University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

semester, 2018

Friday, January 5th 2018
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Wednesday, January 10th 2018
12:00 pm:
Community Recognition Luncheon in Tate B50 lobby
Speaker:  Jaebak Kim, Korea University
Subject:  Search for CP violation using T-odd correlations in D0 → K+K−π+π− decay / The 3-dimensional level one track trigger for the Belle II experiment
Friday, January 12th 2018
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Monday, January 15th 2018
Tuesday, January 16th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, January 17th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jeff Derby (Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, U of M)
Subject: The synergy of modeling and novel experiments for melt crystal growth research
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Thursday, January 18th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in PAN 120
Speaker: John Yin, University of Wisconsin
Subject: Paths to biological polymers: an insight from virus infections and origins of life
Faculty Host: J. Woods Halley
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Harvey Brown, Philosophy of Physics, University of Oxford
Subject: Quantum Bayesianism (QBism): the way to understand the quantum world
Friday, January 19th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
To be announced.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Evan Moen
Subject: Spin Transport in Superconducting Spin Valves
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Harvey Brown, Philosophy of Physics, University of Oxford
Subject: "How Einstein Came to Use the Action-Reaction Principle in Promoting his Theory of Gravity"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Priscilla Cushman, University of Minnesota
Subject: SuperCDMS - searching for dark matter
4:40 pm:
Organizational Meeting. Time and place of seminar will resume to match class schedule next week.
Monday, January 22nd 2018
1:25 pm:
To be announced.
Tuesday, January 23rd 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Chun Shen, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Subject: Going with the flow— the nuclear phase diagram at the highest temperatures and densities
Wednesday, January 24th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Fiona Burnell (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Signatures of gapless boundary modes in Kitaev spin liquids
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Speaker: Dr. Shilpi Jain. National Central University Taiwan.
Subject: Search for H-->Zgamma—>llgamma with the CMS detector
Note change of time and room from previous announcement.
Thursday, January 25th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ryan Marshall, UMN
Subject: Rapid and scalable characterization of CRISPR technologies using a cell-free transcription-translation system (TXTL)
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week
Friday, January 26th 2018
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be a special nuclear physics seminar on Tuesday this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Nicholas Lewellyn
Subject: Magnetic Field tuned superconductor-metal transition in InOx
Speaker: Jorn Kersten (Bergen U., Norway)
Subject: Late Kinetic Decoupling and Self-Interacting Dark Matter
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Nancy Tomes, Department of History, Stony Brook University
Subject: "’Recovery’ as Concept, Model, and Movement in the Mental Health Field: the Challenge of Writing a ‘History of the Present’"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Miranda Straub
Subject:  Instructor beliefs about homework
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Ke Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum Control in 2D Van der Waals Nanostructures
Monday, January 29th 2018
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:30 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Maxim Pospelov
Subject: "Widening the net in search for New Physics"
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, January 30th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Oleksiy Agapitov, Space Sciences Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley
Subject: Nonlinear wave-particle and wave-wave interactions in the outer radiation belt: physical mechanisms and observational effects
1:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Maxim Pospelov
Subject: "Light Z' coupled to poorly conserved currents"
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc, University of Minnesota
Subject: New ways to learn about quantum materials
Refreshments will be served at the meeting so don't forget to bring your favorite mug.
Wednesday, January 31st 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Sergey Frolov, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Quantum dot chains as emulators of topological superconductors
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Thursday, February 1st 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Joseph Muretta, University of Minnesota, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Subject: Adventures in Biophysics: Lysine Acetylation Tunes Mechanochemical Coupling and Force Output in a Mitotic Kinesin
Speaker: Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nuclear Weapons and International Politics Today
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Friday, February 2nd 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker:  Zedong Yang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Towards spin injection into semiconductor nanowires
Speaker: Liliana Velasco-Sevilla (Bergen U., Norway)
Subject: How multi-Higgs Physics Could Uncover the Nature of Flavour
1:35 pm:
There is no seminar this week.
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
Speaker: Marc Swackhamer, School of Architecture, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Hypernatural: Architecture's New Relationship with Nature" - MCPS Annual Science Studies Symposium
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jochen Mueller, University of Minnesota
Subject: Physics of the cell: From viral assembly to fluctuating membranes
Monday, February 5th 2018
Speaker: Jeff Pedelty, NASA
Subject: Jeff will share his diverse experiences while working for NASA and its industrial partners.
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, February 6th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Dr. Ricky Egeland, High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research.
