University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Spring Semester

Friday, January 1st 2010
Wednesday, January 13th 2010
10:00 am:
Speaker: Professor L. Belova, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Subject: InkJet technology for flexible patterning of functional materials
Note change in time, day and place of Condensed Matter Seminar, this week only.
Thursday, January 14th 2010
7:30 pm:
Speaker: Kevin O'Grady, The University of York
Subject: A New Paradigm for Exchange Bias in Polycrystalline Films
Pizza will be served before the lecture.
Tuesday, January 19th 2010
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Tanner Schulz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Superconducting Nb Noise Measurements on Periodic Alumina Nanopores
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Phil Dudero, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measurement of charged hadron production and tools for future searches at the LHC
Wednesday, January 20th 2010
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Thursday, January 21st 2010
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar today
Friday, January 22nd 2010
Speaker: Alan Love, Department of Philosophy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Three Aspects of Reductive Explanation in Biological Science
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Martin Greven
Subject: Neutron and x-ray scattering of strongly correlated electron systems.
mainly for new graduate students
Monday, January 25th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Matthew Fritts, University of Minnesota
Subject: Recent results from various studies of the CDMSII data
Tuesday, January 26th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Paul Kellogg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electron trapping and charge transport by whistler waves: STEREO observations
Please note this is the new time for the Space Physics seminar.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Eric Garlid, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electrical Measurement of the Direct Spin Hall Effect in Fe/InGaAs Heterostructures
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Oleg Kamaev, University of Minnesota
Subject: Searching for dark matter with the CDMS II detector and the path toward SuperCDMS
Wednesday, January 27th 2010
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Maxim Pospelov, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Subject: Dark Forces
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, January 28th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Mike Milligan and Terry Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: TBA
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Professor Baruch Meerson, Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Subject: Large fluctuations in stochastic population dynamics
Friday, January 29th 2010
1:25 pm:
Organizational meeting
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Johannes Staguhn, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Subject: The search for the earliest dusty galaxies and dark matter halos with a 2 mm bolometer camera
Speaker: Clayton Gearhart, Department of Physics, St. John's University
Subject: The Rotational Specific Heat of Molecular Hydrogen in Quantum Theory
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Oriol Valls
Subject: Spin vs. Spin: Superconductor/Ferromagnet Nanostructures
mainly for new graduate students
Monday, February 1st 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Yong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Bulgeless Dwarf Galaxies and Dark Matter Cores from Supernova-Driven Outflows
Speaker: Christopher Jackson, Argonne National Laboratory
Subject: Higgs in Space!
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 140 Physics
Speaker: Joe Pastika, University of Minnesota
Subject: J. H. Christenson, J. W. Cronin, V. L. Fitch, and R. Turlay. Evidence for the 2π decay of the k2 meson. Phys. Rev. Lett., 13(4):138–140, Jul 1964.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, February 2nd 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: John Wygant, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Solar Probe Mission
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 3rd 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Evan Frodermann, University of Minnesota
Subject: There will be no seminar this week.
Soft photons in heavy-ion collisions at forward rapidity.
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Thursday, February 4th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Attilia Kovacs
12:15 pm:
This weeks seminar will be given at the FTPI Seminar on Monday, February 1, 2010, 2:30pm
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: C. Professor Daniel Frisbie, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Subject: Electrical Double-Layer Transistors – A Strategy for Examining Surface Conduction at Carrier Densities Above 1014 cm-2
Friday, February 5th 2010
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Brita Nellermoe, University of Minnesota
Subject: Literature Review about Faculty Perception of Student Problem Solving
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Terry J. Jones, U Minnesota, Astronomy
Subject: In Search of Grain Alignment
Speaker: Laura Perini, Department of Philosophy, Pomona College
Subject: Form and Function: Figures in Biology Textbooks
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week. There will be no further Intro to Research seminars for the semester.
