University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy
Home > About >

Faculty Awards

National and International Awards

    Hannes Alfvén Medal of the European Geosciences Union
    Robert Lysak (2014)

    Hans A. Bethe Prize
    Keith Olive

    Oliver E. Buckley Prize in Condensed Matter Physics
    Allen Goldman (2015)

    Dirac Medal and Prize in Theoretical Physics
    Mikahil Shifman (2016)
    Arkady Vainshtein (2016)

    Andrew Gemant Award
    James Kakalios (2016)

    Herzberg Medal of the Canadian Association of Physicists, 1985
    Serge Rudaz (1985)

    Honorary Degree
    James Kakalios, University of Lincoln, UK (2017)

    Humboldt Research Award
    Charles Campbell (1981)
    Michel Janssen (2016)
    Mikhail Shifman (1993)

    International Union of Pure and Applied Physics Young Scientist Prize
    Vlad Pribiag

    Landau Prize of Academy of Sciences of USSR
    Boris Shklovskii (1986)

    Lilienfeld Prize
    Mikhail Shifman (2006)

    Fritz London Memorial Prize- IUPAP
    Allen Goldman (2002)

    NASA Medial for Exceptional Scientific Achievement
    Robert Pepin (1971)

    National Academy of Science
    Allen Goldman (2007)
    Mikhail Shifman (2018)

    J. Robert Oppenheimer Fellow, Theoretical Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    Yong-Zhong Qian (1998-1999)

    Pais Prize
    Roger Stuewer (2013)

    Blaise Pascal Chair
    Mikhail Shifman (2008)

    Pomeranchuk Prize, ITEP, Moscow
    Arkady Vainshtein (2005)

    Sakurai Prize
    Mikhail Shifman (1999)
    Arkady Vainshteinn (1999)
    Mikhail Voloshin (2001)

    Sofia Kovalevskaja Award
    Marco Peloso (2007-2010)

    USSR Academy of Sciences Medal and Award
    Mikhail Voloshin (1983)

    Julius Wess Award from KCETA in Karlsruhe, Germany
    Arkady Vainshtein (2014)

Fellowships

    AAAS Fellow
    Priscilla Cushman (2014)
    Dan Dahlberg (1995)
    Robert Gehrz (1995)
    Allen Goldman (1982)
    Martin Greven (2015)
    Ken Heller (2013)
    Roberta Humphreys (1980)
    Jim Kakalios (2013)
    Joseph Kapusta (2003)
    Marvin Marshak (2014)
    Allen Shapiro (1988)

    Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow
    Fiona Burnell (2015)
    Daniel Cronin-Hennessy (2006-2010)
    Paul Crowell (1999-2001)
    Dan Dahlberg (1981-1985)
    Allen Goldman (1966-1970)
    Martin Greven (1999-2001)
    Alex Kamenev (2004-2008)
    Ronald Poling (1988-1992)
    Vlad Pribiag (2017-2019)

    American Geophysical Union Fellow
    Cynthia Cattell (2008)
    Paul Kellogg (2004)
    Robert Lysak (2011)
    Robert Pepin (1993)

    APS Fellow
    Benjamin Bayman (1984)
    Charles E. Campbell (1991)
    Cynthia Cattell (2010)
    Paul Crowell (2008)
    Priscilla Cushman (2013)
    Dan Dahlberg (1996)
    Rafael Fernandes (2017)
    Robert Gehrz (2004)
    Tony Gherghetta (2015)
    Allen Goldman (1984)
    Martin Greven (2007)
    J. Woods Halley (1998)
    Shaul Hanany (2012)
    Kenneth Heller (1995)
    Cheng-Cher Huang (1993)
    Michel Janssen (2012)
    Thomas W. Jones (2013)
    James Kakalios (2015)
    Alexander Kamenev (2013)
    Joseph Kapusta (1992)
    Paul Kellogg (1960)
    Robert Lysak (2013)
    Vuk Mandic (2017)
    Marvin Marshak (2004)
    Keith A. Olive (2003)
    Natalia Perkins (2016)
    Ronald Poling (1998)
    Clement Pryke (2016)
    Serge Rudaz (1995)
    Roger Rusack (2015)
    Mikhail Shifman (1997)
    Boris Shklovskii (1994)
    Arkady Vainshtein (1997)
    Oriol Valls (1998)
    Jorge Viñals (2013)
    Mikhail Voloshin (1997)
    John Wygant (2016)
    William Zimmerman, Jr. (1998)
    Michael Zudov (2015)

    Bush Fellowship
    J. Woods Halley (1983-1984)

    Cottrell Scholar
    Cynthia Cattell (1997)
    Rafael Fernandes (2016)

    David W. Morrisroe Fellow, California Institute of Technology
    Yong-Zhong Qian (1995-1998)

    Fellow of the Geochemical Society and European Association for Geochemisty
    Robert Pepin (2007)