Subject: A Critical Rossby Number for Sun-Like Variability
2:30 pm:
Speaker: David Radice, Princeton University
Subject:  Multimessenger astrophysics with numerical relativity
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
Wednesday, February 7th 2018
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Cristian Batista, University of Tennessee
Subject: Pairing from strong repulsion in the triangular lattice Hubbard model
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Speaker: Yassin Haddad, Imperial College London
Subject: Latest Results on Higgs to Diphotons from CMS
Thursday, February 8th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
No Seminar This Week
Speaker: Liliya Williams and Stou Sandalski
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Cristian Batista, University of Tennessee
Subject: Skyrmions and Vortices in Magnetic Systems
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, February 9th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be a special nuclear physics seminar on Tuesday this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xuzhe Ying, University of Minnesota
Subject: Topological Metals
Speaker: Robert Lasenby (Perimeter)
Subject: Searching for Weakly Coupled New Particles with Stellar Cooling
Speaker: Terry Jones, University of Minnesota
Subject: Interstellar Polarization
Speaker: Jacqueline Feke, Department of Philosophy, University of Waterloo
Subject: "Ptolemy's Ethics"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Kaylee Ganser
Subject: The Effect of Active Learning Classes on Introductory Physics Student Performance at UMN-Duluth
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota
Subject: DNA programmed dynamical systems outside cells: from gene circuits to self-assembly
Monday, February 12th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lawrence Rudnick, UMN
Subject: The Stormy Life of Galaxy Clusters
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Katherine Freese
Subject: The Dark Matter in the Universe
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, February 13th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
1:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Katherine Freese
Subject:  Inflationary Cosmology: Theoretical Developments and Status in light of Cosmic Microwave Background Data
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Maria Navarro Gastiasoro, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Superconductivity in Strontium Titanate"
Wednesday, February 14th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Inhomogeneous charge localization in the cuprates
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
To be announced.
Thursday, February 15th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jasmine Foo, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
Subject: Impact of the tumor microenvironment on drug resistance in cancer
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mark Saffman (University of Wisconsin)
Subject: Quantum computing with simple and complex atoms
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Friday, February 16th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Jianlong Fu
Subject: Majorana representations of spin and the Kitaev honeycomb model
Speaker: No seminar this week
Speaker: Evan Skillman, MIfA
Subject: The Resolved Stellar Populations JWST Early Release Science Program
Speaker: Cynthia Connolly, School of Nursing, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: "A 'Big Business Built for Little Customers:' Children and the Flavored Aspirin Market in the United States, 1948–1973"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Paul Crowell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Transport and Dynamics in Metals and Semiconductors
Monday, February 19th 2018
09:30 am:
Thesis Defense in Tate-301
Speaker: Kate Raach, University of Minnesota
Subject: Characterization, Optimization, and Operation of TES Bolometers for EBEX
Please note time of defense was incorrect in previous message.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Marcelo Alvarez, UC Berkeley, Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics
Subject:  The Bright Future of Reionization with 21 cm and CMB Observations
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Mithat Unsal
Subject: Decoding path integrals: Resurgence and mass gap
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, February 20th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Pat Meyers, University of Minnesota
Subject: Extremely low frequency electromagnetic waves and gravitational-wave detectors
1:00 pm:
FTPI Special Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Mithat Unsal
Subject: Phase transitions, semi-classics and anomalies
Candidate for FTPI Faculty Position
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
2:30 pm:
Speaker:  Jorge Noronha, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Subject: Unveiling the secrets of nature's primordial liquid
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
Wednesday, February 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Erez Berg (U of Chicago)
Subject: Transport beyond the quasiparticle picture: a view from the large-N limit
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
To be announced.
Thursday, February 22nd 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
No Seminar This Week - Biophysical Society Meeting
Speaker: Avery Garon and Scott Thaller
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Erez Berg (University of Chicago)
Subject: Critical Metals: Lessons from quantum Monte Carlo studies
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, February 23rd 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: James Delles, University of Minnesota
Subject: Thermally Activated Hopping over a Barrier in a Mesoscale Permalloy System
Speaker: Daniel Chung (U. Wisconsin, Madison)
Subject: Searching for Axionic Blue Isocurvature Perturbations
Speaker: Attila Kovacs (SAO)
Subject: Far-infrared frontiers
Speaker: Nahyan Fancy, Department of History, DePauw University
Subject: "Did Humoral Theory Undergo any Changes in Post-Avicennan Medicine? Examples from the Commentaries of Ibn al-Nafīs (d. 1288) and his Successors in Western Eurasia"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
To be announced.