Monday, February 8th 2010
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Jonathan Sachs, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
Speaker: Chad Geppert, University of Minnesota
Subject: M. N. Baibich, J. M. Broto, A. Fert, F. Nguyen Van Dau, F. Petroff, P. Eitenne, G. Creuzet, A. Friederich, and J. Chazelas. Giant Magnetoresistance of (001)Fe/(001)Cr Magnetic Superlattices. Phys. Rev
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, February 9th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Lynn B. Wilson III, University of Minnesota
Subject: Atypical Waves and Particle Heating at an Interplanetary Shock
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dan Endean, University of Minnesota
Subject: Comparing CIP and CPP GMR using Microwave Techniques
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 166 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 10th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: John H .Broadhurst, University of Minnesota
Subject: Use of nuclear processes to enhance radiation treatment of cancer
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Nemanja Kaloper
Subject: Out of Darkness: The Quest for Lambda
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 11th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Ken Chen and Tom Jones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Walter Vinci, University of Minnesota
Subject: Moduli Spaces of Non-Abelian Vortices
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Alexander Chudnovskiy, The University of Hamburg
Subject: Double quantum dot as a detector of charge fluctuations
Friday, February 12th 2010
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Mason, University of Minnesota
Subject: Literature Review on correlations between student evaluations and problem solving knowledge.
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Daniel Keefe, U Minnesota, Computer Science and Eng.
Subject: Picturing Time: Visualizing and Analyzing Scientific Motion Data
Speaker: Jennifer Alexander, Program in History of Science and Technology, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Technology and Social Justice Movement: Jacques Ellul, Walter Eichrodt, and the Role of Religion and the Old Testament in Debates about Rebuilding Europe after the Second World War
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, February 15th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Carlo Contaldi, Imperial College
Subject: Lensing rotation. The smoking gun of cosmic strings?
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
Speaker: Chad Geppert, University of Minnesota
Subject: M. H. Anderson, J. R. Ensher, M. R. Matthews, C. E. Wieman, and E. A. Cornell. Observation of Bose-Einstein Condensation in a Dilute Atomic Vapor. Science, 269(5221):198–201, 1995.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, February 16th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Lei Dai, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Space Weather Report
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yeonbae Lee, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ionic gated electric double layer transistor of strontium titanate
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Prof. A. Yu. Grosberg, NYU
Subject: Fractal organization of DNA in the cell: theoretical prediction, experimental confirmation, computer simulation ... and still many open questions.
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Prof. A. Yu. Grosberg, NYU
Subject: Fractal organization of DNA in the cell: theoretical prediction, experimental confirmation, computer simulation ... and still many open questions.
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Prof. A. Yu. Grosberg, NYU
Subject: Fractal organization of DNA in the cell
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Wednesday, February 17th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: What can we learn from supernova neutrinos?
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Michel Janssen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Jordan and the wave-particle duality of light.
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 18th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Paul Edmon
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrey Katz, University of Maryland
Subject: More SUSY-breaking vacua in SQCD
There will be an additional High Energy Theory Lunchtime Seminar tomorrow, Friday, February 19th at 2:00pm in 435 Tate.
1:25 pm:
Condense Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Guillaume Chabot-Couture (Department of Applied Physics, Stanford University)
Subject: Synchtrotron X-ray scattering studies of anomalous oxygen order in superconducting HgBa2CuO4+d and of charge-transfer excitations in related undoped cuprates
Friday, February 19th 2010
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Leonardo Santiago, University of Minnesota
Subject: Literature review about research in problem solving
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Zohar Komargodski, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Subject: Methods in Supersymmetric Field Theories and Supergravity
Note special date & time!
