR (THANKSGIVING)
Speaker: No colloquium - Thanksgiving Holiday
Thursday, November 30th 2017
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Tom Jones
Speaker: Philip Kim, Harvard University
Subject: TBD
Fall 2017 Van Vleck Lecturer
Friday, December 1st 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Shea Brown, U of Iowa
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Speaker: Nora Berenstain, Department of Philosophy - University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Subject: Active Ignorance and the Rhetoric of Biological Race Realism
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, December 4th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, UMN
Wednesday, December 6th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP, Santa Barbara
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Thursday, December 7th 2017
Speaker: Sharan Banagin and Claudia Scarlata
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP Santa Barbara
Subject: Fragile Objects: The Hard Science of Soft Matter
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, December 8th 2017
Speaker: Matthew Johnson (Perimeter Institute and York University)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Jeremy Webb, Indiana U
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Andy Bruno
Subject: Eurasianism in Soviet Science: The Environmental Views of Aleksandr Fersman
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Friday, December 15th 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Friday, December 29th 2017
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in M10 library
Speaker: Pamela Sooriyan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dose enhancement in bone due to the 16O(γ,n)15O reaction
This is the public portion of Ms. Sooriyan's thesis defense. Her thesis advisor is John Broadhurst.

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.