Monday, February 26th 2018
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, February 27th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Practice Talks for the upcoming Chapman Conference on Particle Dynamics in the Earth's Radiation Belts.
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Samuel Lederer, MIT
Subject: High temperature superconductivity and strange metal behavior near a metallic quantum critical point
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Wednesday, February 28th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Various speakers
Subject: APS March Meeting Practice Talks
Speaker:  Hajime Muramatsu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Leptonic Decays of Charmed Mesons at BESIII
Thursday, March 1st 2018
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Eric Bullock, University of Minnesota
Subject: Polarization Angle Calibration and B-Mode Characterization with the BICEP and Keck Array CMB Telescopes
This is the public portion of Mr. Bullock's Thesis Defense. His advisor is Clem Pryke
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Tanner Akkin, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development of a Serial Optical Coherence Scanner for Visualizing and Mapping the Brain with Microscopic Resolution
Journal Club is canceled to make time for people to attend the Sara Seager colloquium at at 4:00 p.m.
4:00 pm:
Speaker: Sara Seager, MIT
Subject: Mapping the Nearest Stars for Habitable Worlds
Joint Colloquium with Earth Sciences (Nier Lecture). Note later start time.
Friday, March 2nd 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Various speakers
Subject: APS March Meeting Practice Talks
Speaker: Andrew Spray, (IBS, Daejon, Korea)
Subject: Constraints and Phenomenology of Semi-Annihilating Dark Matter
Speaker: Dr. Mateusz Ruszkowski, U. Michigan
Subject: The role of cosmic rays in stellar and supermassive black hole feedback
Faculty Host: Thomas W. Jones
Speaker: Alisa Bokulich, Department of Philosophy, Boston University
Subject: "Using Models to Correct Data: Paleodiversity and the Fossil Record"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Miranda Straub, University of Minnesota
Subject: Discussions of papers regarding uncertainty in physics education
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, March 5th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Zewei Xiong, UMN
Subject:  Active-sterile neutrino oscillations in the neutrino-driven wind
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Tuesday, March 6th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Jennifer Barnes, Columbia University
Subject: Nuclear Physics with Multi-Messenger Astronomy
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
Wednesday, March 7th 2018
1:30 pm:
No Seminar this week. APS March Meeting.
To be announced.
Thursday, March 8th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Elizabeth Smith (Elias Puchner lab), School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Characterization of Ire1 interactions and dynamics with quantitative super-resolution microscopy
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Tate Grand Opening
Friday, March 9th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be a special nuclear physics seminar on Tuesday this week.
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois U.)
Subject: Quasi-fixed points from scalar sequestering in supersymmetry
Speaker: David Sand, U. Arizona
Subject: Unveiling the Physics and Progenitors of Cosmic Explosions with a One Day Cadence Supernova Search
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
There will be no colloquium this week
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Karl A. Smith, Morse-Alumni Distinguished University Teaching Professor, Professor of Civil, Environmental and Geo- Engineering, Emeritus, University of Minnesota
Subject: Engineering Education Research: Emergence, Current Status, and Future Directions
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Lee Penn
Subject: Diversity Committee workshop
Tuesday, March 13th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
No Seminar this week, spring break
Thursday, March 15th 2018
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
No Seminar This Week (Spring Break)
Speaker: No Journal Club - Spring Break
3:35 pm:
Subject: There will be no colloquium this week due to Spring Break
Friday, March 16th 2018
SPRING BREAK - No seminar this week
Speaker: No colloquium this week - Spring Break
Monday, March 19th 2018
12:15 pm:
No Seminar This Week
Tuesday, March 20th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: David Malaspina, LASP, University of Colorado
Subject: Plasma Boundaries: Bridging Macro-Scale and Micro-Scale Plasma Physics
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Laxman Raju Thoutam and Sajna Hameed.
Subject: Novel Electronic and Magnetic Properties in Rare-Earth Titanates: YTiO3 & NdTiO3.
Wednesday, March 21st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Li He, University of Minnesota
Subject: Optomechanical measurement of photon spin angular momentum and optical torque in integrated photonic devices
This week's sack lunch talk will be on Wed. at the usual CM seminar time and place
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Aleksey Cherman, University of Washington
Subject: Symmetries, order parameters, and the phase diagram of nuclear matter
Candidate for the Nucear Theory Assistant Professor position
To be announced.
