University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

All future

Friday, November 16th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Sajna Hameed
Subject: Neutron and X-ray scattering study of the ferro-antiferromagnetic cross-over in Y1-xLaxTiO3
Speaker: Alba Grassi (SCGP Stony Brook)
Subject: A solvable deformation of Quantum Mechanics
Speaker: Brian O'Shea, Michigan State University
Subject: Connecting the first stars in the universe to the Milky Way
Speaker: Daniel Rood, Department of History, University of Georgia
Subject: El Principio Sacarino: Organic Chemistry Meets Racial Capitalism in the Cuban Sugar-Mill
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jeremiah Mans, High Energy
Monday, November 19th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Soumyajit Mandal, Case Western Reserve University
Subject: Ultra-steep-spectrum Sources in Galaxy Clusters
Faculty Host: Thomas W. Jones
Tuesday, November 20th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics 301-20 Tate
Speaker: Mauricio Martinez Guerrero, North Caroline State University
Subject: Hydrodynamic Fluctuations and Lower Bounds of the Transport Coefficients
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
3:00 pm:
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang, University of Chicago
Subject: Electrical transport near an Ising-nematic quantum critical point
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, November 22nd 2018
No journal club, Thanksgiving Holiday
Friday, November 23rd 2018
Subject: NO SEMINAR - THANKSGIVING
4:40 pm:
Thanksgiving - there will not be a speaker this week.
Monday, November 26th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Sharan Banagiri, UMN
Subject: TBD (long duration transient searches with LIGO/Virgo)
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Tuesday, November 27th 2018
11:15 am:
Nulear Physics Seminar in Physics 301-20 Tate
Speaker: Fabian Rennecke, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Wednesday, November 28th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Kimberley Hill, CEGE
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Thursday, November 29th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Santosh Adhikari, graduate student in Elias Puchner's lab, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Speaker: Huaqing Mao, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Marco Velli, UCLA
Subject: Parker Solar Probe: Understanding Coronal heating and Solar Wind acceleration
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Friday, November 30th 2018
Speaker: No Colloquium
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Ezra Day-Roberts
Subject: Contrasting Ferromagnetism in FeS2 Pyrites Induced by Cobalt Doping and by Electrostatic Gating
Speaker: Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis)
Speaker: No Colloquium
4:40 pm:
Speaker:  Cynthia Cattell, MIFA
Monday, December 3rd 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Karl Young, UMN
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
12:30 pm:
FTPI Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Alexander Turbiner
Subject: Choreography in (non)-Newtonian gravity
Faculty Host: Mikhail Shifman
Wednesday, December 5th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, December 6th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Steven Vogel, NIH/NIAAA
Speaker: Sourabh Singh Chauhan, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Stacy McGaugh, Case Western
Subject: Dynamical Regularities in Galaxies and their Implications for Dark Matter
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: J. Woods Halley
Friday, December 7th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Nicholas Lewellyn
Subject: TBA
Speaker: K. S. Babu (Oklahoma State U.)
Subject: Fermion masses, proton decay and the strong CP problem in SUSY SO(10)
Speaker: Tracy Clarke, Naval Research Lab
Subject: To be announced
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Paul Crowell, Condensed Matter
Monday, December 10th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Rich Ormiston, UMN
Subject: TBD (Machine Learning and LIGO)
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, December 12th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Brian Skinner, MIT
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, December 14th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Daniel Shaffer
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Rafaella Margutti, Northwestern University
Subject: To be announced
Speaker: Rafaella Margutti, Northwestern University
Subject: To be announced
Friday, January 18th 2019
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, Particle physics
Friday, January 25th 2019
12:30 pm:
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jochen Mueller, Biophysics
Wednesday, January 30th 2019
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Turab Lookman, Los Alamos National Lab
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, January 31st 2019
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Roger Steuwer, U of Minnesota
Subject: From tFrom the Old to the New World of Nuclear Physics, 1919-1939he Old to the New World of Nuclear Physics, 1919-1939
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, February 1st 2019
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Asher Berlin (SLAC)
Subject: TBA
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, Biophysics
Friday, February 8th 2019
12:30 pm:
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Shaul Hanany, Cosmology
Friday, February 15th 2019
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Long (U. Michigan)
Subject: TBA
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Bharat Jalan, CEMS
Friday, February 22nd 2019
08:00 am:
Speaker:  Carolyn Bishoff, UMN Libraries
12:30 pm:
Wednesday, February 27th 2019
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Joerg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, March 1st 2019
08:00 am:
Speaker: Lee Penn, CHEM and Diversity Committee
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Ken Van Tilburg (IAS/New York U.)
Subject: TBA
Friday, March 8th 2019
08:00 am:
Speaker: Lee Penn, CHEM and Diversity Committee
12:30 pm:
Friday, March 15th 2019
12:30 pm:
Friday, March 22nd 2019
12:30 pm:
Speaker: SPRING BREAK -- No seminar
Friday, March 29th 2019
12:30 pm:
Wednesday, April 3rd 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Graeme Luke, McMaster University
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, April 4th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Sara Walker, Assistant Professor, School of Earth and Space Exploration, ASU
Friday, April 5th 2019
12:30 pm:
Friday, April 12th 2019
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Erich Poppitz (U. Toronto)
Subject: TBA
Friday, April 19th 2019
12:30 pm:
Friday, April 26th 2019
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Grant Remmen (UC Berkeley)
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, May 1st 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jack Harris, Yale University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, May 2nd 2019
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jack Harris (Yale University)
Subject: TBD
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Friday, May 3rd 2019
12:30 pm:
Wednesday, September 25th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Scott Crooker, Los Alamos National Lab
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, October 16th 2019
7:00 pm:
14th Annual Misel Family Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center 
Speaker: Professor Charles M. Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute
Thursday, October 17th 2019
3:35 pm:
14th Annual Misel Colloquium in Tate Hall B50
Speaker: Professor Charles M. Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.