Speaker: Erik Conway, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Subject: Thinking about Climate in the Space Age: NASA and American Climate Science
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, February 22nd 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Terry Jones
Subject: GR Wins Again
Tuesday, February 23rd 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Scott Thaller, University of Minnesota
Subject: The acceleration of the fast solar wind
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mike Erickson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Temperature dependence of the spin accumulation in nanostructured metallic spin valves.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
Speaker: Aaron Wynveen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Mutual sequence homology recognition of intact DNA double helices
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Peter Zweber, U. of Minnesota
Subject: Search for psi (2S) -> gamma eta c(2S) via fully reconstructed etac(2S) decays
Wednesday, February 24th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Purnendu Chakraborty , University of Minnesota
Subject: Viscosities from Linear Sigma Model
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Raymond Orbach, Energy Institute, University of Texas at Austin
Subject: Energy Security: From Deal Killers to Game Changers
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, February 25th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Pete Mendygral
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Philip Mannheim, University of Connecticut
Subject: Comprehensive Solution to the Cosmological Constant, Zero-Point Energy, and Quantum Gravity Problems
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Alexander Efros, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC
Subject: Electron spin manipulation in an ensemble of singly charged quantum dots
Friday, February 26th 2010
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Dan Clemens, Boston University
Subject: The Galactic Plane Infrared Polarization Survey (GPIPS)
Speaker: Nicholas Dew, Department of History, McGill University
Subject: The Pendulum in the Tropics: The Académie des Sciences and the Globalization of Science, c. 1670-c. 1740
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, March 1st 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Steven Dorsher, University of Minnesota
Subject: Subtracting the Newtonian noise in an underground gravitational wave detector
Tuesday, March 2nd 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Jesse Woodroffe, University of Minnesota
Subject: The relationship between PiB noise bursts and PiC at auroral latitudes
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Joe Kinney, University of Minnesota
Subject: Penetration Depth measurements using a Tunnel Diode Oscillator
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
Speaker: Steve Gardeeen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Observing the "mismatch" magnetic field response in the human brain caused by auditory discrimination of changes in heavily damped frequency components of a complex sound.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Peter Litchfield, University of Minnesota
Subject: Recent results from MINOS
Wednesday, March 3rd 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Haiyan Gao, Duke University and Triangle Universities Nuclear Laboratory
Subject: A New Search for Neutron Electric Dipole Moment (nEDM)
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, March 4th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Danielle Berg and Roberta Humphreys
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Alexei Yung, Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute & University of Minnesota
Subject: Non-Abelian confinement in N=2 supersymmetric QCD
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Marco Peloso, University of Minnesota
Subject: Motivations and tests of cosmological inflation
Friday, March 5th 2010
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Sashank Varma, University of Minnesota, Educational Psychology
Subject: The role of mathematics in problem solving
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Jonathan Fortney, U California, Santa Cruz
Subject: Extreme Planetary Atmospheres: Modeling Close-in Planets
Speaker: Kenneth Weiss, Department of Anthropology, Pennsylvania State University
Subject: How Complicated Is Life...and How Did It Get that Way?
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, March 8th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Shaul Hanany, University of Minnesota
Subject: Systematic Errors in CMB Polarization Experiments
Tuesday, March 9th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Lei Dai, University of Minnesota
Subject: A review on magnetic reconnection
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Feng Guo, Tanner Schulz, Brian Skinner, Pan LiDong Pan, Shun Wang
Subject: March Meeting practice talks
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Robert Kutschke, Fermilab
Subject: The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab
Wednesday, March 10th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Jose A. R. Cembranos, University of Minnesota
Subject: Thermodynamics of p-Adic strings
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Takashi Imai, Mcmaster University and Canadian Institute for Advanced Research
Subject: Iron: the most unlikely suspect for high temperature superconductivity
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
5:00 pm:
Van Vleck Lecture in 150 Physics
Speaker: Anton Zeilinger, Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, University of Vienna
Subject: Quantum physics
Thursday, March 11th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Steve Warren and Megan Krejny
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Grigory Vartanov, Max-Planck Institute, Albert-Einstein Institute
Subject: Elliptic hypergeometry of supersymmetric dualities
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Yen-Hsiang Lin, PiDong Pan, Eric Garlid, Steve Snyder
Subject: March Meeting practice talks
Friday, March 12th 2010
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Craig Ogilvie, Iowa State University
Subject: Pervasive problem-solving pedagogy: challenging students and supporting faculty
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Sebastian Heinz, U Wisconsin - Madison
Subject: Black Hole Exhaust: An Environmental Impact Study of Microquasars
There will be no colloquium this week.