Thursday, March 22nd 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Yahor Savich (David Thomas lab), School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Myosin Orientation in a Functioning Muscle Fiber With High Angular Resolution
Speaker: Sharan Banagiri and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (MIT)
Subject: Magic Angle Graphene: a New Platform for Strongly Correlated Physics
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Friday, March 23rd 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be a special nuclear physics seminar on Wednesday this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Daniel Sheehy, LSU
Subject: Interface symmetry and non-helical states in topological insulator-semiconductor heterostructures
Note: this seminar is in addition to the one on Wednesday. Please note change of day, time and room, This week only.
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Speaker: Gokce Basar (U. Illinois, Chicago)
Subject: Going with the flow: a solution to the sign problem
Speaker: Dr. Jordan Stone, U. Arizona
Subject: Thermal Infrared Probes of Exoplanetary Systems with LBTI
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Speaker: Rebecca Kluchin, Department of History, California State University - Sacramento
Subject: "Court-Ordered Cesarean Sections in 1980s America"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Brita L. Nellermoe, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, MN
Subject: Piaget and Vygotsky as a Foundation for Physics Education
4:40 pm:
Subject: Special topics - auxiliary skills
Monday, March 26th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Liliya L.R. Williams, UMN
Subject: Relaxation of dark matter halos: distribution in energy and angular momentum
Tuesday, March 27th 2018
Speaker: Michael Fogler, University of California, San Diego
Subject: Hyperbolic waves in Nature: from nano to Ter(r)a
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Wednesday, March 28th 2018
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Paul Canfield (Iowa State)
Subject: Synthesis as the Heart of New Materials Physics
Note special time: seminar starts at 2:30 (not 1:25)
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
3:30 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Physics 201-20
Speaker: Barry Mauk, APL
Subject: Comparing the energetic particle populations of planetary magnetospheres
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
To be announced.
Thursday, March 29th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Wesley Errington, Molecular Cell Engineering Laboratory, University of Minnesota
Subject: Integrating experimental and computational approaches to elucidate mechanisms of binding in multivalent proteins
Speaker: Brian O'Neill
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Barry Mauk, APL
Subject: New perspectives on Jupiter’s novel space environment and aurora from NASA’s Juno mission
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Friday, March 30th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Bo Xiong, University of Minnesota
Subject: Haldane Exclusion Statistics: beyond Fermion and Boson
Speaker: Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven)
Subject: Long Range Dark Matter Forces and New Views on Old Problems
Speaker: Lou Stolger, Space Telescope
Subject: The Rates of Supernovae, Far and Near
Speaker: Susan Rensing, Department of Women's & Gender Studies, University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh
Subject: HSTM Alumni Lecture - "‘A Coldly Scientific Venture’: Unwed Mothers and the Eugenic Baby Panic"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jie Yang (PER Group from University of Minnesota)
Subject: Quantify the difficulty of physics problems
Monday, April 2nd 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Matt Gomer, UMN
Subject:  Lensing degeneracies and their effect on H_0 measurements
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Tuesday, April 3rd 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Xianzhe Jia, University of Michigan, Dept. of Climate and Space Physics and Engineering
Subject: Global MHD Simulations of Saturn’s Magnetosphere
3:30 pm:
Speaker: John Dewey and Joseph Batley, Chemical Engineering and Material Science
Subject: Integration of perovskites into non-local spin valves for the study of spin transport in oxides“
Wednesday, April 4th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Sung-Sik Lee, Perimeter Institute
Subject: Low-energy effective field theories for non-Fermi liquids
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
To be announced.
Thursday, April 5th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: James M. Carothers, Department of Bioengineering, University of Washington
Subject:  Multi-state design of kinetically-controlled RNA aptamer ribosensors
Faculty Host: Vincent Noireaux
Speaker: Nathan Eggen and Roberta Humphreys
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Alessandra Corsi, Texas Tech
Subject: Multi-messenger time-domain astronomy: GW170817 and the future
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Friday, April 6th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Tianbai Cui, University of Minnesota
Subject: Impact of damping on superconducting gap oscillations induced by Terahertz pulses
Speaker: Elena Caceres (U. Texas, Austin)
Subject: Rotating Traversable Wormholes
There will be no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Stuart Glennan, Department of Philosophy, Butler University
Subject: “Compositional Minimalism”
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Lori Patrick, University of Minnesota
Subject: Active learning: what are faculty and student perceptions across disciplines and how should we train teaching assistants to use it?
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Kenji Ishii, Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (SPring-8), Japan
Subject: Momentum-resolved charge and spin excitations in cuprate superconductors
PLEASE NOTE TIME AND DATE CHANGE FOR THIS SEMINAR.