    Fellow of the Meteoritical Society
    Robert Pepin (1980)

    Fulbright Fellow, Institute for Teoretisk Fysik, Denmark
    Paul Kellogg (1954-1955)

    Honorary RAS Fellow
    Roberta Humphreys (2014)

    Miller Fellow, University of California, Berkeley
    Oriol Valls (1977-1978)

    Millikan Medal, American Association of Physics Teachers
    Kenneth Heller (2017)

    Millikan Postdoctoral Fellow, California Institute of Technology
    Vuk Mandic (2004-2007)

    NSF Postdoctoral Fellow- University of Paris, Orsay
    J. Woods Halley (1965-1966)

    NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award
    James Kakalios (1990-1995)
    Robert Lysak (1985)
    Keith A. Olive (1987-1994)
    Serge Rudaz (1984-1991)

    NRC-NAS Fellow Naval Research Laboratory
    Paul Kellogg (1955-1956)

    Fellow of Neutron Scattering Society of America (NSSA)
    Martin Greven (2018)

University of Minnesota Awards

    A.S. Fine Chair in Theoretical Physics
    Boris Shklovskii (1990)

    Gloria Becker Lubkin Chair in Theoretical Physics
    Arkady Vainshtein (1990)

    Ida Cohen Fine Chair in Theoretical Physics
    Mikhail Shifman (2005)

    McKnight Land Grant Professorship
    Paul Crowell (1999)
    Rafel Fernandes (2015)
    Shaul Hanany (2001)
    Alex Kamenev (2005)
    Yuichi Kubota (1990)
    James Kakalios (1989)
    Vuk Mandic (2010)
    Joachim Mueller (2004)
    Distinguished McKnight University Professorship
    Martin Greven (2018)
    Keith Olive (1998)
    McKnight Presidential Fellow
    Paul Crowell (2004)
    Rafael Fernandes (2017)
    Yong-Zhong Qian (2004)
    Regents Professorship
    Allen Goldman (2008)
    Edward Ney (1974)
    Alfred O.C. Nier (1966)
    John T. Tate Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising
    Marvin Marshak (1996)
    CSE Distinguished Professor (formerly IT Distinguished Professorship)
    E. Dan Dahlberg
    Allen M. Goldman
    Kenneth J. Heller
    Roberta Humphreys
    Marvin Marshak
    Horace T. Morse Alumni Association Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education
    Kenneth Heller (1997)
    Terry Jones (2008)
    Roger Jones (1995)
    Marvin Marshak (1994)
    Robert Pepin (2000)
    Serge Rudaz (2012)
    Lawrence Rudnick (1998)
    Horace T. Morse Alumni Association Award for Outstanding Contributions to Postbaccalaureate, Graduate and Professional Education
    Dan Dahlberg (2018)
    Allen Goldman (2012)
    George W. Taylor Award for Distinguished Research
    Kenneth Heller (1989)
    Roberta Humphreys (1985)
    Joseph Kapusta (1984)
    Vuk Mandic (2017)
    Keith Olive (1988)
    George W. Taylor Award for Distinguished Service
    Charles Campbell (2001)
    Cynthia Cattell (2011)
    E. Dan Dahlberg (2005)
    James Kakalios (2018)
    Marvin Marshak (1996)
    Robert Pepin (2002)
    Lawrence Rudnick (2004)
    Thomas Walsh (1986)
    George W. Taylor Award for Distinguished Teaching
    Charles Campbell (2001)
    Cynthia Cattell (2011)
    Paul Crowell (2018)
    E. Dan Dahlberg (2005))
    Rafael Fernandes (2017)
    Robert Lysak (1989)
    Marvin Marshak (1996)
    Robert Pepin (2002)
    Lawrence Rudnick (2004)
    Thomas Walsh (1986)
    George W. Taylor Career Development Award
    Dan Cronin-Hennessy (2010)
    Mullen/Spector/Truax Women's Leadereship Award
    Cynthia Cattell (2015)
    Roberta Humphreys (2008))

    William I. and Bianca M. Fine Chair in Theoretical Physics
    Andrey Chubukov (2013)

Other Awards

    APS Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach
    Dan Dahlberg (2014)

    APS Outstanding Referee Award
    Allen M. Goldman (2008)
    Alexander Grosberg (2008)
    C. C. Huang (2008)
    Mikhail Voloshin (2008)

    Clifford C. Furnas Memorial Award of the University of Buffalo
    Ronald Poling (1998)

    Department of Energy Outstanding Junior Investigator
    Yong-Zhong Qian (2000-2004)

    Department of Energy Early Career Research Grant
    Rafael Fernandes (2014)

    Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Awards
    Fiona Burnell (2014)
    Cynthia Cattell (1995)
    Paul Crowell (1998)
    Martin Greven (2000)
    Michael Zudov (2006)

    Presidents Award for Outstanding Service, University of Minnesota
    Jerry Meier (2014)