Monday, March 15th 2010
12:15 pm:
Spring Break- there will be no seminar this week
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Muneto Nitta, Keio University
Subject: Vortices in Dense QCD
Note special date & time!
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
There will be no journal club this week.
Tuesday, March 16th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
There will be seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
There will be seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
There will be seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, March 17th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
No colloquium this week. Spring Break
Thursday, March 18th 2010
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
There will be no journal club this week.
12:15 pm:
Spring Break; There will be Special seminar on Monday, March 15th at 2:00pm in 435 Tate.
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
Friday, March 19th 2010
1:25 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
Monday, March 22nd 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Marco Peloso, University of Minnesota
Subject: Particle Production During Inflation
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
There will be no journal club this week.
Tuesday, March 23rd 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Alyssa Hamre, University of Minnesota
Subject: Overview of the BARREL Project and Microburst Electron Precipitation
12:20 pm:
Speaker: JJ Nelson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Title to be announced.
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, March 24th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Chen Hou, University of Minnesota
Subject: Gamma Parameter of Dense Plasma in the Crust of Neutron Stars
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mitchell Luskin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Predictive Atomistic-to-Continuum Coupling Methods
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, March 25th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Skyler Grammer and Lawrence Rudnick
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Steve Blanchet, University of Maryland
Subject: Leptogenesis
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Ivan Dmitriev, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Nanotechnology
Subject: Resonant magneto-transport in non-equilibrium 2DES in high Landau levels
Friday, March 26th 2010
12:15 pm:
History of Science and Technology Colloquium in *** NOTE Time and Place *** 1210 Heller Hall, West Bank Campus
Speaker: Paula Findlen, Department of History, Stanford University
Subject: Work in Progress Seminar: "Agostino Scilla, a Baroque Painter in Pursuit of Nature"
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Steve Olsen, University of Minnesota
Subject: What's new with PhysTEC
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Daniel Lennon, Space Telescope Science Institute
Subject: Spitzer SAGE Studies of Massive Stars in the Magellanic Clouds: Looking for Stuff around Massive Stars
Monday, March 29th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Meng-Ru Wu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Collective Oscillations and Spectral Splits of Supernova Neutrinos
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Shaul Hanany and Ron Poling
Subject: New Physics Building
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
Speaker: Abdul Naseer, University of Minnesota
Subject: J. Bardeen, L. N. Cooper, and J. R. Schrieffer. Microscopic theory of superconductivity. Phys. Rev., 106(1):162–164, Apr 1957.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, March 30th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Trouble with Bubbles: Report from the Tenth International Conference on Substorms
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Elizabeth Smith, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantization of Protein Expression Fractions in Living Cells
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
Speaker: Marc Riedel, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Minnesota
Subject: Computing with Things Small, Wet, and Random: Design Automation for Nanoscale Technologies and Biological Processes
2:30 pm:
Seminar will held on Thursday, this week only.
Wednesday, March 31st 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
The seminar has been cancelled. Prof. Kapusta will speak next week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Vladimir Savinov, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Probing the Nature of Neutrinos and Other Fun Stuff with ATLAS at the LHC.
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, April 1st 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Tom Vonderharr
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kim A. Milton, University of Oklahoma
Subject: Quantum Vacuum Forces Between Bodies -- Multiple Scattering Results
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Professor Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota
Subject: Constructive approach to gene expression with a cell-free toolbox.
3:00 pm:
Refreshments will be served
4:25 pm:
Speaker: Vladimir Savinov, University of Pittsburg
Subject: Performance of the ATLAS Detector and First Results
Note special date and time, this week only.
Friday, April 2nd 2010
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jon Anderson, Centennial High School
Subject: QuarkNet and its impact
Speaker: Alexander Chaplik, Institute of Semiconductor Physics in Novosibirsk
Subject: Bound states of 2D electrons caused by spin-orbit interaction
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Claudia Scalata, IPAC, Caltech
Subject: High redshift Lya blobs and escape of Lya photons from dusty galaxies.