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Monday, April 9th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Jose Diego, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, CSIC
Subject: The Universe at Extreme Magnification
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
Tuesday, April 10th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, April 11th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Xiaojia Wang (University of Minnesota)
Subject:  Ultrafast Optical Characterization of Thermal Transport in Micro/nanostructured Materials and across Interfaces
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Speaker: Ruchi Gupta, Southern Methodist University
Subject: Measurement of gluon fusion and vector boson fusion Higgs boson production cross-sections in the H→ WW*→ eνμν decay channel in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV
Thursday, April 12th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Aaron Engelhart, Department of Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Hold the water! Probing nucleic acid hydration with alternative solvents
Speaker: Karl Young
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Doug Glenzinski, Fermilab
Subject: A Rare Opportunity - the Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab
Faculty Host: Kenneth Heller
Friday, April 13th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Zhen Jiang, University of Minnesota
Subject: The temperature and doping dependence of the inverse spin Hall effect in GaAs
Speaker: Kristian Jensen (San Francisco State U.)
Subject: A Zoo of Bosonization Dualities
Speaker: No speaker this week.
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Speaker: Lawrence Principe, Department of History of Science & Technology, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: "Wilhelm Homberg’s Laboratories and Instruments: Doing Chymistry in Early Modern France"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Laura McCullough, UW-Stout
Subject: Women in Physics Leadership.
Monday, April 16th 2018
12:15 pm:
No Seminar this Week
Speaker:  Professor Sudhakar Prasad, University of New Mexico and University of Minnesota
Subject: The Modern Imaging Paradigm: There is Plenty of Room in the Middle
Tuesday, April 17th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Kendra Bergstedt, University of Minnesota
Subject: An Investigation of the Dayside Response of the Magnetosphere to Interplanetary Shocks: Dependence on Shock Parameters and Interplanetary Magnetic Field
This is the honors thesis presentation for Ms. Bergstedt
Faculty Host: Cynthia Cattell
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Timothy Peterson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Characterization of spin transport, torques, and dynamics in Heusler compound-based epitaxial structures
This is the public portion of Mr. Peterson's Thesis Defense. His advisor is Paul Crowell.
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Zach Anderson and Yang Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Doping dependence of the antiferromagnetic response of HgBa2CuO4+δ
Wednesday, April 18th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Morten Christensen (University of Minnesota)
Subject:  Magnetic order in the iron pnictides and the impact of spin-orbit coupling
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
To be announced.
7:00 pm:
Kaufmanis Public Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Victoria Kaspi, McGill University
Subject: Astronomy's Newest Extragalactic Mystery: Fast Radio Bursts!
Thursday, April 19th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ashim Rai, (postdoc in Shiv’s lab) Department of Genetics, Cell Biology and Development, University of Minnesota
Subject: Biophysical regulation of myosin VI motility by cargo adaptor proteins
Speaker: Evan Tyler and John Phillips
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Victoria Kaspi, McGill University.
Subject: Astronomy's Newest Extragalactic Mystery: Fast Radio Bursts!
Friday, April 20th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Hanteng Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Interplay between interaction and disorder: Existence of many-body mobility edge in a modified Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model.
Speaker: Nobuchika Okada (U. Alabama)
Subject: SU(5) x U(1)_X grand unification with Minimal Seesaw and Z′-portal dark matter
Speaker: No colloquium - See info for the Kaufmanis Public Lecture on the 18th
Speaker: Roberta Humphreys, Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics, University of Minnesota
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jennifer Docktor, University of Wisconsin – La Crosse Dept. of Physics
Subject: Using the Claim, Evidence, and Reasoning Framework to Develop Prospective Teachers’ Scientific Explanations in Physics
4:40 pm:
Career Panel in Tate 120
Subject: Careers in Industry and Academia for Physics PhDs
Everyone welcome, see abstract for full information.
Monday, April 23rd 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Qi Wen, UMN
Subject: Broadband anti-reflection coatings using “moth-eye” structures in millimeter and submillimeter astronomy
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Irene Moskowitz (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Bolometer Response to Elevation Angle in EBEX: How can we detect evidence of inflation in the early universe?
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Tuesday, April 24th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Zac Cohen, University of Minnesota
Subject:  STEREO Observations of Waves in the Ramp Regions of Interplanetary Shocks
This is seminar is also the public portion of Mr. Cohen's Masters' Thesis Defense.
