University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy
Home > About >

Faculty Awards

< >

Cushman named APS Fellow

Professor Priscilla Cushman, School of Physics and Astronomy, has been named a 2012 Fellow of the American Physical Society. She was cited for her "outstanding contributions in the design and execution of experiments probing beyond the Standard Model especially the Cryogenic Dark Matter Search and the precise measurement of the muon magnetic moment, and the development of photodetection and low radioactivity instrumentation to advance the capabilities of high energy physics experiments."

National and International Awards

    Blaise Pascal Chair
    Mikhail Shifman (2008)

    Fritz London Memorial Prize- IUPAP
    Allen Goldman (2002)

    Herzberg Medal of the Canadian Association of Physicists, 1985
    Serge Rudaz (1985)

    Humboldt Research Award
    Alexander Grosberg (2006)
    Charles Campbell (1981)
    Mikhail Shifman (1993)

    J. Robert Oppenheimer Fellow, Theoretical Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    Yong-Zhong Qian (1998-1999)

    Landau Prize of Academy of Sciences of USSR
    Boris Shklovskii (1986)

    Lilienfeld Prize
    Mikhail Shifman (2006)

    NASA Medial for Exceptional Scientific Achievement
    Robert Pepin (1971)

    National Academy of Science
    Allen Goldman (2007)

    Pais Prize
    Roger Stuewer (2013)

    Pomeranchuk Prize, ITEP, Moscow
    Arkady Vainshtein (2005)

    Sakurai Prize
    Mikhail Shifman (1999)
    Arkady Vainshteinn (1999)
    Mikhail Voloshin (2001)

    Sofia Kovalevskaja Award
    Marco Peloso (2007-2010)

    USSR Academy of Sciences Medal and Award
    Mikhail Voloshin (1983)

Fellowships

    AAAS Fellow
    Dan Dahlberg (1995)
    Robert Gehrz (1995)
    Allen Goldman (1982)
    Ken Heller (2013)
    Roberta Humphreys (1980)
    Jim Kakalios (2013)
    Joseph Kapusta (2003)
    Allen Shapiro (1988)

    Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow
    Daniel Cronin-Hennessy (2006-2010)
    Paul Crowell (1999-2001)
    Dan Dahlberg (1981-1985)
    Allen Goldman (1966-1970)
    Alex Kamenev (2004-2008)
    Ronald Poling (1988-1992)

    American Geophysical Union Fellow
    Cynthia Cattell (2008)
    Paul Kellogg (2004)
    Robert Lysak (2011)
    Robert Pepin (1993)

    APS Fellow
    Benjamin Bayman (1984)
    Charles E. Campbell (1991)
    Cynthia Cattell (2010)
    Paul Crowell (2008)
    Priscilla Cushman (2013)
    Dan Dahlberg (1996)
    Robert Gehrz (2004)
    Leonid Glazman (1997)
    Allen Goldman (1984)
    Alexander Grosberg (2004)
    J. Woods Halley (1998)
    Shaul Hanany (2012)
    Alexander Heger (2010)
    Kenneth Heller (1995)
    Cheng-Cher Huang (1993)
    Michel Janssen (2012)
    Thomas W. Jones (2013)
    Alexander Kamenev (2013)
    Joseph Kapusta (1992)
    Paul Kellogg (1960)
    Robert Lysak (2013)
    Marvin Marshak (2004)
    Keith A. Olive (2003)
    Ronald Poling (1998)
    Serge Rudaz (1995)
    Mikhail Shifman (1997)
    Boris Shklovskii (1994)
    Arkady Vainshtein (1997)
    Oriol Valls (1998)
    Jorge ViƱals (2013)
    Mikhail Voloshin (1997)
    William Zimmerman, Jr. (1998)

    Bush Fellowship
    J. Woods Halley (1983-1984)

    Cottrell Scholar
    Cynthia Cattell (1997)

    David W. Morrisroe Fellow, California Institute of Technology
    Yong-Zhong Qian (1995-1998)

    Fellow of the Geochemical Society and European Association for Geochemisty
    Robert Pepin (2007)

    Fellow of the Meteoritical Society
    Robert Pepin (1980)

    Fulbright Fellow, Institute for Teoretisk Fysik, Denmark
    Paul Kellogg (1954-1955)

    Honorary RAS Fellow
    Roberta Humphreys (2014)

    Miller Fellow, University of California, Berkeley
    Oriol Valls (1977-1978)

    Millikan Postdoctoral Fellow, California Institute of Technology
    Vuk Mandic (2004-2007)

    NSF Postdoctoral Fellow- University of Paris, Orsay
    J. Woods Halley (1965-1966)

    NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award
    Keith A. Olive (1987-1994)
    James Kakalios (1990-1995)
    Serge Rudaz (1984-1991)

    NRC-NAS Fellow Naval Research Laboratory
    Paul Kellogg (1955-1956)

Other Awards

    APS Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach
    Dan Dahlberg (2014)

    APS Outstanding Referee Award
    Allen M. Goldman (2008)
    Alexander Grosberg (2008)
    C. C. Huang (2008)
    Mikhail Voloshin (2008)

    Clifford C. Furnas Memorial Award of the University of Buffalo
    Ronald Poling (1998)

    Department of Energy Outstanding Junior Investigator
    Yong-Zhong Qian (2000-2004)

    NSF Career Enhancement Award
    Cynthia Cattell (1995)
    Paul Crowell (1998)
    Michael Zudov (2006)