Speaker: Georgina Montgomery, Lyman Briggs School, Michigan State University
Subject: Temporary Tombstones: What the Death and Burial of Six Baboons Tells Us about Primatology
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 5th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Jeff Klein
Subject: Cosmology with the SZ effect and results from SPT
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Osamu Seto, Hokkai-Gakuen University, Sapporo
Subject: Higgs invisible decay in two doublet Higgs portal dark matter
Note special date & time!
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
To be announced.
Tuesday, April 6th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Adam Hupach, University of Minnesota
Subject: Cluster observations of solitary waves in magnetotail reconnection
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Chad Geppert, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Transport in a Semiconductor Far From Equilibrium
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
To be announced.
Speaker: Niklas Karlsson, Adler Planetarium
Subject: Very-high-energy Gamma-ray Astronomy with VERITAS
4:40 pm:
Thesis Defense in 143 Physics
Speaker: Mitchell Ahrens, University of Minnesota
Subject: Neutrinos and Plastic Bottles: A Measurement of the Rate of Water Vapor Diffusion Through HDPE and Buna-N
This is the public portion of Mr. Ahrens' Thesis Defense
Wednesday, April 7th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Joe Kapusta, University of Minnesota
Subject: Potentials for Soft-Wall AdS/QCD
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dam Thanh Son, University of Washington
Subject: Viscosity, quark gluon plasma, and string theory
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, April 8th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Damon Farnsworth
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Azar Mustafayev, University of Minnesota
Subject: SUSY seesaw and neutralino Dark Matter
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: A. Mobius Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden, Germany
Subject: Phenomenological aspects of the metal-insulator transition in disordered systems: So, was Mott right after all?
Friday, April 9th 2010
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Leon Hsu, Department of Postsecondary Teaching and Learning
Subject: The role of attitudes towards Physics by Inquiry
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Etienne Artigau, Gemini Observatory
Subject: NICI and beyond : the search for Giant Planets at Gemini
Speaker: Margaret Rossiter, Department of Science and Technology Studies, Cornell University
Subject: Women in Science: Lawsuits, 'Shops,' and Market Share
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 12th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Laura Newburgh, Columbia University
Subject: QUIET - The Q/U Imaging Experiment
12:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 236a Physics
Speaker: Mun Chan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Hyperfine Effects in Ferromagnet/Semiconductor Heterostructures
This is the public portion of Mun Chan's thesis defense.
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
Speaker: Xiangwei Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: S. Lundquist. Experimental investigations of magneto-hydrodynamic waves. Phys. Rev., 76(12):1805–1809, Dec 1949.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, April 13th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Observations of Large Amplitude, Narrowband Whistlers at Stream Interaction Regions
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mike Schecter, University of Minnesota
Subject: Critical Force for a Supersonic Particle In a Bose Gas
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
Speaker: Professor Susanta Hui, Department of Therapeutic Radiology, University of Minnesota
Subject: : Longitudinal monitoring of radiation effect on bone in a murine model
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Matt Strait, University of Minnesota
Subject: Anti-fiducial Muons in MINOS
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Can Zhang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Study of Overlapping process and Psi(3770) energy scan in BES-III
This is the public portion of Mr. Zhang’s Senior Honors Thesis Defense
Wednesday, April 14th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Abe Reddy (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Applying HBT interferometry to Hawking emission
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Albert Libchaber, The Rockefeller University
Subject: The Origin of Life: from geophysics to biology?
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, April 15th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Jake Simones
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Sasha Gorsky, ITEP, Moscow
Subject: On Wall Crossing Phenomena
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Professor Albert Libchaber, The Rockefeller University, NYC
Subject: How Do Bacteria Adapt to Temperature and Oxygen?