Wednesday, April 25th 2018
1:15 pm:
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Spin-Dependent Transport and Superconductivity in SrTiO3-Based Heterostructures
NOTE SPECIAL TIME: Seminar starts at 1:15
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, April 26th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Gianluigi Veglia, Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, University of Minnesota
Subject: Role of conformational dynamics on protein kinases function and dysfunction
Speaker: Sourabh Chauhan
3:35 pm:
Speaker: John Bush, MIT
Subject: Hydrodynamic quantum analogs
Faculty Host: J. Woods Halley
Friday, April 27th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
To be announced.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Kexin Feng, University of Minnesota
Subject: Signatures of unusual edge physics in the specific heat of Kitaev spin liquids
Speaker: Mustafa Amin (Rice U)
Subject: Inflation Ends, What’s next ?
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Masaaki Matsuda, ORNL
Subject: Magnetic correlations in the vicinity of the superconducting state in CrAs and MnP
Please note time and date change for this seminar. This week only.
Speaker: Dr. Christian Veillet, Large Binocula Telescope Observatory (LBTO)
Subject: The Large Binocular Telescope Observatory
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Speaker: Richard Samuels, Department of Philosophy, The Ohio State University
Subject: "How to Acquire Number Concepts: A New Puzzle (With Stewart Shapiro and Eric Snyder)"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Sashank Varma, Department of Educational Psychology, University of Minnesota
Subject: How We Understand Mathematics
4:40 pm:
Please note: Carolyn Bishoff's workshop rescheduled to next week
Monday, April 30th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker:  Andre Luiz De Gouvea, Northwestern
Subject: Chiral Dark Sectors, Neutrino Masses, and Dark Matter
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
4:40 pm:
Speaker: David-Michael Poehlmann
Subject: Gadolinium-loaded Plastic Scintillator for Neutron Detection
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Tuesday, May 1st 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, May 2nd 2018
Speaker: Michael Krohn, University of Colorado
Subject: Utilizing Boosted Higgs Bosons at CMS
Thursday, May 3rd 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ibrahim Cisse, Department of Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Super-resolution imaging of transcription in living mammalian cells
10:10 am:
Speaker: Ryan Schmitz
Subject: A Computational Evaluation of Neutron and Photon Detection in Plastic Scintillators
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Speaker: Jamie Cheshire and Pat Kelly
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeffrey Bub, Maryland
Subject: Discussions Over a Beer: Bohr, Einstein, Bell, and all that
Student awards will be distributed at the beginning of the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, May 4th 2018
09:00 am:
Friday, May 4 - Sunday, May 6 2018
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Gino Graziano, University of Minnesota
Subject: Towards Microwave Studies of Josephson Junctions Based on InAs Quantum Wells with an Epitaxial Superconductor
Speaker: Yanou Cui (U. California, Riverside)
Subject: Cosmic Archaeology with Gravitational Waves from Cosmic Strings
Speaker: Dr. Silvia Protopapa, U. Maryland
Subject: Probing the Formation and Evolution of the Solar System Through Compositional Analysis
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
There will be no colloquium this week.
3:35 pm:
No seminar; Practice presentation
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Carolyn Bishoff, Physics, Astronomy and Earth Sciences Librarian
Subject: Workshop on data management
Saturday, May 5th 2018
09:00 am:
Friday, May 4 - Sunday, May 6 2018
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Sunday, May 6th 2018
08:00 am:
Friday, May 4 - Sunday, May 6 2018
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Monday, May 7th 2018
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, May 8th 2018
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, May 9th 2018
1:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, May 10th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker:  Hyun Youk, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, TU Delft, Netherlands
Subject: Restarting life on demand: Distinguishing dormancy from death by resuming life in yeast
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Friday, May 11th 2018
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 301-20 Tate
Speaker: Anthony Young
Subject: Post-merger configurations of gravitationally bound dark matter systems
This is the public portion of Mr. Young's thesis defense. His advisor is Liliya Williams.
There will be no colloquium this week
There will be no colloquium this week.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, May 15th 2018
11:00 am:
Speaker: Yuan Li, Peking University
Subject:  Topological Spin Excitations in a Highly Interconnected 3D Spin Lattice
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Tate-301-20
Speaker: Michael Janas, University of Minnesota
Subject: Applications of Semiclassical Theory in Statistical and Quantum Mechanics
This is the public portion of Mr. Janas' thesis defense. His advisor is Alex Kamenev.
