University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

All future

Wednesday, March 27th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Itamar Kimchi, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: Dirty Entangled Quantum Magnets
Faculty Co-Host: Alex Kamenev
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Thursday, March 28th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jerome C. Mertz, College of Engineering, Boston University
Subject: Fast, volumetric imaging with microscopes
Faculty Host: Jochen Mueller
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Jin-Ah Kim and Liliya Williams
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Jason Hogan, Stanford University
Subject: Atom interferometry for fundamental physics and gravitational wave detection
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
Friday, March 29th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: James Austin Harris, Oak Ridge National Lab
Subject: The multidimensional character of nucleosynthesis in core-collapse supernovae
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Zhen Jiang
Subject: The temperature and doping dependence of the inverse spin Hall effect in n-GaAs
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Vitaly Vanchurin (U. Minnesota, Duluth)
Subject: A quantum-classical duality and emergent space-time
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Vuk Mandic
Subject: Observing the Universe with Gravitational Waves
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Speaker: Lynn Nyhart, History - University of Wisconsin - Madison
Subject: The Politics of Popular Physiology in Germany in the 1840s and 50s
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Roger Rusack, High Energy
Monday, April 1st 2019
08:00 am:
TBA in Physics
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Nicholas Mast, UMN
Subject: CDMS Detector Characterization
Tuesday, April 2nd 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Sophie Musset
Subject: TBD
Speaker: Mingyi Hong
Subject: Recent Advances in Adversarial Machine Learning
Wednesday, April 3rd 2019
Speaker: Graeme Luke, McMaster University
Subject: Exotic Probes and Extreme Conditions Reveal New States of Quantum Matter
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Speaker: Graeme Luke, McMaster University
Subject: Exotic Probes and Extreme Conditions Reveal New States of Quantum Matter
7:00 pm:
Speaker: Robert Kennicutt, University of Arizona and Texas A&M University
Subject: The Cosmic Ecosystem:  Connecting the Life Cycles of Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
Thursday, April 4th 2019
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Karl Young
3:35 pm:
Van Vleck Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Rob Kennicutt, Texas A&M University
Subject: The Schmidt Law at Sixty
Faculty Host: Ronald Poling
Friday, April 5th 2019
11:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: Amol Vivek Patwardhan, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Neutrino spin-coherence in a core-collapse supernova environment
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mengqun Li
Subject: The Kitaev magnet beta-Li2IrO3 in a magnetic field
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Raymond Co (U. Michigan)
Subject: Non-Thermal Production of Bosonic Dark Matter
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Rob Kennicutt, Texas A&M University
Subject: 2020 Decadal Survey
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, Particle physics
Monday, April 8th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lindsey Bleem, Argonne National Laboratory
Subject: SPT Cluster Cosmology - Argonne
Tuesday, April 9th 2019
Speaker: Dan Frisbie and Kevin Dorfman
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, April 10th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Vidya Madhavan, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, April 11th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Mark Sanders, Program Director, University of Minnesota Imaging Centers
Subject: TBD
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Sean Bruton and Hugh Dickinson
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Dimitar Sasselov, Harvard
Subject: Stellar UV Light and the Origins of Life's Building Blocks on Earth and on Exoplanets
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
7:00 pm:
Karlis Kaufmanis Lecture Series in McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley
Subject: Cosmic Gold: Neutron Star Mergers, Gravitational Waves, and the Origin of the Elements
Friday, April 12th 2019
08:00 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics Tate 301-20
Speaker: Manibrata Sen, Northwestern University
Subject: TBD
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Protyush Sahu
Subject: TBA
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Erich Poppitz (U. Toronto)
Subject: Higher symmetry ’t Hooft anomalies and domain walls
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley
Subject: What Happens When a Massive Star Fails (Sort of) to Explode?
Speaker: Nancy Sims, UMN Libraries
Subject: Copyright Triage
Monday, April 15th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Keith Bechtol, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Subject: DM w. DES/LSST
Tuesday, April 16th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Sheng Tian
Subject: TBD
Speaker: Andrew Zolli, Vice President, Global Impact Initiatives, Planet
Subject: Using Space to Help Life on Earth: How the Small Satellite Revolution and AI are Transforming How We See and Understand Our World
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, April 17th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jorn Venderbos, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, April 18th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Erin Sheets, Associate Professor, University of Minnesota, Duluth, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Mike Makmur and Vihang Mehta
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Ian Tregillis, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Thomas W. Jones
Friday, April 19th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dan Phan
Subject: TBA
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Matt Reece (Harvard U.)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Peter Garnovich, University of Notre Dame
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Paul Crowell, Condensed Matter
Monday, April 22nd 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Wetzel, UC Davis
Subject: Simulating the Milky Way and its Satellites
Tuesday, April 23rd 2019
Speaker: Jarvis Haupt and Mike Garwood
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, April 24th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ming Yi, Rice University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, April 25th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Angel Mancebo, School of Physics and Astronomy, UMN (Elias Puchner Lab)
Subject: TBD
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Evan Skillman
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Sanjay Reddy, University of Washington
Subject: Neutron stars come of age
Faculty Host: Joseph Kapusta
Friday, April 26th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Fei Chen
Subject: TBA
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Grant Remmen (UC Berkeley)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
Speaker: TBD
Faculty Host: Charles E. Woodward
Speaker: Career Advisory Board Visit + Meet, no seminar this week.
Monday, April 29th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Kelly, UMN
Tuesday, April 30th 2019
Speaker: TBD
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, May 1st 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jack Harris, Yale University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Thursday, May 2nd 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Sara Walker, School of Earth and Space Exploration, ASU
Faculty Host: J. Woods Halley
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Tom Jones and Jamie Cheshire
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jack Harris (Yale University)
Subject: TBD
Note change of room for this week only. Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
4:00 pm:
A.O.C. Nier Lecture in B50 Tate
Speaker: Kenneth A. Farley, W.M. Keck Foundation Professor of Geochemistry
Subject:  The geologic record of asteroid collisions and comet showers from cosmic dust 3He in marine sediments
Friday, May 3rd 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Saumitran Kastirurangan
Subject: TBA
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Sergei Dubovsky (NYU)
2:30 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week
Tuesday, May 7th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Prof. Mark Engebretson
Subject: MMS, Van Allen Probes, GOES 13, and Ground Based Magnetometer Observations of EMIC Wave Events Before, During, and After a Modest Interplanetary Shock
Speaker: Stefano Gonella and Bojan Guzina
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, May 8th 2019
Speaker: Turab Lookman
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, May 9th 2019
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: David Weinberg, The Ohio State University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Friday, May 10th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Robert Sponsel
Subject: TBA
Wednesday, September 25th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Scott Crooker, Los Alamos National Lab
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Wednesday, October 16th 2019
7:00 pm:
14th Annual Misel Family Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center 
Speaker: Professor Charles M. Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute
Thursday, October 17th 2019
3:35 pm:
14th Annual Misel Colloquium in Tate Hall B50
Speaker: Professor Charles M. Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute
Wednesday, November 13th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ana Maria Rey, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: TBD
Wednesday, January 1st 2020

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.