Friday, April 16th 2010
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ken Heller, University of Minnesota
Subject: Correlations between student performance and evaluation of teaching
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. James Jackson, Boston University
Subject: High-Mass Star Formation in Filamentary Infrared Dark Clouds
Speaker: Hamilton Cravens, Department of History, Iowa State University
Subject: Column Right, March! Nationalism, Scientific Positivism, and the Conservative Turn of the American Social Sciences in the Cold War Era
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 19th 2010
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Alexander Heger, University of Minnesota
Subject: WIMPy and big stars - some new results for primordial stars
Note change of time for seminar, this week only.
Speaker: Andrei Varlamov
Subject: Nernst Effect: In What Systems Can It Be Giant and Why?
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
Speaker: Alexey Finkel, University of Minnesota
Subject: S. W. Hawking. Black holes and thermodynamics. Phys. Rev. D, 13(2):191–197, Jan 1976.
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Tanner Prestegard, University of Minnesota
Subject: Effect of Hadron Calorimeter Segmentation on Electron Identification in the Compact Muon Solenoid.
This is the public portion of Mr. Prestegard’s Senior Honors Thesis Defense
Tuesday, April 20th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xi Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spinwave condensation and fluctuation of magnetic anisotropy
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
Speaker: Yan Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Nuclear receptors, ligands and coactivators: A study of their interactions using Fluorescence Fluctuation Spectroscopy
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Vuk Mandic, University of Minnesota
Subject: Germanium-Based Dark Matter Detectors
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Brian Moth, University of Minnesota
Subject: Simulation of a newly discovered liquid crystal phase
Wednesday, April 21st 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Projjwal Banerjee, University of Minnesota
Subject: Can The First Stars be Very Massive?
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Chandra Varma, UC Riverside (Honorary Doctorate of Science Presentation)
Subject: Quantum Phase Transitions or You Gotta Love Singularities.
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, April 22nd 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Karl Isensee and Robert Gehrz
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lorenzo Sorbo, University of Massachusetts
Subject: Pseudoscalars, natural chaotic inflation, and their cosmological signatures
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Chandra Varma, UC Riverside
Subject: Collective modes observed and yet to be observed in the Loop Ordered Phase of High Temperature Superconductors.
Friday, April 23rd 2010
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Brita Nellermoe, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measuring Faculty Perceptions of Teaching and Learning in Physics
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. B-G Andersson, Sofia Science Center
Subject: Interstellar Grain Alignment – Astronomy’s String Theory?
Speaker: Mark Wilson, Department of Philosophy, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: How 'Wave Front' Found Its Truth-Values: A Study in Semantic Stabilization
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, April 26th 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tom Jones, University of Minnesota
Subject: Turbulence and Magnetic Fields in Structure Formation
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
Speaker: Joe Pastika, University of Minnesota
Subject: S. Abachi /et al./ (D0 Collaboration), "Observation of the Top Quark," Phys. Rev. Lett. 74, 2632 (1995)
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Tyler Hennen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic Force Macroscopy
This is the public portion of Mr. Hennen’s Senior Honors Thesis Defense
Tuesday, April 27th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Observations of a high latitude stable auroral emission in the cusp near 16 LT during a large substorm: First evidence for electron acceleration?
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Kent Bodurtha, University of Minnesota
Subject: Thin Film Transistor Structures using Amorphous and Nanostructured Mixed-Phase Silicon Films
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Bruce Baller, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Subject: Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber R&D
Wednesday, April 28th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Sean Bartz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Radial Excitations of the Pion from a Soft-Wall AdS/QCD Model
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: David Stark, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Recovery of Massive Stars from Giant Eruptions
This is the public portion of Mr. Stark’s Senior Honors Thesis Defense
Thursday, April 29th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Dan Weisz and Attila Kovacs
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Frieder Lenz, University of Erlangen
Subject: Quantum fields in accelerated frames - the Unruh effect revisited
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
Speaker: Professor Igor Kukushkin (Institute for Solid State Physics, Chernogolovka, Russia)
Subject: "Microwave spectroscopy of neutral and charged double layer electron-hole systems"
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Adam Peterson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Muon Calorimetry in the CLEO-c Experiment
This is the public portion of Mr. Peterson’s Senior Honors Thesis Defense
Friday, April 30th 2010
10:00 am:
Speaker: Grant Remmen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Distortion of Black Holes caused by motion relative to the Cosmic Microwave Background
This is the public portion of Mr. Remmen’s Senior Honors Thesis Defense
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Leonardo Santiago, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
Speaker: Dr. Nathan Bastian, Inst. of Technology, University of Cambridge
Subject: A Universal Stellar Initial Mass Function? A Critical Look at Variations
Scheduled colloquium has been cancelled.