Wednesday, May 16th 2018
09:00 am:
US CMS 2018 Collaboration Meeting in John T. Tate Hall
May 16-19, 2018
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
09:00 am:
Wednesday, May 16 - Saturday, May 19 2018
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Thursday, May 17th 2018
09:00 am:
US CMS 2018 Collaboration Meeting in John T. Tate Hall
May 16-19, 2018
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
09:00 am:
Wednesday, May 16 - Saturday, May 19 2018
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Friday, May 18th 2018
09:00 am:
US CMS 2018 Collaboration Meeting in John T. Tate Hall
May 16-19, 2018
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
09:00 am:
Wednesday, May 16 - Saturday, May 19 2018
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Li He, University of Minnesota
Subject: Exploiting the spin of photons and electrons in light-matter interaction
This is the public portion of Mr. He's Thesis Defense. His advisor is Mo Li.
3:35 pm:
Thesis Defense in 129 Amundson
Speaker: Taher Ghasimakbari, University of Minnesota
Subject: Simulation Studies of Correlations, Dynamics and Phase Transitions in Diblock Copolymer Melts
This is the public portion of Mr. Ghasimakbari's thesis defense. His advisor is Prof. David Morse.
Saturday, May 19th 2018
09:00 am:
US CMS 2018 Collaboration Meeting in John T. Tate Hall
May 16-19, 2018
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
09:00 am:
Wednesday, May 16 - Saturday, May 19 2018
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Monday, May 21st 2018
11:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Hannah Rogers, University of Minnesota
Subject: Effective Field Theory Analysis and Active Neutron Veto Design for the Cryogenic Dark Matter Search.
This is the public portion of Ms. Roger's Thesis Defense. Her advisor is Vuk Mandic.
Wednesday, May 23rd 2018
Thursday, May 24th 2018
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Professor Ian Mann, University of Alberta
Subject: “On the role of fast inwards and outwards ULF wave radial diffusion in shaping radiation belt morphology “
Monday, May 28th 2018
Friday, June 8th 2018
Monday, June 11th 2018
Friday, June 22nd 2018
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Cedar Creek Ecosystem Science Reserve
Friday, June 29th 2018
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Ilana Percher, University of Minnesota
Subject: 2D Mott Hopping of Vortices in an Amorphous Indium Oxide Film
This is the public portion of Ms. Percher's Thesis Defense. Her adviser is Allen Goldman
Saturday, June 30th 2018
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Lowry Nature Center
Sunday, July 1st 2018
11:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Vihang Mehta
Subject: Studying the building blocks of the Universe: Star-formation in low mass galaxies
This is the public portion of Vihang's PhD defense
Wednesday, July 4th 2018
Thursday, July 5th 2018
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Jie Yang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Development and Validation of a Physics Problem Difficulty Measure
This is the public portion of Ms. Yang's thesis defense. Her Adviser is Ken Heller.
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Yang Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Neutron Scattering Study of the Cuprate Superconductor HgBa_2CuO_{4+\delta}'
This is the public portion of Mr. Tang's thesis defense. His advisor is Martin Greven.
Saturday, July 7th 2018
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in William O'Brien State Park
Thursday, July 12th 2018
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Michael Gordon, University of Minnesota
Subject: Massive Stars: An Infrared Exploration Across the HR Diagram
This is the public portion of Michael's PhD defense
Saturday, July 14th 2018
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Afton State Park
Friday, July 20th 2018
8:00 pm:
Minnesota Sky-lights in Southwest sky
Jupiter just below the Moon
Friday, July 27th 2018
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Dodge Nature Center
Saturday, July 28th 2018
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Lowry Nature Center
Wednesday, August 1st 2018
Speaker: Vihang Mehta
Subject: This is the public portion of Vihang's PhD defense.
Friday, August 3rd 2018
Speaker: Ming Li
This is the public portion of Ming's PhD defense
Saturday, August 4th 2018
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Afton State Park
Monday, August 6th 2018
11:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Vladimir Bychkov, University of Minnesota
Subject: Escaping Events at the NOvA Far Detector
This is the public portion of Mr. Bychkov's thesis defense. His advisor is Gregory Pawloski.
Tuesday, August 7th 2018
11:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 201-20 Tate
Speaker: Micaela Bagley, University of Minnesota
Subject: Reionization from Z to A: Lessons from z~6-7 Lyman-alpha emitters and local analogs of high-redshift galaxies
This is the public portion of Ms. Bagley's PhD defense. Her Advisor is Claudia Scarlata.
Wednesday, August 8th 2018
09:00 am:
Presentations from 9-3
Thursday, August 9th 2018
12:00 pm:
REU Poster Session in PAN 110
Poster session with pizza.
Friday, August 10th 2018
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Lake Maria State Park
Saturday, August 11th 2018
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in William O'Brien State Park
Monday, August 20th 2018
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: D'Ann Barker
Subject: SuperCDMS Background Models for Low-Mass Dark Matter Searches
This is the public portion of Ms. Barker's Thesis Defense. Her adviser is Prisca Cushman.
5:00 pm:
Speaker: Caner Unal
This is the public portion of Mr. Unal's Thesis Defense. His adviser is Marco Peloso.
Monday, September 3rd 2018
Wednesday, September 5th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Nikolaos Biniskos, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS
Subject: Inelastic neutron scattering investigations in the series Mn5-xFexSi3
Postdoctoral candidate
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, September 6th 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Zangwill, Georgia Institute of Technology
Subject: Walter Kohn and the Creation of Density Functional Theory
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, September 7th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Brenda Knauber
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Andrew Zangwill, Georgia Institute of Technology
Subject: Four Facts Everyone Ought to Know About Science
Wednesday, September 12th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Elbio Dagotto, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, September 13th 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Raman Sundrum, University of Maryland College Park
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, September 14th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dmitry Chichinadze
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, September 19th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ali Yazdani, Princeton University
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Thursday, September 20th 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Ali Yazdani, Princeton University
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Friday, September 21st 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Scott Dossa
Speaker: Edward Shuryak, State University of New York, Stony Brook; Mithat Ünsal, North Carolina State University; Zohar Komargodski, Weizmann Institute of Science; Cédric Deffayet, Institut d'astrophysique
Monday, September 24th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Joshua A. Frieman, Fermilab
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, September 26th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Inna Vishik, UC Davis
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, September 27th 2018
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Raymond Jeanloz, UC Berkeley
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium
Faculty Host: Cynthia Cattell
Friday, September 28th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Shuhui Luo
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Vladimir Rosenhaus (KITP)
Wednesday, October 3rd 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Reserved for CQM Speaker
Faculty Host: Ke Wang
7:00 pm:
Misel Public Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center, Memorial Hall
Speaker: Professor Nergis Mavalvala, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Gravitational Waves: A New Window to the Universe
Thursday, October 4th 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Professor Nergis Mavalvala, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Gravitational wave detectors: past, present and future
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Friday, October 5th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Nathan Bosch
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Daniel Harlow (MIT)
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, October 10th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Joel Moore, UC Berkeley
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Thursday, October 11th 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Joel Moore, UC Berkeley
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Friday, October 12th 2018
Wednesday, October 17th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Raymond Osborn, Argonne National Laboratory
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, October 18th 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Terry Hwa, UCSD
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
Friday, October 19th 2018
Speaker: reserved
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, October 24th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Johnpierre Paglione, University of Maryland
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Thursday, October 25th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Oleg Krichevsky, Molecular Biophysics Lab, Ben-Gurion University
Subject:  T cell communication through cytokines follows a simple sink-diffusion model
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Steven Gubser, Princeton
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Friday, October 26th 2018
Speaker: reserved
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, October 31st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Adam Wei Tsen, University of Waterloo, Institute for Quantum Computing
Faculty Host: Ke Wang
Thursday, November 1st 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Robert Kleinberg, Columbia University & Boston University
Subject: mK to km: How Millikelvin Physics is Reused to Explore the Earth Kilometers Below the Surface
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Friday, November 2nd 2018
Wednesday, November 7th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jason Petta, Princeton University
Faculty Host: Ke Wang
Thursday, November 8th 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jason Petta, Princeton University
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Friday, November 9th 2018
Speaker: Keisuke Harigaya (IAS, Princeton)
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, November 14th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mathias Scheurer, Harvard University
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, November 15th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in PAN 120
Speaker: John Marko, Northwestern University
Subject: Single-molecule studies of protein-DNA interactions
3:35 pm:
Speaker: John Marko, Northwestern University
Subject: Physics of chromosome folding and disentanglement
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
Friday, November 16th 2018
Speaker: Alba Grassi (SCGP Stony Brook)
Friday, November 23rd 2018
Subject: NO SEMINAR - THANKSGIVING
Wednesday, November 28th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Reserved for CQM Speaker
Faculty Host: Ke Wang
Thursday, November 29th 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Marco Velli, UCLA
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Friday, November 30th 2018
Speaker: Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis)
Wednesday, December 5th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Brian Skinner, MIT
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Thursday, December 6th 2018
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Stacy McGaugh, Case Western
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: J. Woods Halley
Friday, December 7th 2018

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.