Monday, May 3rd 2010
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Evan Skillman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Prospects for Measuring the Primordial Helium Abundance from Cosmic Background Radiation
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Maxim Konyushikhin, University of Nantes
Subject: SQM with non-Abelian self-dual fields, superfield description
Note special date & time!
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
Speaker: Joe Pastika, University of Minnesota
Subject: S. Abachi /et al./ (D0 Collaboration), "Observation of the Top Quark," Phys. Rev. Lett. 74, 2632 (1995)
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Niclole LaHaye, University of Minnesota
Subject: Observation of the Moses Effect in Pure and Salt Water Solutions
Students are welcome to read the paper and come discuss! (Professors are less welcome.)
Tuesday, May 4th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Meeting with graduate students that made a sack lunch presentation during the 09-10 school year
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
To be announced.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Prof. Daniel M. Kaplan, Illinois Institute of Technology
Subject: New Experiments with Antiprotons
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Robert Harris, University of Minnesota
Subject: Site-Directed Spin Labeling and EPR Spectroscopy of the Myosin Regulatory Light Chain Domain
This is the public portion of Mr. Harris’ Senior Honors Thesis Defense
Wednesday, May 5th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Laurens Keek, University of Minnesota
Subject: Detailed models of superbursts from accreting neutron stars
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Leo Kadanoff, James Franck Institute, University of Chicago and the Perimeter Institute Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Subject: Phase Transitions: Scales, Universality, Singularities, and Renormalization
Refreshments served in Room 216 Physics after colloquium
Thursday, May 6th 2010
12:10 pm:
Astronomy Journal Club in B49 Physics
Speaker: Kristy McQuinn and Yong Qian
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Stefano Bolognesi, Cambridge University
Subject: TBA
1:25 pm:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 210 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Nathan Mirman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Study of Bin Migration in Z Boson Rapidity Measurement at CMS
Friday, May 7th 2010
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Jen Docktor, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Teaching problem categorization using computer-based feedback
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
Monday, May 10th 2010
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Magnetic Interactions in Perovskite Oxide Superlattices
Subject: Yayoi Takamura, University of California Davis
Sponosored by the University of Minnesota Materials Research Science and Engineering Center
3:35 pm:
Student Journal Club in 115 Ford Hall 
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, May 11th 2010
11:15 am:
Space Physics Seminar in 143 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 236 Physics
Speaker: Edwin Scott Bowman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Linear Sigma Model at Finite Temperatures and Chemical Potentials
This is the public portion of Mr. Bowman’s Thesis Defense
2:30 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in 170 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, May 12th 2010
1:25 pm:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in 435 Physics
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Thursday, May 13th 2010
12:15 pm:
Finals - No Seminar this Week
1:25 pm:
Special Condensed Matter Seminar in 435 Physics (Note the room change!)
Speaker: Professor Joel E. Moore, University of California, Berkeley
Subject: New Topologically Ordered Phases of Condensed Matter
Friday, May 14th 2010
11:00 am:
Condensed Matter Seminar in 435 Physics
Speaker: Professor Joel E. Moore, University of California, Berkeley
Subject: Applications of entanglement entropy to quantum criticality
1:25 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Astronomy Colloquium in 210 Physics
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
Saturday, May 15th 2010
Monday, May 24th 2010
Friday, May 28th 2010
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Physics, 435
Speaker: Burak Himmetoglu
Subject: Vector Fields During Cosmic Inflation: Stability Analysis and Phenomenological Signatures
Monday, May 31st 2010

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.